Lalu Zohri Runs 200m in 20.81, Maria Natalia Londa 6.68m Long Jump

>> August 05, 2019

Indonesian sprint sensation LALU MUHAMMAD ZOHRI sets a new personal best and Indonesia's second-fastest time of 200m today at East Java.

The 19-year-old World Junior champion clocked 20.81 to win the U20 category of Indonesian Championships by almost a full second ahead of Izrak Ujulu (21.77) and Ramdan Fitriadi (21.98) in second and third places, respectively.

Suryo Agung Wibowo holds the Indonesian 200m record in 20.76s.

In last May, he recorded a blistering time of 10.03 at 100m during the Seiko Golden Grand Prix in Japan and finished in 3rd place just behind the defending World champion Justin Gatlin (10.00) and Asian champion Yoshihide Kiryu (10.01).

Lalu Zohri clocks 20.81 to win U20 Indonesian championships at Jawa Barat
For 200m, he now on 3rd placing of Southeast Asian rankings behind Thailand's Siripol Punpa (20.76) and Malaysia's Russel Taib (20.77).

Meanwhile, former Asian Games gold medalist Maria Natalia Londa produced a season-best leap of 6.68m in women's long jump that is her second-best jump ever.

She has a personal best of 6.70m en-route to winning 2015 SEA Games gold medal in Singapore.

Selected results as follows (1-4 August 2019):

MEN
100m (2)
1. Sudirman Hadi (Nusa Tenggara Barat) 10.58 (10.580)
2. Moch. Bisma, Diwa Abin (Jawa Timur) 10.59 (10.581)
3. Eko Rimbawan (Kalimantan Tengah) 10.59 (10.584)

200m (4)
1. Eko Rimbawan (Kalimantan Tengah) 21.26
2. Moch. Bisma Diwa Abin (Jawa Timur) 21.56
3. Oki Setyo Utomo (Jawa Tengah) 21.60

400m (2)
1. Hadi Nur Ichsan (Jawa Tengah) 48.38
2. Umar Hamdan (Jawa Tengah) 48.85
3. Elvis Telusa (Maluku) 48.98

Long Jump (3)
1. Sapwaturrahman 7.29
2. Suwandi Wijaya 7.24
3. Noval Kurniawan 7.01

20000m Walk (3)
1. Henro 1:29:36.46
2. Bayu Prasetyo 1:36:59.10
3. Indra 1:39:59.40


MEN JUNIOR
100m (2)
1. Adith Rico Pradana (Jawa Tengah) 10.56
2. Adith Richi Pradana (Jawa Tengah) 10.64
3. Izrak Ujulu (Gorontolo) 10.88

200m (4)
1. Lalu Muhammad Zohri (Nusa Tenggara Barat) 20.81
2. Izrak Ujulu (Gorontalo) 21.77
3. M. Ramdan Fitriadi (Jawa Barat) 21.98

400m (2)
1.Dewa Radika Sya (Jawa Timur) 48.99
2. Moh. Reva Putra (Jawa Timur) 49.74
3. Ifan Anugrah Setiawan (Jawa Timur) 49.81

110m hurdles / 0.99 (4)
1. Ardian Yulianto (Jawa Tengah) 14.49
2. Bayu Efriyanto (Lampung) 14.70
3. Denny Setyawan (Bengkulu) 14.77


WOMEN

100m (2)
1. Alvin Tehupeiory (Maluku) 11.64
2. Tyas Murtiningsih (Jawa Barat) 11.97
3. Liviani Rizki (Jawa Tengah) 12.07

200m (4)
1. Alvin Tehupeiory (Maluku) 23.76
2. Liviana Rizki (Jawa Tengah) 25.03
3. Sri Mayasari (Sumatera Selatan) 25.31

400m (2)
1. Dewi Ayu Agung Kurnia (Bali) 55.56
2. Sri Mayasari (Sumatera Selatan) 56.40
3. Eka Cahaya Ningrum (Jawa Timur) 56.68

800m (3)
1. Agustina Mani 2:11.31

Pole Vault (4)
1. Jelita Bara Idea (DKI Jakarta) 4.00

Long Jump (4)
1. Maria Natalia, Lond (Bali) 6.68
2. Rohani (Nusa Tenggara Barat) 5.82
3. Nica Beta Ayu (D. I. Yogyakarta) 5.54

Javelin Throw (4)
1. Atina Nur K (Jawa Tengah) 50.46
2. Siti Nazirah (DKI Jakarta) 46.60
3. Siska Agustin (Bangka Belitung) 43.22


WOMEN JUNIOR

100m (2)
1. Jeany Nurainy (DKI Jakarta) 12.15
2. Susi Dewi Wulandari (Jawa Timur) 12.30
3. Herdyanti Trivita Y (Jawa Timur) 12.50

200m (4)
1. Jeany Nurainy (DKI Jakarta) 25.00
2. Susi Dewi Wulandari (Jawa Timur) 25.40
3. Adinda Resta Putri (Jawa Tengah) 26.28

Pole Vault (4)
1. Diva Renata (DKI Jakarta) 3.50
2. Baby Aulia (Jawa Barat) 3.10
3. Masitoh Sofiatul (Jawa Timur) 3.10


Photo by Antara News
Results courtesy of Athletic Indonesia

Post a Comment

ASIAN LEADERS (Men)

100m 9.91 Su Bingtian CHN, Madrid
200m 20.16 Xie Zhenye CHN, Osaka
400m 44.07 Abdalelah Haroun QAT, London
800m 1:45.65 Jinson Johnson IND, Guwahati
1500m 3:34.55 Sadik Mikhou BRN, Paris
5000m 13:01.09 Birhanu Yemataw BRN, Lausanne
10000m 27:38.16 Hassan Chani BRN, Maia
Mar 2:06.11 Yuta Shitara JPN, Tokyo
3000 Sc 8:22.00 Kosei Yamaguchi JPN, Abashiri
110mh 13.36 Ahmad Al-Mouaed KSA, Praha
400mh 46.98 Abderrahman Samba QAT, Paris
HJ 2.40 Mutaz Barshim QAT, Doha
PV 5.71 Xue Changrui CHN, Shanghai
LJ 8.47A Wang Jianan CHN, Guiyang
TJ 17.22 Dong Bin CHN, Eugene OR
SP 20.24 Tejinder Singh IND, Patiala
DT 68.85 Ehsan Hadidi IRI, Chula Vista CA
HT 78.18 Dilshod Nazarov TJK, Chorzow
JT 87.43 Neeraj Chopra IND, Doha
Dec 7948 Keisuke Ushiro JPN, Gotzis
20kmW 1:17:26 Eiki Takahashi JPN, Kobe
50kmW 3:44:25 Hiroki Arai JPN, Taichang
4x100m 37.85 Japan Team JPN, Osaka
4x400m 3:04.05 India Team IND, Gold Coast
RED = World Leader

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

ASIAN LEADERS (Women)

100m 10.99 Wei Yongli CHN, Resisprint
200m 22.73 Viktoriya Zyabkina KAZ, Almaty
400m 49.08 Salwa Eid Naser BRN, Monaco
800m 2:02.23 Manal Bahraoui BRN, Duffel
1500m 4:11.55 P.U Chitra IND, Guwahati
5000m 15:10.91 Rina Nabeshima JPN, Eugene OR
10000m 31:52.42 Mizuki Matsuda JPN, Yamaguchi
Mar 2:22.44 Mizuki Matsuda JPN, Osaka
3000 Sc 9:10.74 Winfred Yavi BRN, Monaco
100mh 13.08 Wu Shuijiao CHN, Shanghai
400mh 55.54 Aminat Odeyemi BRN, Goleniow
HJ 1.91 Nadzehda Dusanova UZB, Tashkent
PV 4.60 Li Ling CHN, London
LJ 6.64A Xu Xiaoling CHN, Guiyang
TJ 14.25 Olga Rypakova KAZ, Paris
SP 20.38A Gong Lijiao CHN, Guiyang
DT 67.03 Chen Yang CHN, Osterode
HT 75.02 Luo Na CHN, Halle
JT 67.69 Lu Huihui CHN, Halle
Hep 5898 Purnima Hembram IND, Guwahati
20kmW 1:26:28 Qieyang Shenjie CHN, La Coruna

Statistics


ARCHIVES

Copyright © 2009-2018, AdrianSprints.com . All Rights Reserved . Policy . Term of Use
Sports Top Blogs Sports blogs & blog posts Free Web Stats

Back to TOP