SUKMA: Amir Fakhri Surprise Winning, Nurul Sarah Third Gold, Rayzamshah Hat-rick Wins

>> June 18, 2010

Kelantan’s Amir Fakhri Ismail who specializes in 400m shocked 10,000 fans at Hang Jebat Stadium yesterday with a blistering run of 21.64 to clinched gold medal in the 200m.

The unexpected winning came after an upset bronze medal he won in the 400m at the first day. Silver medal went to Malacca's Schzuan Rosli with a time of 21.82 while the new sprint king Syed Aliff defends his last SUKMA bronze with 21.99.

However, the new sprint queen Nurul Sarah Abdul Kadir of Malacca who anchored the Malacca quartet in a gratifying wins over 4x100m, completed a treble by winning the gold medal in the 200m with 24.86. Komalam Shally of Perak clocked 25.37, adds on silver medal collection after the 100m while Siti Nurhayati of Federal Territory went to win bronze in 25.43.

Meanwhile, a former SEA Games champion, Rayzamshah Sofian of Sabah completed a hat-trick in SUKMA by winning the men’s 110m hurdles. Despite a slow start, Rayzam recorded a time of 14.25 slightly ahead of youngster Ajmal Aimal of Terengganu (14.31) and Johor’s Rohaizad Jamil  (14.47).

In the absence of the three-time champion, Azizah Ibrahim due to an Injury, Raja Nursheena of Selangor won the 100m hurdles in 14.32. Unfortunately, Sabah's Felnidiah Lok who had a chance to win but hit the last barrier and moved her to fourth (15.12) after Perlis’s Nor Fazlinda and Sarawak’s Vaneysia Ulau overtook for silver (14.93) and bronze (15.09) respectively.

Results:
200M Men Final
1, Amir Fakhri Ismail, KEL, 21.64. 2, Schzuan Rosli, MAL, 21.82. 3, Syed Aliff, FT, 21.99. 4, Mohd. Azhar, PAH 22.08. 5, Shahmimi Azmi, NS, 22.24. 6, Harith Ammar, TER, 22.33. 7, Alif Husin, PEN, 22.38. 8, Zabidi Ahmad, TER, 22.50.

200M Women Final
1, Nuril Sarah, MAL, 24.86. 2, Komalam Shally, PRK, 25.37. 3, Siti Nurhayati, FT, 25.43. 4, Zaidatul Husna, PEN, 25.61. 5, Hazwani, TER, 25.96. 6, Zaidatul Husnia, PEN, 26.16. 7, Jesyline Steven, SAB, 26.45. 8, Siti Nadiah, KED, 27.99.

110M Hurdles Men Final
1, Rayzamshah Sofian, SAB, 14.25. 2, Ajmal Aiman, TER, 14.31. 3, Rohaizad Jamil, JOH, 14.47. 4, Norazizi Ariffin, PRK, 15.08. 5, Zhafran, MAL, 15.12. 6, Chee Yan, SAR, 15.13. 7, Shahrul, JOH, 15.51. 8, Razzak Rahim, PAH, 15.33.

100M Hurdles Women Final
1, Raja Nursheena, SEL, 14.32. 2, Nor Fazlinda, PER, 14.93. 3, Veneysia Ulau, SAR, 15.09. 4, Felnidiah Lok, SAB, 15.12. 5, Ku Munirah, MAL, 13.13. 6, Norhafiza, KEL, 15.62. 7, Laura Huang, SAR, 16.44, 8, Wen Fong, PRK, 17.50.

Post a Comment

ASIAN LEADERS (Men)

100m 9.91 Su Bingtian CHN, Madrid
200m 20.16 Xie Zhenye CHN, Osaka
400m 44.07 Abdalelah Haroun QAT, London
800m 1:45.65 Jinson Johnson IND, Guwahati
1500m 3:34.55 Sadik Mikhou BRN, Paris
5000m 13:01.09 Birhanu Yemataw BRN, Lausanne
10000m 27:38.16 Hassan Chani BRN, Maia
Mar 2:06.11 Yuta Shitara JPN, Tokyo
3000 Sc 8:22.00 Kosei Yamaguchi JPN, Abashiri
110mh 13.36 Ahmad Al-Mouaed KSA, Praha
400mh 46.98 Abderrahman Samba QAT, Paris
HJ 2.40 Mutaz Barshim QAT, Doha
PV 5.71 Xue Changrui CHN, Shanghai
LJ 8.47A Wang Jianan CHN, Guiyang
TJ 17.22 Dong Bin CHN, Eugene OR
SP 20.24 Tejinder Singh IND, Patiala
DT 68.85 Ehsan Hadidi IRI, Chula Vista CA
HT 78.18 Dilshod Nazarov TJK, Chorzow
JT 87.43 Neeraj Chopra IND, Doha
Dec 7948 Keisuke Ushiro JPN, Gotzis
20kmW 1:17:26 Eiki Takahashi JPN, Kobe
50kmW 3:44:25 Hiroki Arai JPN, Taichang
4x100m 37.85 Japan Team JPN, Osaka
4x400m 3:04.05 India Team IND, Gold Coast
RED = World Leader

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

ASIAN LEADERS (Women)

100m 10.99 Wei Yongli CHN, Resisprint
200m 22.73 Viktoriya Zyabkina KAZ, Almaty
400m 49.08 Salwa Eid Naser BRN, Monaco
800m 2:02.23 Manal Bahraoui BRN, Duffel
1500m 4:11.55 P.U Chitra IND, Guwahati
5000m 15:10.91 Rina Nabeshima JPN, Eugene OR
10000m 31:52.42 Mizuki Matsuda JPN, Yamaguchi
Mar 2:22.44 Mizuki Matsuda JPN, Osaka
3000 Sc 9:10.74 Winfred Yavi BRN, Monaco
100mh 13.08 Wu Shuijiao CHN, Shanghai
400mh 55.54 Aminat Odeyemi BRN, Goleniow
HJ 1.91 Nadzehda Dusanova UZB, Tashkent
PV 4.60 Li Ling CHN, London
LJ 6.64A Xu Xiaoling CHN, Guiyang
TJ 14.25 Olga Rypakova KAZ, Paris
SP 20.38A Gong Lijiao CHN, Guiyang
DT 67.03 Chen Yang CHN, Osterode
HT 75.02 Luo Na CHN, Halle
JT 67.69 Lu Huihui CHN, Halle
Hep 5898 Purnima Hembram IND, Guwahati
20kmW 1:26:28 Qieyang Shenjie CHN, La Coruna

Statistics


ARCHIVES

Copyright © 2009-2018, AdrianSprints.com . All Rights Reserved . Policy . Term of Use
Sports Top Blogs Sports blogs & blog posts Free Web Stats

Back to TOP