SUKMA: Syed Aliff and Nurul Sarah Crowned SUKMA Sprint King And Queen

>> June 16, 2010

Syed Aliff Syed Noh of Federal Territory crowned as the fastest man in SUKMA by winning the blue riband event with a time of 10.71 yesterday at Hang Jebat stadium in Malacca. Azhar Ismail of Pahang won the silver medal in a time of 10.74 while bronze medal went to Sabah’s Rayzamshah Sofian in 10.80.

Syed Aliff who is coached by Azmi Ibrahim however, however failed to break his personal record of 10.61 he set en route to win gold at the Malaysian Mini Olympics last year.

I’ve briefly met and congratulates Azmi Ibrahim who looks so happy outside the stadium, he said the first two winners in the 100m are under his guidance and programs.

Azmi Ibrahim is a former national sprinter and holds the second fastest-performance for both 100/200 in Malaysia with 10.37 and 20.97 respectively, behind the national record holders, Watson Nyambek (10.30) and M.Jagethesan (20.92).

Meanwhile, SEA Games representative Nurul Sarah Kadir of Malacca emerged as the fastest women in the biennial-games. She clocked a time of 12.04s , defeating Perak’s Komalam Shally on the silver position (12.37) and Zaidatul Husna of Federal Territory who bagged bronze in 12.40.

Full Results:

Men
1, Syed Aliff Syed Noh, 10.71. 2, Azhar Ismail, 10.74. 3, Rayzamshah Sofian, 10.80. 4, Eddie Edwards, 10.84. 5, Schzuan Rosli, 10.88. 6, Zabidi Ahmad, 10.93. 7, Hisyam Alias, 10.94. 8, Harith Ammar, 11.06.

Women
1, Nurul Sarah, 12.04. 2, S.Komalam Shally, 12.37. 3, Zaidatul Husna, 12.40. 4, Siti Nurhayati, 12.42. 5, Chiwe Hui Lian, 12.49. 6, Cynthia Manghing, 12.56. 7, Lee Jia Qin, 12.70. 8, Zaidatul Husnia, 12.90.

Post a Comment

ASIAN LEADERS (Men)

100m 9.91 Su Bingtian CHN, Madrid
200m 20.16 Xie Zhenye CHN, Osaka
400m 44.07 Abdalelah Haroun QAT, London
800m 1:45.65 Jinson Johnson IND, Guwahati
1500m 3:34.55 Sadik Mikhou BRN, Paris
5000m 13:01.09 Birhanu Yemataw BRN, Lausanne
10000m 27:38.16 Hassan Chani BRN, Maia
Mar 2:06.11 Yuta Shitara JPN, Tokyo
3000 Sc 8:22.00 Kosei Yamaguchi JPN, Abashiri
110mh 13.36 Ahmad Al-Mouaed KSA, Praha
400mh 46.98 Abderrahman Samba QAT, Paris
HJ 2.40 Mutaz Barshim QAT, Doha
PV 5.71 Xue Changrui CHN, Shanghai
LJ 8.47A Wang Jianan CHN, Guiyang
TJ 17.22 Dong Bin CHN, Eugene OR
SP 20.24 Tejinder Singh IND, Patiala
DT 68.85 Ehsan Hadidi IRI, Chula Vista CA
HT 78.18 Dilshod Nazarov TJK, Chorzow
JT 87.43 Neeraj Chopra IND, Doha
Dec 7948 Keisuke Ushiro JPN, Gotzis
20kmW 1:17:26 Eiki Takahashi JPN, Kobe
50kmW 3:44:25 Hiroki Arai JPN, Taichang
4x100m 37.85 Japan Team JPN, Osaka
4x400m 3:04.05 India Team IND, Gold Coast
RED = World Leader

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

ASIAN LEADERS (Women)

100m 10.99 Wei Yongli CHN, Resisprint
200m 22.73 Viktoriya Zyabkina KAZ, Almaty
400m 49.08 Salwa Eid Naser BRN, Monaco
800m 2:02.23 Manal Bahraoui BRN, Duffel
1500m 4:11.55 P.U Chitra IND, Guwahati
5000m 15:10.91 Rina Nabeshima JPN, Eugene OR
10000m 31:52.42 Mizuki Matsuda JPN, Yamaguchi
Mar 2:22.44 Mizuki Matsuda JPN, Osaka
3000 Sc 9:10.74 Winfred Yavi BRN, Monaco
100mh 13.08 Wu Shuijiao CHN, Shanghai
400mh 55.54 Aminat Odeyemi BRN, Goleniow
HJ 1.91 Nadzehda Dusanova UZB, Tashkent
PV 4.60 Li Ling CHN, London
LJ 6.64A Xu Xiaoling CHN, Guiyang
TJ 14.25 Olga Rypakova KAZ, Paris
SP 20.38A Gong Lijiao CHN, Guiyang
DT 67.03 Chen Yang CHN, Osterode
HT 75.02 Luo Na CHN, Halle
JT 67.69 Lu Huihui CHN, Halle
Hep 5898 Purnima Hembram IND, Guwahati
20kmW 1:26:28 Qieyang Shenjie CHN, La Coruna

Statistics


ARCHIVES

Copyright © 2009-2018, AdrianSprints.com . All Rights Reserved . Policy . Term of Use
Sports Top Blogs Sports blogs & blog posts Free Web Stats

Back to TOP