Asian Grand Prix in Athletics 2010

>> June 23, 2010

The Asian Grand Prix 2010 series were held Pune, Bangalore and Chennai in India on 1st, 5th and 9th June respectively. This year Grand Prix offered a total of $110,000 worth of cash prize for podium winners.

Five Malaysian female athletes competed in the 100m with all them have clocked below 12 second!

Ye Yi Ling was the first to run sub 12 with an impressive personal best time of 11.95 where she clocked at the open series race in Pune.

Siti Zubaidah Adabi, better known as a long jumper registered the fastest 100m time in Malaysia since 2008 when she set a new personal best time of 11.81 to win the open series race in Bengalore.

Meanwhile, Siti Fatimah Mohamed, who holds the second fastest time in Malaysia with 11.77 (??) is now in the right track to return her form after a year of knee injury, placed sixth in the open race in Bengalore with a time of 11.94.

Siti Sarah Abdul Kadir wins the 100m open series race in Chennai in 11.98 while the sprint Queen of Malaysia Norjannah Jamaluddin is now moved to fifth fastest at the moment as she clocked a slowest time among Malaysian with 11.99s in Chennai

Full results and statistics are as follows:

Asian Records | Asian Leaders 2010 | AGP Champions | AGP Records

Pune (June 01) Grand Prix Results Open Event Results
Bangalore (June 05) Grand Prix Results Open Event Results
Chennai (June 09) Grand Prix Results Open Event Results

Read more...

SUKMA: Athletics Results - Combined Events & Relays

>> June 20, 2010

COMBINED EVENT


Decathlon
Events:100m, Long Jump, Shot Put, High Jump, 400m, 110mh, Discus Throw, Pole Vault, Javelin Throw, 1500m.

1, Muhamad Fahmi Maselan, Johore, 5507pts
11.00 - 808 ; 5.90 - 565 ; 10.23 - 499 ; 1.80 - 602 ; 52.98 - 682 ; 15.82 - 755 ; 25.54 - 378 ; 2.60 - 264 ; 49.22 - 577 ; 5:34.52 - 377

2, Mohd Aidil Ali, Negeri Sembilan, 5190pts.
11.40 - 723 ; 5.58 - 498 ; 8.68 - 407 ; 1.62 - 480 ; 54.31 - 627 ; 16.71 - 655 ; 23.12 - 331 ; 3.50 - 482 ; 42.29 - 475 ; 5:08.53 - 512

3, Salahuddin Zakaria, Kedah, 5174pts
11.10 - 786 ; 6.19 - 628 ; 10.43 - 512 ; 1.50 - 389 ; 56.24 - 550 ; 16.03 - 729 ; 23.11 - 331 ; 2.90 - 333 ; 47.02 - 545 ; 5:35.79 - 371

4, Muhamad Yusri Mansor, Kedah, 4892pts
11.50 - 703 ; 6.13 - 615 ; 9.60 - 462 ; 1.68 528 ; 57.14 - 516 ; 597 ; 20.19 - 276 ; 2.60 - 264 ; 37.56 - 407 ; 5:06.34 - 524

5, Al Muktal Baharun, Sabah, 4773pts
11.20 - 765 ; 6.15 - 619 ; 9.62 - 463 ; 1.74 - 577 ; 56.82 - 528 ; 20.83 - 287 ; 24.69 - 361 ; 2.90 - 333 ; 52.06 - 619 ; 6:10.95 - 221

6, Muhamad Iqbal Hakim, Johore, 4424pts
11.80 - 643 ; 6.14 - 617 ; 7.28 - 324 ; 1.62 - 480 ; 60.89 - 383 ; 18.04 - 520 ; 25.88 - 384 ; 3.80 - 562 ; 32.50 - 373 ; 6:35.33 – 138


Heptathlon
Events: 100mh, High Jump, Shot Put, 200m, Long Jump, Javelin Throw, 800m.

1, Kee Siew Lian, Sarawak, 3860pts
16.99 - 722 ; 1.54 - 666 ; 9.05 - 467 ; 26.68 - 739 ; 5.30 - 643 ; 25.05 - 383 ; 3:00.12 - 364

2, Jacklyn Diana Andrew, Federal Territory, 3684pts
15.55 - 770 ; 1.36 - 470 ; 7.14 - 344 ; 26.66 - 740 ; 4.80 - 506 ; 20.30 - 294 ; 2:41.14 - 560

3, Shaniz Mobarak, Selangor, 3586pts
15.94 - 722 ; 1.36 - 470 ; 9.13 - 473 ; 28.28 - 609 ; 5.90 - 532 ; 24.94 - 381 ; 2:56.47 - 399

4, Ng Gha Yee,  Negeri Sembilan, 3551pts
17.57 - 534 ; 1.48 - 599 ; 8.58 - 437 ; 28.45 - 596 ; 5.24 - 626 ; 21.89 - 324 ; 2:52.78 - 435

5, Amilia Hamid, Perak, 3303pts
18.11 - 477 ; 1.48 - 599 ; 6.82 - 324 ; 28.64 - 581 ; 4.61 - 456 ; 23.97 - 363 ; 2:46.27 - 503

6, Siti Rahayu Nasir, Malacca, 2852pts
18.49 - 439 ; 1.42 - 534 ; 6.59 - 309 ; 29.81 - 495 ; 429 - 376  ; 27.06 - 421 ; 3:09.96 - 278

7, Chan Piak Lin, Perak, 2803pts
18.11 - 477 ; 1.21 - 321 ; 7.45 - 364 ; 30.99 - 415 ; 4.10 - 331 ; 23.71 - 359 ; 2:43.29 - 536

8, Jo-Ann Yuin-sun Bautista, Federal Territory, 2168pts
18.43 - 445 ; 1.27 - 321 ; 5.54 - 242 ; 30.92 - 420 ;  3.51 - 202 ; 18.90 - 268 ; 3:18.58 - 212


RELAYS

4x100m Final

Men

1, Terengganu, 41.16. 2, Sabah, 41.18. 3, Perak, 41.81. 4, Federal Territory, 41.84. 5, Pahang, 41.87. 6, Johor, 47.82. 0, Penang, DSQ.

Women
1, Malacca, 48.19. 2, Penang, 48.32. 3, Terengganu, 48.32. 4, Sabah, 48.33. 5, Johor, 48.68. 6, Perak, 49.12. 0, Federal Territory, DSQ. 0, Pahang, DNS.

4x400m Final

Men
1, Terengganu, 3:15.34. 2, Johor, 3:16.06. 3, Sabah, 3:16.51. 4, Kedah, 3:19.76. 5, Selangor, 3:20.70. 6, Perak, 3:21.99. 7, Pahang, 3:23.77. 8, Negeri Sembilan, 3:27.36.

Women
1, Terengganu, 3:56.26. 2, Johore, 3:58.09. 3, Sabah, 3:58.53. 4, Malacca, 4:02.19. 5, Kedah, 4:13.40. 6, Selangor, 4:18.51. 7, Federal Territory, 4:22.56.

Read more...

SUKMA: Athletics Results - Field Events

>> June 18, 2010

Long Jump Men Final
1, Jen Chan Guo, SEL, 7.43. 2, Syahrul Faiz, FT, 7.12. 3, Ambrose Jilom, SAR, 7.09. 4, Pang Li Chong, PRK, 6.86. 5, El Said Aziz, SAB, 6.82. 6, Wan Alzainizam, NS, 6.81. 7, Ridzuan, NS, 6.69. 8, Jonathan Wong, SAB, 6.68. 9, Mohd Syazwan, JOH, 6.60. 10, Hakimi Ismail, PRK, 6.59. 11, Wooi Chew, PEN, 6.53. 12, Chin Foo, SAR, 6.50. 13, Yong Hui, FT, 6.43. 14, Azlan, PAH, 6.30. 15, Irfan, MAL, 6.09. 16, Zhafran, MAL, 5.94. 17, Juhairi, JOH, 5.91.

Long Jump Women Final
1, Ng Khai Lee, PEN, 5.87. 2, Shahidatun, KED, 5.77. 3, Fatimatul, TER, 5.74. 4, Noor Amira, PRK, 5.61. 5, Siti Norazimah, SAB, 5.49. 6, Norhafizah, SAB, 5.34. 7, Yu Tian, PRK, 5.23. 8, Yean Yean, JOH, 5.19. 9, Syizana, KEL, 5.10. 10, Sze Cin, MAL, 5.03. 11, Raihan, PAH, 4.98. 12, Atikah, TER, 4.97. 13, Shasha hairul, MAL, 4.89.

Triple Jump Men Final
1, Md Hakimi Ismail, PRK, 15.44. 2, Mohd Ammar Fitri, KED, 15.33. 3, Juhari Sajari, JOH, 14.95. 4, Arrif Nasyrul, JOH, 14.86. 5, El Said Aziz, SAB, 14.69. 6, Fazlil, PRK, 14.49. 7, Yong Hui, FT, 14.42. 8, Jonathan Wong, SAB, 14.35. 9, Jamal, SEL, 144.28. 10, Chin Foo, SAR, 13.56.

Triple Jump Women Final
1, Nurul Fatimatul, TER, 12.48. 2, Noor Shahidatun, KED, 12.45. 3, Noor Amira, PRK, 12.45. 4, Ng Gha Yee, NS, 11.88. 5, Siew Lian, SAR, 11.66. 6, Norhafizah, SAB, 11.60. 7, Hartini, TER, 11.43.

High Jump Men Final
1, R. Nauruj Singh, JOH, 2.12. 2, Kavee Alagan, NS, 2.06. Navin Raj, JOH, 2.03. 4, Ka Loon, PAH, 1.95. 5, Faizal Tamrin, SAB, 1.95. 6, Firdaus, PER, 1.95. 7, Shazwan, MAL, 1.90. 8, Zheng Zhong, PAH, 1.90. 9, Darvinraj, FT, 1.85. 10, Sie Hong, SAR, 1.65.

High Jump Women Final
1, Norliyana Kamaruddin, NS, 1.76, (GR). 2, M.Sandyiani, SEL, 1.71. 3, Puteri Nur Liyana, KED, 1.69. 4, Wong Boon Syian, JOH, 1.66. 5, Nur Fazlina, TER, 1.55. 6, Sutika, KEL, 1.50. 7, Syafira, SAR, 1.45. 8, Li Ping, SAR, 1.45.

Pole Vault Men Final
1, Rafiudin Che Omar, JOH, 4.60. 2, Md. Aiyuha Sulaiman, NS, 4.50. 3, Mohd Fahmie, FT, 4.50. 4, Md Hafizuddin, PAH, 4.30. 5, Aizudin, JOH, 4.20. 6, Wong Fei, SAR. 7, Kek Wei, MAL, 00.00.

Pole Vault Women Final
1, Farrah Wahidah, JOH, 2.80. 2, Jasmine Cheah, FT, 2.80. 3, Chin Hui Xia, SAR, 2.80. 4, Aminah, MAL, 2.50. 4, Nadira Natalia, SEL, 2.50. 6, Ruminah, MAL, 2.40.


Shot Put Men Final
1, Adi Alifuddin, TER, 17.31 (NR). 2, Alif Hanif, TER, 13.92. 3, Yazid Yatimi, BRU, 13.61. 4, Ammar, PRK, 13.15. 5, Fairus hakim, FT, 13.05. 6, Shahrin, SEL, 12.69. 7, Azuan, KED, 10.92. 8, Syahmi, MAL, 9.32.

Shot Put Women Final
1, Rahila Othman, JOH, 13.39. 2, Chan Poh Ling, JOH, 13.24. 3, Siti Nurulain, NS, 12.71. 4, Mee Zing, SAR, 11.93. 5, Casier Renee, SAR, 11.18. 6, Saiyidah Ramli, SEL, 11.16. 7, Jzy Jian, PRK, 10.36. 8, Nurulbayah, PRK, 9.27.

Discus Throw Men Final
1, Yazid Yatimi, BRU, 42.87. 2, Fairuz Hakim, FT, 38.62. 3, Adi Alifuddin, TER, 38.40. 4, Syafiq, JOH, 37.19. 5, Lee Huat, SAR, 36.51. 6, Alif Hanif, TER, 33.71. 7, Sharil Basih, PEN, 33.21. 8, Bakri, JOH, 33.17. 9, Faizul, SEL, 31.38. 10, Syahmi, MAL, 30.54. 11, Siew Jie, SAR, 29.03. 12, Zaidie, MAL, 28.29. 13, Azuan, KED, 27.66.

Discuss Throw Women Final
1, Yap Jeng Tzan, NS, 46.01. 2, Ngu Mee Zing, SAR, 36.11. 3, Phang Hua Mei, SAR, 31.53. 4, Nur Fatin, JOH, 30.74. 5, Roshada, KEL, 29.05. 6, Ruzlinda, PEN, 28.64. 7, Nurul Bayah, PRK, 28.30. 8, Fatihah, MAL, 26.95.

Hammer Throw Men Final
1, Jackie Wong, SAR, 55.14. 2, Ng Chee Chew, PRK, 41.86. 3, Yek Chu Fao, SAR, 40.76. 4, Faizul Ahmad, SEL, 39.81. 5, Shafiq Hassan, NS, 36.18. 6, Sih Hen, FT, 28.52. 7, Sulaimi, MAL, 28.10.

Hammer Throw Women Final
1, Patria Pang, PAH, 48.31. 2, Casier Renee, SAR, 44.65. 3, Siti Nurulain, NS, 44.01. 4, Mee Fong, SAR, 38.46. 5, Nurul Aida, NS, 37.66. 6, Ling Hwa, PRK, 31.14. 7, Nurshafina, MAL, 25.84. 8, Ruslinda, PEN, 24.17. 9, Syamimi, MAL, 22.37.

Javelin Throw Men Final
1, Muhd Bakri Hamid, JOH, 61.75. 2, Muhammad Razaini, PRK, 59.06. 3, Lau Sie Long, SAR, 57.38. 4, Firdaus Jalak, SAR, 55.64. 5, Akmal, KRD, 53.07. 6, Al Muktal Baharun, SAB, 51.48. 7, Johari, PAH 51.40. 8, Jian Fai, FT, 51.00. 9, Sukuri, MAL, 49.02. 10, Farhan, MAL, 44.87.

Javelin Throw Women Final
1, Nadzirah Che Mat, PRK, 37.78. 2, Syuryani, SAR, 37.30. 3, Fatin Adibah, TER, 36.17. 4, Hua Mei, SAR, 35.38. 5, Rohasmida Daud, KEL, 35.32. 6, Hidayu Ali, MAL, 35.12. 7, Wei Si, PRK, 24.49. 8, Syamimi, MAL, 36.20. 9, Chyeene, FT, 32.41. 10, Nur Nadia, JOH, 32.34. 11, Fazilah Zin, JOH, 31.04.

Read more...

SUKMA: Amir Fakhri Surprise Winning, Nurul Sarah Third Gold, Rayzamshah Hat-rick Wins

Kelantan’s Amir Fakhri Ismail who specializes in 400m shocked 10,000 fans at Hang Jebat Stadium yesterday with a blistering run of 21.64 to clinched gold medal in the 200m.

The unexpected winning came after an upset bronze medal he won in the 400m at the first day. Silver medal went to Malacca's Schzuan Rosli with a time of 21.82 while the new sprint king Syed Aliff defends his last SUKMA bronze with 21.99.

However, the new sprint queen Nurul Sarah Abdul Kadir of Malacca who anchored the Malacca quartet in a gratifying wins over 4x100m, completed a treble by winning the gold medal in the 200m with 24.86. Komalam Shally of Perak clocked 25.37, adds on silver medal collection after the 100m while Siti Nurhayati of Federal Territory went to win bronze in 25.43.

Meanwhile, a former SEA Games champion, Rayzamshah Sofian of Sabah completed a hat-trick in SUKMA by winning the men’s 110m hurdles. Despite a slow start, Rayzam recorded a time of 14.25 slightly ahead of youngster Ajmal Aimal of Terengganu (14.31) and Johor’s Rohaizad Jamil  (14.47).

In the absence of the three-time champion, Azizah Ibrahim due to an Injury, Raja Nursheena of Selangor won the 100m hurdles in 14.32. Unfortunately, Sabah's Felnidiah Lok who had a chance to win but hit the last barrier and moved her to fourth (15.12) after Perlis’s Nor Fazlinda and Sarawak’s Vaneysia Ulau overtook for silver (14.93) and bronze (15.09) respectively.

Results:
200M Men Final
1, Amir Fakhri Ismail, KEL, 21.64. 2, Schzuan Rosli, MAL, 21.82. 3, Syed Aliff, FT, 21.99. 4, Mohd. Azhar, PAH 22.08. 5, Shahmimi Azmi, NS, 22.24. 6, Harith Ammar, TER, 22.33. 7, Alif Husin, PEN, 22.38. 8, Zabidi Ahmad, TER, 22.50.

200M Women Final
1, Nuril Sarah, MAL, 24.86. 2, Komalam Shally, PRK, 25.37. 3, Siti Nurhayati, FT, 25.43. 4, Zaidatul Husna, PEN, 25.61. 5, Hazwani, TER, 25.96. 6, Zaidatul Husnia, PEN, 26.16. 7, Jesyline Steven, SAB, 26.45. 8, Siti Nadiah, KED, 27.99.

110M Hurdles Men Final
1, Rayzamshah Sofian, SAB, 14.25. 2, Ajmal Aiman, TER, 14.31. 3, Rohaizad Jamil, JOH, 14.47. 4, Norazizi Ariffin, PRK, 15.08. 5, Zhafran, MAL, 15.12. 6, Chee Yan, SAR, 15.13. 7, Shahrul, JOH, 15.51. 8, Razzak Rahim, PAH, 15.33.

100M Hurdles Women Final
1, Raja Nursheena, SEL, 14.32. 2, Nor Fazlinda, PER, 14.93. 3, Veneysia Ulau, SAR, 15.09. 4, Felnidiah Lok, SAB, 15.12. 5, Ku Munirah, MAL, 13.13. 6, Norhafiza, KEL, 15.62. 7, Laura Huang, SAR, 16.44, 8, Wen Fong, PRK, 17.50.

Read more...

SUKMA: Athletics Results - Track Events

100M Men Final
1, Syed Aliff Syed Noh, FT, 10.71. 2, Azhar Ismail,PAH, 10.74. 3, Rayzamshah Sofian, SAB, 10.80. 4, Eddie Edwards, SAB, 10.84. 5, Schzuan Rosli, MAL, 10.88. 6, Zabidi Ahmad, TER, 10.93. 7, Hisyam Alias, FT, 10.94. 8, Harith Ammar, TER, 11.06.

100M Women Final
1, Nurul Sarah, MAL, 12.04. 2, S.Komalam Shally, PRK, 12.37. 3, Zaidatul Husna, PEN, 12.40. 4, Siti Nurhayati, FT, 12.42. 5, Chiew Hui Lian, JOH, 12.49. 6, Cynthia Manghing, SAB, 12.56. 7, Lee Jia Qin, JOH, 12.70. 8, Zaidatul Husnia, PEN, 12.90.

100M Men Semifinals
Heat 1: 1, Rayzamshah, SAB, 10.77 . 2, Schzuan Rosli, MAL, 10.78. 3, S. Kannan, PRK, 10.87. 4, Ariff Naim, PAH, 10.91. 5, Ronnie Simon, SAR, 11.10. 6, Arif Syakirin, JOH, 11.58.

Heat 2: 1, Mohd Azhar, PAH, 10.70. 2, Harith Ammar, TER, 10.75. 3, Hisyam Alias, FT, 10.79. 4, Daniel Azwan, PER, 10.82. 5, Cyrus Krishnan, PRK, 10.89. 6, Mohd Shahmimi, NS, 10.99. 7, Alif Husni, PEN, 11.04.

Heat 3: 1, Eddie Edwards, SAB, 10.72. 2, Syed Aliff, FT, 10.76. 3, Zabidi Ahmad, TER, 10.80. 4, Ambrose Jilom, SAR, 10.81. 5, Mohammad Aminuddin, JOH, 11.16. 6, Isbollah Harun, MAL, 14.95. 7, Hidayatullah, PEN, DNF.

100M Women Semifinals
Heat 1: 1, Komalam Shally, PRK, 12.20. 2, Cynthia Manghing, SAB, 12.46. 3, Lee Jia Qin, JOH, 12.50. 4, Zaidatul Husnia, PEN, 12.62. 5, Hazwani, TER, 12.63. 6, Azmar Azlin,MAL, 12.91. 7, Siti Norbainun, SAR, 13.14. 8, Nuridah Awang, FT, 13.46.

Heat 2: 1, Nurul Sarah, MAL, 12.00. 2, Siti Nurhayati, FT, 12.34. 3, Zaidatul Husna, PEN, 12.36. 4, Chiew Hui Lian, JOH, 12.42. 5, Jarmeela Washif, SAB, 12.84. 6, Amirah Aida, PAH, 12.97. 7, Nurhaslinda Md. , PRK, 13.09. 8, Nor Atikah, TER, 13.09.

200M Men Final
1, Amir Fakhri Ismail, KEL, 21.64. 2, Schzuan Rosli, MAL, 21.82. 3, Syed Aliff, FT, 21.99. 4, Mohd. Azhar, PAH 22.08. 5, Shahmimi Azmi, NS, 22.24. 6, Harith Ammar, TER, 22.33. 7, Alif Husin, PEN, 22.38. 8, Zabidi Ahmad, TER, 22.50.

200M Women Final
1, Nuril Sarah, MAL, 24.86. 2, Komalam Shally, PRK, 25.37. 3, Siti Nurhayati, FT, 25.43. 4, Zaidatul Husna, PEN, 25.61. 5, Hazwani, TER, 25.96. 6, Zaidatul Husnia, PEN, 26.16. 7, Jesyline Steven, SAB, 26.45. 8, Siti Nadiah, KED, 27.99.

400M Men Final
1, P.Yuvaaraj, KED, 47.46. 2, Idris Zakaria, TER, 48.45. 3, Amir Fakhri, KEL, 48.46. 4, Yunus Lasalleh, SAB, 48.84. 5, Fairol Nizam, TER, 49.10. 6, Nordye Enik, SAB, 49.23. 7, Kannathasan, SEL, 49.55. 8, Harmizi, KED, 50.87.

400M Women Final.
1, Nurul Assikin, JOH, 56.87. 2, Nurul Faizah, TER, 57.32. 3, Farahana, TER, 58.52. 4, Merlina, SAB, 58.93. 5, Ong Pei Si, PRK, 60.91. 6, Mei Chyi, MAL, 61.28. 7, Farinah, SAB, 61.65. 8, Fariza, JOH, 61.97.

800M Men Final
1, S.Mathialagan, JOH, 1:53.19. 2, Yunus Lasalleh, SAB, 1:53.86. 3, Yuvaaraj, KED, 1:55.56. 4, M.Kesavan, PRK 1:56.04. 5, C.Saarvin, PEN, 1:58.14. 6, Wei Heng, KED, 2:00.24, 7, Nik Hafiz, KEL 2:05.57, 8, Parameswaran, MAL, 2:07.48.

800M Women Final
1, K.Ganthimanthi, PAH, 2:09.57. 2, Norzulaili, KEL, 2:24.94. 3, Amalina, KEL, 2:27.96. 4, Fatiemah, MAL, 2:28.62. 5, Umirah, TER, 2:31.21. 6, Sonia, PEN, 2:37.03. 7, Syahira, NS, 2:39.78. 8, Azrienna, PER, 2:44.86.

1500M Men Final
1, S.Mathialagan, JOH, 3:59.03. 2, Parameswaran, MAL, 4:00.44. 3, Kesavan, PRK, 4:01.42. 4, Ni Hafiz, KEL, 4:01.72. 5, Wei Heng, KED, 4:12.80. 6, Jenarthanan, NS, 4:14.26. 7, Sanaraj, PAH, 4:15.84. 8, Auf Afibukhari, SAB, 4:16.93. 9, Zaheen, MAL, 4:18.51. 10, Saarvin, PEN, 4:22.05. 11, Faizal, TER, 4:22.33. 12, Nizamuddin, TER, 4:24.19. 13, Siveshankaran, NS, 4:30.97. 14, Johnerkher, SAR, 4:33.22. 15, Shanmugam, PAH, 4:42.14.

1500M Women Final
1, K.Ganthimathi, PAH, 4:35.91. 2, Melinder Kaur, PEN, 4:48.82. 3, Norzulaili, KEL, 5:09.71. 4, Fatiemah, MAL, 5:22.69. 5, Amalina, KEL, 5:24.51. 6, Azreinna, PER, 5:31.53. 7, Li Ting, MAL, 5:32.82. 8, Hamidah, PRK, 5:36.34.

5000M Men Final
1, Kartik Jayamaran, MAL, 15:18.38. 2, Ahmad Luth, NS, 15:23.59. 3, Prabudass, NS, 15:32.34. 4, Narendran, MAL, 15:45.79. 5, Sivamanogaran, KED, 15:58.72. 6, Tanakendiran, PRK, 15:02.13. 7, Kalidasan, JOH, 16:41.61. 8, Alexs Romas, KED, 16:52.01. 9, Balamani, PAH, 18:43.64.

5000M Women Final
1, Melinder Kaur, PEN, 17:46.01. 2, Aisyah Ahmad, SAR, 19:38.95. 3, Sanggeetha, FT, 18:59.53. 4, Alaku Sundari, NS, 21:15.92. 5, Li Ting, MAL, 21:43.38. 6, Hamidah, PRK, 22:29.22. 7, Yeen Yee, PRK, 22:50.31. 8, Shobana, MAL, 23:34.21. 9, L.Sanggita, PAH, 23:40.96.

10,000M Men Final.
1, Kartik Jayamaran, MAL, 32:37.13. 2, Sivamanogaran, KED, 32:37.13. 3, Prabudass, NS, 33:31.47. 4, Tanakendiran, PRK, 34:59.49. 5, Balamani, PAH, 36:41.00.

10,000M Walks Men Final
1, Khairil Harith, KEL, 49:15.77. 2, Jayseelans, PEN, 50:20.15. 3, Dhiban raj, NS, 50:36.43. 4, Mathivanan, KED, 50:49.37. 5, Azizi Anwar, KEL, 51:56.72. 6, Tzong Zinn, SAR, 51:57.95. 7, Camillus, MAL, 53:55.36. 8, Tineskumar, PRK, 54:18.07. 9, Eswaran, NS, 54:20.59. 10, Syahmi, MAL, 55:39.41. 11, Adnin, PAH, 56:50.91. 12, Sze Wei, FT, 58:47.95.

5000M Walks Women Final.
1, Song Gie Chee, PEN, 25:43.55. 2, Norlinda Rusni, KEL, 26:09.37. 3, Norrusuhila, KEL, 26:20.20. 4, Elena Goh, FT, 27:19.77. 5, Nur Aisyah, SAR, 27:43.30. 6, Siti Hanisah, NS, 28:54.87. 7, Pua Ling Ting, JOH, 29:47.90. 8, Sanggita, PAH, 30:55.92. 9, Kumutha, MAL 33:58.74. 10, Rosline Ng, MAL, 35:33.69.

20,000M Men Walks.
1, Dhiban Raj, NS, 1:39:55.00. 2, Khairil Harith, KEL, 1:40:11.70. 3, Azizei, PRK, 1:43.14.00. 4, Azizi Anwar, KEL, 1:43.31.70. 5, Mathivanan, KED, 1:47.29.10. 6, Nitas Camillus, MAL, 1:51:30.50. 7, Tineskumar, PRK, 1:52:09.60. 8, Khairul Adnin, PAH, 1:52:19.80. 9, Sze Wei, FT, 1:66:23.70. 10, M.Syahmi, MAL, 1:57:19.90. 11, Anipoobarathi, NS, 2:06:08.90.

10,000M Walks Women
1, Song Gie Chee, PEN, 53:54.95. 2, Nurrusuhila, KEL, 54:16.98. 3, Norliana, KEL, 56:08.85. 4, Elena Goh, FT, 56:15.45. 5, Aisyah Ahmad, SAR, 1:00:00.50, 6, Hanisah, NS, 1:00:27.65. 7, Rosline Ng, MAL, 1:18:51.24.

110M Hurdles Men Final
1, Rayzamshah Sofian, SAB, 14.25. 2, Ajmal Aiman, TER, 14.31. 3, Rohaizad Jamil, JOH, 14.47. 4, Norazizi Ariffin, PRK, 15.08. 5, Zhafran, MAL, 15.12. 6, Chee Yan, SAR, 15.13. 7, Shahrul, JOH, 15.51. 8, Razzak Rahim, PAH, 15.33.

100M Hurdles Women Final
1, Raja Nursheena, SEL, 14.32. 2, Nor Fazlinda, PER, 14.93. 3, Veneysia Ulau, SAR, 15.09. 4, Felnidiah Lok, SAB, 15.12. 5, Ku Munirah, MAL, 13.13. 6, Norhafiza, KEL, 15.62. 7, Laura Huang, SAR, 16.44, 8, Wen Fong, PRK, 17.50.

400M Hurdles Men Final
1, Abdul Azlan, TER, 52.57. 2, Baihaqi, KEL, 52.95. 3, Firdaus, KED, 53.70. 4, Eldysham, SAB, 53.79. 5, Firdaus Mazalan, NS, 54.09. 6, Alexander, SAR, 54.80. 7, Khirul Azhar, TER, 55.06. 8, Idzham, PAH, 55.27.

400M HurdlesWomen Final
1, Emmy Ahkim, SAB, 64.21. 2, Nur Nazirah, JOH, 64.24. 3, Fazrianie, TER, 65.98. 4, Fariza Hamid, JOH, 67.16. 5, Syafiqa, MAL, 69.92. 6, Herma, TER, 70.52. 7, Maziah, BRU, 70.55. 8, Murni, SAB, DNF.

3000M Steeplechase Men Final
1, Kartik Jayamaran, MAL, 09:20.25. 2, Alexs Romas, KED, 09:40.84. 3, Jenarthanan, NS, 09:42.08. 4, Ahmad Luth, NS, 09:53.09. 5, Tanakendiran, PRK, 10:07.24. 6, Guaranithaiya, PEN, 10:11.13. 7, Narendran, MAL, 10:50.82. 8, Johnerkher, SAR, 11:13.20. 9, Vinoth, JOH, 11:13.49.

3000M Steeplechase Women Final
1, Melinder Kaur, PEN, 10:55.31. 2, Sanggeetha, FT, 12:10.47. 3, Fatiemah, MAL, 13:04.38. 4, Lin Ting, MAL, 13:33.47. 5, Masturrina, SAR, 13:39.08. 8, Yeen Yee, PRK, 14:31.34.

Read more...

SUKMA: Mistake Hinders Sabah Team to Win Gold in 4x100m

>> June 17, 2010

Sabah’s 4x100m men quartet which consists of Taufik, Rayzam, Fahrul and Eddie failed to defend the gold medal won in the last SUKMA at Hang Jebat Stadium yesterday.

However, it was not about the fluency of baton exchanges but it was a misjudgment by Sabah's inexperienced first runner. It's said, the whistle was blew during the set position led to a misjudgment of the first runner, Taufik, who reacted and almost foul start.

"Whilst all runners at the set position and ready to go, they blew the whistle but all of a sudden the gun goes off" said Eddie, Sabah’s anchor man. "Of course the thing has affected Taufik who thought it's a recall from the officials", he added. As a result, Taufik was the last one to "run".

Sabah team stopped the clock at 41.18 for silver with Terengganu quartet  (Zabidi, Idris, Ammar and Ajmal) merely two hundredth of a second in front to bag gold with 41.16. Perak settled for bronze in 41.81s.

Meanwhile, the host quartet of Nurul Sarah, Azmar Azlin, Nurhumairah and Ku Munirah won the women's 4x100m relay gold in 48.19, beating three other quartets in a "dead heat".

From the photo-finish, Penang was awarded silver medal while bronze medal went to Terengganu despite of recording the same time at 48.32. Most dissapointing Sabah's quartet down to 4th place in spite of only late 0.01s with 48.33.

Results:
Men

1, Terengganu, 41.16. 2, Sabah, 41.18. 3, Perak, 41.81. 4, Federal Territory, 41.84. 5, Pahang, 41.87. 6, Johor, 47.82. 0, Penang, DSQ.

Women
1, Malacca, 48.19. 2, Penang, 48.32. 3, Terengganu, 48.32. 4, Sabah, 48.33. 5, Johor, 48.68. 6, Perak, 49.12. 0, Federal Territory, DSQ. 0, Pahang, DNS.

Read more...

SUKMA: Syed Aliff and Nurul Sarah Crowned SUKMA Sprint King And Queen

>> June 16, 2010

Syed Aliff Syed Noh of Federal Territory crowned as the fastest man in SUKMA by winning the blue riband event with a time of 10.71 yesterday at Hang Jebat stadium in Malacca. Azhar Ismail of Pahang won the silver medal in a time of 10.74 while bronze medal went to Sabah’s Rayzamshah Sofian in 10.80.

Syed Aliff who is coached by Azmi Ibrahim however, however failed to break his personal record of 10.61 he set en route to win gold at the Malaysian Mini Olympics last year.

I’ve briefly met and congratulates Azmi Ibrahim who looks so happy outside the stadium, he said the first two winners in the 100m are under his guidance and programs.

Azmi Ibrahim is a former national sprinter and holds the second fastest-performance for both 100/200 in Malaysia with 10.37 and 20.97 respectively, behind the national record holders, Watson Nyambek (10.30) and M.Jagethesan (20.92).

Meanwhile, SEA Games representative Nurul Sarah Kadir of Malacca emerged as the fastest women in the biennial-games. She clocked a time of 12.04s , defeating Perak’s Komalam Shally on the silver position (12.37) and Zaidatul Husna of Federal Territory who bagged bronze in 12.40.

Full Results:

Men
1, Syed Aliff Syed Noh, 10.71. 2, Azhar Ismail, 10.74. 3, Rayzamshah Sofian, 10.80. 4, Eddie Edwards, 10.84. 5, Schzuan Rosli, 10.88. 6, Zabidi Ahmad, 10.93. 7, Hisyam Alias, 10.94. 8, Harith Ammar, 11.06.

Women
1, Nurul Sarah, 12.04. 2, S.Komalam Shally, 12.37. 3, Zaidatul Husna, 12.40. 4, Siti Nurhayati, 12.42. 5, Chiwe Hui Lian, 12.49. 6, Cynthia Manghing, 12.56. 7, Lee Jia Qin, 12.70. 8, Zaidatul Husnia, 12.90.

Read more...

SUKMA: Adi Alifuddin Breaks National Record in Shot Put

SEA Games silver medalist, Adi Alifuddin posted the best performance from any events at the second day of SUKMA (Malaysian Games) yesterday.

He competed against a world class shot putter, Piotr Majewski of Poland at the Chinese Taipei open last month which saw him recorded a new NR 17.18s. That definitely boosted his confidence to throw even further in the SUKMA competition.

And in the SUKMA competition at the Hang Jebat Stadium in Malacca yesterday, he threw a distance of 17.31m in his third throw to erase the Games record 15.87m he set in Terengganu two years ago and once again surpassing the NR.

It was his third consecutive gold medal-winning performance in the biennial Games. For his national record-breaking effort yesterday, he will earn a RM 1,000 since the MAAU President Datuk Seri Shahidan Kassim have agreed to awards RM 1,000 and RM 500 for national record breakers and Games record breakers respectively.

Read more...

SUKMA: Young Sprinters Shows Blistering Performances

>> June 15, 2010

The men’s 100m semifinals ran last night was the best I’ve seen in the Malaysian Games history with at least 14 young sprinters ran sub 11-second. Not only that,
6 final-qualifiers set their lifetime bests in the blue riband event.

More interesting, eight-fastest times and the finalists have dipped below 10.80 whereas two medal prospects, Ambrose Jilom and Daniel Azwan failed to advance to the final.

Mohd. Azhar Ismail, Eddie Edwards and Harith Ammar set the top-three fastest times in the semifinals with 10.70, 10.72 and 10.75 respectively. Three of them have also set their new personal best times.

Running in the heat 2, Mohd Azhar eclipsed his old mark by one hundredth of a second where he set in Kedah Open last month while Eddie Edwards lowers his previous mark 10.78 where he did in Manila to 10.72. The 15-year-old Harith Ammar showing sign to be a successful sprinter in future edged his personal best 10.84 to 10.75.

Despite placed second behind Eddie in heat 3, Syed Aliff Mohd Noh was safely to the final by recording 10.76. Yet, the Malaysian Mini-Olympic champion had a lifetime best of 10.61 and is the one to watch in the final.

Meanwhile, SEA Games champion, Rayzamshah Sofian of Sabah wins the heat 1 in 10.77, the fifth fastest time to the final. Rayzam is more likely to win his favorite 110mh but has a huge chance to win gold if he at least able to match his best time 10.57 in the final.

Malacca’s Schzuan Rosli placed second behind Rayzam, surged off the block and took the lead until the last metres then recorded a new personal best time of 10.78.

Newcomer Hisham Alias have booked his final slot when he ran 10.79, also a new personal best by two-tenth of a second improvement.

The last finalist was Zabidi Ahmad, a former Malaysian Junior Champion, also a World Juniors representative. Zabidi who was fourth at the last SUKMA in 2008 clocked 10.80, and also a new personal best.

Unfortunately, Ambrose Jilom, who is coached by the national record holder, Watson Nyambek, did not advance to final after he ranked ninth at overall. Ambrose placed fourth in his semifinal with 10.81, way off his best time 10.71 he set less than a month ago at the Malaysian Schools Meet.

SEA Games representative, Daniel Azwan was eliminated after clocked a time of 10.82s. Ironically, the time was exactly the same when he won bronze medal at the last SUKMA.

All in all, Malaysia has a bunch of young-talented sprinters which is in fact much more than what other ASEAN countries has. Tonight is the 100m finals, come to Hang Jebat stadium and cheers for them. I'm ready!

Semifinals Results:
MEN.

Heat 1:
1, Rayzamshah, 10.77 . 2, Schzuan Rosli 10.78. 3, S. Kannan, 10.87. 4, Ariff Naim, 10.91. 5, Ronnie Simon, 11.10. 6, Arif Syakirin, 11.58.

Heat 3:
1, Mohd Azhar, 10.70. 2, Harith Ammar, 10.75. 3, Hisyam Alias, 10.79. 4, Daniel Azwan, 10.82. 5, Cyrus Krishnan, 10.89. 6, Mohd Shahmimi 10.99. 7, Alif Husni, 11.04.

Heat 3:
1, Eddie Edwards, 10.72. 2, Syed Aliff, 10.76. 3, Zabidi Ahmad, 10.80. 4, Ambrose Jilom, 10.81. 5, Mohammad Aminuddin, 11.16. 6, Isbollah Harun, 14.95. 7, Hidayatullah, DNF.


WOMEN
Heat 1:
1, Komalam Shally, 12.20. 2, Cynthia Manghing, 12.46. 3, Lee Jia Qin, 12.50. 4, Zaidatul Husnia, 12.62. 5, Hazwani, 12.63. 6, Azmar Azlin, 12.91. 7, Siti Norbainun, 13.14. 8, Nuridah Awang, 13.46.

Heat 2:
1, Nurul Sarah, 12.00. 2, Siti Nurhayati, 12.34. 3, Zaidatul Husna, 12.36. 4, Chiew Hui Lian, 12.42. 5, Jarmeela Washif, 12.84. 6, Amirah Aida, 12.97. 7, Nurhaslinda Md. , 13.09. 8, Nor Atikah, 13.09.

Read more...

SUKMA: P. Yuvaaraj Wins Gold But Narrowly Missed The Record

SEA Games silver medalist, P.Yuvaaraj takes Gold medal in the 400m from the Idris Zakaria and Amir Fakhri in the first day of the SUKMA (National Games U-23) held in Malacca from June 14 – 17.

The 18-year-old Kedahan, who ran 47.31 in Kedah open last month had a chance to break the meet record of 47.37, set by Zaiful at Sabah in 2002, however stopped the clock at 47.46s in front of the 5,000 fans at Hang Jebat stadium.

Meanwhile, the winner of silver medal has to be confirmed from photo-finish visual. Idris wins in a time of 48.45 while Amir who came close from behind merely short by one hundredth of a second.

In the 400m women, Nurul Asikin Rasid takes the gold with a personal best time of 56.87. Silver medal went to Nurul Faiza Asma in 57.32 while Farahana Musa took the bronze with a time of 58.52.


Looking for extra money ??? all you need is just CLICK on this banner!!

Read more...

FIFA World Cup And Prostitution

>> June 14, 2010

Half of million fans are expected to attend this year's FIFA World Cup Final in South Africa which running for a month long (June 11 - July 11, 2010). Ath the same time, the authorities have confirmed the presence of 40,000 sex workers to take place following legalization of prostitution for the World Cup this year. 

Theoretically as long as it is legal, it will be licensed, regulated and taxed by the authorities. So, it would provide a huge income for the country. Not only that, it would benefits to those who have no other option to have income!

Well, take into consideration the fact that human can't live without sex and when thousands of fans are coming to South Africa it will definitely not end to games it will follow lots entertainments such as gambling, alcohol and sex. So, should it be legalized or the South African girls would exposed to the risk of sex assault and rape?

More interesting, whenever prostitution is legalized, sex workers would be screened for the sexually transmitted diseases (STD). In this process prostitutes whom infected will not be given license and permitted to do the business. Hence, the spread of all kind of STDs like syphilis etc could be reduced isn't it?

In the other hand, I’ve no right to stop the ideas anyway but the question is how can prostitution be legalizes for benefit of the football tournament? It is one thing that people should think that prostitution would be a platform for further criminal activities. It is well documented that prostitution promotes human trafficking, drug abuse, the drug trade etc.

Apart from that, prostitution could also raised the possibility that local under-age girls to be recruited into the prostitution business partly due to the fact that World Cup takes place during a four week national school holiday in South Africa. 

It is more likely a great opportunity for South Africa to please foreign guests and generate much tax-profits, but I am concerned with the ethics of legalizing something that promotes young generation to jump into a serious and worse criminal during the World Cup and that surely continue long after the tourists had left.

Well, what do you think should prostitution be legalizes for the benefit of sports?

Read more...

Interesting facts about Usain Bolt

>> June 09, 2010


With all the accomplishments at the Olympics and World Championships by the tall lanky Jamaican born athlete, Usain Bolt, he has established himself as one of the most perfect finishers in the history of sports. However, I’m not going to discuss a lot about Bolt's victories because you can simply search everything about that by viewing on the Wikipedia. By doing a little research, I'd figured a TEN and the most interesting points about Usain Bolt. Here we go:

  • Usain Bolt was born at the land of Trewalny which had produced a significant number of world class track and field athletes;
  • Usain Bolt’s first sport was cricket and he specialized as a fast bowler;
  • Usain Bolt received several American colleges’ scholarship offers but declined all of them to remained in his hometown to train;
  • Usain Bolt is a fan of Christiano Ronaldo and therefore he had offered him some sprinting tips. Ronaldo himself was delighted with the offer as he is a big fan of Bolt too;
  • Usain Bolt is the youngest ever gold medalist of the World Junior Championship, wins the 200m at age of 15;
  • Usain Bolt is the first and the only junior athlete to break sub 20 seconds in 200 metres;
  • Usain Bolt is nicknamed as 'Lightning Bolt’ due to TWO reasons: firstly due to his extraordinary performance and secondly due to his 100metres world record which set just after the lightning storm in New York in 2008;
  • Usain Bolt became the first to holds the World records, World Championship records and Olympic Games records at all-three sprint events (100 , 200 and 4x100) at the same time;
  • Usain Bolt’s first Olympics were at 2004 where he was eliminated in the first round of the 200 metres with an upset time of 21.05 due to an injury;
  • Usain Bolt improved his annual 100m time from 10.03 to 9.69s at Beijing Olympics where he set not only without a favorable wind (0.0ms) and a slow reaction time (0.165s) but also with a celebration at the last 20 metres which significantly slowed him down and his shoelace was untied.
With an astonishing and brilliant accomplishments from the Lightning Bolt, sprinting has been taken a big step forward. Indeed, he really deserves to be one of the greatest athletes in the history. Despite his great achievements, he is modest about his success and down-to-earth. He is just remarkable.

Read more...

Latest Malaysian Annuals

STATISTICS (Malaysia)

Malaysian Athletics Top Lists 20.10.2013 here
Malaysian Athletics Top Lists 30.09.2013 here

Latest Southeast Asian Annuals

STATISTICS (International)

Southeast Asia Top Lists 20.10.2013 here
Southeast Asia Top Lists 31.07.2013 here

ARCHIVES

Copyright © 2009-2014, AdrianSprints.com . All Rights Reserved . Policy . Term of Use
Sports Top Blogs Sports blogs & blog posts Free Web Stats

Back to TOP