Walter Dix 9.94s, Justin Gatlin 9.95s, Mike Rodgers 9.99s - Wins Auto Slot for U.S World Team, Carmelita Jeter Won Easily in 10.74s

>> June 25, 2011

Olympic bronze medalist Walter Dix wins the 100m dash at the U.S Nationals in 9.94s, slightly ahead of a former World and Olympic champion Justin Gatlin who recorded a season best 9.95s. As expected Dix and Gatlin will be accompanied by Michael Rodgers (9.99s) in the World championships in Daegu, South Korea in August.

As the fourth and fifth finishers, Trell Kimmons (10.04s) and Jeff Demps (10.05s) will also be selected as part of members of the 4x100m. Ivory Williams who ran the fastest time in the semifinals (9.96s) was DSQ after a false start. Unfortunately for the top sprinter in the World this year, Tyson Gay has ended the hunting for the World title when he withdrew from the semifinals due to the right hip injury.

Meanwhile, Carmelita Jeter who has a personal record of 10.64s - the second fastest women in history, runs 10.74s in the windy condition (+2.7) to beat Marshevet Myers in second place in 10.83s. Miki Barber crosses the finish line in 10.96s to collect the final automatic slot for the Worlds.

Full Results

Men Finals (Wind: +1.3)

Place            Athlete Name                         Team               Time          
RT         
1Walter DixNike9.94
0.163
2Justin Gatlinunattached9.95
0.169
3Michael RodgersNike9.99
0.164
4Trell Kimmonsadidas10.04
0.133
5Jeff DempsFlorida10.05
0.170
6Darvis PattonNike10.09    
0.158
DQIvory WilliamsNike

0.158
DNS      Travis Padgett                      adidas             



Women Finals (Wind: +2.7)
Place            Athlete Name                         Team  4            Time         

RT    
1Carmelita JeterNike10.74

0.160
2Marshevet Myersadidas10.83

0.143
3Miki BarberNike10.96

0.180
4LaShaunte'a Mooreunattached11.04

0.152
5Alexandria AndersonNike11.07 .061

0.135
6Candyce McGroneunattached11.07 .063

0.178
7Jessica YoungT C U11.08

0.188
8Lakya BrookinsSouth Carolina11.16

0.182

Post a Comment

ASIAN LEADERS (Men)

100m 9.91 Su Bingtian CHN, Madrid
200m 20.16 Xie Zhenye CHN, Osaka
400m 44.07 Abdalelah Haroun QAT, London
800m 1:45.65 Jinson Johnson IND, Guwahati
1500m 3:34.55 Sadik Mikhou BRN, Paris
5000m 13:01.09 Birhanu Yemataw BRN, Lausanne
10000m 27:38.16 Hassan Chani BRN, Maia
Mar 2:06.11 Yuta Shitara JPN, Tokyo
3000 Sc 8:22.00 Kosei Yamaguchi JPN, Abashiri
110mh 13.36 Ahmad Al-Mouaed KSA, Praha
400mh 46.98 Abderrahman Samba QAT, Paris
HJ 2.40 Mutaz Barshim QAT, Doha
PV 5.71 Xue Changrui CHN, Shanghai
LJ 8.47A Wang Jianan CHN, Guiyang
TJ 17.22 Dong Bin CHN, Eugene OR
SP 20.24 Tejinder Singh IND, Patiala
DT 68.85 Ehsan Hadidi IRI, Chula Vista CA
HT 78.18 Dilshod Nazarov TJK, Chorzow
JT 87.43 Neeraj Chopra IND, Doha
Dec 7948 Keisuke Ushiro JPN, Gotzis
20kmW 1:17:26 Eiki Takahashi JPN, Kobe
50kmW 3:44:25 Hiroki Arai JPN, Taichang
4x100m 37.85 Japan Team JPN, Osaka
4x400m 3:04.05 India Team IND, Gold Coast
RED = World Leader

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

ASIAN LEADERS (Women)

100m 10.99 Wei Yongli CHN, Resisprint
200m 22.73 Viktoriya Zyabkina KAZ, Almaty
400m 49.08 Salwa Eid Naser BRN, Monaco
800m 2:02.23 Manal Bahraoui BRN, Duffel
1500m 4:11.55 P.U Chitra IND, Guwahati
5000m 15:10.91 Rina Nabeshima JPN, Eugene OR
10000m 31:52.42 Mizuki Matsuda JPN, Yamaguchi
Mar 2:22.44 Mizuki Matsuda JPN, Osaka
3000 Sc 9:10.74 Winfred Yavi BRN, Monaco
100mh 13.08 Wu Shuijiao CHN, Shanghai
400mh 55.54 Aminat Odeyemi BRN, Goleniow
HJ 1.91 Nadzehda Dusanova UZB, Tashkent
PV 4.60 Li Ling CHN, London
LJ 6.64A Xu Xiaoling CHN, Guiyang
TJ 14.25 Olga Rypakova KAZ, Paris
SP 20.38A Gong Lijiao CHN, Guiyang
DT 67.03 Chen Yang CHN, Osterode
HT 75.02 Luo Na CHN, Halle
JT 67.69 Lu Huihui CHN, Halle
Hep 5898 Purnima Hembram IND, Guwahati
20kmW 1:26:28 Qieyang Shenjie CHN, La Coruna

Statistics


ARCHIVES

Copyright © 2009-2018, AdrianSprints.com . All Rights Reserved . Policy . Term of Use
Sports Top Blogs Sports blogs & blog posts Free Web Stats

Back to TOP