2011 Vietnam National Athletics Championships

>> September 20, 2011

The 2011 edition of Vietnamese National Championships in Athletics concluded in Thong That stadium at Ho Chi Minh city after three pack-action days, on September 09, 12 and 13. At least five national records and three national junior records were set at the meet, with new 2011 Southeast Asian best performances achieved in nine events !!. The records were from the following events;

National Records
1) Men's 110m Hurdles: Vo Vun Hung, 14.28s (12/09/2011).
2) Men's Pole Vault: Nguyen Van Hue, 4.80m (12/09/2011).
3) Men's 4x200m: Army Team - Truong Van Lam, Le Van Ba, Bui Huy Hieu, Nguyen Van Quang, 1:25.81s (09/09/2011).
4) Women's Pole Vault: Le Thi Phuong, 4.15m (13/09/2011).
5) Women's Heptathlon / equaled NR: Duong Thi Viet Anh, 5350pts (12-13, 09.2011)
(15.07 - 1.90 - 10.68 - 25.98 - 6.03 - 38.40 - 2:42.68)

National Junior Records
1) Men's 1500m: Duong Van Thai, 3:54.44s (13/09/2011)
2) Men's Pole Vault: Lee Hong Huu, 4.60m (12/09/2011)
3) Women's Long Jump: Bui Thi Thu Thao, 6.12m (12/09/2011)

Southeast Asia Leaders from Vietnam (as at Sept 20)

Truong Thanh Hang at Asian Champs, Kobe 2011
Top Vietnamese runner Truong Thanh Hang wins the 800m easily in a time of 2:04.81s on Sept. 12. A day later, the newly-crowned Asian 800m champion took another gold at 1500m, clocking  4:17.49s in a "solo run" by over 16 seconds. Thanh Hang, the "single" candidate of two Gold medals (800-1500) or if not three (from 4x400m) at SEA Games 2011, and the following who achieved the best performances so far in SEA in their respective events, will be hunting for the gold medals for Vietnam Team at the SEA Games, Palembang, Indonesia in November:-

1) Men's 400m Hurdles: Vu Van Tinh, 51.68s, with Dao Xuan Cuong very close in 51.69s.
2) Men's Triple Jump: Nguyen Van Hung, 16.30m.
3) Men's Decathlon: Vu Van Huyen, 7263pts (PB 7755pts - no doubt, already " the winner" of 2011 SEA Games) 
4) Women's 200m: Nguyen Thi Thuy, 24.04s, along with Le Ngoc Phuong (24.17s) and Vu Thi Huong (24.29s  previous leader) to fill the TOP 3 Southeast Asia at the moment.
5) Women's 400m: Nguyen Thi Thuy, 53.80s.
6) Women's Pole Vault: -see NR-
7) Women's Triple Jump: Tran Hue Hoa, 13.57m.
8) Women's 20km Walk: Nguyen Thi Thanh Phuc, 1:41:41s.
9) Women's 4x400m: Hanoi Team, 3:45:45s.

-existing sea leaders-
9) Men's High Jump: Dao Van Thuy, 2.13m.
10) Women's 3000m St: Nguyen Thi Phuong, 10:14.94s.
11) Women's Marathon: Pham Thi Binh, 2:53:09s.

So, 13 Gold medals will be owned by Vietnam, a country with 90 millions population  in SEA Games??


# -Thanks to Heinrich Hubbeling (IAAF statistician) for information-

Post a Comment

ASIAN LEADERS (Men)

100m 9.91 Su Bingtian CHN, Madrid
200m 20.16 Xie Zhenye CHN, Osaka
400m 44.07 Abdalelah Haroun QAT, London
800m 1:45.65 Jinson Johnson IND, Guwahati
1500m 3:34.55 Sadik Mikhou BRN, Paris
5000m 13:01.09 Birhanu Yemataw BRN, Lausanne
10000m 27:38.16 Hassan Chani BRN, Maia
Mar 2:06.11 Yuta Shitara JPN, Tokyo
3000 Sc 8:22.00 Kosei Yamaguchi JPN, Abashiri
110mh 13.36 Ahmad Al-Mouaed KSA, Praha
400mh 46.98 Abderrahman Samba QAT, Paris
HJ 2.40 Mutaz Barshim QAT, Doha
PV 5.71 Xue Changrui CHN, Shanghai
LJ 8.47A Wang Jianan CHN, Guiyang
TJ 17.22 Dong Bin CHN, Eugene OR
SP 20.24 Tejinder Singh IND, Patiala
DT 68.85 Ehsan Hadidi IRI, Chula Vista CA
HT 78.18 Dilshod Nazarov TJK, Chorzow
JT 87.43 Neeraj Chopra IND, Doha
Dec 7948 Keisuke Ushiro JPN, Gotzis
20kmW 1:17:26 Eiki Takahashi JPN, Kobe
50kmW 3:44:25 Hiroki Arai JPN, Taichang
4x100m 37.85 Japan Team JPN, Osaka
4x400m 3:04.05 India Team IND, Gold Coast
RED = World Leader

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

ASIAN LEADERS (Women)

100m 10.99 Wei Yongli CHN, Resisprint
200m 22.73 Viktoriya Zyabkina KAZ, Almaty
400m 49.08 Salwa Eid Naser BRN, Monaco
800m 2:02.23 Manal Bahraoui BRN, Duffel
1500m 4:11.55 P.U Chitra IND, Guwahati
5000m 15:10.91 Rina Nabeshima JPN, Eugene OR
10000m 31:52.42 Mizuki Matsuda JPN, Yamaguchi
Mar 2:22.44 Mizuki Matsuda JPN, Osaka
3000 Sc 9:10.74 Winfred Yavi BRN, Monaco
100mh 13.08 Wu Shuijiao CHN, Shanghai
400mh 55.54 Aminat Odeyemi BRN, Goleniow
HJ 1.91 Nadzehda Dusanova UZB, Tashkent
PV 4.60 Li Ling CHN, London
LJ 6.64A Xu Xiaoling CHN, Guiyang
TJ 14.25 Olga Rypakova KAZ, Paris
SP 20.38A Gong Lijiao CHN, Guiyang
DT 67.03 Chen Yang CHN, Osterode
HT 75.02 Luo Na CHN, Halle
JT 67.69 Lu Huihui CHN, Halle
Hep 5898 Purnima Hembram IND, Guwahati
20kmW 1:26:28 Qieyang Shenjie CHN, La Coruna

Statistics


ARCHIVES

Copyright © 2009-2018, AdrianSprints.com . All Rights Reserved . Policy . Term of Use
Sports Top Blogs Sports blogs & blog posts Free Web Stats

Back to TOP