Indonesian Sprinters Fadlin & Franklin Burumi Warns Their 100m Rivals

>> November 12, 2011

Two Indonesian men Sprinters won their respective semifinals races easily and set themselves the favorites for Gold-Silver in the blue ribbon final this evening.

Mohamed Fadlin had no problem to advance, clocking 10.69s in the semifinal 1, beaten Malaysian Ambrose Jilom in the second place (10.78). Surprisingly Thais Wachara Sondee was just able to place third in a time of 10.85 in the "slow-pace" race. Despite of clocking a poor time 11.09, Cambodian Pin Wanheip created a history for his country as he was confirmed for a final spot. He beats Singaporean Mohd Elfi Mustapha (11.22) who injured and denied his chance to hunt medal.


Franklin Ramses Burumi who ran a doubtful-timed 10.32 in Surabaya in March won the semifinal 2 in a time of 10.54, close to his real personal best 10.50. Singaporean Gary Yeo Foo Ee also proceed easily after clocking 10.64. The favorite Mohd Noor Imran Hadi of Malaysia who ran 10.40 this year seems to have problem and finished in third position (10.73), just ahead of Suphachai Chimdee (10.75) the 200m specialist with PB 20.68.

The fastest man and woman of the 26th SEA Games will be known this evening when the finalists are scheduled to compete in the finals at 6.30pm (Palembang time).

Men 100m Heat 1


Men 100m Heat 2


Video courtesy of a friend, Sha.

Post a Comment

ASIAN LEADERS (Men)

100m 9.91 Su Bingtian CHN, Madrid
200m 20.16 Xie Zhenye CHN, Osaka
400m 44.07 Abdalelah Haroun QAT, London
800m 1:45.65 Jinson Johnson IND, Guwahati
1500m 3:34.55 Sadik Mikhou BRN, Paris
5000m 13:01.09 Birhanu Yemataw BRN, Lausanne
10000m 27:38.16 Hassan Chani BRN, Maia
Mar 2:06.11 Yuta Shitara JPN, Tokyo
3000 Sc 8:22.00 Kosei Yamaguchi JPN, Abashiri
110mh 13.36 Ahmad Al-Mouaed KSA, Praha
400mh 46.98 Abderrahman Samba QAT, Paris
HJ 2.40 Mutaz Barshim QAT, Doha
PV 5.71 Xue Changrui CHN, Shanghai
LJ 8.47A Wang Jianan CHN, Guiyang
TJ 17.22 Dong Bin CHN, Eugene OR
SP 20.24 Tejinder Singh IND, Patiala
DT 68.85 Ehsan Hadidi IRI, Chula Vista CA
HT 78.18 Dilshod Nazarov TJK, Chorzow
JT 87.43 Neeraj Chopra IND, Doha
Dec 7948 Keisuke Ushiro JPN, Gotzis
20kmW 1:17:26 Eiki Takahashi JPN, Kobe
50kmW 3:44:25 Hiroki Arai JPN, Taichang
4x100m 37.85 Japan Team JPN, Osaka
4x400m 3:04.05 India Team IND, Gold Coast
RED = World Leader

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

ASIAN LEADERS (Women)

100m 10.99 Wei Yongli CHN, Resisprint
200m 22.73 Viktoriya Zyabkina KAZ, Almaty
400m 49.08 Salwa Eid Naser BRN, Monaco
800m 2:02.23 Manal Bahraoui BRN, Duffel
1500m 4:11.55 P.U Chitra IND, Guwahati
5000m 15:10.91 Rina Nabeshima JPN, Eugene OR
10000m 31:52.42 Mizuki Matsuda JPN, Yamaguchi
Mar 2:22.44 Mizuki Matsuda JPN, Osaka
3000 Sc 9:10.74 Winfred Yavi BRN, Monaco
100mh 13.08 Wu Shuijiao CHN, Shanghai
400mh 55.54 Aminat Odeyemi BRN, Goleniow
HJ 1.91 Nadzehda Dusanova UZB, Tashkent
PV 4.60 Li Ling CHN, London
LJ 6.64A Xu Xiaoling CHN, Guiyang
TJ 14.25 Olga Rypakova KAZ, Paris
SP 20.38A Gong Lijiao CHN, Guiyang
DT 67.03 Chen Yang CHN, Osterode
HT 75.02 Luo Na CHN, Halle
JT 67.69 Lu Huihui CHN, Halle
Hep 5898 Purnima Hembram IND, Guwahati
20kmW 1:26:28 Qieyang Shenjie CHN, La Coruna

Statistics


ARCHIVES

Copyright © 2009-2018, AdrianSprints.com . All Rights Reserved . Policy . Term of Use
Sports Top Blogs Sports blogs & blog posts Free Web Stats

Back to TOP