Malaysian Athletics Results 2013, Issue 7

>> July 04, 2013


MALAYSIAN  ATHLETICS  RESULTS  2013 – 7
-by Jad Adrian, ATFS statistician for MAF/KOM           
-email: info@adriansprints.com        


Kuala Lumpur,  8-9 June 2013  “27th FTAAA (Kuala Lumpur) State Championships”
-5000m walks for junior =  mixed race;
-wind-reading not reported;
-best results + all winners for seniors as follows;

MEN
100m    (  8):  Mohd Fahmi Sarkinin 10.76  (&  10.78 as 1h2),  2. Mohd Faizal Mustapha 11.17;
200m    (  9):  Mohd Faliq Mohd Fauzi 22.95;
400m    (  9):  Ananth s/o Poopathy (AF) 50.76;
800m    (  8):  Mohd Jironi Riduan 1:53.65,  2. Putra Azrul Syazwan Ahmad (080597) 2:00.44;
1500m         (  9):  Ahmad Luth Hamizan 4:01.86,  2. Prabudass s/o Krishnan 4:06.00,  3. Nik Hafiz Nik Mohamad 4:11.49,  4. Amirul Hakim Johari (200396) 4:15.37;
5000m  (  8):  Venugopal s/o Rajendran 15:59.44;
10000m        (  9):  Venugopal s/o Rajendran 33:33.73,  2. Kaweerthiran s/o Wanudevan (Sel) 37:47.72;
3000St         (  9):  Jenarthanan s/o Paneerselvam 10:05.31,  2. Vasanthan s/o Balakrishnan (210496) 10:36.95;
110mh         (  9):  Shahrul Effendi Osman (AF) 15.97;
400mh         (  8):  Syed Mohd Rizal Syed Alwi (AF) 56.90,  2. Muhammad Khairul Azhar 56.96;
H J               (  8):  Mohamad Firdaus Abdul Ghani 1.70;
P V              (  9):  Mohd Fahmi Zamzam Mohamed 4.45; 
L J        (  9):  Mohd Muslim Mohd Nazri (AF) 6.70;
T J               (  8):  Muhammad Hakimi Ismail 15.90,  2. Mohd Shukri Said (AF) 14.11,  3. Mohamad Syazwan Zakaria (190394) 13.85;
S P               (  9):  Adi Alifuddin Hussin 16.30,  2. Muhammad Ziyad Zolkefli (Paralympic) 14.95,  3. Mohamad Alif Hanif Afandi 14.46,  4. Ammar Ramadzan 13.97,  5. Hafiz Hashim 13.53;
D T              (  8):   Muhammad Irfan Shamsuddin (160895) 48.12 (2nd MAS All-Time),  2. Hafiz Hashim 40.34,  3. Shahril Firdaus Baseh (AF) 37.74,  4. Tan Zhi Min (Kul/170295) 34.62;
H T              (  8):  Jackie Wong Siew Cheer 54.20,  2. Mus Muliady Mustafa 35.69,  3. Shamsul Zaini Mohd Hashim 32.77,  4. Mohd Yusri Ahmad 32.16;
J T               (  9):  Choi Jian Fai 47.89;
10000m W    (  8):  Umasuttan s/o Ganesan 47:13.47;

Junior MEN
100m           (  8):  Nirosh Kumar s/o Nathan (161096) 11.02  (& 10.98 as 1h1),   2. Syazwan Syafik Mat Rizan (161097) 11.12  (& 11.05 as 1h2);
200m    (  9):  Syazwan Syafik Mat Rizan (161097)  22.67;
5000m  (  8):  Sivaneswaran s/o Gunasegaran 16:47.73;
10000m (  9):  Sivaneswaran s/o Gunasegaran 36:21.27,  2. Thesiganala Bala (Sel) 37:38.86;
5000m W          (  9):  Dexter Yap 30:36.73
P V              (  9):  Muhammad Rahimin Nasir (Prk/97) 3.80,  2. Muhammad Hafizuddin Mohd Azrah  (97) 3.40;
S P/6kg        (  8):  Alif Izzuddin Shah Arman Shah (Sel/100596) 13.59,  2. Muhamad Fitri Anaqi Sobri (Ked/190199)   13.23,  3. Mohd Naquiddin (Sel) 13.06;
D T/1.75           (  8):  Mohd Najih Ali 37.36;
J T        (  9):  Muhammad Ashraf Abu 50.00;

WOMEN
100m           (  8):  Norshila Idris 12.92;
200M           (  9):  Norhazwani Abd Hadi 28.81;
400m           (  9):  Nurul Faezah Asma Mazlan 57.91,  2. Ganthimathi d/o Kumarasamy 59.81,  3. Kalaiarasi d/o Arjunan 60.80;
800m    (  8):  Noor Amelia Musa 2:19.91;
1500m  ...not held.
5000m  (  8):  Nur Aisyah Ahmat (Sar/190994) 19:35.47;
3000St         (  9):  Nik Norzilawatie Nik Wil (Kel/160395) 13:00.97,  2. Syamimi Roslan (Sel) 16:17.77;
100mh         (  9):  Nur Amanina Tugimin (Kul/300195) 15.83,  2. Khairunadiah Mohamed Khir (Joh/280395)  16.55;
H J        (  8):  Ruba d/o Rajantharan (AF) 1.50;
P V       (  8):  Valerie Tan Ee Leen (Mal/051295) 3.10;
L J        (  9):  Noor Amira  Mohamad Nafiah 5.86;
T J               (  8):  Noor Amira Mohamad Nafiah 13.15;
S P               (  9):  Rahilah Othman 13.48,  2. Bibi Nuraishah Ishak (Kel/030495)  11.98,  3. Hemala Devi Enikutty (Paralympic) 10.58;
D T              (  8):  Yap Jeng Tzan 45.33,  2. Choo Kang Ni (Joh/090294) 40.66,  3. Norfatihah Nazeri 31.25;
H T              (  8):  Casier Renee Kelly Lee 52.50 (3rd MAS All-Time),   2. Nur Fazira Jalaluddin (Sel/190395) 44.16;
J T        (  9):  Nur Fatin Adibah Suharman 41.99,  2. Siti Nur Nadiah Othman 41.84;

Junior WOMEN
1500m         (  9):  Manissha d/o Arokiasamy (Sel/280399) 5:19.90,  2. Dhaanyaa d/o Patmanaban 5:25.81,  3. Siti Rahmadhani Muhammad Zain (Sel) 5:28.70;
5000m         (  8):  Manissha d/o Arokiasamy (Sel/280399) 20:58.74,  2. Siti Rahmadhani Muhammad Zain (Sel) 21:34.05;
100mh  (  9):  Joeyne Ong Zu Ying (Sel/160798) 16.69;
P V       (  8):  Loh Chooi Joy (Sel/150497)  2.40;
H T       (  8):  Farn Mei Nie (Kul/240496) 33.41;
5000m W          (  9):  Ash Faziera Zulkifli (Nse) 34:16.93;


Bühl (GER),  21 June 2013  “17th Internationale Bühler Männer-/ Frauenhochsprung”
MEN
HJ                ...3. Lee Hup Wei 2.22  (2.10/1, 2.14/1, 2.18/3, 2.22/2, 2.25/xxx), won by Botswana’s Kabelo Kgosiemang 2.28, womens won by CRO’s Blanka Vlasic 2.00;


Kuala Lumpur, 21-23 June 2013 “89th MAF-Bank Rakyat National Championships 2013 / Kejohanan Olahraga Kebangsaan ke-89”
-affected by the haze, especially in day 3, where many athletes were using ‘face masks’ during warm-up, and so did by the officials and spectators in the stadium;
-national record achieved in the men’s DT (Irfan Shamsuddin 49.81);
-team of athlete shown in the bracket;
-two Thailand athletes (women’s heptathlon) competed as guests;
-wind information and relay composition not yet available;
-complete results as follows (including corrections to official results, e.g women’s HT);

MEN
100m           (21): Sebastian Lee Azcona (Ter/160394) 10.67,  2. Rayzam Shah Wan Sofian (Sab) 10.68,  3. Mohd Shahmimi Azmi (Nse) 10.74,  4. Mohd Fahmi Sarkinin (AF) 10.75,  5. Hisyam Alias (Kul) 10.81,  6. Mohd Azhar Md Ismail (Pah) 10.82,  7. Mohd Afif Zulhusmi Alet (Sar) 10.94,  Eddie Edwards Jr (Sab) dns- injured;

-Heats:        H1: Shahmimi 10.85,  2. Hisyam 10.90,  3. Eddie 10.97,  4. Fahmi 10.99,  5. Mohd Afif 11.09,  6. Khairul Azraf Amran (Pah) 11.25,  7. Mohamad Asri Nizam (Ter) 12.13;
H2: Sebastian 10.92,  2. Rayzam Shah 10.93,  3. Mohd Azhar 11.05,  4. Rehvan s/o Arumugam (Prk) 11.17,  5. Mohd Hakim Faizi Rosli (Nse/280195) 11.18,  6. G.Aravinthevar (Prk) 11.25;

200m           (23):  Kannathasan s/o Subramaniam (AF) 21.67,  2. Hisyam Alias (Kul) 21.73,  3. Mohd Shahmimi Azmi (Nse) 21.76,  4. Sebastian Lee Azcona (Ter/160394) 21.78,  5. Mohd Fahmi Sarkinin (AF) 22.37,  6. Mohd Afif Zulhusmi Alet (Sar) 22.39,  G.Aravinthevar (Prk) dns,  Mohd Azhar Md Ismail (Pah) dns;

-Heats:        H1:  Sebastian 21.94,  2. Shahmimi 21.99,  3. Kannathasan 22.01,  4. Hisyam 22.14,  5. Mohd Putra Amin (Sab) 22.75,  6. Mohd Amirul Mukimin (Pah) 23.05;
H2:  Fahmi 22.26,  2. Azhar 22.31,  3. Afif 22.35,  G.Aravinthevar 22.60,  5. Aruf Syahiran Zulkifli (Ter) 23.41;

400m           (21): Anchois Aron (Sab) 48.46, 2. Yuvaaraj s/o Paneerselvam (AF) 48.72, 3. Parthiban s/o Murugiah (AF) 49.38,  4. Satish Kumar (Sel) 51.02,  5. Mohd Nizamuddin Alias (Ter) 53.06,  6. Nuriman (Joh) 53.10,  Khairul Izzuddin (Per) dnf, Muhamad Firdaus Mazalan-II (Ked) dq false start;

800m           (22):  Mohd Jironi Riduan (Sar) 1:51.73,  2. Kesavan s/o Maniam (Prk) 1:52.45,  3. Tan Wei Heng (Ked/020394) 1:55.68,  4. Saarvin s/o Chinethamby (Pen) 1:56.78,  5. Soh Sin Siang (Joh) 1:59.07,  6. Mohd Nizamuddin Alias (Ter) 1:59.40,  7. Mohamad Helmi Azri Suhaimi (Ter) 1:59.52,  8. Nur Iman (Joh) 2:03.46;

1500m         (23):  Mohamad Helmi Azri Suhaimi (Ter) 4:14.57,  2. Christopher s/o Soosai (Pen) 4:15.20,  3. Uthentharan s/o Muniandy (AF) 4:16.49,  4. Mohd Shafiq Mohd Shamsul (AF) 4:18.22,  5. Palanisamy s/o Rajindran (AF) 4:23.80;

5000m         (21): Venugopal s/o Rajendran (Kul) 15:46.90,  2. Thevan s/o Rajoo (Nse) 16:09.11,  3. Ruburn Kumar s/o Ramasamy (Ked) 16:17.65, 4. Amiruddin Nasir (AF) 16:30.86,  5. Christopher s/o Soosai (Pen) 16:34.12,  6. Kalaiarasan s/o Thamilsilvam (AF) 17:00.74;

10,000m       (23):  Venugopal s/o Rajendran (Kul) 33:04.06,  2. Thevan s/o Rajoo (Nse) 34:04.06,  3. Muruga s/o Karanakama (AF) 37:19.67;

3000St         (22):  Ahmad Luth Hamizan (Nse) 9:44.23,  2. Jenarthanan s/o Panerselvam (AF) 10:08.66,  3. Mohamad Affindi Nudin (AF) 10:17.00,  4. Jayseelan s/o Magandren (Pen) 10:25.76,  5. Jonycal s/o Mengkok (Sar) 10:25.91;

110mh         (23):  Rayzam Shah Wan Sofian (Sab) 14.04,  2. Mohd Ajmal Aiman Hassan (Ter) 14.45,  3. Mohamad Rohaizad Jamil (Joh) 14.56,  4. Mohd Robani Hassan (Kul) 14.68,  5. Alang Rasheddin Jamaluddin (Sab) 14.81;

400mh         (22):  Muhamad Firdaus Mazalan–II (Ked) 53.03,  2. Mohamad Baihaqi Razlan (AF) 54.19,  3. Mohammad Adib Zulhusni Alet (Sar) 54.98,  4. Mohd Idzham Mohd Mahzan (Pah) 55.85,  5. Mohd Farhan Hafsham (Joh) 56.03,  6. Mohamad Alif Fatah Asnawi (Ter) 57.00,  7. Azri Kadir (AF) 57.28;

H J               (23):  Nauraj Singh Randhawa (Joh) 2.15,  2. Navin Raj s/o Subramaniam (Joh) 2.10,  3. Mohd Zulhelmi Rosli (Ter) 1.95,  3. Jeoffry Jo Jok (AF) 1.85;

P V              (22):  Mohd Iskandar Alwi (Joh) 4.65,  2. Mohd Fahme Zamzam (Kul) 4.45,  3. Muhammad Iqbal Hakim Mustafa (Joh) 4.05;

L J               (23):  Jonathan Larus (Sab) 7.19,  2. Mohammad Syazwan Irfan Samsudin (Pah) 7.15,  3. Mohd Muslim Mohd Nazri (AF) 6.93,  4. Josbert Tinus (AF) 6.92,  5. Nik Lukmanul Hakim Yahya (Kel/070194) 6.75,  6. El Said Abdel Aziz (Sab) 6.73,  7. Mohd Sharuddin (Joh) 6.51,  8. Mohd Herman Shah (Prk) 6.23;

T J               (22):  Muhammad Hakimi Ismail (AF) 16.18,  2. El Said Abdel Aziz (Sab) 15.08,  3. Nik Farezol Erman (Ter) 14.94,  4. Nik Lukmanul Hakim Yahya (Kel) 14.85,  5. Jonathan Larus (Sab) 14.73,  6. Ammar Fitri Zainol (AF) 14.01,  7. Mohd Herman Shah (Prk) 13.87;

S P               (23):  Adi Alifuddin Hussin (Ter) 16.38,  2. Muhammad Ziyad Zolkefli (Kul) 14.78,  3. Ammar Ramadzan  (AF) 14.15,  4. Mohammad Alif Hanif Afandi (Ter) 14.14,  5. Mohd Hafiz Hashim (AF) 14.00,  6. Muhammad Iqbal Kamaruddin (Ter) 11.36,  7. Goh Wei Kiang (Joh) 11.22;

D T              (21): Muhammad Irfan Shamsuddin (Nse/160895) 49.81 National Record,  2. Mohd Hafiz Hashim (AF) 40.67, 3. Sharil Firdaus Basir (AF) 36.75, 4. Mohd Sany Yunus (AF) 36.75, 5. Muhammad Ikbal Kamaruddin (Ter) 35.16, 6. Mohammad Alif Hanif Afandi (Ter) 34.77;

H T              (22):  Jackie Wong Siew Cheer (Sar) 55.84,  2. Mohd Nizam Mohd Zuki (AF) 43.76,  3. Azli Zaina (AF) 36.66;

J T               (21): Mohd Bakri Hamid (AF) 59.37, 2. Mohd Ruzaini Subki (AF) 57.46, 3. Jerard (Gerald?) Agan Ganang 57.07,  4. Choi Jian Fai (Kul) 47.56;

Dec       (23): 
1. Faizal Mustapha (AF) 6226   (11.31, 6.91, 9.25, 1.71, 50.35 ;  15.80, 25.39, 3.80, 46.96, 4:50.91),  
2. Mohd Aidil Ali (Nse) 6032  (11.36, 6.02, 10.30, 1.68, 50.36 ; 16.01, 26.97, 3.70, 48.25, 4:54.17),   3. Anslem Sidau (Sar) 5541   (12.09, 6.16, 10.63, 1.77, 54.74 ; 17.35, 29.87, 3.00, 46.36, 4:51.46),  
4. Silvester Yamud (Sab/94) 5307  (11.91, 6.33, 8.90, 1.86, 55.42 ; 16.70, 28.57, 3.00, 43.42, 5:38.70),  
Sia Joo Yau (Sel) 4403   (12.40, 6.08, 9.30, 1.80, 57.73 ; 17.20, 26.44, 2.50, 38.43, *stopped),   
Firdaus  Mohd Fadzli (AF) 3405   (11.77, 5.85, 9.15, 1.53, 54.07 ; 19.76, 21.65, *stopped);
           
           
4x100m        (21): Terengganu Team 41.72, 2. Sabah Junior Team 41.75, 3. Angkatan Tentera Malaysia Team (Rohaizad Jamil, Rehvan Arumugam, Harmizi Arobi, Fahmi Sarkinin) Team 41.86,  4. Pahang Team 42.42,  5. Johor Team 43.94,  Sabah Team dns;

4x400m        (23):  Angkatan Tentera Malaysia Team (Harmizi Arobi, Ananth Poobathy, Azri Kadir, Schzuan Rosely),  3:17.90,  2. Sabah  Team 3:22.73 (?,?, Putra Amin, Hikaru V.Miles),  3. Terengganu Team 3:50.59;

Junior Men (19 years and under)
100m           (21): Muhamad Syukur Md Dani (Mal) 10.97,  2. Syazwan Shafiq Mat Rizan (Ked) 11.06, 3. Hikaru Vincent Miles (Sab) 11.08,  4. Mohd Daniel Akmal Samsuri (Pen) 11.30,  5. Nur Iman (Kul) 11.40,  6. Eizlan Omar (Joh) 11.66,  7. Calvindran Pillay Ganesan Pillay (Mal) 11.72,   Mohd Nasir Abd Rashid (Nse) dns;

-heats:         H1: Syazwan 11.24,  2. Mohd Danial 11.45,  3. Eizlan 11.68,  4. Calvindran 12.00,  5. Mohd Nasir 12.39;
H2: Muhamad Syukur 11.30,  2. Hikaru 11.33,  3. Nur Iman 11.72,  Chew Wei Hao (Sel) dns,  Basharuddin Mohd (Joh) dns;

200m           (23):  Muhammad Syukur Md Jani (Mal) 22.74,  2. Hikaru Vincent Miles (Sab) 22.81,  3. Nasharuddin Mohd (Joh) 23.03,  4. Wan Zhi Xuan (Pen) 23.21,  5. Calvindran Pillay Ganesan Pillay (Mal) 24.66,  6. Mohd Nasir Abd Rashid (Nse) 24.70,  7. Syazwan Shafiq Mat Rizan (Ked) 31.33;
400m           (21): Mohamad Arif Zulhusni Alet (Sar) 48.74,  2. Dinesh s/o Krishnan (Ked) 49.38, 3. Khairul Karim (Sab) 50.50,  4. Pravin Richard Abraham (Sel) 51.42,  5. Yoganeswaran (Prk) 51.56,  6. Tan Jiun Hung (Sel) 52.19,  7. Wan Zhi Yuan (Pen) 52.45,  M.Fashan Ismail (Joh) dns;

-heats:         H1: Dinesh 49.77,  2. Wan Zhi Xuan 51.51,  3. Tan Jiun Hung 52.15,  4. Chang Guo Pin (Joh) 53.75;
H2: Mohamad Arif 50.11,  2. Khairul Karim 51.03,  3. Pravin 51.52,  4. Yoganeswaran 51.57, 5. Mohammad Fashan 52.60,  6. R.Vijayendran (Pah) 52.78,  Revin s/o Ramuh (Kul) dns;

800m           (22):  Deekeeshgaran s/o Sasigaran (Pen) 1:57.72,  2. Desmond s/o Thangaveloo (Joh) 2:03.77,  3. Md Rafiq Nazreen (Kel) 2:03.84,  4. Chang Guo Pin (Joh) 2:03.94,  5. Sritharan s/o Manimaharam (Pah) 2:16.88;

1500m         (23):  Deekheshgaran s/o Sasigaran (Pen) 4:06.28,  2. Surendharan s/o Devadas (Sel) 4:22.35,  3. Ahmad Muhamad Hamizan (Nse) 4:34.35;

5000m         (21): Yaashan s/o Annavi (Sel) 16:34.19, 2. Ahmad Muhammad Hamizan (Nse) 17:23.11, 3. Kogilan s/o Gunasegaran (Mal) 17:39.38, 4. Mohd Izzul Syahmi (Nse) 18:19.78, 5. Joshua Phang Yi Han (Sar) 18:30.23;

10,000m       (23):  Calvin Boon Chung Yik (Pen) 36:06.02,  2. Thesigan (Sel) 37:09.71,  3. Hemaraj s/o Samy (Sel) 37:16.81;

3000St         (22):  Vasanthan s/o Balakrishnan (Joh) 10:29.50,  2. Ramanan s/o Peraniadi (Kul) 10:48.93,  3. Mohd Izzul Syahmi (Nse) 10:49.65,  4. Kogilan s/o Gunasegaran (Mal) 10:54.07,  5. Vickneswaran s/o Kalimuthu (Sel) 11:24.63;

110mh/0.99  (23):  Muhammad Hafiz Mohd Razali (Sel) 14.73,  2. Mohd Fazillah Kamis (Sar) 16.02,  3. Abdul Qayum Abd Raub (Sel) 18.79;

400mh         (22):  Muhammad Firdaus Musa (Prk) 53.10,  2. Mohd Nazmi Suhaimi Subas (Sel/160696) 59.69,  3. Md Shahril Izuan (Kul) 61.70,  4. Alif Izzuddin Shah Arman Shah (Sel) 65.65;

H J               (21): Jonathan Tinggang (Sar) 1.91,  2. Nor Shafee Mohd Shah (Joh) 1.88,  3. Siau Ju Feng (Sel) 1.80;

P V              (22):  Muhammad Afiq Ahmad Alham (Joh) 4.45,  2. Muhd Rahimi Nasir (Prk) 3.80,  3. Mohammad Nurulharithul Fariz (Joh) 3.40;

L J               (23):  Luqman Hakim (Kul) 6.95,  2. Mohamad Syazwan Zakaria (Joh) 6.60,  3. Daniel Hakim Norsham (Mal) 6.07;

T J               (22):  Mohamad Syazwan Zakaria (Joh) 14.10,  2. Alif Izzuddin Shah Arman Shah (Sel) 13.23;

S P/6kg        (22):  Teng How Ann (Sar) 13.61,  2. Muhammad Shahul Iqmal Baharuddin (Sel)  13.56,  3. Ho Jun Long (Kul) 12.32,  4. Faris Hazim Jamaluddin (Sel) 11.23;

H T/6kg       (22):  Michael Sia Suk Dak (Sar) 58.35,  2. Lau Yong Han (Kul) 37.05,  3. Mohamad Faiq Meslan (Joh) 33.36;

J T               (21): Muhammad Ashraf Abu (Joh) 51.72, 2. Mohammad Nurulharithul Fariz (Joh) 46.91, 3. Mohd Shafizie Hasnol (Mal) 43.87, 4. Faris Hazim Jamaluddin (Sel) 43.10;

4x100m             (21): not contested.

4x400m (23):  Selangor Team 3:30.83,  2. Johor Team 3:32.88;

WOMEN
100m           (21): Zaidatul Husniah Zulkifli (Pen) 12.04 (.035),  2. Komalam Shally d/o Selveratnam (AF) 12.04 (.038), 3. Zaidatul Husna Zulkifli (Pen) 12.08, 4. Elice Grenggori (Sab/140399) 12.50, 5. Norshila Idris (AF) 13.06,  6. Nur Shahirah Muliadi (Ter) 13.08,  7. Atikah Awang (Ter) 13.14,  8. Nor Hazwani Abd Hadi (Kul) 13.27;

200m           (23):  Komalam Shally s/o Selveratnam (AF) 25.51,  2. Elice Grenggori (Sab/140399) 26.34,  3. Norshila Idris (AF) 26.81,  4. Nazaty Nadhirah Rusli (Ter) 27.04,  5. Nurshahirah Muliadi (Ter) 27.15,  6. Nurul Hasyikin Adha (Sab) 27.41;

400m           (21): Nurul Faezah Asma Mazlan (AF) 56.93,  2. Nurulassikin Mohd Rashid (Joh) 58.08, 3. Kalaiyarasi d/o Arjunan (Sel) 60.26,  4. Siti Nurshafiqah Malimar (Sab/120494) 62.45, 5. Nazatul Nadirah Rusli (Ter) 62.99,  Norshima Chong (Sab/171296) dns;

800m           (22):  Noor Amelia Musa (Kul) 2:20.39,  2. Kalaiyarasi d/o Arjunan (Sel) 2:24.30,  3. Nurul Ain Jamaludin (AF) 3:25.96;

1500m         (23):  Noor Amelia Musa (Kul) 4:45.36,  2. Salesnella Gabi (Sab/190296) 5:06.13,  3. Iza Maryati Mohamad (AF) 5:09.70,  4. Nur Isma Afini Jumaat (Ter/150697) 5:46.73;

5000m         (21): Noor Amelia Musa (Kul) 18:12.26,  2. Salesnella Gabi (Sab/190296) 20:28.74,  3. Sangeetha d/o Subramaniam (AF) 20:43.58,  4. Joeviana Joe (Sabah) 21:54.60,  5. Nur Isma Afini Jumaat (Ter/150697) 22:13.42,  6. Iza Maryati Mohamad (AF) dnf;

3000St         (22):  Melinder Kaur Ragbir Singh (AF) 11:24.68,  2. Joeviana Joe (Sab) 13:39.50,   3. Angela Kuandang (AF) 14:03.68,  4. Sri Suganya d/o Naderaja (Sel) 15:12.19;

100mh         (23):  Raja Nursheena Raja Azhar (AF) 14.57, 2. Ku Munirah Ku Zamzuri (Mal) 14.81,  3. Aini Nurazira Mohd Ali (Joh) 14.84,  4. Agnes Phillip Lescoin (Sab) 15.86,  5. Norhazimah Ismail (AF) 18.05;

400mh         (22):  cancelled – only 1 participant.

H J               (23):  Wong Boon Syian (AF) 1.65,  2. Tuan Juliana Tuan Hassan (Ter/050299) 1.56,  3. Agnes Phillip (Sab) 1.49,  4. Ng Khai Lee (AF) 1.49,  5. Noor Aqilla Nasimin (Sab/010396) 1.49,  6. Ruba d/o Rajantharan (AF) 1.45;

L J               (23):  Noor Amira Mohamad Nafiah (AF) 5.79,  2. Nurul Fatimatul Zahrah Awang (Ter) 5.59,  3. Ng Khai Lee (AF) 5.56,  4. Nurul Atikah Abidin (Ter) 5.25,  5. Zainab Mohd Asaahri (AF) 4.98;

T J               (21): Noor Amira Mohamad Nafiah (AF) 13.11,  2. Nor Aqilla Nasimin (Sab/010396) 10.85,  3. Norina Damnoen (AF) 10.51;

S P        (23):  Rahilah Othman (AF) 13.38,  2. Asrenny Asik (AF) 11.11;

D T              (21):  Yap Jeng Tzan (AF) 43.91,  2. Asrenny Asik (AF) 32.33,  3. Norfatihah Nazari (AF) 30.03;

H T              (22):  Casier Renee Kelly Lee (Sar) 51.88,  2. Nor Aida Shuhada Nordin (Nse) 45.19,  3. Patria Pang Mei Chin (AF) 42.75;

J T               (22):  Siti Nur Nadiah Othman (Joh) 45.35,  2. Nur Fatin Adibah Suharman (AF) 43.36,  2. Syuryani Sikembar (AF) 41.15,  4. Nazirah Che Mat (AF) 39.46;

Hep             (22):  Wassana Winatho (THA) 5035 (14.31, 1.67, 11.45, 25.82 ; 5.70, 34.12, 2:43.82), 2. Kotchakorn Khamrueangsri (THA) 4455 (15.22, 1.55, 9.23, 25.79 ; 5.63, 27.23, 2:45.89),   3. Kee Siew Lian (AF) 609 (16.89, *stopped);

4x100m        (21):  Angkatan Tentera Malaysia Team (Raja Nursheena R.Azhar, Ng Khai Lee, Nurshila, S.Komalam Shally) 50.59,   2. Terengganu Team 51.17,  3. Sabah Team 51.60;

4x400m        (23):  Angkatan Tentera Malaysia Team (Nurul Faezah Asma, Raja Nursheena R.Azhar, Nurshila, S.Komalam Shally) 4:08.94,  2. Sabah Team 4:15.44,  3. Kuala Lumpur Junior Team 4:15.72,  4. Johor Junior Team 4:18.62;

Junior Women (19 years and under)
100m           (21): Noor Eewan Shafiqah (Prk) 13.10, 2. Nona Azama Mohd Noor (Kel) 13.61, 3. Nor Amalina Tugimin (Kul) 13.71;

200m           (23):  Aina Kasmuni Jahudi (Kel) 27.24,  2. Nor Amalina Tugimin (Kul) 28.11,  3. Nona Azama Mohd Noor (Kel) 28.49;

400m           (21): Aina Kasmuni Jahudi (Kel) 62.94, 2. Nurfathiah Najaa Zolkepli (Joh) 63.60, 3. Tan Seow Yee (Prk) 63.72, 4. Ho Jia Yi (Joh) 63.76, 5. Norfiralisna Sulaiman (Sel) 65.28, 6. Faradilah Raznie (Sar) dns;

800m           (22):  Sharmila d/o Sivakumar (Joh) 2:24.13,  2. Teoh Kim Chi (Ked) 2:28.67,  3. Tan Pei Rou (Sel) 2:34.74,  4. Thur Devi s/o Sivaraman (Mal) 2:36.08,  5. Siti Aishah Abd Rashid (Nse) 2:43.83,  6. Azli Ezyan Athirah (Nse) 2:49.56,  7. Intan Syafinas (Kul) 2:54.89;

1500m         (23):  Sharmilla d/o Sivakumar (Joh) 5:16.05,  2. Teoh Kim Chi (Sab) 5:16.05 (same time!),  3. Daanyah d/o Pathmanaban (Sel) 5:28.91,  4. Lau Siau Ling (Sar) 5:43.53,  5. Azli Ezyan Athirah (Nse) 5:55.99,  6. Thurga Devi d/o Sivaraman (Mal) 5:59.48;

5000m         (21): Nur Aisyah Ahmat (Sar) 19:36.42, 2. Dhaana Patmanaban (Sel) 21:12.52, 3. Ashfaziera Zulkifli (Nse) 26:26.96;

3000St         (22):  Nur Aisyah Ahmat (Sar) 12:47.59,  2. Munirah Ali (Prk) 13:20.21,  3. Farah Almuni Hanum Anuar (Pen) 14:19.07,  4. Syamimi Roslan (Sel) 15:27.45;

100mh         (23):  Nor Amanina Tugimin (Kul) 15.58,  2. Leong Ann Gie (Sel) 15.90,  3. Khairunnadiah Mohd Khir (Joh) 16.29,  4. Tham Yi Yin (Kul) 16.30,  5. Shelma Sharon Anthony James (Sar) 16.44,  6. Nur Syafiqah Anis Abu Bakar (Joh) 16.53;

400mh         (22): Saidatul Izzati Suhaimi (Prk) 66.01,  2. Leong Ann Gie (Sel) 69.82,  3. Ling Wing Yi (Prk) 72.82;

H J        (23):  Shahirah Razali (Per) 1.56,  2. Nurul Falena Gunasekara (Sel) 1.49;

L J               (23):  Nur Izzati Akmal Nazrilazdin (Ked) 5.28,  2. Annalydia Tinggi (Sab) 5.06,  3. Siti Nurfatihah Ayub (Kel) 4.66,  4. Anis Auni Hussin (Kel) 4.50;

T J               (21): Nur Izzati Akmal Nazrilazdin (Ked) 10.99,  2. Anis Auni Hussin (Kel) 10.52,  3. Siti Nurfatihah Ayub (Kel) 10.23,  Noor Shahidatun Nadia Mohd Zuki (Ked) dns;

S P        (23):  Nor Amalina Ibrahim (Mal) 9.92,  2. Norsyafiqah Amira (Kul) 9.70;

D T              (21): Choo Kang Ni (Joh) 39.34,  2. Loo Li Jun (Sar) 36.99,  3. Nor Amalina Ibrahim (Mel) 31.82,  4. Norsyafiqah Amira (Kul) 29.14,  5. Dinah Loh (Kul) 26.64;

H T              (22):  Nur Fazira Jalaluddin (Sel) 44.30,  2. Nor Shafinaz Hasnol (Mal) 37.00,  3. Fan Mie Nie (Kul) 33.10;

J T               (22):  Sherin Kiah Nipa (Sar) 30.15,  2. Nur Fatin Syahirah (Kul) 27.26;

4x100m             (21): Kuala Lumpur Team 50.92,  2. Johor Team 52.31;

Events not contested: Women- PV;   Jr Women- PV & 4x400m;


Singapore (SIN),   22-23 June 2013  “75th Singapore Open Track & Field”
-these championships were affected by the haze, which reached record highs for air pollution readings, forcing the 1st day events had to be cancelled (especially long distances), but a few other events were then held in the 2nd day, with sprint events held in different finals to avoid additionals heats (and excessive exposure to the haze);
-result by Malaysian athlete, competed under his institution in Singapore;
MEN
J T        (23):  ...4. Akid Chong Mohd Isham 59.15  (58.11, X, 53.61, X, 59.15, X);


Hanoi (VIE),  25-27 June 2013  “5th ASEAN School Games”
-multi-sports event for athletes aged 18 years and under (b. 1995 or later);
-national record achieved in women’s HJ (Yap Sean Yee, 1.78, =NR / NJR);
-wind-speed not reported; 
-status of implement for boys’ DT is not finally confirmed (see notes);
-complete results by Malaysian athletes as follows;

BOYS
100m           (26):  ...6. Muhammad Azam Masri (210296) 11.25  (& 11.18 as 3h2), ...8. Nixson Kennedy (260195) 11.87  (& 10.96 as 1h1);

200m           (25): …2. Nirosh Kumar s/o Nathan (161096) 22.14  (& 22.44 as 1h2) …7. Badrul Hisyam Abdul Manap (210197) 22.52 (& 22.72 as 3h1);

400m           (26):  Kwong Kar Jun (240495) 47.92 (& 50.01 as 1h2)… 3. Mohd Firdaus Kimleh (011195) 49.24  (& 49.89 as 2h1);

800m           (25):  …3. Jeeventhiran s/o Victor Ravintharan (100395) 1:56.31 …5. Putra Azrul Syazwan Azman (080597) 1:58.98;

1500m         (27): Saranraj s/o Sivamani (190295) 3:59.67,  ...6. Jeeventhiran s/o Victor Ravintharan (100395) 4:11.32;

5000m         (25): Saranraj s/o Sivamani (190295) 15:55.39, …5. Amirul Hakim Johari (200396) 16:39.42;

2000St         (26): …3. Amirul Hakim Johar (200396) 6:17.96 ...6. Saranraj s/o Sivamani (190295) 6:41.00;

400mh/0.84       (27):  …2. Mohamad Ammar Zakuan Zanuar 53.85;

H J        (26):  Mohd Azly Ghazali (130295) 2.03,   2. Prakash s/o Krishnan (210195) 2.01;

L J               (25): …5. Muhd Shahrin Azuan Jamaika (150496) 6.81 …9. Muhammad Afiq Akmal Ridzan (040996) 5.95;

T J               (27):  ...4. Mohamad Qayyum Mohamad Izlan (250197) 14.10,  ...7. Muhamma Afiq Akmal Ridzwan (090496) 13.40;

S P/5kg?*     (25):  …3. Meveeqhen s/o Ravi Chandran (080597)  17.82,   4. Muhammad Irfan Shamsuddin (160895) 17.15;
Note: *most probably ‘underweight implement’;  results seems not regular (5 throwers achieved “too good” performances,  over 17m !!);

D T/1.5kg     (27):  Muhammad Irfan Shamsuddin (160895) 59.42,   ...4.  Meveeqhen s/o Ravi Chandran (080597)  41.46;

J T/700g            (26):  ...6. Raphael Asun (200796) 55.68;

5000m W          (27):  …3. Mohd Afizfirdaus Kamaruzaman (101096) 24:37.49;

4x100m        (27):  …2. ASEAN School Team (Badrul Hisyam, Nirosh Kumar, Azam Masri, Nixson Kennedy) 41.13;

4x400m        (25): ASEAN School Team (Mohd Firdaus Kimleh, Kwong Kar Jun, Muhammad Azam Masri, Badrul Hisyam A.Manap) 3:16.02;

GIRLS
100m           (26):  ...4. Kang Woan Yi (230696) 12.89  (& 12.84 as 3h1),  5. Norris Foo (021298) 12.95  (& 12.76 as 2h2);

200m           (25):  …4. Kang Woan Yi (230696) 26.18  (& 27.09 as 3h1),   5. Fathin Faqihah Mohd Yusuf (100696) 26.29  (& 27.33 as 3h2);

400m           (26):  …3. Siti Nur Afiqah Abdul Razak (280398) 57.38 (& 57.12 as 1h1) ...6. Fathin Faqihah Mohd Yusuf (061096) 58.98  (& 60.91 as 3h2);

800m           (25):  …2. Savinder Kaur d/ Joginder Singh (190697) 2:15.00,  …5. Faradilah Raznie (301096) 2:21.70;

1500m         (27):  ...4. Savinder Kaur d/ Joginder Singh (190697) 5:00.89,  ...10. Nik Norzilawatie Nik Wil (160395) 5:25.22;

3000m         (26):  ...6. Faradilah Raznie (301096) 11:50.69;

2000St  (25): … Nik Norzilawatie Nik Wil (160395) dnf;

400mh  (27): …2. Layalia Rameli 62.62;

H J        (27):  Yap Sean Yee (010595) 1.78 (= National Record);

L J               (25):  Noor Shahidatun Nadia Mohd Zuki (060596) 6.09,  2. Kirthana d/o Ramasamy (200197) 5.60;

T J               (26):  Noor Shahidatun Nadia Mohd Zuki (060596) 12.59, …3. Kirthana d/o Ramasamy (200197) 12.24;

S P        (25): …3. Bibi Nuraishah Ishak (030495) 12.52 …6. Queenie Ting Kui Ni (161197) 8.67;

D T       (27):  Queenie Ting Kun Ni (161197) 37.83 …3. Bibi Nuraishah Ishak (040395) 33.20;

J T        (26):  …4. Nur Aqilah Amran (010796) 35.66;

3000m W          (26):  Elena Goh Ling Yin (290496) 15:19.49;

4x100m        (27):  …3. ASEAN School Team (Norris Foo, Fathin Faqihah, Kang Woan Yi, Kirthana Ramasamy) 48.25;

4x400m        (25): …3. ASEAN School Team (Faradilah Raznie, Fathin Faqihah, Layalia Rameli, Siti Nur Afiqah Razak) 3:55.16;

Medal Tally
Vietnam       15        14        10
Malaysia       11         7         11
Thailand       6          9          7
Indonesia     2          2          3
Singapore      0          1          2
Laos (1S), Philippines (1B), Brunei (no medals)


Hong Kong (HKG),  29-30 June 2013  “Hong Kong Inter-City Athletics Championships”
-all results from Malaysian athletes as follows;

MEN
100m           (30):  ...4. Mohd Shahmimi Azmi 11.00/-0.9,  won by KOR’s Kim Kuk Young 10.54,  (11.20/-2.2 as 3h1);

200m           (29):  ...3. Mohd Shahmimi Azmi 21.72/-0.8,  won by Japan’s Taniguchi Kotaro 20.96, (& 21.95/-0.7 as 2h2);

110mh         (30):  ...2. Muhd Ajmal Aiman Hassan 14.21/+0.6 (6th MAS All-Time),  won by KOR’s Lee Hyeon Woo 14.08,  (&  14.56/-1.1  as 1h1);

400mh         (29):  Muhamad Firdaus Mazalan-II  55.59;

D T              (29):  Muhammad Irfan Shamsuddin 48.00  (X, X, 37.69, 46.86, 48.00, 46.15);

H T              (29):  ...3. Jackie Wong Siew Cheer 56.63  (54.44, 53.52, 53.48, 52.99, 56.63, 54.32) , won by KOR’s Jang Sang Jin 62.21;

WOMEN
H T       (30):  Casier Renee Kelly Lee 51.52  (49.76, 51.52, X, 49.66, 47.02, X);


Delayed
Kuala Lumpur (Cheras),  22-25 April 2013  “Kuala Lumpur Schools Championships”
-results restricted to gold medalists only,   8 out of 12 pages used to present the medal tally,  however full results is very welcomed ?? ; 
-wind-reading not reported;
-best results (including NJR in women’s 5000m walk) as follows;

BOYS (A / 16-18 years)
400mh  (22):  Syed Masood Kalithu 57.45;
T J        (25):  Mohd Qayyum 13.90;
H T/5.45           (24):  Benjamin Loh 38.44;

Younger boys (B / 15y and under)
H J        (22):  Muhammad Syazwan 1.98;

GIRLS (A / 16-18 years)
100m    (22):  Tham Yi Yin 12.93;
400mh  (22):  Yap Kah Yee 71.48;
D T       (22):  Nur Syafiqah Amirah 30.08;
H T       (25):  Farn Mei Mei 32.71;
J T        (22):  Nur Aqilah Mohamat 33.80;
5000m W          (22):  Elena Goh Ling Yin 25:02.93 / NJR

Younger girls (B / 15y and under)
400m    (23):  Zaimah Atifah Zainuddin 59.04;
800m    (22):  Zaimah Atifah Zainuddin 2:25.42;
4x400m (25):  Bangsar A Team 4:07.51;


Acknowledgments;
Malaysia Athletic Federation (MAF), FTAAA, Mr Heinrich Hubbeling (AAA), Mr Hoang Minh Quyet (VIE);


Post a Comment

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

ARCHIVES

Copyright © 2009-2014, AdrianSprints.com . All Rights Reserved . Policy . Term of Use
Sports Top Blogs Sports blogs & blog posts Free Web Stats

Back to TOP