Malaysian Athletics Results 7, 2012

>> June 14, 2012


MALAYSIAN  ATHLETICS  RESULTS  2012- No 7
Compiled by Jad Adrian, ATFS Statistician, info@adriansprints.com

Borna GERMANY,  26 May 2012  “Mitteldeutsche Championships”

WOMEN
Pole Vault: 1, Roslinda Samsu 3.80

Putrajaya,  26 May 2012 “Standard Chartered Fun Run”
-first three winners;

MEN
8km Malaysian
1.Muniandy s/o Ramasamy 28:23, 2.Jaya Kumar 28:26, 3.Arul Thevar s/o Muniandy 29:07.

8km International
1. Joseph Mwangi Ngare (KEN) 24:11, 2. Kitruto Rotich (KEN) 24:13, 3. Ezekiel Kipkosgeirute (KEN) 24:24

5km Malaysian 26-40 years
1. Shaharuddin Hashim 16:43, 2.Ruburn Kummar s/o Ramasamy 16:50, 3.Vijayan s/o Devendran 17:40.

5km Malaysian 16-25 years
1.Venugopal s/o Rajendran 16:32, 2.Karthik s/o Jayamaran 16:28, 3.Elanggovan s/o Govindasamy 16:40.

WOMEN
8km Malaysian
1. Noor Amelia Musa 32:52, 2.Ganthimanthi d/o Kumarasamy 35:01, 3.Cheah Meei Meeu (Kul) 36:50.

8km International
1. Esther Karimi Wambui (KEN) 28:09, 2.Mary Alice Kabura (KEN) 28:29, 3.Njihia Ana Mukuhi (KEN) 29:32

5km Malaysian 26-40 years
1.Yuan Yufang 19:11, 2.Sheela s/o Samivellu 19:38, 3.Hafizah Mohd Arshad 23:54.

5km Malaysian 16-25 years
1.Sanggetha d/o Subramaniam 21:00, 2.Loh Chooi Fern 22:16, 3.Lung Kge Chin 22:44.

Putrajaya,  27 May 2012  “7th Malaysian International Ekiden Run 2012”
-Ekiden = road relays, with distance of 14.8km, 5 runners per team, each runner travels 2.5-3.5km, 1048 teams took part (Men open – 129 teams, Men junior – 449, Women open – 38, Women junior  273, Mixed team – 159), with total of over 5200 runners, and below are the first three winners;

MEN Open
1. Alex Running Boys 49:01, 2.UPNM II 49:20, 3.Sky Runner 51:22.

MEN Junior
1.Speek Junk 50:55, 2.Kampong awa 52:04, 3.Sciene Johare 52:49.

Mixed Team
1.KL Top Runners 48:44, 2.Pacemaker Network 53:12, 3.KWSP 54:50.

WOMEN Open
1.Fakuoka City Hall Japan 1:05:20, 2.Hana Hana 1:12:32, 3.UPNM V  1:13:40.

WOMEN Junior
1.Vat 69 Junior 1:07:38, 2.Hashire  Meroko 1:14:19, 3.Serena Johore 1:14:59.

Oordegem BELGIUM,  2 June 2012  “Oordegem Memorial Leon Buyle”

WOMEN
400mh  1, Noraseela Mohd Khalid 60.75.

Alor Star,  2 June 2012  “29th ASJC Half Marathon”
-winners and best results as follows;

MEN Open
1. Muniandy s/o Ramadoss 1:19:47
2. Ruburn Kummar s/o Ramsamy 1:20:38
3. Sivamanogaran s/o Sivalingham 1:22:24
4. Ow Yong Jin Kuang 1:22:54

MEN Veteran (40 and above)
1. Khir Salleh 1:27:10

Rhede GERMANY,  7 June 2012  “Rhede Abendsportfest”
-ambient/condition: rainy and cold-

WOMEN
Final A;  4, Noraseela Mohd Khalid 60.65;

Mannheim GERMANY,  9 June 2012  “Olympia-Qualifikationswettkampf 2012”

MEN
110mh  final race 1:  3r1, Rayzam Shah Wan Sofian 13.90,  +0.2

110mh  final race 2:  3r1, Rayzam Shah Wan Sofian 14.17,  -1.4

Kuala Lumpur,  9-10 June 2012  “73rd Selangor State Championships 2012”
-with guests from Oman and Singapore as noted, best results as follows;

MEN
100m/0.0 ( 9) 1.Yahya Salim Khamis Al-Naufar (OMAN) 10.70, 2.Mohd Zabidi Ghazali 10.71, 3.Mohd Azhar Ismail 10.78, 4.Harith Ammar Mohd Sobri (Ter/94) 10.85, 5.Eddie Edwards Jr 10.85 ...three sprinters DNS;
-sf1/-0.5  1s1 Mohd Azhar Ismail 10.91, 2s1 Jad Adrian Washif 11.06, 3s1 Fahad Khamis Said Al-Jabri (OMAN) 11.07;
-sf2/0.0   1s2 Yahya Salim Khamis (OMAN) 10.72, 2s2 Mohd Zabidi Ghazali 10.76, 3s2 Harith Ammar Mohd Sobri (Ter/94) 10.78, 4s2 Eddie Edwards Jr (Sab) 10.90, 5s2 Kannan s/o Subramaniam 11.08, 6s2 Mohd Putera Mohd Amin (Sab) 11.12;
-heats   1h2 Mohd Zabidi Ghazali 11.00, 2h2 Jad Adrian 11.18;  1h6 Fahad Khamis Said Al-Jabri (OMAN) 11.05, 2h6 Eddie Edwards Jr 11.12, 3h6 Mohd Hakim Fauzi Rosli (Nse/95) 11.15;  1h7 Yahya Salim Khamis Al-Naufar (OMAN) 10.87, 2h7 Mohd Azhar Ismail 11.05, 3h7 Harith Ammar Mohd Sobri (Ter/94) 11.07;
200m/-0.5  (10) 1.Mohd Shahmimi Azmi 22.05, 2.Mohd Helmi Ahmad (??) 22.22, 3.Mohd Harmizi (Pah/??) 22.27, 4.Asif Farhan Arshad (Sab/95) 22.78;
-sf        1s1 Mohd Shahmimi Azmi 22.28, 2s1 Mohd Helmi Ahmad (??) 22.64;  1s3 Yahya Salim Khamis Al-Naufar (OMAN) 21.67, 2s3 Muhd Amir Syahmi Kamarudin (Prk/95) 22.69;  1s4 Mohd Harmizi (Pah/??) 22.45, 2s4 Ian Jeremy Mogindol (94) 22.84;
400m    ( 9) 1.Muhd Ikhwan Safwan Zainuddin (Ter/95) 49.22, 2.Mohd Khairul Azhar (Ter/93) 49.37, 3.Dinesh s/o Krishnan (Ked/??) 49.70, 4.Muhd Firdaus Kimleh (Sab/95) 49.72, 5.Mohd Fairol Nazim M.Nor (Ter/93) 49.89, 6.Badrul Hisham (Mal/97) 49.91, 7.Muhd Idzham (Pah/jr) 50.44.
-semis   1h1 Mohd Baihaqi Razlan 50.72;  1h3 Dinesh s/o Krishnan (Ked/??) 49.84;  1h4 Muhd Ikhwan Safwan Zainuddin (Ter/95) 49.90;  1h6 Muhd Firdaus Kimleh (Sab/95) 50.75;  1h7 Muhd Khairul Azhar (Ter/93) 50.50;
800m    (10) 1.Nik Hafiz Nik Mohamad 1:54.05, 2.Mohammad Helmi Suhaimi (Ter/??) 1:58.25, 3.Mohd Nizamuddin Alias (Ter/93) 1:58.74, 4.Saarvin s/o Chinathamby (Pen/93) 1:59.67.
1500m  ( 9) 1.Nik Hafiz Nik Mohamad 3:59.77, 2.Kesavan s/o Maniam (Prk/93) 4:01.79, 3.Tan Wei Heng (Ked/94) 4:06.71, 4.S.Sivashankaran (Nse/93) 4:13.54.
5000m  ( 9) 1.Tanakendiran (Prk) 15:40.32, 2.Ahmad Luth Hamizan (Nse) 15:49.61, 3.Saranraj s/o Sivamani (Pah/95) 15:49.97.
10000m (10) 1.Ghevan s/o Rajoo (Nse/?) 35:11.68, Elanggovan s/o Govindasamy (Sel/94) 35:34.20, 3.Gouranithyaa s/o Kathiarasan (Pen/jr) 36:16.29.
3000mSt (10) 1.Vickneswaran s/o Kalimuthu (Sel/94) 10:14.59, 2.Alex Romas (Ked) 10:14.96, 3.Amirul Hakim Johari (Sel/96) 10:33.92, 4.Jusli Raibin (Sab/??) 10:33.97.
110mh/-0.5 ( 9) 1.Jad Naeman Washif (Sab/95) 15.39, 2.Ahmad Solehin (Ked) 15.61, 3.Abd Razak Abd Rassim (Pah) 15.71, 4.Ian Jeremy Mogindol (Sab/95) 15.79, 5.Sharulijam Asran (Sab/jr) 15.98.
400mh  (10) 1.Muhd Khairul Azhar (Ter/93) 54.76, 2.Muhd Firdaus Musa (Prk/94) 54.82, 3.Muhd Idzham (Pah/jr) 55.86;
HJ         ( 9) 1.Muhd Ashraf Saifu Rahman (Ter/94) 2.00, 2.Nauraj Singh Randhawa 2.00, 3.Mohd Syahrul Rizal (Prk/93) 1.90;
PV        ( 9) 1.Mohd Faizul Mohd Lazim (Prk/94) 4.10, 2.Mohd Aidil (Nse/??) 3.60, 3.Sia Joo Yao (Sel/94) 3.20.
LJ         (10) 1.Stefan Tseng Ke Cheng (SINGAPORE) 7.27/+0.7, 2.Muhammad Hakimi Ismail 7.23, 3.Jvan de Jvender Jowhas (Sab/94) 7.22, 4.Jonathan Larus (Sab/93) 7.13, 5.El Said Abdel Aziz (Sab/93) 6.99.
TJ         ( 9) 1.Stefan Tseng Ke Cheng (SINGAPORE) 15.29 /+0.3, 2.El Said Abdel Aziz (sab/93) 14.99, 3.Jvan de Jvender Jowhas (sab/94) 14.39;
SP         (10) 1.Mohd Ziyad Zolkefli 13.66, 2.Mohd Alif Hanif Afandi (Ter) 13.50, 3.Ong Chin Yong (Sel/94) 13.06, 4.Mohd Shahul Iqmal (Sel/94) 13.05, 5.Ammar Ramadzan (Prk) 12.77, 6.Max Anzie Jetol (Sab) 12.02, 7.Shahrin Selamat (Sel) 11.79.
DT        ( 9) 1.Muhd Azwan Fahmi Zuhairi (Ked/93) 39.85, 2.Mohd Firdaus Jamen (Prk/94) 38.33, 3.Ong Chin Yong (Sel/94) 32.84;
HT        (10) 1.Jackie Wong Siew Cheer 55.27, 2.Ng Chee Chew 47.63, 3.Rijhan Rajmi (Ked/94) 39.26.
JT         (10) 1.Mohd Bakri Hamid (Joh) 59.72, 2.Mohd Akmal (Ked/94) 51.70, 3.Max Anzie Jetol (sab) 51.25, 4.Mohd Fahmi (Joh/?) 50.16.
10000mW ( 9) 1.Mohd Khairil Harith Harun 46:06.64, 2.Satiaseelan s/o Mahalingam 46:42.58, 2.Azizi Anwar 49:22.17, 4.Mohd Shamrin Aris (prk/94) 50:19.50, 5.Mohd Akram Ismail (??) 51:50.46.        
4x100m ( 9) 1. Sabah Team (Jesley Justin, Eddie Edwards, Asif Farhan, Putra Amin) 41.84, 2. Terengganu Team 42.11, 3.Negeri sembilan 42.28, 4.Perak Team 42.78, 5.Kedah 42.83.
4x400m (10) 1.Perak Team 3:21.73, 2.Pahang Team 3:21.77, 3.Sabah Team 3:24.67.

WOMEN
100m/? ( 9) 1.Siti Zubaidah Adabi 12.26, 2.Amanda Choo (SINGAPORE) 12.34, 3.Nor Atikah Awang (Ter/jr) 12.83, 4.Nurul Azreen Azli (Mal/96) 12.86, 5.Siti Nurhayati Zulkifli (Ter) 12.87.
-sf        -2.3/ 1s1 Siti Zubaidah Adabi 12.36;  -1.3/ 1s2 Amanda Choo (SINGAPORE) 12.65;
200m/-0.4  (10) 1.Komala Shally d/o Selveratnam 25.06, 2.Nurul Faezah Asma 25.39, 3.Valerie Seema Pereira (SINGAPORE) 25.59, 4.Fathin Faqihah Yusuf (Sab/96) 25.71, 5.Nor Farhana Musa (Ter) 26.42.
-sf        1s1 S.Komala Shally 25.72, 2s1 Fatin Faqihah Yusuf (96) 26.31, 3s1 Nor Farahana Musa (93) 26.85;   1s2 Nurul Faezah Asma 26.21, 2s2 Valerie Seema Pereira (SINGAPORE) 26.51;       
400m    ( 9) 1.Nurul Asyikin Rashid (Joh) 57.85, 2.Jocelyn Samson (Prk/96) 59.63, 3.Euginia Edwin Galan (Sel/95) 60.67, 4.Kalaiyarasi d/o Arjunan (Sel/93) 60.87.
-sf        1s1 Jocelyn Samson (Prk/95) 60.04, 2s1 Komalam Shally d/o Selvaratnam 60.58, 3s1 Euginia Edwin Galan (Sel/95) 60.70, 4s1 Herma Nurul Ain (Ter/94) 60.89;  1s2 Nurul Asyikin Rashid (Joh) 59.52.
800m    (10) 1.Gantimanthi d/o Kumarasamy 2:15.53, 2.Savinder Kaur Joginder Singh (Sel/97) 2:26.94, 3.Herma Nurul Ain (Ter/94) 2:29.37, 4.Teoh Kim Chyi (Ked/97) 2:29.90, 5.Nabilah Syazwina Mohamad (Ter/98) 2:31.47.
1500m  ( 9) 1. Noor Amelia Musa 4:57.57, 2.Sangeetha d/o Subramaniam 5:10.57, 3.Nur Hidayah Ahmad (Ked/94) 5:12.86, 4.Cheong Han Yi (Sel/97) 5:14.87, 5.Nur Isma Afini Jumaat (Ter/97) 5:15.19, 6.Pravena d/o Arumugam (Pah/95) 5:15.22, 7.Salesnella Gabi (Sab/96) 5:15.42.
5000m  (10) 1.Noor Amelia Musa 18:36.50, 2.Nur Aisyah Ahmat (Sar/94) 19:37.24, 3.Sangeetha d/o Subramaniam 19:39.94, 4.Nur Isma Afini Jumaat (Ter/97) 20:36.70, 5.Prevena d/o Arumugam (Pah) 21:02.53, 6.Sivaranjini d/o Vickneswaran (Pen/95) 21:21.53, 7.Salesnella Gabi (Sab/96) 21:27.67, 8.Ezeye Grenggory (Sab/94) 21:33.45.
3000mSt (10) 1.Nik Norzilawatik Nik Wil (Kel/95) 12:12.00, 2.Sri Suganya d/o Naderaja (Sel/93) 12:55.04, 3.Salesnella Gabi (Sab/96) 13:07.80, 4.Nur Hidayah Ahmad (Ked/94) 13:18.72, 5.Lung Kye Chin (jr) 13:25.28, 6.Farah Aimuni Hanum (Pen/?) 13:34.36.
100mh/-3.1 ( 9) 1.Vaneysia Ulau (Sar/93) 15.32, 2.Nur Amanina Tugimin (95) 15.62, 3.Ku Munirah Ku Zamzuri (93) 15.97.
400mh  (10) 1.Layalia Rameli (Ter/96) 64.98, 2.Raja Nursheena Raja Azhar 67.82, 3.Saidatul Izatti (Prk/96) 68.02;
HJ         ( 9) 1.Nurliyana Kamarudin (Nse) 1.60, 2.Wong Boon Syian 1.55, 3.Puteri Nur Liyana Megat (94) 1.50, 4.Nur Faleena Gunasekara (Sel/95) 1.50.
PV        (10) 1.Nur Nadira Natalia (Sel/93) 3.00, 2.Nur Ezzati Shasha Rosli (Nse/95) 2.60.
LJ         (10) 1.Siti Zubaidah Adabi 6.02, 2.Noor Amira Mohd Nafiah 5.94, 3.Nurul Jannah Zulkifli (SINGAPORE) 5.39, 4.Kristina d/o Ramasamy (Prk/97) 5.22, 5.Analydia Tinggi (Sab/94) 5.16;
TJ         ( 9) 1.Noor Amira Mohd Nafiah (Prk) 13.31/0.0, 2.Merrey Gabali (Sab/93) 11.31, 3.Analydia Tinggi  (Sab/94) 11.29, 4.Heysa Marsa Japiring (Sab/95) 11.11.
SP         (10) 1.Casier Renee Kelly Lee (Sar/93) 11.46, 2.Nur Sayidah Ramli (Sel) 11.39, 3.Bibi Nuraisha Ishak (Kel/95) 11.29, 4.Hemala Devi 10.93, 5.Suhana Ramlan 10.46.
DT        ( 9) 1.Yap Jeng Tzan (Nse) 41.98, 2.Nur Fathin Ahmad Zabri (Joh/??) 37.83, 3.Froneka Mail (Sab/94) 31.67.
HT        (10) 1.Nor Aida Shuhada Nordin (Nse/93) 40.34, 2.Linda Tan Ling Hwa (Prk/95) 39.45, 3.Nur Fariza Jalaludin (Sel/95) 35.17.
JT         (10) 1.Nor Fatin Adibah Suharman (Ter) 41.54, 2.Siti Nur Nadia Osman (Joh/93) 38.97, 3.Norfadilah Zaini (Ked/95) 38.02, 4.Nur Aqilah Amran (Prk/96) 34.48, 5.Ji Fedeliah Claritta (Sab/96) 32.00;
10000mW (10) 1.Elena Goh Ling Yin (Kul/96) 54:45.80, 2.Song Gie Chee 55:30.73, 3.Pua Ling En (Joh/95) 56:17.20, 4.Loh Chooi Fern 58:37.84, 5.Aina Fadhlin Syahmina (Kul/97) 1:02:22.73.
4x100m ( 9) 1.Terengganu Team 49.05, 2.Sabah Team 49.52;
4x100m (10) 1.Perak Team 4:04.37, 2.Sabah Team 4:05.76, 3.Selangor Ream 4:07.16.

Colombo SRI LANKA,  9-12 June 2012  “15th Asian Junior Athletics Championships 2012”
- new Asian Junior Championships Records / Best Performances were achieved in seven events, unfortunately performances in sprints were affected by the strong head winds;  Malaysian national junior  team won 1 Silver and 2 Bronze (placed 13th overall), and below is a summary;

Junior MEN
100m    ( 9) 8h2, Mohammad Aizad Mohd Mokhtar (93) 11.10 /nwi;  7h4 Sebastian Lee Azcona (94) 11.16 /nwi.
400m    ( 9) 8h3, Anchois Aron (93) disq.
110mh / 99cm (11) /-2.5: 4, Mohd Ajmal Aiman Hassan (93) 13.99.
-heats-  4h1, Mohd Alif Ashraf Razali (94) 14.57 /-1.3 (dnq for final).
            3h3, Mohd Ajmal Aiman Hassan (93) 14.13 /-2.8.
400mh  (12) 4h3, Muhammad Firdaus Mazalan (93) 53.85 (dnq for final).
HJ         (11) BRONZE/3=, Navin Raj s/o Subramaniam (93) 2.16 (5th MAS All-Time Rankings), 8.Mohd Azly Ghazali (95) 2.05.
PV        ( 9) BRONZE/3. Mohd Fahme Zamzam (93) 4.20.

Junior WOMEN
100m    ( 9) 4h2, Zaidatul Husniah Zulkifli (93) 12.46/ -1.9.
HJ         (10) 6=, Shandiyani d/o Mahendran (94) 1.65.
PV        (11) SILVER/2. Chuah Yu Tian (93) 3.40 (6th= MAS All-Time Rankings).
LJ         (11) 9, Noor Shahidatun Nadia Mohd Zuki (96) 5.63 /+0.7.
TJ         (12) 4, Noor Shahidatun Nadia Mohd Zuki (96) 12.54 /+1.1.

Addition and correction to;

MAS Results No 6;
Kangar, 22-26 MAY 2012 “54th Malaysian Schools Athletics Championships 2012”
-results summary at MAS Athletics Results No 6; note the 100m results for boys 18 years: there’s a RE-RUN following protest from a team and was eventually held on 24th of May with results as follow;

Wind speed: 0.0/ 1.Muhamad Amirul Mukimin Mohd Yusmiza (Pah) 11.03, 2.Muhammad Amir Syahmi Kamarudin (Prk) 11.23, 3.Mohd Hakim Faizi Rosli (Nse) 11.25, 4.Dally Embong Chrlie (Sar) 11.25, 5.Hasyirin Amir Hamzan (Kel) 11.30, 6.Muhammad Aqmal Safuan Hasan (Mal) 11.32, 7.Luqmanulhakeem Zaki (Ter) 11.78, 8.Nixson Kennedy (Sar) 16.31;

MAS Results No 5;
Negeri Sembilan Open at Seremban / 5-6 May 2012
Women’s 100m: +0.2 / 1s2 Zaidatul HUSNIAH Zulkifli 11.95 (NOT 11.85 as written in official results!!).

Kuala Lumpur Open at Kuala Lumpur / 12-13 May 2012
Women’s 200m (13): actual athlete is finally confirmed as Zaidatul HUSNIAH Zulkifli (not Zaidatul HUSNA Zulkifli – twins!!), amendment as follow; 200m final: 1. Siti Zubaidah Adabi 25.14, 2. Zaidatul HUSNIAH Zulkifli (93) 25.16. -semis (13) 2s2, Zaidatul HUSNIAH Zulkifli (93) 25.34.

**************************************************
Acknowledgments to;
ASIAN AA,  Mr Heinrich Hubbeling (IAAF/AAA), Perak AAA, Mr Gopal Raman (Selangor), 

Post a Comment

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

ARCHIVES

Copyright © 2009-2014, AdrianSprints.com . All Rights Reserved . Policy . Term of Use
Sports Top Blogs Sports blogs & blog posts Free Web Stats

Back to TOP