Strong winds ‘spoils’ opening day of 15th Asian Junior Athletics Championships 2012 in Colombo

>> June 10, 2012

Unfavorable conditions disrupted the times of sprint events at first day of the 15th Asian Junior Athletics Championships 2012 yesterday (9 June 2012) at Sugathadasa Stadium at Colombo, Sri Lanka.

The men’s 100m final were against a strong headwind of -2.3 mps but Iranian Hassan Taftian (pb 10.41) had too much power to reach the finish line quicker than others and became the fastest man this edition, clocking 10.49. He beats China’s Xie Zhenye whose pb is 10.36s and Saudi Arabia’s Youssef Al Shalani Ali in second (10.54) and third (10.64) positions respectively. Li Tao’s meet record of 10.26 established at Djakarta in 1986 remained unchallenged.

Chinese Taipei’s Liao Ching-Hsien went to win the women’s 100m in a time of 11.97 (-0.8), beating China’s Lin Huijin by just one hundredths of a second in second place (11.98), while Thailand’s Pakdee Khanrutai third in 12.17.

Japanese twins Kyuma Haruka and Kyuma Moe were against each other in the women’s 5000m. In a thrilling clash, Kyuma Haruka crosses the line in 16:07.74 to take the gold medal from Kyuma Moe who trailed in second in 16:08.17. Both times surpasses the meet record 16:10.95 held by Nami Matsuda since 2006.

Chinese team leads the championships with three gold medals out of seven in the first day. China’s first gold produced by Li Meng in the men’s shot put after throwing 19.95m, just 4cm short to Shahrokhi Syeyed’s meet record 19.99m. Zhang Wei clears 5.35m in the men’s pole vault and won it with a margin of 55cm. He however didn’t able to beat his lifetime best of 5.50m.

Fu Haitao effort to break personal best 16.56m in the men’s triple jump was marred by the windy condition, but eventually adds the gold for China with 16.38m (+1.1) in his last jump, defeating Thailand’s Tepparak Phatchaya in second place (16.25m).

34 countries of Asian continental take part in these bi-annual junior championships.

First three results at day 1 (09.06.2012)

MEN
100m (-2.3): Taftian Hassan (IRI) 10.49
Xie Zhenye (CHN) 10.54
Al Shalani Yousef Ali (KSA) 10.64

Pole Vault: Zhang Wei (CHN) 5.35 NMR
Fuji Daiki (JPN) 4.80
Mohd Fahme Zamzam (MAS) 4.20

Triple Jump: Fu Haitao (CHN) 16.38
Tepparak Pratchaya (THA) 16.25
Khosravi Mostafa (IRI) 15.31

Shot Put: Li Meng (CHN) 19.95
Abdul Qadri Mohamma Omer (KSA) 18.44
Wong Kai Yuen (SIN) 17.39

Hammer Throw: n/a

WOMEN
100m (-0.8): Liao Ching-Hsien (TPE) 11.97
Lin Huijun (CHN) 11.98
Pakdee Khanrutai (THA) 12.17

5000m: Kyuma Haruka (JPN) 16:07.74 NMR
Kyuma Moe (JPN) 16:08.17
Kim Hyr Gyeeg (PRK) 16:32.02

NMR = New Meet Record

Post a Comment

ASIAN LEADERS (Men)

100m 9.91 Su Bingtian CHN, Madrid
200m 20.16 Xie Zhenye CHN, Osaka
400m 44.07 Abdalelah Haroun QAT, London
800m 1:45.65 Jinson Johnson IND, Guwahati
1500m 3:34.55 Sadik Mikhou BRN, Paris
5000m 13:01.09 Birhanu Yemataw BRN, Lausanne
10000m 27:38.16 Hassan Chani BRN, Maia
Mar 2:06.11 Yuta Shitara JPN, Tokyo
3000 Sc 8:22.00 Kosei Yamaguchi JPN, Abashiri
110mh 13.36 Ahmad Al-Mouaed KSA, Praha
400mh 46.98 Abderrahman Samba QAT, Paris
HJ 2.40 Mutaz Barshim QAT, Doha
PV 5.71 Xue Changrui CHN, Shanghai
LJ 8.47A Wang Jianan CHN, Guiyang
TJ 17.22 Dong Bin CHN, Eugene OR
SP 20.24 Tejinder Singh IND, Patiala
DT 68.85 Ehsan Hadidi IRI, Chula Vista CA
HT 78.18 Dilshod Nazarov TJK, Chorzow
JT 87.43 Neeraj Chopra IND, Doha
Dec 7948 Keisuke Ushiro JPN, Gotzis
20kmW 1:17:26 Eiki Takahashi JPN, Kobe
50kmW 3:44:25 Hiroki Arai JPN, Taichang
4x100m 37.85 Japan Team JPN, Osaka
4x400m 3:04.05 India Team IND, Gold Coast
RED = World Leader

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

ASIAN LEADERS (Women)

100m 10.99 Wei Yongli CHN, Resisprint
200m 22.73 Viktoriya Zyabkina KAZ, Almaty
400m 49.08 Salwa Eid Naser BRN, Monaco
800m 2:02.23 Manal Bahraoui BRN, Duffel
1500m 4:11.55 P.U Chitra IND, Guwahati
5000m 15:10.91 Rina Nabeshima JPN, Eugene OR
10000m 31:52.42 Mizuki Matsuda JPN, Yamaguchi
Mar 2:22.44 Mizuki Matsuda JPN, Osaka
3000 Sc 9:10.74 Winfred Yavi BRN, Monaco
100mh 13.08 Wu Shuijiao CHN, Shanghai
400mh 55.54 Aminat Odeyemi BRN, Goleniow
HJ 1.91 Nadzehda Dusanova UZB, Tashkent
PV 4.60 Li Ling CHN, London
LJ 6.64A Xu Xiaoling CHN, Guiyang
TJ 14.25 Olga Rypakova KAZ, Paris
SP 20.38A Gong Lijiao CHN, Guiyang
DT 67.03 Chen Yang CHN, Osterode
HT 75.02 Luo Na CHN, Halle
JT 67.69 Lu Huihui CHN, Halle
Hep 5898 Purnima Hembram IND, Guwahati
20kmW 1:26:28 Qieyang Shenjie CHN, La Coruna

Statistics


ARCHIVES

Copyright © 2009-2018, AdrianSprints.com . All Rights Reserved . Policy . Term of Use
Sports Top Blogs Sports blogs & blog posts Free Web Stats

Back to TOP