Athletics Highlights and Results Day 2 - Sukma 2012

>> July 11, 2012

XV Sukma 2012, Kuantan - Highlights Day 2 (11 July 2012)
- switch to day 1 - day 3 - day 4

Harith Ammar Mohd Sobri became the fastest man in the XV Malaysian Games 2012 after crossing the line in 10.84s as the winner on the newly installed blue track at Darul Makmur Stadium in Kuantan. The 18-year-old from Terengganu who ran 10.66 in Surabaya last week, defeated Kedah's Mohd Helmi Ahmad (10.92s) and Sabah's Eddie Edwards Jr (10.93) in 2nd and 3rd places respectively.  The 4th and 5th finishers were Hisyam Alias (10.94) and Shahmimi Azmi (10.95).

Zaidatul Husniah Zulkifli of Penang secured the gold medal of the women's 100m for his family as the pre-race favorite, Zaidatul Husna, her twin sister was unable to get back her form after suffering a hamstring injury a few weeks ago. She clocked a time of 12.29s (12.24s in semifinal). Johore's Lee Jia Qin takes the silver medal in 12.45, Sabah's Stefbilce Sandy Stephen clinched the bronze in 12.50m.

Kannathasan s/o Subramaniam of Selangor wins the men's 400m with a personal best time of 47.48s. He beats Malacca's Schzuan Ahmad Rosely who also recorded a pb of 47.68s in second place. Sabah's Anchois Aron finishes third in 48.64s.

Nurul Faezah Asma Mazlan of Terengganu upsets the defending champion Nurulassikin Mohd Rasid of Johore in the women's 400m as she takes the gold medal in a time of 57.18s, with Nurulassikin trailing close behind in 57.49. Newcomer Fathin Faqihah Mohd Yusuf of Sabah won the bronze in 58.11s.

Kavee Alagan s/o Anpalagan of Negeri Sembilan registered a 2.21m (4th All-Time) clearance in the men's high jump to bag the gold medal and eclipsed Lee Hup Wei's Games record 2.20m. Interestingly, he also matched the season best height by Lee Hup Wei who a few days ago announced as the representative for the London Olympics. Not less impressive, Navin Raj s/o Subramaniam finished in second, but cleared a good height of 2.19m (5th All-Time), and followed by a 17-year-old Azly Ghazali of Selangor who made 2.15m.

Saranraj s/o Subramaniam, the host runner wins the men's 5000m in 16:00.73, and denied the challenge from the 10,000m champion Ahmad Luth Hamizan (NSE) who only managed to finish in 2nd (16:04.05). Third placing was filled by Perak's Tanakendiran s/o Sumudum in 16:07.55.

Shahidatun Nadia Mohd Zuki of Kedah takes the women's triple jump title as she leaped to a distance of 12.77m, defeating teammate Nur Izzati Akmal in 2nd place with 11.81, while Sabah's Merry Gabali satisfied in third but with a pb of 11.70m.

Nur Aisyah Ahmat of Sarawak won the women's 5000m, setting 20:06.76s. 2nd finisher was Pahang's Previna d/o Arumugam who timed 20:39.52 while 3rd placer was Johore's Yap Nyok Sing in 21:16.12.

Shahrin Selamat of Selangor has caused a major upset to the favorite Mohamad Alif Hanif of Terengganu as he clinched the gold in a throw of 14.21m, over 14.04m. Another youngster of Selangor Shahul Iqmal Baharuden took the bronze in 13.18m.

Mohamed Fahmi Meslan of Johore retained his title in decathlon after totaling 5956 points and secured the gold medal from Selangor's Sia Joo Yao (5614) and Sabah's Sylvester Yamud (5438).

AdrianSprints.com

Post a Comment

ASIAN LEADERS (Men)

100m 9.91 Su Bingtian CHN, Madrid
200m 20.16 Xie Zhenye CHN, Osaka
400m 44.07 Abdalelah Haroun QAT, London
800m 1:45.65 Jinson Johnson IND, Guwahati
1500m 3:34.55 Sadik Mikhou BRN, Paris
5000m 13:01.09 Birhanu Yemataw BRN, Lausanne
10000m 27:38.16 Hassan Chani BRN, Maia
Mar 2:06.11 Yuta Shitara JPN, Tokyo
3000 Sc 8:22.00 Kosei Yamaguchi JPN, Abashiri
110mh 13.36 Ahmad Al-Mouaed KSA, Praha
400mh 46.98 Abderrahman Samba QAT, Paris
HJ 2.40 Mutaz Barshim QAT, Doha
PV 5.71 Xue Changrui CHN, Shanghai
LJ 8.47A Wang Jianan CHN, Guiyang
TJ 17.22 Dong Bin CHN, Eugene OR
SP 20.24 Tejinder Singh IND, Patiala
DT 68.85 Ehsan Hadidi IRI, Chula Vista CA
HT 78.18 Dilshod Nazarov TJK, Chorzow
JT 87.43 Neeraj Chopra IND, Doha
Dec 7948 Keisuke Ushiro JPN, Gotzis
20kmW 1:17:26 Eiki Takahashi JPN, Kobe
50kmW 3:44:25 Hiroki Arai JPN, Taichang
4x100m 37.85 Japan Team JPN, Osaka
4x400m 3:04.05 India Team IND, Gold Coast
RED = World Leader

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

ASIAN LEADERS (Women)

100m 10.99 Wei Yongli CHN, Resisprint
200m 22.73 Viktoriya Zyabkina KAZ, Almaty
400m 49.08 Salwa Eid Naser BRN, Monaco
800m 2:02.23 Manal Bahraoui BRN, Duffel
1500m 4:11.55 P.U Chitra IND, Guwahati
5000m 15:10.91 Rina Nabeshima JPN, Eugene OR
10000m 31:52.42 Mizuki Matsuda JPN, Yamaguchi
Mar 2:22.44 Mizuki Matsuda JPN, Osaka
3000 Sc 9:10.74 Winfred Yavi BRN, Monaco
100mh 13.08 Wu Shuijiao CHN, Shanghai
400mh 55.54 Aminat Odeyemi BRN, Goleniow
HJ 1.91 Nadzehda Dusanova UZB, Tashkent
PV 4.60 Li Ling CHN, London
LJ 6.64A Xu Xiaoling CHN, Guiyang
TJ 14.25 Olga Rypakova KAZ, Paris
SP 20.38A Gong Lijiao CHN, Guiyang
DT 67.03 Chen Yang CHN, Osterode
HT 75.02 Luo Na CHN, Halle
JT 67.69 Lu Huihui CHN, Halle
Hep 5898 Purnima Hembram IND, Guwahati
20kmW 1:26:28 Qieyang Shenjie CHN, La Coruna

Statistics


ARCHIVES

Copyright © 2009-2018, AdrianSprints.com . All Rights Reserved . Policy . Term of Use
Sports Top Blogs Sports blogs & blog posts Free Web Stats

Back to TOP