Malaysian Athletics Results No 9, 2012

>> July 09, 2012


MALAYSIAN  ATHLETICS  RESULTS 2012- No 9
Compiled by Jad Adrian, ATFS Statistician, info@adriansprints.com

CAGNES-SUR-MER  France,  24 June 2012  “1er Meeting International de Cagnes-sur-Mer - Côte d’Azur”
-international athletics meeting.

MEN
2. Lee Hup Wei 2.21

NOTTWILL Switzerland,  30 June 2012  “Bonus-Track Nottwill Swiss Meeting”
-international athletics meeting, results of Malaysian athletes;

MEN
110mh  5. Rayzam Shah Wan Sofian 13.86, -0.5   (& 3h1, 14.02, +0.9).

WOMEN
400mh  2. Noraseela Mohd Khalid 59.42.


ALMATY Kazakhstan,  30.06 – 01.07, 2012  “4th ASIAN All Star Athletics Meet”
-best results of Malaysian athletes;

MEN
1500m  (30) 7. Mohd Jironi Riduan 3:56.60.
400mh  (30) 8. Muhammad Firdaus Mazalan (93, not the ‘92’) 53.26.
SP         (30) 7. Adi Alifuddin Hussin 16.49.

WOMEN
TJ         (30) 4. Noor Amira Mohd Nafiah 13.40, +0.5

HONG KONG,  30.06 – 01.07.2012  “Inter-City Athletics Championships”
-results of Malaysian Athletes;

MEN
100M    (  1)/ -1.4, 2.Mohd Zabidi Ghazali 10.78 (& 1h1, 10.95, -1.9).
800m    (30) 2.Nik Hafiz Nik Mohamad 1:54.25.
1500m  (  1) 1.Nik Hafiz Nik Mohamad 4:02.72.
3000mSt (30) 2.Ahmad Luth Hamizan 9:26.69.
110mh  (  1)/ -0.1, 1.Mohamad Rohaizad Jamil 14.51.
HJ         (  1) 3.Kavee Alagan s/o Anpalagan 2.13.
HT        (30) 3.Jackie Wong Siew Cheer 54.21.

WOMEN
100m    (  1)/ -1.3, 3.Siti Zubaidah Adabi 12.32  (& 1h2, 12.23, -0.2)
200m    (30)/ -1.4, 2.Siti Zubaidah Adabi 25.24.
DT        (30) 3.Yap Jeng Tzan 40.38.
HT        (  1) 1.Casier Renee Kelly Lee (93) 44.59.

SURABAYA, Indonesia,  30.06. - 01.07, 2012  “4th ASEAN Schools Games”
-Regional Games for different sports with participation of athletes from seven countries, all athletes born 1994 or later, Youth hurdles and implements for throws used in boys events;
-Malaysian Schools team emerged the overall champion with a haul of 14G, 11S, 10B, with THA in 2nd place (11-7-10), and followed by VIE (9-11-10), INA (6-8-6), SIN 0-2-3, PHI (0-1-1) and BRU (0-0-0); following are the best results of Malaysian athletes;

BOYS
100m    (30)/ +1.3, 2.Harith Ammar Mohd Sobri (94) 10.66, 3.Nixson Kennedy (95) 10.81.
-sf-       1h1/+0.3  Nixson Kennedy 10.78,  2h2/0.0  Harith Ammar Mohd Sobri 10.95.
200m    (01)/+1.8,  2.Sebastian Lee Azcona (94) 22.47  (& 1h1, 22.20, +3.2).
400m    (30) 3.Kwong Kar Jun (95) 48.82.
800m    (30) 1.Ravintharan s/o Victor (94) 1:54.97.
1500m  (  1) 1.Saranraj s/o Sivamani (95) 4:02.68,  4.Jeeventhiran s/o Victor (94) 4:15.00
5000m  (  1) 1,Saranraj s/o Sivamani (95) 15:49.41
2000mSt (30) 1.Saranraj s/o Sivamani (95) 6:04.44 NJR
110mh/91.4cm (30)/+2.2,  1.Alif Ashraf Mohd Razali (94) 14.24
400mh/?? (  1) 1.Muhamad Firdaus Musa (94) 53.47.
HJ         (30) 1.Mohd Azly Ghazali (95) 2.10.
PV        (  1) 2.Iskandar Alwi (94) 4.60
LJ         (30) 2.Luqman Hakim (94) 6.98 / +0.2,  5.Mohamad Syazwan Zakaria (94) 6.61 /+0.2.
TJ         (  1) 3.Mohamad Syazwan Zakaria (94) 14.14 /+0.2.
SP/5kg  (30) 3. Ong Chin Yong (94) 15.41,  4. Mohd Irfam Shamsuddin (95) 14.70
DT/1.5kg (  1) 2.Mohd Irfam Shamsuddin (95) 52.33.
HT/5kg (30) 1.Michael Sia Sung Dak (94) 62.30.
5000m walk (  1) 1.Eswaranto s/o Rajan Deren (95) 23:26.25,  4.Mohamad Shamrin Mohd Aris (94) 23:45.35.
4x100m (  1) 2.Malaysian Schools Team (Nixson Kennedy, Sebastian Lee, Muhammad Aqmal Safuan,
Harith Ammar Mohd Sobri) 41.38.
4x400m (  2) 2.Malaysian Schools Team (Muhammad Firdaus Musa, Kwong Kar Jun, Jeeventhiran s/o Victor, Saranraj s/o Sivamani) 3:19.99.

GIRLS
100m    (30)/ +1.2,  7.Sharifah Shatrah Razali (95) 12.37  (4h1, 12.59, +0.3).
200m    (  2)/ +0.7,  4.Fathin Faqihah Yusuf (96) 25.88,  5.Sharifah Shatrah Razali (95) 25.92.
-sf-       (  1)/ +0.7, 3h1 Sharifah Shatrah Razali (95) 25.42,  2h2 Fathin Faqihah Yusuf (96) 25.58.
400m    (30) 2.Fathin Faqihah Yusuf (96) 58.39.
800m    (30) 3.Nik Norzilawati Nik Wil (95) 2:18.16.
1500m  (30) 6.Nik Norzilawati Nik Wil (95) 5:13.44.
2000m St  (30) 3.Nik Norzilawati Nik Wil (95) 7:23.79
100mh  (30)/ +0.8, 1.Nur Amanina Tugimin (95) 14.85, 2.Nur Syafiqah Anis Abu Bakar (96) 15.31.
400mh  (  1) 3.Wong Pui Yee (95) 64.37.
HJ         (30) 2.Shandyiani d/o Mahendran (94) 1.69.
PV        (  1) 1.Valerie Tan Ee Leen (95) 3.40.
LJ         (  1) 1.Noor Shahidatun Nadia Mohd Zuki (96) 5.96 /+0.2.
TJ         (  1) 1.Noor Shahidatun Nadia Mohd Zuki (96) 12.59 /+0.5.
SP         (30) 5.Bibi Nuraishah Ishak (95) 10.76,  6.Choo Kang Ni (94) 10.54.
DT        (  2) 2.Choo Kang Ni (94) 37.68,  3.Loo Li Jun (95) 36.55.
HT        (30) 3.Shirley Tiong Mee Yien (94) 37.90,  4.Linda Tan Ling Hwa (95) 37.87.
3000m walk (  1) 1.Elena Goh Ling Yin (96) 15:41.93.
4x400m (  2) 2. Malaysian Schools Team (Wong Pui Yee, Fathin Faqihah Yusuf, Sharifah Shatrah Razali,       Nik Norzilawati Nik Wil) 3:59.45.

Ipoh,  01 July 2012  “Ipoh International Run 2012”
-nearly 18,000 took part in this event that contested four categories (5km, 7km, 10km, 21km);
10km and 21km races - obviously short distance, best results;

MEN
21km open (short course!!) / all Kenyans except as noted
1.Lilan Kennedy Kiproo 1:00:16,  2.Joseph Mwangi 1:00:17,  3.Bernard Mwendia Muthoni 1:00:27,  4.Lawrence Kiptoo Saina 1:00:28,  5.Ronoh Kennedy Kibet 1:00:58,  6.Stanley Tarus 1:03:40,  7.Richard Mutua Mutisya 1:06:00,  8.Dancan Samuel Kasia 1:08:00,  9.Gichuhi Jesse Njoroge (MAS*) 1:13:00,  10.Alex Melly 1:14:00,  11.Kipsang Charles Kipkorir (MAS*) 1:14:03,  12.Kamau Ejrus Munju (MAS*) 1:14:08,  13.Rotich John Kpkosgei 1:18:05,  14.Mutai Andrew 1:19:15,  15.John Kprop 1:21:48,  16.Ruto Ezekial Kipkosgei 1:22:20;   Note: *unconfirmed citizenships

21km veteran (short course!!)
1.Lautredoux Jean Pierre (FRA) 1:08:41,  2.Jirattiigana Boonma (THA) 1:11:51,  3.Panom Khansamol (THA) 1:12:27,  4.Chaiyut Jaineamkun (THA) 1:14:35,  5.Khanit Tengisi (THA) 1:16:43,  6.Baskaran s/o Kuppusamy (MAS) 1:17:16,  7.Khir Salleh 1:17:19,  8.Prasoet Phaisan (THA) 1:18:27,  9.Casey Lim Khon Seng (MAS) 1:19:03,  10.Charoen Khangkharo (THA) 1:19:11,  11.Gavin Bong (MAS) 1:19:13,  12.Mit Chamnankol (THA) 1:20:40,  13.Suphachai Wiraphong (THA) 1:20:54, 14.Santi Thanbenchaphon (THA) 1:21:03,  15.Chuah Kean kok (MAS) 1:21:20,  16.Devandran s/o Nagaratnam (MAS) 1:22:33.

10km open (short course!!)/ all Malaysians except as noted
1.Venugopal s/o Rajendran 30:44,  2.Boonthung Srisung (THA) 31:01,  3.Sanchai Namket (THA) 31:02,  4.Ruburn Kummar s/o Ramasamy 31:11,  5.Sivamanogaran s/o Sivalingham 31:33,  6.Jayseelans s/o Magandren 31:37,  7.Amnuay Tongmit (THA) 32:11,  8.Muniandy s/o Ramadass 32:17,  9.Mohamad Affindi Nudin 32:22,  10.Arul Thevar s/o Muniandy 32:27,  11.Wiswaran s/o Kaneapan 32:48,  12.Nik Fakaruddin Ismail 33:09,  13.Murali s/o Muniandy 33:13,  14.Rosnizam Rosli 33:41,  15.Jaya Kumar s/o Ramasamy 33:47,  16.Amirul Syazwan Samad 33:56,  17.M.Prabakharaman 34:03,  18.Arthur Hok Man Chan (HKG) 34:06,  19.Mohd Zamri Zakaria 34:09,  20.Noor Rudzuan Shafiee 34:40.

10km veteran (short course!!)
1.Rama Krishnan s/o Manikam (MAS) 33:44, 2.Niwat Oithip (THA) 35:30.

WOMEN
21km open (short course!!)/ all Kenyans except as noted
1.Eunice Nyawira Muchiri 1:08:32,  2.Esther Wambui Karimi 1:11:49,  3.Saowanee Lamlong (THA) 1:12:43,  4.Njoroge (MAS*) 1:12:47,  5.Esther Jeptum Kiperem 1:18:12,  6.Megan Foo Bee Fon (MAS*) 1:20:49,  7.Cyntia Keter 1:30:70,  8.Annie Yee Pei Ni (MAS) 1:35:18,  9.Siok Hian Cheong (SIN) 1:36:39,  10.Lau Soh Wai (SIN) 1:37:57,  11.Lee Siak Yeng (MAS) 1:40:70,  12.Phatchanee Sittichai (THA) 1:42:59;

10km open (short course!!)
1.Nathanaronnawat (THA) 34:49,  2.Saywaeo (THA) 35:03,  3.Sheela d/o Samivellu (MAS) 35:32,  4.Noor Amelia Musa (MAS) 35:54,  5.Hooi Yan Yee (???) 43:33, 6.Kamala Dewi d/o Kolanthai (MAS) 44:40.

10km veteran/ 35y (short course!!)
1.Yuan Yufang (MAS) 38:43, 2.Chotit Kan Udom (THA) 39:37, 3.Susan Khoo (GBR) 40:33, 4.Maneerat Rooydee (THA) 43:35, 5.Pranee Chinworapitak (THA) 44:11

Klang,  1 July 2012  “Centro Klang Run 2012”
-winners as follow;

MEN / 12km
Open: Muhd Fazly Zakaria 48.27
Veteran: Ong Chin 47:08
Senior veteran: Tan Wah Sing 52:11

WOMEN / 12km
Open: Joline Tang Imm Lee 1:05:14
Veteran: Evon Siow 1:04:27

Sintok,  6-7 July 2012  “37th SUKUM / IPTA Inter Staff Championships”
-SUKUM= public university (IPTA) inter staff champs, hand-timing, best results;

MEN
100m    (  7) 1.Mhd Latif Nyat 10.8.
SP         (  6) 1.Muhammad Malik Tobias 12.05.
DT        (  6) 1.Muhammad Malik Tobias 35.73,  2.Khairul Hafidzin Abd Wahab 34.56,  3.Ahmad Faizal Salim 33.51.

MEN / Veteran
DT        ( 7) 1.Gabriel Moinjil 33.62.

WOMEN
100m    ( 7) 1.Norjannah Hafiszah Jamaluddin 12.6.
200m    ( 7) 1.Norjannah Hafiszah Jamaluddin 26.9.
JT         ( 6) 1.Nurul Huda Mohd Akhir 36.02.

BOTTROP Germany,  6-7 July 2012  “Bottrop Gala”

WOMEN
400mh  6. Noraseela Mohd Khalid 60.38.

Kuala Lumpur,  8 July 2012  “Olympic Day Run”
-Olympic day run, event with 16 categories contested, following are the best results;

MEN
7km open
1.Venugopal s/o Rajendran 25:10,  2.Shahrudin Hashim 25:32, 3.Muniandy s/o Ramadoss 26:00, 4.Mohd Affendi Nudin 26:27.

WOMEN
7km open
1.Gantimanthi d/o Kumarasamy 31:31, 2.Loh Chooi Fern 34:05.

VIERSEN, Germany  8 July 2012  “Viersen Internationales Hochsprung Meeting”
-international high jump meeting.

MEN
HJ         6. Lee Hup Wei 2.18.

SINGAPORE,  30 May 2012  “International Sundown Marathon”
-kindly be noticed that winner of the men’s 10km road race, Lim Kien Mau (34:52) reportedly as a Singaporean in several online/email/website’s results services, BUT he is actually a Malaysian.


Addition and correction to;
MAS Athletics Results No 8;
-Ipoh, 23-24 June 2012 “Perak Open Athletics Championships”
4x100m – please amend the category between Perak and Terengganu, correct results as below;
MEN: 4x100m (24) 1.Perak Team 42.92 (previously written in women’s category).
WOMEN: 4x100m (24) 1.Terengganu Team 49.81

-Delayed-

Seremban,  9,10,12,13 April 2012  “62th Negeri Sembilan State Schools Champs 2012”
-special event / invitational meet on 11th April, best results from the championships;

BOYS
2000mSt (11) 1.Ahmad Luth Hamizan 6:41.8,
SP/5.45kg   (12) 1.Muhammad Irfan Shamsuddin (95) 13.64.

GIRLS
PV        (11) 1.Norezatti Shasha Rosli (95) 3.02.

**************************************************
Acknowledgments to;
Mr Andras Szabo / All-Athletics (HUN), Mr Heinrich Hubbeling/ Asian AA, IAAF (GER), Mr Carles Baronet / Trackinsun (ESP), Mr Mirko Jalava/ Tilastopaja (FIN), Mr Amir Othman (MSS Nse), FTAAA Office (?).

Post a Comment

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

ARCHIVES

Copyright © 2009-2014, AdrianSprints.com . All Rights Reserved . Policy . Term of Use
Sports Top Blogs Sports blogs & blog posts Free Web Stats

Back to TOP