Malaysian Athletics Results No 9, 2012

>> July 09, 2012


MALAYSIAN  ATHLETICS  RESULTS 2012- No 9
Compiled by Jad Adrian, ATFS Statistician, info@adriansprints.com

CAGNES-SUR-MER  France,  24 June 2012  “1er Meeting International de Cagnes-sur-Mer - Côte d’Azur”
-international athletics meeting.

MEN
2. Lee Hup Wei 2.21

NOTTWILL Switzerland,  30 June 2012  “Bonus-Track Nottwill Swiss Meeting”
-international athletics meeting, results of Malaysian athletes;

MEN
110mh  5. Rayzam Shah Wan Sofian 13.86, -0.5   (& 3h1, 14.02, +0.9).

WOMEN
400mh  2. Noraseela Mohd Khalid 59.42.


ALMATY Kazakhstan,  30.06 – 01.07, 2012  “4th ASIAN All Star Athletics Meet”
-best results of Malaysian athletes;

MEN
1500m  (30) 7. Mohd Jironi Riduan 3:56.60.
400mh  (30) 8. Muhammad Firdaus Mazalan (93, not the ‘92’) 53.26.
SP         (30) 7. Adi Alifuddin Hussin 16.49.

WOMEN
TJ         (30) 4. Noor Amira Mohd Nafiah 13.40, +0.5

HONG KONG,  30.06 – 01.07.2012  “Inter-City Athletics Championships”
-results of Malaysian Athletes;

MEN
100M    (  1)/ -1.4, 2.Mohd Zabidi Ghazali 10.78 (& 1h1, 10.95, -1.9).
800m    (30) 2.Nik Hafiz Nik Mohamad 1:54.25.
1500m  (  1) 1.Nik Hafiz Nik Mohamad 4:02.72.
3000mSt (30) 2.Ahmad Luth Hamizan 9:26.69.
110mh  (  1)/ -0.1, 1.Mohamad Rohaizad Jamil 14.51.
HJ         (  1) 3.Kavee Alagan s/o Anpalagan 2.13.
HT        (30) 3.Jackie Wong Siew Cheer 54.21.

WOMEN
100m    (  1)/ -1.3, 3.Siti Zubaidah Adabi 12.32  (& 1h2, 12.23, -0.2)
200m    (30)/ -1.4, 2.Siti Zubaidah Adabi 25.24.
DT        (30) 3.Yap Jeng Tzan 40.38.
HT        (  1) 1.Casier Renee Kelly Lee (93) 44.59.

SURABAYA, Indonesia,  30.06. - 01.07, 2012  “4th ASEAN Schools Games”
-Regional Games for different sports with participation of athletes from seven countries, all athletes born 1994 or later, Youth hurdles and implements for throws used in boys events;
-Malaysian Schools team emerged the overall champion with a haul of 14G, 11S, 10B, with THA in 2nd place (11-7-10), and followed by VIE (9-11-10), INA (6-8-6), SIN 0-2-3, PHI (0-1-1) and BRU (0-0-0); following are the best results of Malaysian athletes;

BOYS
100m    (30)/ +1.3, 2.Harith Ammar Mohd Sobri (94) 10.66, 3.Nixson Kennedy (95) 10.81.
-sf-       1h1/+0.3  Nixson Kennedy 10.78,  2h2/0.0  Harith Ammar Mohd Sobri 10.95.
200m    (01)/+1.8,  2.Sebastian Lee Azcona (94) 22.47  (& 1h1, 22.20, +3.2).
400m    (30) 3.Kwong Kar Jun (95) 48.82.
800m    (30) 1.Ravintharan s/o Victor (94) 1:54.97.
1500m  (  1) 1.Saranraj s/o Sivamani (95) 4:02.68,  4.Jeeventhiran s/o Victor (94) 4:15.00
5000m  (  1) 1,Saranraj s/o Sivamani (95) 15:49.41
2000mSt (30) 1.Saranraj s/o Sivamani (95) 6:04.44 NJR
110mh/91.4cm (30)/+2.2,  1.Alif Ashraf Mohd Razali (94) 14.24
400mh/?? (  1) 1.Muhamad Firdaus Musa (94) 53.47.
HJ         (30) 1.Mohd Azly Ghazali (95) 2.10.
PV        (  1) 2.Iskandar Alwi (94) 4.60
LJ         (30) 2.Luqman Hakim (94) 6.98 / +0.2,  5.Mohamad Syazwan Zakaria (94) 6.61 /+0.2.
TJ         (  1) 3.Mohamad Syazwan Zakaria (94) 14.14 /+0.2.
SP/5kg  (30) 3. Ong Chin Yong (94) 15.41,  4. Mohd Irfam Shamsuddin (95) 14.70
DT/1.5kg (  1) 2.Mohd Irfam Shamsuddin (95) 52.33.
HT/5kg (30) 1.Michael Sia Sung Dak (94) 62.30.
5000m walk (  1) 1.Eswaranto s/o Rajan Deren (95) 23:26.25,  4.Mohamad Shamrin Mohd Aris (94) 23:45.35.
4x100m (  1) 2.Malaysian Schools Team (Nixson Kennedy, Sebastian Lee, Muhammad Aqmal Safuan,
Harith Ammar Mohd Sobri) 41.38.
4x400m (  2) 2.Malaysian Schools Team (Muhammad Firdaus Musa, Kwong Kar Jun, Jeeventhiran s/o Victor, Saranraj s/o Sivamani) 3:19.99.

GIRLS
100m    (30)/ +1.2,  7.Sharifah Shatrah Razali (95) 12.37  (4h1, 12.59, +0.3).
200m    (  2)/ +0.7,  4.Fathin Faqihah Yusuf (96) 25.88,  5.Sharifah Shatrah Razali (95) 25.92.
-sf-       (  1)/ +0.7, 3h1 Sharifah Shatrah Razali (95) 25.42,  2h2 Fathin Faqihah Yusuf (96) 25.58.
400m    (30) 2.Fathin Faqihah Yusuf (96) 58.39.
800m    (30) 3.Nik Norzilawati Nik Wil (95) 2:18.16.
1500m  (30) 6.Nik Norzilawati Nik Wil (95) 5:13.44.
2000m St  (30) 3.Nik Norzilawati Nik Wil (95) 7:23.79
100mh  (30)/ +0.8, 1.Nur Amanina Tugimin (95) 14.85, 2.Nur Syafiqah Anis Abu Bakar (96) 15.31.
400mh  (  1) 3.Wong Pui Yee (95) 64.37.
HJ         (30) 2.Shandyiani d/o Mahendran (94) 1.69.
PV        (  1) 1.Valerie Tan Ee Leen (95) 3.40.
LJ         (  1) 1.Noor Shahidatun Nadia Mohd Zuki (96) 5.96 /+0.2.
TJ         (  1) 1.Noor Shahidatun Nadia Mohd Zuki (96) 12.59 /+0.5.
SP         (30) 5.Bibi Nuraishah Ishak (95) 10.76,  6.Choo Kang Ni (94) 10.54.
DT        (  2) 2.Choo Kang Ni (94) 37.68,  3.Loo Li Jun (95) 36.55.
HT        (30) 3.Shirley Tiong Mee Yien (94) 37.90,  4.Linda Tan Ling Hwa (95) 37.87.
3000m walk (  1) 1.Elena Goh Ling Yin (96) 15:41.93.
4x400m (  2) 2. Malaysian Schools Team (Wong Pui Yee, Fathin Faqihah Yusuf, Sharifah Shatrah Razali,       Nik Norzilawati Nik Wil) 3:59.45.

Ipoh,  01 July 2012  “Ipoh International Run 2012”
-nearly 18,000 took part in this event that contested four categories (5km, 7km, 10km, 21km);
10km and 21km races - obviously short distance, best results;

MEN
21km open (short course!!) / all Kenyans except as noted
1.Lilan Kennedy Kiproo 1:00:16,  2.Joseph Mwangi 1:00:17,  3.Bernard Mwendia Muthoni 1:00:27,  4.Lawrence Kiptoo Saina 1:00:28,  5.Ronoh Kennedy Kibet 1:00:58,  6.Stanley Tarus 1:03:40,  7.Richard Mutua Mutisya 1:06:00,  8.Dancan Samuel Kasia 1:08:00,  9.Gichuhi Jesse Njoroge (MAS*) 1:13:00,  10.Alex Melly 1:14:00,  11.Kipsang Charles Kipkorir (MAS*) 1:14:03,  12.Kamau Ejrus Munju (MAS*) 1:14:08,  13.Rotich John Kpkosgei 1:18:05,  14.Mutai Andrew 1:19:15,  15.John Kprop 1:21:48,  16.Ruto Ezekial Kipkosgei 1:22:20;   Note: *unconfirmed citizenships

21km veteran (short course!!)
1.Lautredoux Jean Pierre (FRA) 1:08:41,  2.Jirattiigana Boonma (THA) 1:11:51,  3.Panom Khansamol (THA) 1:12:27,  4.Chaiyut Jaineamkun (THA) 1:14:35,  5.Khanit Tengisi (THA) 1:16:43,  6.Baskaran s/o Kuppusamy (MAS) 1:17:16,  7.Khir Salleh 1:17:19,  8.Prasoet Phaisan (THA) 1:18:27,  9.Casey Lim Khon Seng (MAS) 1:19:03,  10.Charoen Khangkharo (THA) 1:19:11,  11.Gavin Bong (MAS) 1:19:13,  12.Mit Chamnankol (THA) 1:20:40,  13.Suphachai Wiraphong (THA) 1:20:54, 14.Santi Thanbenchaphon (THA) 1:21:03,  15.Chuah Kean kok (MAS) 1:21:20,  16.Devandran s/o Nagaratnam (MAS) 1:22:33.

10km open (short course!!)/ all Malaysians except as noted
1.Venugopal s/o Rajendran 30:44,  2.Boonthung Srisung (THA) 31:01,  3.Sanchai Namket (THA) 31:02,  4.Ruburn Kummar s/o Ramasamy 31:11,  5.Sivamanogaran s/o Sivalingham 31:33,  6.Jayseelans s/o Magandren 31:37,  7.Amnuay Tongmit (THA) 32:11,  8.Muniandy s/o Ramadass 32:17,  9.Mohamad Affindi Nudin 32:22,  10.Arul Thevar s/o Muniandy 32:27,  11.Wiswaran s/o Kaneapan 32:48,  12.Nik Fakaruddin Ismail 33:09,  13.Murali s/o Muniandy 33:13,  14.Rosnizam Rosli 33:41,  15.Jaya Kumar s/o Ramasamy 33:47,  16.Amirul Syazwan Samad 33:56,  17.M.Prabakharaman 34:03,  18.Arthur Hok Man Chan (HKG) 34:06,  19.Mohd Zamri Zakaria 34:09,  20.Noor Rudzuan Shafiee 34:40.

10km veteran (short course!!)
1.Rama Krishnan s/o Manikam (MAS) 33:44, 2.Niwat Oithip (THA) 35:30.

WOMEN
21km open (short course!!)/ all Kenyans except as noted
1.Eunice Nyawira Muchiri 1:08:32,  2.Esther Wambui Karimi 1:11:49,  3.Saowanee Lamlong (THA) 1:12:43,  4.Njoroge (MAS*) 1:12:47,  5.Esther Jeptum Kiperem 1:18:12,  6.Megan Foo Bee Fon (MAS*) 1:20:49,  7.Cyntia Keter 1:30:70,  8.Annie Yee Pei Ni (MAS) 1:35:18,  9.Siok Hian Cheong (SIN) 1:36:39,  10.Lau Soh Wai (SIN) 1:37:57,  11.Lee Siak Yeng (MAS) 1:40:70,  12.Phatchanee Sittichai (THA) 1:42:59;

10km open (short course!!)
1.Nathanaronnawat (THA) 34:49,  2.Saywaeo (THA) 35:03,  3.Sheela d/o Samivellu (MAS) 35:32,  4.Noor Amelia Musa (MAS) 35:54,  5.Hooi Yan Yee (???) 43:33, 6.Kamala Dewi d/o Kolanthai (MAS) 44:40.

10km veteran/ 35y (short course!!)
1.Yuan Yufang (MAS) 38:43, 2.Chotit Kan Udom (THA) 39:37, 3.Susan Khoo (GBR) 40:33, 4.Maneerat Rooydee (THA) 43:35, 5.Pranee Chinworapitak (THA) 44:11

Klang,  1 July 2012  “Centro Klang Run 2012”
-winners as follow;

MEN / 12km
Open: Muhd Fazly Zakaria 48.27
Veteran: Ong Chin 47:08
Senior veteran: Tan Wah Sing 52:11

WOMEN / 12km
Open: Joline Tang Imm Lee 1:05:14
Veteran: Evon Siow 1:04:27

Sintok,  6-7 July 2012  “37th SUKUM / IPTA Inter Staff Championships”
-SUKUM= public university (IPTA) inter staff champs, hand-timing, best results;

MEN
100m    (  7) 1.Mhd Latif Nyat 10.8.
SP         (  6) 1.Muhammad Malik Tobias 12.05.
DT        (  6) 1.Muhammad Malik Tobias 35.73,  2.Khairul Hafidzin Abd Wahab 34.56,  3.Ahmad Faizal Salim 33.51.

MEN / Veteran
DT        ( 7) 1.Gabriel Moinjil 33.62.

WOMEN
100m    ( 7) 1.Norjannah Hafiszah Jamaluddin 12.6.
200m    ( 7) 1.Norjannah Hafiszah Jamaluddin 26.9.
JT         ( 6) 1.Nurul Huda Mohd Akhir 36.02.

BOTTROP Germany,  6-7 July 2012  “Bottrop Gala”

WOMEN
400mh  6. Noraseela Mohd Khalid 60.38.

Kuala Lumpur,  8 July 2012  “Olympic Day Run”
-Olympic day run, event with 16 categories contested, following are the best results;

MEN
7km open
1.Venugopal s/o Rajendran 25:10,  2.Shahrudin Hashim 25:32, 3.Muniandy s/o Ramadoss 26:00, 4.Mohd Affendi Nudin 26:27.

WOMEN
7km open
1.Gantimanthi d/o Kumarasamy 31:31, 2.Loh Chooi Fern 34:05.

VIERSEN, Germany  8 July 2012  “Viersen Internationales Hochsprung Meeting”
-international high jump meeting.

MEN
HJ         6. Lee Hup Wei 2.18.

SINGAPORE,  30 May 2012  “International Sundown Marathon”
-kindly be noticed that winner of the men’s 10km road race, Lim Kien Mau (34:52) reportedly as a Singaporean in several online/email/website’s results services, BUT he is actually a Malaysian.


Addition and correction to;
MAS Athletics Results No 8;
-Ipoh, 23-24 June 2012 “Perak Open Athletics Championships”
4x100m – please amend the category between Perak and Terengganu, correct results as below;
MEN: 4x100m (24) 1.Perak Team 42.92 (previously written in women’s category).
WOMEN: 4x100m (24) 1.Terengganu Team 49.81

-Delayed-

Seremban,  9,10,12,13 April 2012  “62th Negeri Sembilan State Schools Champs 2012”
-special event / invitational meet on 11th April, best results from the championships;

BOYS
2000mSt (11) 1.Ahmad Luth Hamizan 6:41.8,
SP/5.45kg   (12) 1.Muhammad Irfan Shamsuddin (95) 13.64.

GIRLS
PV        (11) 1.Norezatti Shasha Rosli (95) 3.02.

**************************************************
Acknowledgments to;
Mr Andras Szabo / All-Athletics (HUN), Mr Heinrich Hubbeling/ Asian AA, IAAF (GER), Mr Carles Baronet / Trackinsun (ESP), Mr Mirko Jalava/ Tilastopaja (FIN), Mr Amir Othman (MSS Nse), FTAAA Office (?).

Post a Comment

ASIAN LEADERS (Men)

100m 9.91 Su Bingtian CHN, Madrid
200m 20.16 Xie Zhenye CHN, Osaka
400m 44.07 Abdalelah Haroun QAT, London
800m 1:45.65 Jinson Johnson IND, Guwahati
1500m 3:34.55 Sadik Mikhou BRN, Paris
5000m 13:01.09 Birhanu Yemataw BRN, Lausanne
10000m 27:38.16 Hassan Chani BRN, Maia
Mar 2:06.11 Yuta Shitara JPN, Tokyo
3000 Sc 8:22.00 Kosei Yamaguchi JPN, Abashiri
110mh 13.36 Ahmad Al-Mouaed KSA, Praha
400mh 46.98 Abderrahman Samba QAT, Paris
HJ 2.40 Mutaz Barshim QAT, Doha
PV 5.71 Xue Changrui CHN, Shanghai
LJ 8.47A Wang Jianan CHN, Guiyang
TJ 17.22 Dong Bin CHN, Eugene OR
SP 20.24 Tejinder Singh IND, Patiala
DT 68.85 Ehsan Hadidi IRI, Chula Vista CA
HT 78.18 Dilshod Nazarov TJK, Chorzow
JT 87.43 Neeraj Chopra IND, Doha
Dec 7948 Keisuke Ushiro JPN, Gotzis
20kmW 1:17:26 Eiki Takahashi JPN, Kobe
50kmW 3:44:25 Hiroki Arai JPN, Taichang
4x100m 37.85 Japan Team JPN, Osaka
4x400m 3:04.05 India Team IND, Gold Coast
RED = World Leader

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

ASIAN LEADERS (Women)

100m 10.99 Wei Yongli CHN, Resisprint
200m 22.73 Viktoriya Zyabkina KAZ, Almaty
400m 49.08 Salwa Eid Naser BRN, Monaco
800m 2:02.23 Manal Bahraoui BRN, Duffel
1500m 4:11.55 P.U Chitra IND, Guwahati
5000m 15:10.91 Rina Nabeshima JPN, Eugene OR
10000m 31:52.42 Mizuki Matsuda JPN, Yamaguchi
Mar 2:22.44 Mizuki Matsuda JPN, Osaka
3000 Sc 9:10.74 Winfred Yavi BRN, Monaco
100mh 13.08 Wu Shuijiao CHN, Shanghai
400mh 55.54 Aminat Odeyemi BRN, Goleniow
HJ 1.91 Nadzehda Dusanova UZB, Tashkent
PV 4.60 Li Ling CHN, London
LJ 6.64A Xu Xiaoling CHN, Guiyang
TJ 14.25 Olga Rypakova KAZ, Paris
SP 20.38A Gong Lijiao CHN, Guiyang
DT 67.03 Chen Yang CHN, Osterode
HT 75.02 Luo Na CHN, Halle
JT 67.69 Lu Huihui CHN, Halle
Hep 5898 Purnima Hembram IND, Guwahati
20kmW 1:26:28 Qieyang Shenjie CHN, La Coruna

Statistics


ARCHIVES

Copyright © 2009-2018, AdrianSprints.com . All Rights Reserved . Policy . Term of Use
Sports Top Blogs Sports blogs & blog posts Free Web Stats

Back to TOP