XV Sukma Kuantan 2012- Highlights & Results Day 1

>> July 10, 2012

Day 1 (10 July 2012)
-switch to day 2 - day 3 - day 4

Harith Ammar Sobri of Terengganu was the fastest in men's 100m heats, setting 10.86, Ambrose Jilom 2nd fastest 10.89, Hisyam Alias also 10.89, Eddie Edwards 10.93.

Zaidatul Husniah Zulkifli of Penang wins her 100m heats in 12.24 to set the fastest time among finalists, her twin sister Husna (sb 11.86) looks like not fully recovered from hamstring strain suffered 7 weeks ago as she finished her race in 12.74, but is a finalist.

Kannathasan Subramaniam became the fastest in the men's 400m heats, clocking 48.29, 2nd fastest was Anchois Aron 48.83, 3rd Mohd Aril Zulhilmi 49.46, 4th Schzuan Rosely 49.65, 5th Kwong Kar Jun 49.74, 6th Barul Hisyam 49.98.

Choo Kang Ni of Johor threw 39.98 in women's discus to earn the gold medal. Teammate Nur Fathin Ahmad Zabri went to win silver medal in 38.51, while Sarawak's Loo Li Jun takes bronze in 36.08.

Ahmad Luth Hamizan (Nse) wins "not his favorite event" the men's 10,000m in 34:47.69, defeating Johor's M.Vinoth in second place 34:51.45, and Perak's S.Tanakendiran in third (35:04.19).

Muhammad Hakimi Ismail (Prk, pb 16.15) leaped only 15.41 in men's triple jump to win gold medal. Silver was bagged by El Said Abdel Aziz (Sab) in 15.32, and the bronze goes to Mohamad Syazwan Zakaria (Joh) with 14.10.

Jackie Wong Siew Cheer of Sarawak won the men's hammer throw in a new meet record of 55.25, teammate Michael Sia Sung Dak in 2nd with 47.58, followed by Ng Chee Chew in 3rd with 45.39 throw.

Yap Sean Lee also from Kuala Lumpur takes women's high jump in 1.70m, surprised the two favorites, Norliyana Kamaruddin (1.70 / 2nd), and Shandyani Mahendran (1.67 / 3rd).

Elena Goh Ling Yin of Kuala Lumpur has delivered the first gold in athletics, winning the women's 5000m walk with a time of 25:25.84, beating Pua Ling En in 2nd and Song Gia Chee 3rd with 26:19.66 and 27:07.83 respectively.

AdrianSprints.com

Post a Comment

ASIAN LEADERS (Men)

100m 9.91 Su Bingtian CHN, Madrid
200m 20.16 Xie Zhenye CHN, Osaka
400m 44.07 Abdalelah Haroun QAT, London
800m 1:45.65 Jinson Johnson IND, Guwahati
1500m 3:34.55 Sadik Mikhou BRN, Paris
5000m 13:01.09 Birhanu Yemataw BRN, Lausanne
10000m 27:38.16 Hassan Chani BRN, Maia
Mar 2:06.11 Yuta Shitara JPN, Tokyo
3000 Sc 8:22.00 Kosei Yamaguchi JPN, Abashiri
110mh 13.36 Ahmad Al-Mouaed KSA, Praha
400mh 46.98 Abderrahman Samba QAT, Paris
HJ 2.40 Mutaz Barshim QAT, Doha
PV 5.71 Xue Changrui CHN, Shanghai
LJ 8.47A Wang Jianan CHN, Guiyang
TJ 17.22 Dong Bin CHN, Eugene OR
SP 20.24 Tejinder Singh IND, Patiala
DT 68.85 Ehsan Hadidi IRI, Chula Vista CA
HT 78.18 Dilshod Nazarov TJK, Chorzow
JT 87.43 Neeraj Chopra IND, Doha
Dec 7948 Keisuke Ushiro JPN, Gotzis
20kmW 1:17:26 Eiki Takahashi JPN, Kobe
50kmW 3:44:25 Hiroki Arai JPN, Taichang
4x100m 37.85 Japan Team JPN, Osaka
4x400m 3:04.05 India Team IND, Gold Coast
RED = World Leader

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

ASIAN LEADERS (Women)

100m 10.99 Wei Yongli CHN, Resisprint
200m 22.73 Viktoriya Zyabkina KAZ, Almaty
400m 49.08 Salwa Eid Naser BRN, Monaco
800m 2:02.23 Manal Bahraoui BRN, Duffel
1500m 4:11.55 P.U Chitra IND, Guwahati
5000m 15:10.91 Rina Nabeshima JPN, Eugene OR
10000m 31:52.42 Mizuki Matsuda JPN, Yamaguchi
Mar 2:22.44 Mizuki Matsuda JPN, Osaka
3000 Sc 9:10.74 Winfred Yavi BRN, Monaco
100mh 13.08 Wu Shuijiao CHN, Shanghai
400mh 55.54 Aminat Odeyemi BRN, Goleniow
HJ 1.91 Nadzehda Dusanova UZB, Tashkent
PV 4.60 Li Ling CHN, London
LJ 6.64A Xu Xiaoling CHN, Guiyang
TJ 14.25 Olga Rypakova KAZ, Paris
SP 20.38A Gong Lijiao CHN, Guiyang
DT 67.03 Chen Yang CHN, Osterode
HT 75.02 Luo Na CHN, Halle
JT 67.69 Lu Huihui CHN, Halle
Hep 5898 Purnima Hembram IND, Guwahati
20kmW 1:26:28 Qieyang Shenjie CHN, La Coruna

Statistics


ARCHIVES

Copyright © 2009-2018, AdrianSprints.com . All Rights Reserved . Policy . Term of Use
Sports Top Blogs Sports blogs & blog posts Free Web Stats

Back to TOP