Malaysian Athletics Results 2013 - Issue 10

>> October 05, 2013

MALAYSIAN  ATHLETICS  RESULTS  2013 – 10
-by Jad Adrian, ATFS statistician for MAF/KOM           
-email: info@adriansprints.com


Sibu, 14-15 Sep 2013 “Sibu Open Track and Field Championship”
-competition with different categories;
-a total prize money of RM 16,000 offered for winners in nine selected premier events;
-hand-timed, wind-reading not reported, best results as follows;

MEN
100m (15): Mohd Izzuddin Yahaya 10.9h;
200m (14): Mohd Izzuddin Yahaya 21.9h, 2. Mohd Afif Zulhusmi Alet 22.0h;
400m (15): Mohd Adib Zulhusni Alet 50.0h, 2. Mohd Arif Zulhelmi Alet 50.9h;
110mh (15): Willy Ampi Marcos 15.0h, 2. Agusten Rabar Ajok 15.9h;
S P (15): Benedict Chieng 11.50;
D T (15): Raymond Sia Kah King 33.52;
H T (14): Wong Siew Hung 39.31, 2. Raymond Sia Kah King 36.11;
J T (14): Lau Sie Long 55.82, 2. Hii Lu Jou 51.78;

Boys 14y
100m (15): Sheamaker Dilip 11.6h;
SP/4kg (14): Eric Tiong Ig Kuen 13.40;
DT/1kg (15): William Wong Tung Wei 46.10;

WOMEN
100m (15): Eureeka Bawe 12.7h;
200m (14): Eureeka Bawe 26.4h;
1500m (14): Ho Siew Hua 5:29.0h;
3000m (14): Ho Siew Hua 12:24.8h;
100mh (15): Shelma Sharon Anthony 15.9h, 2. Ayu Nazira Yussri 16.5h;
H T (14): Florence Wong Poh Yee 35.87, 2. Chris Yong 31.48;
J T (15): Wong Nie Nie 33.30, 2. Nor Khamisiah Wati Said 30.97;


Sungai Petani, 14 Sep 2013 “2nd SP Half Marathon”
-best results as follows;

MEN
Half Marathon (20.8km !!)
1. Muniandy s/o Ramadoss 1:14:13, 2. Baskaran s/o Kuppusamy 1:17:53 (1st veteran), 3. Calvin
Boon Chang Yik (95) 1:18:32, 4. Khir Salleh 1:19:58 (2nd veteran);

WOMEN
Half Marathon (20.8km !!)
1. Ng Sun Nee 1:44:27, 2. Chew Lay Ling 1:45:17, 3. Goh Kim Hong 1:45:56;


Kuala Lumpur, 18-20 Sep “50th National Armed Forces Track and Field Championship”
-wind reading not reported, hand-timed in several events as noted, best results as follows;

MEN
100m (20): Mohd Fahmi Sarkinin 10.8h;
-heats (19): 1h2 Mohd Fahmi Sarkinin 10.85, 2h2 Mohd Shahmimi Azmi 10.86;

200m (18): Mohd Shahmimi Azmi 21.65, 2. Mohd Azri Kadir 22.19, 3. Harmizi Arobi 22.33;

400m (19): Yuvaaraj s/o Panerselvam 47.9h, 2. Kannathasan s/o Subramaniam 48.4h, 3. Parthiban s/o Murugiah 48.5h, 4. Mohd Harmizi Arobi 48.6h, 5. Ananth Poobathy 49.5h;

800m (18): Parthiban s/o Murugiah 1:54.97, 2. Mathialagan s/o Subramaniam 1:56.05;

1500m (19): Vadivellan s/o Mahendran 4:03.15, 2. Muhamad Syafiq Mohd Shamsul 4:05.07, 3. Mathialagan s/o Subramaniam 4:11.34, 4. Saravanan s/o Kumar 4:13.70;

5000m (20): Ahmad Luth Hamzian 16:20.83, 2. Amiruddin Nasir 16:28.62, 3. Rosnizam Rosli 16:29.49, 4. Nik Fakaruddin Ismail 16:31.81, 5. Mohamad Affendi Nudin 16:39.21, 6. Muhd Syafiq Shamsul Bahri 16:43.63, 7. Jenarthanan s/o Paneerselvam 17:06.00;

10,000m (18): Karthik s/o Jayaraman 34:42.38, 2. Muhaizar Mohamad 34:56.70, 3. Arul Thevar s/o Muniandy 35:36.32, 4. Rosnizam Rosli 35:57.09, 5. Muruga s/o Karna 36:33.43, 6. Kogilan s/o Sevittian 37:43.50, 7. Azarizal Aziz 37:46.87;

3000m Sc (19): Ahmad Luth Hamizan 9:46.88, 2. Jenerthanan s/o Paneerselvam 9:55.50, 3. Mohamad Affendi Nudin 10:08.56, 4. Saravanan s/o Kumar 10:13.07, 5. Muhaizar Mohamad 10:19.82, 6. Kalairasan s/o ?? 10:26.33, 7. Casenja s/o Maon 10:32.26;

110mh (19): Mohamad Rohaizad Jamil 14.68, 2. Zulhelmy Zainon 15.71, 3. Mohd Solahuddin Rizal 16.03, 4. Shahrul Effendi Osman 16.13;

400mh (18): Mohd Azri Kadir 53.25, 2. Mohamed Baihaqi Razlan 53.30, 3. Syed Mohd Rizal Syed Alwi 56.65, 4. Muhammad Khairul 57.79;

H J (18): Lee Hup Wei 1.90;

P V (19): Mohd Faizal Mustapha 3.60, 2. Mohd Zahin 3.50, 3. Azman Ramli 3.10;

L J (19): Muhammad Hakimi Ismail 7.00, 2. Josbert Tinus 6.94, 3. Mohd Muslim Mohd Nazri 6.78;

T J (18): Muhammad Hakimi Ismail 15.47, 2. Mohd Ammar Fitri Zainul 14.72;

S P (19): Adi Alifuddin Hussin 16.39, 2. Mohd Hafiz Hashim 14.38, 3. Ammar Ramadzan 13.02, 4. Shamsuddin Ismail 12.23;

D T (18): Mohd Hafiz Hashim 38.71, 2. Mohd Shahril Firdaus Basir 36.43, 3. Mohd Sany Yunus 33.30;

H T (19): Mohd Nizam Mohd Zuki 44.21, 2. Mus Muliady Mustafa 37.14, 3. Shamsul Zaini Mohd Hashim 35.61, 4. Mohd Yusri Ahmad 33.85;

J T (19): Mohd Bakri Hamid 60.74, 2. Firdaus Subki 57.85, 3. Ruzaini Subki 55.82, 4. Gerald Agan Ganang 53.40;

Dec (19): Mohd Faizal Mustapha 5990, 2. Firdaus Mohd Fadzil 3748, 3. Mohd Ridzuan Me 3122;

10,000m W (19): Umasuttan s/o Ganesan 48:05.15, 2. Lo Choon Sieng 48:29.33, 3. Rajaratnam s/o Muniandy 50:41.25, 4. Mohd Khairi Ahmad 51:51.30;

20,000m W (14): Lo Choon Sieng 1:36:39.5h, 2. Umasuttan s/o Ganesan 1:41:14.4h, 3. Mohd Rahman Abu Bakar 1:48:53.3h, 4. Mohd Khairi Ahmad 1:48:53.4h, 5. Rajarathnam s/o Muniandy 1:51:08.6h;

4x100m (18): Navy Team (Josbert Tinus, Harmizi Arobi, Mohd Fahmi Meslan, Mohd Shahmimi Azmi) 42.39, 2. Army Team (no detail) 43.76;

4x400m (20): Navy Team (Yuvaaraj, Kannathasan, Harmizi Arobi, Schzuan Ahmad Rosely) 3:17.43;

WOMEN
100m (20): Komalam Shally d/o Selveratnam 12.31, 2. Nurshila Idris 12.99;

200m (18): Komalam Shally d/o Selveratnam 25.07, 2. Nurul Faezah Asma Mazlan 25.50;

400m (19): Nurul Faezah Asma Mazlan 57.8h;

800m (18): Ganthimathi d/o Kumarasamy 2:15.29;

1500m (19): Ganthimathi d/o Kumarasamy 4:47.49, 2. Pricilla Ong Wing Chen 5:22.84;

5000m (20): Melinder Kaur Ragbir Singh 19:02.78, 2. Sanggetha d/o Subramaniam 19:47.03, 3. Norzaimah Ismail 23:40.85;

10,000m (19): Melinder Kaur Ragbir Singh 41:02.32, 2. Angela Kudang 49:55.42, 3. Norziemah Mat Hussin 55:17.33;

3000m Sc (19): Iza Maryati Mohamad 12:30.12, 2. Sangeetha d/o Subramaniam 13:11.90, 3. Anggela Kundang 14:08.62;

100mh (19): Raja Nursheena Raja Azhar 14.35, 2. Norazimah Ismail 16.79;

400mh (18): Noraseela Mohd Khalid* 64.42, 2. Noor Hazwanie Norizan 69.22, 3. Herma Nurul Ain 71.66 (*1st race after the London Olympics and achilles surgery in April);

H J (19): Wong Boon Syian 1.68, 2. Ng Khai Lee 1.50, 3. Ruba d/o Rajatharan 1.50;

L J (19): Nurul Fatimatul Zahrah Awang 5.77, 2. Ng Khai Lee 5.38, 3. Zainab Mohd Ashari 5.21;

P V (18): Jacklyn Diana 1.60;

T J (18): Noor Amira Mohamad Nafiah 12.42;

S P (19): Rahilah Othman 13.07;

D T (18): Yap Jeng Tzan 42.12, 2. Norfatihah 31.31;

H T (18): Patria Pang 40.17, 2. Tan Song Hwa* 29.09;
Note: *PB 58.71, and two-time SEA games champion, subsequently announced her retirement from the sports, following a chronic back injury (slipped disc);

J T (19): Syuryani Sikembar 42.82, 2. Nur Fatin Adibah Suharman 37.90, 3. Nadzirah Che Mat 36.13;

Hep (19): Kee Siew Lian 2853;

10,000m W (18): Norazilah Osman 1:03:05.3h, 2. Song Gie Chee 1:08:49.5h, 3. Norzalika Asri 1:12:15.4h;

20,000m W (14): Norazilah Osman 2:09:20.5h, 2. Song Gie Chee 2:15:44.2h, 3. Nor Zalika Asri 2:29:04.4h;

4x100m (18): Navy Team (Ng Khai Lee, Komalam Shally, Norshila Idris, Noor Amira Mohamad Nafiah) 48.16;

4x400m (20): Navy Team (Noraseela Mohd Khalid, Ganthimathi Kumarasamy, Nurul Faezah Asma Mazlan, Komalam Shally) 4:01.99;


Labuan, 19-20 Sep 2013 “5th Borneo Games”
-multi-sports event held once in two years among states/residents of BORNEO countries: BRU, MAS
(Sabah, Sarawak, Labuan), INA (Kalimantan Timur, Kalimantan Barat);
-organizer unable to report accurate and/or complete results;
-hand-timed, no wind-reading, first three and selected results as follows;

MEN
100m (20): Jonathan Nyepa (Sar/MAS/96) 10.6h, 2. Izharizan Jablun (Sab/MAS/95) 10.8h, 3. Risky Latif (Kal-T/MAS) 10.9h, 4. Abdul Rahim Abdullah (BRU) 11.0h;

200m (19): Md Fakhri Ismail (BRU) 22.3h, 2. Izharizan Jablun (Sab/MAS/95) 22.4h, 3. Abd Rahim Abdullah (BRU) 22.4h, 4. Sigit Andi Susilo (Kal-T/INA) 22.5h;

400m (19): Mohamad Adib Zulhusni Alet (Sar/MAS) 49.5h, 2. Khairul Karim (Sab/MAS/94) 50.4h, 3. Fitra Ramadhan (Kal-B/INA) 50.8h;

800m (20): Fredy Pattiasina (Kal-T/INA) 1:59.0h, 2. Mohd Farhan Mulyadiy (Lab/MAS) 2:01.0h, 3. Raymond Yew (Sab/MAS) 2:02.0h;

1500m (19): Zainudin (Kal-B/INA) 4:17, 2. Raymond Yew (Sab/MAS) 4:19, 3. Fredy Pattiasina (Kal-T/INA) 4:21;

5000m (19): Zainudin (Kal-B/INA) 16:21.7h, 2. Dasmin (Kal-T/INA) 16:36.0h, 3. Md. Khairul Anuar Ramli (BRU) 18:22.4h;

L J (19): Erwin Madang (Kal-B/INA) 7.28, 2. Jonathan Larus (Sab/MAS) 6.74, 3. El Said Abdel Aziz (Sab/MAS) 6.71;

T J (20): Irwin Maulana (Kal-B/INA) 15.44, 2. El Said Abdel Aziz (Sab/MAS) 14.70, 3. Mohd Shazrin Mohammad (Sab/MAS) 14.32;

S P (19): Teng How Ann (Sar/MAS/95) 13.21, 2. Mohd Adenin Bolhan (BRU) 12.79, 3. Muhammad Firdaus Abd Rahman (Lab/MAS) 11.76;

D T (19): Teng How Ann (Sar/MAS/95) 35.40, 2. Mohd Adenin Bolhan (BRU) 33.10, 3. Bryhoth Alarick (Sab/MAS) 32.04;

J T (19): Willary Christen Unin (Sab/MAS) 47.87, 2. Selvister Jamud (Sab/MAS) 47.52, 3. Imas Pambudi Winada (Kal-T/INA) 45.40;

4x100m (19): Kalimantan Barat Team (INA) 42.6h, 2. Sarawak Team (MAS) 42.8h, 3. Sabah Team (MAS) 43.1h;

4x400m (20): Sabah Team (MAS) 3:24.8h, 2. Sarawak Team (MAS) 3:27.5h, 3. Brunei Team (BRU) 3:31.6h;

WOMEN
100m (20): Elice Grenggori (Sab/MAS) 12.3h, 2. Stefbilce Sandy Stephen (Sab/MAS) 12.5h, 3. Fatin Sarah Nabila Ismail (BRU) 12.9h;

200m (19): Elice Grenggori (Sab/MAS) 25.7h, 2. Maziah Mahusin (BRU) 26.3h, 3. Nurshima Chong (Sab/MAS) 26.7h;

400m (19): Nurshima Chong (Sab/MAS) 59.0h, 2. Rosalia Passi (Sab/MAS) 59.8h, 3. Maziah Mahusin (BRU) 61.1h;

800m (20): Norhalizah Mungkit (Sab/MAS) 2:31, 2. Eyeze Grenggori (Sab/MAS) 2:33, 3. Leong Shi Yee (BRU) 2:42;

1500m (19): Nur Aisyah Ahmat (Sar/MAS/94) 5:17, 2. Eyeze Grenggori (Sab/MAS) 5:25, 3. Norhalizah Mungkit (Sab/MAS) 5:30;

3000m (20): Nur Aisyah Ahmat (Sar/MAS/94) 11:08, 2. Joeviana Joe (Sab/MAS) 13:14, 3. Eris Yam (Sab/MAS) 13:51;

L J (19): Annalydia Tinggi (Sab/MAS/94) 5.12, 2. Nurul Atiqah Sukur (Sab/MAS/96) 5.12, 3. Rizka Fitriniathul (Kal-B/INA) 4.99;

T J (19): Ji Fedalliah Claritta Jaimin (Sab/MAS/96) 11.32, 2. Valerie Zinugin (Sab/MAS/97) 11.14, 3. Rizka Fitriniathul (Kal-B/INA) 10.93;

S P (19): Rose Herra Lim (Lab/MAS) 9.10, 2. Uanita Mandasari (Kal-T/INA) 8.47, 3. Rozaini Salma Md Said (Sab/MAS) 8.43;

D T (20): Rose Herra Lim (Lab/MAS) 28.67, 2. Ji Fedalliah Claritta Jaimin (Sab/MAS/96) 21.56, 3. Rozaini Salma Md Said (Sab/MAS) 18.20;

J T (19): Ji Fedalliah Claritta Jaimin (Sab/MAS/96) 31.83, 2. Juanita Mandasari (Kal-T/INA) 30.08, 3. Rizka Fitriniathul (Kal-B) 6.28 ?!;

4x100m (19): Sabah Team (MAS) 49.1h, 2. Sarawak Team (MAS) 51.6h, 3. Brunei Team (BRU) 58.8h;

4x400m (20): Sabah Team (MAS) 4:13.1h, 2. Sarawak Team (MAS) 4:21.6h, 3. Brunei Team (BRU) 4:24.1h;


Kuantan, 19-22 “1st ASIAN Schools Track and Field Championships”
-the Malaysian Sports School Council with the Ministry of Education was tasked with organising the
inaugural ASIAN Schools Track and Field Championships;
-competition for school athletes aged 18 and under, and nine countries too part: Malaysia, Brunei,
China, Hong Kong, India, Macau, Sri Lanka, Thailand and the Philippines;
-junior implements used; complete results as follows;

BOYS
100m (19) / 0.0: 1. Nixson Kennedy (MAS/95) 10.64, 2. Pooriphat Kaijun (THA/95) 10.84, 3. Yang Zi Xian (MAC/95) 10.85, 4. Muhammad Azam Masri (MAS/96) 10.88, 5. A.A. Samith Lakmal (SRI/96) 10.90, 6. Teerapong Sunthanon (THA) 10.94, 7. Kong Hiu Wah (HKG) 10.96, 8. Soumya Deep Saha (IND) 11.13;

-heats H1/ -1.5: 1. A.A. Samith Lakmal (SRI) 11.07, 2. Muhammad Azam Masri (MAS) 11.08, 3. Kong Hiu Wah (HKG) 11.14, 4. Teerapong Sunthanon (THA) 11.20, 5. Shi Chaowen (CHN) 11.48, 6. Cheang Chan Fai (MAC) 11.78, 7. Amit Inder Singh (IND) 11.92;

H2/ -1.5: 1. Nixson Kennedy (MAS/95) 10.84, 2. Yang Zi Xian (MAC) 10.98, 3. Pooriphat Kaijun (THA) 11.01, 4. Soumya Deep Saha (IND) 11.23, 5.Wong Wai Kin (HKG) 11.29, 6. Md Asy Syafie Md Bohari (BRU) 11.35, 7. Zhu Xiaoda (CHN) 11.69;

200m (20)/ -1.0: 1. Nirosh Kumar Nathan (MAS/96) 21.87, 2. Natthawut Chuchuai (THA/96) 21.92, 3. A.A. Samith Lakmal (SRI/96) 22.00, 4. Jin Ri (CHN) 22.14, 5. Badrul Hisyam Abdul Manap (MAS) 22.15, 6. Pooriphat Kaijun (THA) 22.50, 7. Rahul Kumar Jay Parkash (IND) 22.78, 8. Soumya Deep Saha (IND) 22.81;

-heats H1/ -2.5: 1. Jin Ri (CHN) 22.25, 2. A.A. Samith Lakmal (SRI/96) 22.32, 3. Badrul Hisyam Abdul Manap (MAS) 22.39, 4. Pooriphat Kaijun (THA) 22.59, 5. Soumya Deep Saha (IND) 22.65, 6. Leung King Hung (HKG) 23.13, 7. Md Asy Syafie Md Bohari (BRU) 23.53;

H2/ -2.6: 1. Nirosh Kumar Nathan (MAS/96) 22.19, 2. Natthawut Chuchuai (THA/96) 22.44, 3. Rahul Kumar Jay Parkash (IND) 22.69, 4. Tang Cho Hin (MAC) 22.74, 5. Wong Wai Kin (HKG) 23.10, 6. Fu Jiankuan (CHN) 23.38;

400m (21): 1. Jaturong Chimruang (THA/96) 48.30, 2. Mohd Firdaus Kimleh (MAS) 49.21, 3. Kwong Kar Jun (MAS) 49.34, 4. Li Fengxu (CHN) 49.60, 5. Leung King Hung (HKG) 50.14, 6. W. Sathira Shanaka (SRI) 51.78, 7. Lee Chin Ting (HKG) 55.57, DQ 162.7): R.M.G.K.D. Rathnayake (SRI);

-heats H1: 1. Jaturong Chimruang (THA) 48.85, 2. Kwong Kar Jun (MAS) 49.25, 3. Li Fengxu (CHN) 49.54, 4. W.Sathira Shanaka (SRI) 49.64, 5. Leung King Hung (HKG) 49.74, 6. Lam Ion Sang (MAC) 52.73;

H2: 1. Mohd Firdaus Kimleh (MAS) 49.36, 2. Lee Chin Ting (HKG) 49.98, 3. R.M.G.K.D. Rathnayake (SRI) 51.99, 4. Zhou Yixuan (CHN) 52.22, 5. Lei Un Fong (MAC) 53.90, 6 Vitsanu Phosri (THA) 53.94;

800m (20): 1. Mohammed Afsal Pilikkalakath Muhammed Basheer (IND/96) 1:53.69, 2. Rahul Harveer Singh (IND/96) 1:54.83, 3. B.A. Sandaruwan (SRI) 1:55.24, 4. Jeeventhiran Victor Ravinthran (MAS/95) 1:56.52, 5. G.H. Charuka Kushantha (SRI) 1:58.80, 6. Hideo Harry Loasby (HKG) 2:02.51, 7. Lam Ion Sang (MAC) 2:03.69, 8. Yeung Chi Ho (HKG) 2:06.69, 9. Mohammad Azrul Aliff Mohd Aslin (BRU) 2:16.98;

1500m (21): 1. Mohammed Afsal Pulikkalakath Muhammed Basheer (IND/96) 3:58.34, 2. Rahul Harveer Singh (IND) 3:59.84, 3. Saranraj Sivamani (MAS/95) 4:01.88, 4. B.A. Sandaruwan (SRI) 4:03.45, 5. Jeeventhiran Victor Ravinthran (MAS/95) 4:09.21, 6. Hideo Harry Loasby (HKG) 4:10.12, 7. G.H. Charuka Kushantha (SRI) 4:28.59, 8. Natthaphong Ramkhwan (THA) 4:34.85;

5000m (19): 1. W.B.M. Samaraweera (SRI) 16:32.21, 2. Saranraj Sivamani (MAS/95) 16:38.03, 3. Amirul Hakim Johari (MAS/96) 18:09.21, DNF: W.M.H.M. Weerasinghe (SRI) 18:09.21;

3000St (22): 1. Saranraj Sivamani (MAS/95) 10:11.64, 2. W.B.M. Samaraweera (SRI) 10:14.19, 3. Natthaphong Ramkhwan (THA) 10:24.99, 4. Amirul Hakim Johari (MAS/96) 10:45.27, 5. W.M.H.M. Weerasinghe (SRI) 11:11.20;

110mh/0.99 (21)/ -1.5: 1. Thanawut Nunchan (THA/96) 14.47, 2. Mohamad Ammar Zakuan Zanuar (MAS/96) 14.64, 3. Fung Kin Lok (HKG/95) 14.64, 4. Nasimudheen Manamkandath Noorudheen (IND) 14.94, 5. Cheang Chan Fai (MAC) 15.51;

400mh (22): 1. Thanawut Nunchan (THA/96) 53.78, 2. Muhamad Ammar Zakuan Zanuar (MAS) 55.10, 3. R.D.A. Vidusanka (SRI) 55.17, 4. A.M. Hasinthaka Dayan (SRI) 56.88, 5. Lee Chin Ting (HKG) 57.40, 6. Fung Kin Lok (HKG) 57.80, 7. Ramanpreet Singh (IND) 59.83, 8. Lei Un Fong (MAC) 64.76;

H J (19): 1. Gao Woqi (CHN) 2.13, 2. Mohd Azly Ghazali (MAS/95) 2.10, 3. Cheng Kaiwei (CHN) 2.07, 4. Sreenith Mohan (IND) 2.04, 5. Sachin Eranga (SRI) 2.01, 6. Ma Tin Lok (HKG) 1.90, NM: C.M.J.P Fonseka (SRI);

P V (20): 1. Porranot Purahong (THA/95) 5.00 / NJR=, 2. Ernest John Obiena (PHI/95) 4.90 / NJR=, 3. Mohammad Afiq Ahmad Alham (MAS/97) 4.20;

L J (21): 1. Vinura Lakmal (SRI) 7.21/0.0, 2. Bikramjit Singh (IND/95) 7.14/0.0, 3. Lau Kin Hei (HKG) 6.88/0.0, 4. Yang Zi Xian (MAC) 6.57/0.0, 5. Abin Babychan (IND) 6.55/+0.5, 6. Nik Fariezal Erman Nik Ab Hadi (MAS/96) 6.55/-0.8, 7. Tam Chon Lok (MAC) 6.48/-0.5, 8. Chan Yan Ting (HKG) 6.36/-1.1, 9. Muhamad Qayum Mohamad Izlan (MAS/97) 5.97/0.0, 10. Zhu Xiaoda (CHN) 5.41/0.0, 11. Jin Ri (CHN) 5.09/0.0;

T J (20): 1. Abdulla Aboobacker Narangolintevida (IND/96) 14.88/-1.5, 2. Nik Fariezal Erman Nik Ab Hadi (MAS/96) 14.78/0.0, 3. Vinura Lakmal (SRI) 14.64/-0.8, 4. Abin Babychan (IND) 14.55/-1.8, 5. Tam Chon Lok (MAC) 13.93/-1.4 / NJR, 6. Muhamad Qayum Mohamad Izlan (MAS/97) 13.77/-0.9, NM: Fu Jiankuan (CHN);

S P/6kg (19): 1. Shakti Solanki Kaptan Singh (IND/96) 17.41, 2. Sun Bo (CHN) 17.21, 3. Zou Jingtao (CHN) 14.53, 4. Meveeqhen Ravi Chandran (MAS/97) 13.86, 5. W.M.A. Malinda Madushanka (SRI) 13.83;

D T/1.75kg (20): 1. K.A.P. Jayawarane (SRI) 41.52, 2. Shakti Solanki Kaptan Singh (IND) 40.27, 3. Jackson Wong Cheun Young (MAS/96) 39.76, 4. Meveeqhen Ravi Chandran (MAS/97) 37.21, 5. W.M.A. Malinda Madushanka (SRI) 36.62;

H T/6kg (21): 1. Phiraphon Chitpho (THA/95) 51.33, 2. Jackson Wong Cheun Young (MAS/96) 48.64, 3. Raphael Asun (MAS/96) 24.58;

J T/800g (19): 1. Raphael Asun (MAS/96) 55.35, 2. R. Nuwan Kumara (SRI) 51.25, 3. Nixson Kennedy (MAS/95) 42.98;

10,000m W (19): 1. Muhammad Afiz Firdaus Kamaruzaman (MAS/96) 51:22.33, 2. Mior Muhamad Amerul Mohd Sahak (MAS/97) 51:25.47, 3. K.M.D.P. Kulasooriya (SRI) 53:58.24;

4x100m (21)
1. Malaysia Team (Badrul Hisyam Abdul Manap, Nirosh Kumar Nathan, Muhammad Azam Masri, Nixson Kennedy) 41.14,
2. Hong Kong Team (Wong Wai Kin, Lee Chin Ting, Leung King Hung, Kong Hiu Wah) 42.55,
3. Sri Lanka Team (W.Sathira Shanaka, Vinura Lakmal, L.K. Yomal Ravisara, A.A. Samith Lakmal) 42.58,
4. Thailand Team (Jirayut Kaemekha, Jaturong Chimruang, Teerapong Sunthanon, Pooriphat Kaijun) 42.83,
5. India Team (Amit Inder Singh, Nasimudheen Manamkandath, Rahul Kumar Jay Parkash, Soumya Deep Saha) 42.93,
6. China Team (Fu Jiankuan, Jin Ri, Shi Chaowen, Zhu Xiaoda) 43.05,
7. Macau Team (Tam Chon Lok, Cheang Chan Fai, Tang Cho Hin, Yang Zi Xian) 44.95;

4x400m (22)
1. Malaysia Team (Badrul Hisyam Abdul Manap, Mohd Firdaus Kimleh, Kwong Kar Jun, Muhammad
Azam Masri) 3:16.16,
2. Thailand Team (Pooriphat Kaijun, Teerapong Sunthanon, Jirayut Kaemekha, Thanawut Nunchan)
3:19.94,
3. Sri Lanka Team (L.K. Yomal Ravisara, W. Sathira Shanaka, R.M..K.D. Rathnayake, Vinura Lakmal)
3:21.14,
4. China Team (Jin Ri, Shi Chaowen, Zhou Yixuan, Li Fengxu) 3:22.05,
5. India Team (Ramanpreet Singh, Rahul Harveer Singh, Rahul Kumar Jay Parkash, Mohammed Afsal
Pulikkalakath) 3:26.20,
6. Hong Kong Team (Fung Kin Lok, Yeung Chi Ho, Lee Chin Ting, Leung King Hung) 3:29.87;


GIRLS
100m (19)/ -0.5: 1. Suwanun Khongthong (THA/96) 12.15, 2. Ruma Sarkar (IND/95) 12.31, 3. R.M.R.K. Rathnayake (SRI/96) 12.45, 4. He Dandan (CHN) 12.46, 5. Wanwisa Kongthong (THA) 12.49, 6. Kang Woan Yi (MAS/96) 12.76, 7. Medani Wickramanayake (SRI) 12.77, 8. Norris Foo (MAS/98) 12.87;

-heats H1/ -1.8: 1. R.M.R.K. Rathnayake (SRI/96) 12.37, 2. He Dandan (CHN) 12.49, 3. Wanwisa Kongthong (THA) 12.68, 4. Norris Foo (MAS/98) 12.89, 5. Lo Ka Lam (HKG) 12.89, 6. Ankita Sunil Gosavi (IND) 13.11, 7. Loi Im Lan (MAC) 13.47;

H2/ -2.3: 1. Ruma Sarkar (IND/95) 12.33, 2. Suwanun Khongthong (THA/96) 12.36, 3. Medani Wickramanayake (SRI) 12.65, 4. Kang Woan Yi (MAS/96) 12.87, 5. Poon Hang Wai (HGK) 12.94, 6. Meng Shihan (CHI) 12.98, 7. Sou Weng Chi (MAC) 13.64;

200m (20)/ -0.8: 1. Suwanun Khongthong (THA) 25.29, 2. Ruma Sarkar (IND) 25.44, 3. He Miaoge (CHN) 25.53, 4. R.M.R.K. Rathnayake (SRI) 25.67, 5. Wanwisa Kongthong (THA) 25.75, 6. Poon Hang Wai (HKG) 26.12, 7. Fathin Faqihah Mohd Yusuf (MAS) 26.32, 8. Kang Woan Yi (MAS/96) 26.41;

-heats H1/ -3.3: 1. Suwanun Khongthong (THA) 25.42, 2. Poon Hang Wai (HKG) 26.17, 3. Fathin Faqihah Mohd Yusuf (MAS/96) 26.32, 4. Nibedita Burman (IND) 26.37, 5. P.K.C.D. Pallewatte (SRI) 26.45, 6. Du Xinran (CHN) 26.80, 7. Hannah May Jamal Hasim (BRU) 28.08, 8. Wong Choi San (MAC) 28.65;

H2/ -1.0: 1. R.M.R.K. Rathnayake (SRI) 25.67, 2. He Miaoge (CHN) 25.82, 3. Wanwisa Kongthong (THA) 25.99, 4. Kang Woan Yi (MAS/96) 26.01, 5. Ruma Sarkar IND) 26.23, 6. Lo Ka Lam (HKG) 26.47, 7. Ng Weng Lan (MAC) 27.67, 8. Khairun Nadiah Khairul Amin (BRU) 29.76;


400m (21): 1. Thanphimon Kaeodi (THA/97) 56.86, 2. Siti Nur Afiqah Abdul Razak (MAS/98) 57.12, 3. Sureewan Runan (THA/97) 57.94, 4. P.K.C.D. Pallewatte (SRI) 59.16, 5. Anjana Dhavalu Thamke (IND) 59.36, 6. Fathin Faqihah Mohd Yusuf (MAS/98) 59.64, 7. M.O. Udayangani (SRI) 60.42, 8. Lam Christy Ho Yan (HKG) 61.72;

-heats H2: 1. Thanphimon Kaeodi (THA) 58.48, 2. M.O. Udayangani (SRI) 58.86, 3. Fathin Faqihah Mohd Yusof (MAS/96) 59.85, 4. Lau Cheuk Yan Samantha (HKG) 61.30, 5. Jisha Veendakunu Velayudhan (IND) 61.34, 6. He Miaoge (CHN) 62.13, 7. Hannah May amal Hasim (BRU) 65.20;

H2: 1. Siti Nur Afiqah Abdul Razak (MAS/98) 57.19, 2. Sureewan Runan (THA) 58.89, 3. P.C.K.D. Pallewatte (SRI) 59.14, 4. Anjana Dhavalu Ho Yan (HKG) 59.24, 5. Lam Christy Ho Yan (HKG) 59.79, 6. Zuo Bingyu (CHN) 64.35, 7. Chan Cheng Lam (MAC) 70.62, 8. Khairun Nadiah Khairul Amin (BRU) 72.87;

800m (20): 1. Anjana Dhavalu Thamke (IND/97) 2:10.53, 2. A.M.M.P. Abeysinghe (SRI/96) 2:12.12 3. Babitha Chukkanmarthodi Balakrishnan (IND/95) 2:13.92, 4. Chan Yee Ki (HKG/96) 2:16.54, 5. K.N. Nishanthi Dilhani Fernando (SRI) 2:19.22, 6. Chamaiphon Thongsuk (THA) 2:21.14, 7. Savinder Kaur Joginder Singh (MAS/97) 2:21.31, 8. Cham Cheng Lam (MAC) 2:46.34;

1500m: (21): 1. Chitra Palakeezh Unnikrishnan (IND/95) 4:39.11, 2. Sanjivani Baburao Jadhav (IND/96) 4:44.18, 3. A.M.M.P. Abeysinghe (SRI) 4:55.88, 4. Savinder Kaur Joginder Singh (MAS/97) 4:57.79, 5. K.N. Nishanthi Dilhani Fernando (SRI) 4:57.93, 6. Chan Yee Ki (HKG) 5:00.91, 7. Nik Norzilawatie Nik Wil (MAS/95) 5:07.08;

3000m (19): 1. Chitra Palakeezh Unnikrishnan (IND/95) 10:05.22, 2. Sanjivani Baburao Jadhav (IND/96) 10:08.76, 3. Faradilah Raznie (MAS/96) 11:36.72, 4. M.G.D.S. Amarasooriya (SRI) 11:50.70;

2000St (22): 1. A.M.M.P. Abeysinghe (SRI/96) 7:41.89, 2. Nik Norzilawatie Nik Wil (MAS/95) 7:47.24, 3. Faradilah Raznie (MAS/96) 8:26.61;

100mh (21)/-0.7: 1. Arya Thankamani Sudakaran (IND/95) 14.86, 2. Sukanya Klamak (THA/96) 15.00, 3. Ankita Sunil Gosavi (IND/97) 15.01, 4. Nur Amanina Tugimin (MAS/95) 15.08, 5. Leung Hoi Yin (HKG) 15.55, 6. Norris Foo (MAS/98) 15.98, 7. N.P.I. Thathsarani (SRI) 16.30, 8. K.A.I.I. Abeyrathne (SRI) 16.75;

-heats H1/ -2.4: 1. Sukanya Klamak (THA/96) 15.54, 2. Ankita Sunil Gosavi (IND) 15.77, 3. Leung Hoi Yin (HKG) 16.08, 4. K.A.I.I. Abeyrathne (SRI) 16.92, 5. Norris Foo (MAS/98) 18.42;

H2/ -2.3: 1. Arya Thankamani Sudakaran (IND/95) 15.10, 2. Nur Amanina Tugimin (MAS/95) 15.32, 3. N.P.I. Thathsarani (SRI) 16.35, 4. Loi Im Lan (MAC) 19.54, DNF: Liu Zixuan (CHN);

400mh (22): 1. Jisha Veendakunnu Velayudhan (IND/95) 65.69, 2. Lam Christy Ho Yan (HKG) 66.05, 3. Zhang Ge (CHN) 70.22, 4. Du Xinran (CHN) 71.67, 5. Siti Nur Afiqah Abdul Razak (MAS/98) 82.73, DNF: Leung Hoi Yin (HKG);

H J (22): 1. Sapna Burman (IND/96) 1.69, 2. Yap Sean Yee (MAS/95) 1.66, 3. Wong Yuen Nam (HKG/99) 1.66, 4. N.K.P. Jayamali Gunaratna (SRI) 1.66, 5. Liu Zixuan (CHN) 1.63, 6. Ieong Weng Lam (MAC) 1.50;

P V (21): 1. Nanthaka Raksawai (THA/95) 3.30, 2. Maria Jaison (IND/97) 3.10, 3. Emily Jean Obiena (PHI/98) 3.10, 4. Valerie Tan Ee Leen (MAS/95) 2.80;

L J (19): 1. Noor Shahidatun Nadia Mohammad Zuki (MAS/96) 6.07/+0.4, 2. S.L Sarangi Silva (SRI/96) 5.63/-0.6, 3. Jenimol Joy (IND) 5.58/0.0, 4. Kirthana Ramasamy (MAS/97) 5.51/+0.4, 5. Chan Ying Sinn (HKG) 5.24/-0.8, 6. Wong Pui Ling (HKG) 5.09/-2.3, 7. He Dandan (CHN) 5.07/0.0, 8. Zhang Ge (CHN) 4.79/+0.7, 9. Ieong Weng Lam (MAC) 4.44/-0.3;

T J (22): 1. Noor Shahidatun Nadia Mohammad Zuki (MAS/96) 13.01/-0.5 (3rd MAS All-Time) (X, 13.01/-0.5, X, 12.99/-1.7, 12.74/-1.2, 12.80/+0.7), 2. Rochelle Maria Macfarlane (IND/97) 12.64/-0.5, 3. H.D.V. Lakshani (SRI/96) 12.63/-1.3 / NJR, 4. Kirthana Ramasamy (MAS/97) 12.49/-1.1, 5. Jenimol Joy (IND/95) 12.46/-2.3;

S P (22): 1. Meghana Devanga Bal Krishna (IND/97) 12.91, 2. Areerat Intadis (THA/96) 12.81, 3. Bibi Nuraishah Ishak (MAS/95) 12.64, 4. Grace Wong Xiu Mei (MAS/00) 10.78, 5. Zhang Jiyou (CHN) 9.42;

D T (20): 1. Queenie Ting Kung Ni (MAS/97) 38.18, 2. Grace Wong Xiu Mei (MAS/00) 37.39, 3. Zhang Jiyou (CHN) 34.50;


H T (21): 1. Grace Wong Xiu Mei (MAS/00) 47.75, 2. Bibi Nuraishah Ishak (MAS/95) 29.86, 3. Sapna Burman (IND) 16.60;

J T (19): Lau Hei Ting (HKG/96) 41.81, 2. Sapna Burman (IND/96) 41.71, 3. Puspha Jakhar Ranbeer (IND) 39.35, 4. M.D.D.A. Dissanayaka (SRI) 35.14, 5. Nur Aqilah Amran (MAS/96) 34.90, 6. Jariya Wichaidit (THA) 32.27;

5000m W (20): Elena Goh Ling Yin (MAS/96) 26:05.64, 2. Pua Ling En (MAS/95) 26:11.12, 3. Binsy Anhat Meethal Gopalan (IND) 29:14.25, 4. Thilini Madhusika (SRI) 31:32.24;

4x100m (21)
1. Thailand Team (Manichaya Wongdaeng, Chanisara Uthasing, Wanwisa Kongthong, Suwanun Khongthong) 47.29,
2. Sri Lanka Team (Shalinda Fernando, S.L. Sarangi Silva, Medani Wickramanayake, R.M.R.K. Rathnayake) 47.56,
3. China Team (Du Xinran, He Dandan, Meng Shihan, He Miaoge) 48.04,
4. India Team (Ankita Sunil Gosavi, Arya Thankamani Sudakaran, Nibedita Barman, Ruma Sarkar) 48.19,
5. Hong Kong Team (Lo Ka Lam, Poon Hang Wai, Yan Hoi Tung Abby, Kong Chun Ki) 48.59,
6. Macau Team (Loi Im Lan, Sou Weng Chi, Wong Choi San, Ng Weng Ian) 51.36,
7. Malaysia Team (Norris Foo, Fathin Faqihah Mohd Yusuf, Kang Woan Yi, Kirthana Ramasamy) 54.11;

4x400m (22)
1. India Team (Jisha Veendakunnu Velayudi, Babitha Chukkanmarthodi, Chitra Palakeezh,
Unnikrishnan, Anjana Thamke) 3:53.88,
2. Sri Lanka Team (R.M.R.K. Rathnayake, M.O. Udayangani, A.H.M.P. Abeysinghe, P.K.C.D.
Pallewatte) 3:55.72,
3. Thailand Team (Wanwisa Kongthong, Sureewan Runan, Chamaiphon, Thongsuk, Thanphimon
Kaeodi) 3:58.56,
4. Malaysia Team (Kang Woan Yi, Savinder Kaur Joginder Singh, Faradilah Raznie, Fathin Faqihah
Mohd Yusuf) 4:01.45,
5. China Team (He Dandan, Du Xinran, Zhag Ge, He Miaoge) 4:02.77,
6. Hong Kong Team (Lau Cheuk Yan Samantha, Chan Yee Ki, Lam Christy Ho Yan, Poon Hang Wai)
4:12.35;


Penang, 22 Sep 2013 “RHB Bank Centennial Run Penang 2013”
-best results (for 10km run) as follows;
MEN
1. Venugopal s/o Rajendran 33:23, 2. Ruburn Kumar s/o Ramasamy 33:25, 3. Baskaran s/o
Kuppusamy 34:12, 4. Muniandy s/o Ramadass 34:29, 5. Ow Yong Jin Kuang 34:42, 6. Calvin Boon
Chang Yik 35:31;

WOMEN
1. Ng Sun Nee 43:51, 2. Yee Pei Ni 44:31, 3. Loges d/o Viknesvaran 45:16, 4. Teoh Kim Chi 45:28,
5. Teoh Kim Ling 45:59, 6. Ewe Bee Hong 46:12, 7. Ch’ng Lay Khim 46:20, 8. Tan Bee Ping 47:20,
9. Preymane d/o Subramaniam 47:53, 10. Tan Chin Chin 48:01;


Palembang (INA), 25-29 Sep 2013 “3rd Islamic Solidarity Games 2013”
-team Malaysia won 1 silver and 4 bronze medals;
-national record achieved by Jackie Wong Siew Cheer in the men’s hammer throw after registering a
distance of 59.53 in 4th throw, 101 cm better than Wong Tee Kue NR set 20 years ago in Singapore;
-all result by Malaysian athletes as follows;

MEN
100m (25): ... 6h2 Mohd Shahmimi Azmi 10.88/ -0.2 ...4h3 Harith Ammar Mohd Sobri 10.92/ -1.5;

200m (27): ...H1: Kannan s/o Subramaniam DQ;

400m (25): ... 5h1 Yuvaraaj s/o Panerselvam 50.40; ... 7h3 Anchois Aron 49.21;

800m (25): ... 4h1 Mohd Jironi Riduan 1:53.60; ... 5h2 Vadivellan s/o Mahendran 1:59.14;

1500m (28): ...11. Mohd Jironi Riduan 3:52.72;

3000St (26): ... 8. Ahmad Luth Hamizan 9:54.47;

110mh (28)/ +0.2: ... 3. Rayzam Shah Wan Sofian 13.97 ... 6. Mohd Robani Hassan 14.18;

400mh (27): ... 6. Muhamad Firdaus Mazalan-II 53.71;

H J (25) ... 3. Nauraj Singh s/o Randhawa 2.18 (2.00/P, 2.05/1, 2.08/P, 2.11/1, 2.14/2, 2.16/1, 2.18/1, 220/XXX)... 8=. Kavee Alagan s/o Anpalagan 2.05;

P V (28): ...4. Iskandar Alwi 4.90 (4.40/1, 4.60/2, 4.75/2, 4.90/3, 5.00/X) ... NH: Mohamed Fahme Zamzam;

S P (25): ... 6. Adi Alifuddin Hussin 16.18 (16.18, 16.17, 16.00, 15.62, Foul, 15.57);

H T (27): ... 7. Jackie Wong Siew Cheer 59.53 National Record (Foul, 57.40, 58.30, 59.53; 56.62, 56.12);

20km W (29): ... 4. Mohd Khairil Harith Harun 1:42:57 (5km- 24:10, 10km- 53:52, 15km- 1:09:05) ...Lo Choon Sieng DQ (5km- 22:46, 10km- 48:47, 15km- 1:02:41);

4x100m (28): ... 4. Malaysia Team (Anchois Aron, Mohd Shahmimi Azmi, Harith Ammar Mohd Sobri, Rayzam Shah Wan Sofian) 40.43;

WOMEN
100m (25)/ -0.3: ...3. Komalam Shally d/o Selveratnam 12.11* (& 12.38/-0.3 as 1h1);
NOTE: *tied with silver medalist at 12.104, therefore in this case both athletes should have been awared silver medal !!;

200m (27)/ -0.1: ... 2. Komalam Shally d/o Selveratnam 25.16;

800m (26): ... 5. Ganthimathi d/o Kumarasamy 2:15.32;

1500m (28): ... 9. Ganthimathi d/o Kumarasamy 4:45.99;

100mh (28)/ +0.7: ... 3. Raja Nursheena Raja Azhar 13.98;


Kuala Lumpur, 29 September 2013 “SC Kuala Lumpur International Marathon”
-around 33,630 participants took part in different categories (highest so far for a road race in
Malaysia) with total prize money of USD 110,000.00 offered;
-first edition of KL marathon was back in 1984, and this year should be the 22nd edition, NOT 5th
edition as reproted by many sources!;
-detailed results for men’s marathon not yet available;
-for performance’s analyses purposes, split-times for certain distances also included (Marathon times
at- 10km, 15km, 20km, 25km, 30km, 35km, 40km);
-other info (e.g detailed prize money) available from http://www.adriansprints.com/ ;

MEN
Marathon
1. Kennedy Kiproo Lilan KEN 2:19:01 (33:27, 50:18, 1:10:52, 1:23:26, 1:39:30, 1:55:58, 2:12:00)
2. Chelimo Luka Kipkemboi KEN 2:19:35 (33:28, 50:18, 1:10:53, 1:23:26, 1:39:30, 1:55:59, 2:12:00)
3. Kosgei Robert Kilagat KEN 2:19:50 (33:27, 50:17, 1:10:52, 1:23:44, 1:40:14, 1:56:57, 2:12:23)
4. Nelson Kirwa Rotich KEN 2:20:02 (33:26, 50:17, 1:10:52, 1:23:51, 1:40:14, 1:56:57, 2:12:29)
5. Linus Kipkosgei Maiyo KEN 2:20:12 (33:26, 50:17, 1:10:52, 1:23:51, 1:40:14, 1:56:57, 2:12:30)
6. Paul Katisa Matheka KEN 2:20:19 (33:27, 50:17, 1:10:52, 1:23:28, 1:39:30, 1:56:23, 2:12:29)
7. Abiyot Guta Duguma ETH 2:20:45 (33:27, 50:18, 1:10:52, 1:23:52, 1:40:15, 1:56:57, 2:12:42)
8. Teshome Gelana Etana ETH 2:20:45 (33:26, 50:17, 1:10:52, 1:23:32, 1:40:03, 1:57:04, 2:14:32)
9. Charles Mwai Kanyao KEN 2:23:10 (33:28, 50:18, 1:10:53, 1:23:50, 1:40:36, 1:58:00, 2:14:39)
10. Ngare Joseph Mwangi KEN 2:24:21 (33:26, 50:16, 1:10:51, 1:23:37, 1:40:10, 1:57:39, 2:15:39)
11. Patrick Kipkoror Koech KEN 2:24:44 (33:27, 50:17, 1:10:52, 1:23:59, 1:40:40, 1:58:01, 2:15:23)
12. Joel Kiplimo Kemboi KEN 2:26:15 (33:26, 50:17, 1:10:52, 1:23:52, 1:40:35, 1:58:34, 2:16:28)
13. Stanley Cheruiyot Teimet KEN 2:30:00 (33:27, 50:18, 1:10:53, 1:24:13, 1:41:32, 1:59:46, 20:20:09)
14. James Cherutich Tallam KEN 2:36:20 (33:27, 50:18, 1:10:52, 1:24:29, 1:43:52, 2:05:35, 2:26:49)

Marathon / National
15. Fabian Osmond Daimon 2:41:55 (37:14, 56:15, 1:18:43, 1:34:19, 1:54:19, 2:14:24, 2:32:56)
16. Shaharudin Hashim 2:45:28 (39:21, 59:00, 1:21:24, 1:36:28, 1:56:25, 2:17:41, 2:36:26)
17. Lim Kien Mau 2:47:53 (39:20, 59:00, 1:21:39, 1:37:28, 1:57:42, 2:18:28, 2:39:08)
18. Lili Suhairi Mohd Yang Ghazali 2:48:13 (39:20, 58:59, 1:21:23, 1:36:36, 1:56:44, 2:17:45, 2:38:33)
19. Ow Yong Jin Kuang 2:53:50 (38:43, 58:49, 1:22:52, 1:39:39, 2:00:58, 2:22:58, 2:44:15)
20. Mohd Syahidan Alias 2:54:12 (39:50, 60:07, 1:24:23, 1:41:02, 2:02:11, 2:23:26, 2:44:44)
21. Mohamad Affindi Nudin 2:55:00 (39:22, 59:07, 1:23:18, 1:39:58, 2:01:21, 2:23:34, 2:45:18)
22. Jaya Kumar s/o Ramasamy 2:59:33 (42:59, 63:11, 1:27:22, 1:44:39, 2:06:53, 2:28:51, 2:50.10)
25. Sahrizan Ahmad MAS 3:05:22, 27. Tai Yee Kit 3:07:47;

Marathon /Veterans (40+)
1. Charles Kimingi Thaiya KEN 2:42:42, 2. Philip Chichir Lagat KEN 2:51:59, 3. Luc Bodart AUS
2:52:54, 4. Prasoet Phaisan THA 2:59:36, 5. Ng Heng Cheon SIN 3:17:05;

Half Marathon / Open
1. Berbard Mwendia Muthoni KEN 1:07:26, 2. Peter Keter KEN 1:07:45, 3. James Munyi Maregu KEN
1:08:18, 4. David Kiptanui Chepkwony KEN 1:08:43, 5. Serem Keneth Kipkosgei KEN 1:09:13, 6.
Mike Keter KEN 1:11:00 , 7. Dennis Mulwa Isika KEN 1:19:04, 8. Asantha Kristiy SRI 1:26:57, 9.
Tang Adrian AUS 1:29:19, 10. Huguenot Herve FRA 1:30:31;

Half Marathon / Veterans (40+)
1. Baskaran s/o Kuppusamy MAS 1:21:23, 2. Khir Salleh MAS 1:24:30, 3. Michael Fung Sze Yuen HKG 1:29:31, 4. Ng Say Heong MAS 1:31:08, 5. Pattana Charoenrit THA 1:33:41;

10 KM (10.6km) / Open
1. Kawarai Tsukasa JPN 34:00, 2. Koech Walter Kiptanui KEN 34:36, 3. Simion Kipkorir Ruto KEN 35:27, 4. Mizukoshi Tomohiro JPN 38:53, 5. Andri Dauni MAS 39:27, 6. Anphananthan Gunasegaran MAS 40:56, 7. Muhamad Syafiq Shamsul Bahri MAS 41:31, 8. Tanakendiran s/o Sumudam MAS 41:40, 9. Mohammad Ismail Mohd Radzi MAS 41:53, 10. Wong Jiunn Jye MAS 43:03;

10 KM (10.6km) / Veterans (40+)
1. Casey Lim Khon Seng MAS 41:04, 2. Ramakrishnan s/o Manikan MAS 41:55, 3. Ong Chin MAS 42:28, 4. Chua Pay Wen MAS 43:35, 5. Pries Chuah Chong Fu MAS 43:44, 6. Frankie Tan Eng Huat MAS 44:30;

WOMEN
Marathon
1. Rose Chekurui Kosegi KEN 2:41:05 (39:19, 58:59, 1:21:23, 1:36:27, 1:55:13, 2:14:20, 2:32:35)
2. Viola Chepleting Bor KEN 2:41:26 (39:19, 58:59, 1:21:22, 1:36:27, 1:55:13, 2:14:30, 2:32:44)
3. Rose Kerubo Nyangacha KEN 2:42:31 (39:20, 58:59, 1:21:22, 1:36:27, 1:55:13, 2:14:32, 2:33:18)
4. Eshetu Alemnesh Habtemikael ETH 2:45:45 (39:20, 59:00, 1:21:23, 1:36:57, 1:56:32, 2:16:47, 2:36:44)
5. Njuguna Margeret Wangui KEN 2:46:05 (39:20, 59:00, 1:21:23, 1:36:57, 1:56:52, 2:17:45, 2:36:43)
6. Mildred Chebosis Kiminy KEN 2:47:33, 7. Viola Chelangat Kimetto KEN 2:49:46, 8. Jemila Wortesa
Shure ETH 2:51:31, 9. Desta Girma Tadesse ETH 2:57:56, 10. Phylis Jelagat Chepkonga KEN
2:58:58;

Marathon / National
13. Yuan Yufang 3:37:16 (49:32, 1:15:23, 1:45:52, 2:07:29, 2:34:22, 3:00:50, 3:25:51)
14. Loh Chooi Fern 3:37:34 (48:21, 1:14:23, 1:45:49, 2:07:29, 2:34:08, 3:00:49, 3:25:50)
(4vt). Choong Swee Ying 3:38:43 (49:37, 1:15:13, 1:45:14, 2:06:16, 2:33:14, 3:00:44, 3:26:33)
15. Ling Mee Eng 3:41:37 (50:44, 1:16:35, 1:47:02, 2:08:25, 2:35:49, 3:03:23, 3:29:25)
16. Yee Pei Ni 3:42:25 (50:26, 1:15:57, 1:52:05, 2:12:27, 2:37:21, 3:04:57, 3:31:25)
16. Jessica Tang Mei Lee 3:50:06, (10vt). Maggie Goh Kim Hong 3:52:46, 17. Chew Lay Ling
3:58:11, 18. Yap Hah Chin 3:58:26, 20. Judy Liew Ye Ling 3:59:36;

Marathon / Veterans (40+)
1. Chothit Kan-Uam THA 3:23:17, 2. Julie Foreman GBR 3:26:35, 3. Jane Kanizay AUS 3:36:07, 4. Choong Swee Ying MAS 3:38:43, 5. Yuka Takehiro JPN 3:41:02, 6. Ling Mee Eng MAS 3:41:37, 7. Nengsih Samadi INA 3:46:30, 8. Li Mung Lan HKG 3:46:50, 9. Yasuko Hosotani JPN 3:51:00, 10. Maggie Goh Kim Hong MAS 3:52:46;

Half Marathon / Open
1. Ann Mukuhi Njihia KEN 1:17:04, 2. Jackline Musyawa Nzivo KEN 1:19:03, 3. Viola Jelagat KEN 1:19:27, 4. Viola Jepchirchir Kimeli KEN 1:24:07, 5. Felista Wambui Kariuki KEN 1:27:25, 6. Njoroge Alice Kabura KEN 1:27:25, 7. Ailyn M.Arjona PHI 1:45:54, 8. Ashley Jones GBR 1:53:05, 9. Michelle Grainger GBR 1:53:05 (same time as 8th), 10. Tan Chin Chin MAS 1:53:39;

Half Marathon / Veterans (40+)
1. Emer GBR 1:38:17, 2. Rachel Ellen Pepper NZL 1:41:37, 3. Anne Lee Khum Chiew MAS 1:48:15, 4. Yap Wai Mun MAS 1:59:26, 5. Phatchanee THA 1:59:31;

10 KM (10.6km) / Open
1. Carolyne Chepkwony KEN 39:33, 2. Lim Hooi Kheng MAS 49:19, 3. Michelle Anne Tibagacay PHI
49:58, 4. Karen Geh Cheng Hoon MAS 52:03, 5. Chen Shuih Woei MAS 52:11, 6. Akemi Hoshi-Maikranz GER 53:45, 7. Law Chee Yong (MAS) 54:51, 8. Huiyoong Yong (AUS) 55:27, 9. Wan Noor Mahirah Majidin MAS 55:32, 10. Fatihah Syahril MAS 55:34;

10 KM (10.6km) / Veterans (40+)
1. Chong Ah Tin MAS 50:59, 2. Lai Yook Ching MAS 53:25, 3. Wendy Wong Siew Seng MAS 53:40, 4. Tsukagoshi Akiko JPN 56:03, 5. Angela Karuga KEN 56:06, 6. Yee Yoke Lan MAS 57:14;


DELAYED

Shah Alam, 18 Aug 2013 “1st New Balance Half Marathon”
-exact distance half marathon race was 20.6km !!;
-selected results as follows;
MEN
Half Marathon (20.6km !!)
1. Ruburn Kummar s/o Ramasamy 1:15:14, 2. Kuppusamy s/o Baskaran 1:20:18 (1st veteran);

10km run
1. Venugopal s/o Rajendran 34:35, 2. Jayakumar 36:25;

WOMEN
Half Marathon (20.6km !!)
1. Noor Amelia Musa 1:30:36


ACKNOWLEDGMENTS
Mr Bala Murugan (athletics coach), Ms Diana at MAF, Mr Ali Aman (athletics coach), Mr Heinrich Hubbeling (ATFS, IAAF, AAA);


Notes to Malaysian Athletics Results No. 9:

Additions and amendments to:
Kuala Lumpur, 13-15 Sep 2013 “Selangor Open Track and Field Champiopnships”
-some notes to the results reported in the Report No 9, including additions and amendments;

MEN
100m : heats on 13.09.2013; h2 (doubtful timing): 1h2 Mohd Azhar Md Ismail 10.70;

10,000m Walk (13): -actual name/identity for the three athletes (confirmed);
...2. Mohamad Shamrin Mohd Aris PRK 240694 49:13.4h,
3. Muhd Afiz Firdaus, Kamaruzaman KEL 121096 50:24.1h,
4. Mohd Akram Ismail PAH 110394 50:36.8h;

MEN / Junior
5000m (13): -results as obtained from official results, however two of the following athletes are NOT junior (b. 1994 or later ?);
1. Prabudass s/o Krishnan (300890) 15:57.45, 2. Christopher Soosai (200593) 16:26.96, 3. Elanggovan s/o Govindasamy (94) 16:53.24;

Correction to:
Sioux Falls Marathon at South Dakota, USA
-Woo Chan Yew’s official time (gun-time) was 2:36:18 , and NOT 2:36:17 (net-time);
-exact event’s date was 8 Sep, and NOT 9 Sep;

Correction to:
2nd Asian Youth Games (AYG) 2013 was held in AUGUST, and NOT September;

Addition to:
Torino (ITA), 2-11 Aug 2013 “8th World Masters Games (WMG) 2013”
Decathlon ( 4): ...2. Aliudin Jumaat 5474 ;

Acknowledgments: Ken Young, Tony Hunt


Post a Comment

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

ARCHIVES

Copyright © 2009-2014, AdrianSprints.com . All Rights Reserved . Policy . Term of Use
Sports Top Blogs Sports blogs & blog posts Free Web Stats

Back to TOP