Results 27th Mount Kinabalu Climbathon 2013

>> October 23, 2013

Ranau (Malaysia),  19-20 October 2013  "27th Mount Kinabalu International Climbathon 2013"
-for the first time, two race courses introduced:  Summit Race (19) & Adventure Race (20);
-Summit Race  (for qualified/experienced elite runners only):  33km long (15km of tarmac road, 18km forest trails with rock face at the summit);
-Summit Race: start from Kinabalu Park entrance, to the Mt Kinabalu summit (4,095m above sea level), then down to Masilau, and finish at Kundasang town;
-Adventure Race (open/veteran): 23km long (15km of tarmac road, 8km of forest trails);
-Adventure Race: start from Kinabalu Park entrance, to Layang-Layang Hut (half way up Mt Kinabalu 2760.3 m above sea level), the down to Masilau and finish at Kundasang town;
-detailed race course (and prize money) could be seen from graphics below;

Race Course and Distance - Mt Kinabalu Climbathon

MEN
Elite Category
1. David Simpat MAS 4:12:29
2. Dai Matsumoto JPN 4:18:27
3. Safrey Sumping MAS 4:29:37
4. Yoshihito Kondo JPN 4:48:42
5. Fabian (Osmond) Daimon MAS 4:57:31
6. Dino Polinas Mantilee PHI 5:14:11
7. Guillaune Causse FRA 5:16:62
8. Zachary Michael Thomas AUS 5:20:11
9. Jeremy Michael CAN 5:20:56
10. Michael Skobierski AUT 5:23:08
11. Hisashi Shiomi JPN 5:37:36
12. Edmon Gusui MAS 6:06:03

Open Category
1. Enock Kipchirchir Kigen KEN 2:28:47
2. Stephen Daniel Kariithi Kuria KEN 2:30:35
3. Nelson Kiptoo KEN 2:33:11
4. Laxmi Kumar Limbu SIN 2:36:37
5. Wincentbert Latius MAS 2:37:01
6. Frederic Herman MAS 2:37:35
7. Muhaizar Mohamad MAS 2:38:22
8. Doimis Mojimbun MAS 2:40:38
9. Ruston Masri MAS 2:43:20
10. Hangpal Angbuhang SIN 2:47:31

Veteran Category (40+)
1. Guainus Salagan MAS 2:37:05
2. Yusof Sumbad MAS 2:46:25
3. Ambrose Kipchirchir Kirwa KEN 2:48:36
4. Setibin Kelaward MAS 2:51:11
5. Philip Chirchir Lagat KEN 2:52:46
6. Madamin Ghun MAS 2:52:46 (same as above)

WOMEN
Elite Category
1. Ruth Charlotte Croft NZL 5:24:28
2. Danny (Kuilin) Gongot MAS 5:57:36
3. Nora Barbara Senn SUI 6:21:17
4. Yasuko Nomura JPN 6:31:09
5. Ahineh Dainin MAS 7:14:03

Open Category
1. Carolyne Jepkosgei Chepkwony KEN 3:13:12
2. Viola Jepchirchir Kimeli KEN 3:26:02
3. Genevive Uchechi Njoku NGA 3:36:35
4. Judy Liew Ye Ling MAS 4:01:44
5. Alys Loren Metson GBR 4:23:56
6. Jennifer Anna Kemp GBR 4:25:21
7. Irene Oyling Wong USA 4:29:00
8. Norhani Mohd Jaffar MAS 4:36:05
9. Clemence Marie Sylvie FRA 4:38:00
10. Shoihi Gandihin MAS 4:39:38

Veteran Category (35+)
1. Deborah Chinn MAS 3:36:40
2. Kona (Lysia) Liau Ken MAS 3:40:30
3. Muidah Bolinting MAS 3:43:44
4. Irene Gabriele Lepuschitz AUT 4:40:11
5. Ma Yan Wah HKG 4:42:01
6. Rita Gunsalam MAS 4:48:49

Compiled by:
Jad Adrian (ATFS, ARRS)
Association of Road Racing Statisticians



Prize Money - 27th Mt Kinabalu Climbathon 2013



Race Course

Note: all information were taken from official website

Results for 26th Mt Kinabalu International Climbathon 2012 HERE

Post a Comment

ASIAN LEADERS (Men)

100m 9.91 Su Bingtian CHN, Madrid
200m 20.16 Xie Zhenye CHN, Osaka
400m 44.07 Abdalelah Haroun QAT, London
800m 1:45.65 Jinson Johnson IND, Guwahati
1500m 3:34.55 Sadik Mikhou BRN, Paris
5000m 13:01.09 Birhanu Yemataw BRN, Lausanne
10000m 27:38.16 Hassan Chani BRN, Maia
Mar 2:06.11 Yuta Shitara JPN, Tokyo
3000 Sc 8:22.00 Kosei Yamaguchi JPN, Abashiri
110mh 13.36 Ahmad Al-Mouaed KSA, Praha
400mh 46.98 Abderrahman Samba QAT, Paris
HJ 2.40 Mutaz Barshim QAT, Doha
PV 5.71 Xue Changrui CHN, Shanghai
LJ 8.47A Wang Jianan CHN, Guiyang
TJ 17.22 Dong Bin CHN, Eugene OR
SP 20.24 Tejinder Singh IND, Patiala
DT 68.85 Ehsan Hadidi IRI, Chula Vista CA
HT 78.18 Dilshod Nazarov TJK, Chorzow
JT 87.43 Neeraj Chopra IND, Doha
Dec 7948 Keisuke Ushiro JPN, Gotzis
20kmW 1:17:26 Eiki Takahashi JPN, Kobe
50kmW 3:44:25 Hiroki Arai JPN, Taichang
4x100m 37.85 Japan Team JPN, Osaka
4x400m 3:04.05 India Team IND, Gold Coast
RED = World Leader

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

ASIAN LEADERS (Women)

100m 10.99 Wei Yongli CHN, Resisprint
200m 22.73 Viktoriya Zyabkina KAZ, Almaty
400m 49.08 Salwa Eid Naser BRN, Monaco
800m 2:02.23 Manal Bahraoui BRN, Duffel
1500m 4:11.55 P.U Chitra IND, Guwahati
5000m 15:10.91 Rina Nabeshima JPN, Eugene OR
10000m 31:52.42 Mizuki Matsuda JPN, Yamaguchi
Mar 2:22.44 Mizuki Matsuda JPN, Osaka
3000 Sc 9:10.74 Winfred Yavi BRN, Monaco
100mh 13.08 Wu Shuijiao CHN, Shanghai
400mh 55.54 Aminat Odeyemi BRN, Goleniow
HJ 1.91 Nadzehda Dusanova UZB, Tashkent
PV 4.60 Li Ling CHN, London
LJ 6.64A Xu Xiaoling CHN, Guiyang
TJ 14.25 Olga Rypakova KAZ, Paris
SP 20.38A Gong Lijiao CHN, Guiyang
DT 67.03 Chen Yang CHN, Osterode
HT 75.02 Luo Na CHN, Halle
JT 67.69 Lu Huihui CHN, Halle
Hep 5898 Purnima Hembram IND, Guwahati
20kmW 1:26:28 Qieyang Shenjie CHN, La Coruna

Statistics


ARCHIVES

Copyright © 2009-2018, AdrianSprints.com . All Rights Reserved . Policy . Term of Use
Sports Top Blogs Sports blogs & blog posts Free Web Stats

Back to TOP