ASIAN Athletics 2014 Rankings by Heinrich Hubbeling
>> June 14, 2015
ASIAN Athletics
Available by payment in advance to the compiler at
Read more...
Athletics Performance Centre
28th SEA Games, 7-12 June 2015 at Singapore
Results DAY 3 A / DAY 3 B
Results DAY 4
Results DAY 5 (A)
28th Southeast Asian Games, 6-12 June 2015 at Singapore Sports Hub
Results DAY 3 / DAY 3 (9 June)
Results DAY 4 (10 June)
Results DAY 5 (11 June) as follows;
MEN
110m Hurdles (11)
Heat 1 (0.0)
1. Rayzam Shah Wan Sofian MAS 14.01
2. Kittipong Kongdee THA 14.02
3. Rio Maholtra INA 14.10
4. Patrick Ma Undo PHI 14.30
5. Nguyen Ngoc Quang VIE 14.38
6. Aw Yong Liang Qi SIN 15.13
Heat 2 (+0.2)
1. Jamras Rittidet THA 13.74
2. Muhd Ajmal Aiman Mat Hassan MAS 14.32
3. Anusaone Xaysa LAO 14.34
4. Clinton Bautista PHI 14.35
5. Ang Chen Xiang SIN 14.38
Javelin Throw (11)
1. Peerachet Jantra THA 75.18
2. Hussadin Rodmanee THA 70.96
3. Kyaw Nyi Nyi Htwe MYA 56.84
4. Mitsavanh Vongvichit LAO 56.24
5. Chong Weng Teng SIN 54.38
6. Koh Thong En 50.28
NOTE: If the countries like INA, MAS, PHI, and VIE were decided to send their best throwers, one of them surely would win a bronze medal.
Jantra (left) and Rodmanee celebrates their victories (by Ekkawit Sawangphol) |
Maria Londa happy after registering a huge PB 6.70m |
Men's 100m final - ERIC CRAY (PHI)
Men's 5000m - NGUYEN VAN LAI (VIE)
Mens's Hammer Throw - CALEB STUART (PHI)
Women's 100m final - KAYLA RICHARDSON (PHI)
Women's 5000m - TRIYANINGSIH (INA)
Video Courtesy of SINGAPORE SPORT
Eric Cray of the Philippines torched opponents in the men's 100m final and became the king of sprint of the 28th SEA Games. He clocked a time of 10.25s, another National Record (NR) after setting NR during heats. It was two hundreds of a second faster than other medalists who shared a same time of 10.45. Meanwhile, Muhammad Hakimi Ismail of Malaysia registered a massive jump in men's triple jump with 16.76m, a new Games Record (GR), new NR, and new Southeast Asian Record (SEAR). It was also a PB improvement of 32cm. In women's 100m final, 17-year-old Kayla Richardson won the gold medal and crowned the queen of sprint but it was only after decided by the photofinish camera. Tassaporn of Thailand was leading going into the last metres but Phil-Am Kayla has a very strong finish that edge Wannakin on the line. Not forgetting the men's pole vault when Purahong of Thailand cleared 5.30m to equal the SEAR by Obiena that set less than three weeks ago in Busan. Triyaningsih is finally back and won the women's 5000m.
MEN
100m Final (0.0)
1. Eric Cray PHI 10.25 / NR
2. Yaspi Bobi INA 10.45
3. Iswandi INA 10.45
4. Calvin Kang Li Loong SIN 10.47
5. Jirapong Meenapra THA 10.48
6. Muhd Amiruddin Jamal SIN 10.55
7. Le Trong Hing VIE 10.55
8. Mohd Fakhri Ismail BRU 10.67
Video of men's 100m final - by Sport Singapore
5000m ( 9)
1. Nguyen Val Lai VIE 14:04.82 / GR
2. Agus Prayogo INA 14:15.14
3. Sanchai Namkhet THA 14:40.59
4. Do Quoc Luat VIE 14:56.00
5. Nattawut Innum THA 14:57.55
6. San Naing MYA 15:13.83
7. Melvin Wong Yan Hao SIN 16:01.58
8. Jeevaneesh Soundararajah SIN 16:14.75
9. Ma Viro CAM 16:18.80
10. Phan Sopeak CAM 16:44.38
Pole Vault ( 9)
1. Porranot Purahong THA 5.30 / GR / =SEAR / NR
2, Ernest John Obiena PHI 5.25
3. Iskandar Alwi MAS 5.05
4. Chan Sheng Yao SIN 4.95
5. Sean Lim Zi Qing SIN 4.75
Triple Jump ( 9)
1. Muhammad Hakimi Ismail MAS 16.76 (-0.2) GR / SEAR / NG
2. Warunyu Kongnil THA 16.20 (+0.4)
3. Nguyen Van Hung VIE 15.92 (-0.4)
4. Mark Harry Diones PHI 15.87 (0.0)
5. Stafan Tseng SIN 15.52(-0.1)
6. Pratchaya Tepparak THA 15.52 (+1.4)
7. Nguyen Van Mua VIE 15.22 (+1.6)
8. Dylan Wong SIN 13.94 (+0.7)
WOMEN
100m (-0.4) ( 9)
1. Kayla Richardson PHI 11.76
2. Tassaporn Wannakit THA 11.76
3. Veronica Shanti Pereira SIN 11.88
4. Zaidatul Husniah Zulkifli MAS 11.93
5. Princess Joy Griffey PHI 12.00
6. Luu Kim Phung VIE 12.00
7. Tri Setyo Utami INA 12.01
8. Nguyen Thi Oanh VIE 12.02
Video of women's 100mfinal - by Sport Singapore
5000m ( 9)
1. Triyaningsih INA 16:18.06
2. Rini Budiarti INA 16:30.85
3. Phyu War Thet MYA 16:54.71
4. Pham Thi Hue VIE 17:25.97
5. Truong Thi Thuy VIE 17:49.91
6. Pa Pa MYA 17:58.36
7. Lodkeo Inthakoumman LAO 17:58.61
8. Suneega Prichaprong THA 18:06.27
9. Nelia Martins TLS 19:11.00
10. Qua Bi Qi SIN 19:42.50
28th Southeast Asian Games, 6-12 June 2015 at Singapore
MEN
100 Metres ( 9)
Heat 1 (+0.3)
1. Eric Cray PHI 10.28 (NR)
2. Jirapong Meenapra THA 10.42
3. Iswandi INA 10.43
4. Muhd Amiruddin Jamal SIN 10.49
5. Mohd Izzuddin Yahaya MAS 10.61
6. Mohd Asy Syafie Bohari BRU 10.67
7. Sengphet Phomphady LAO 11.34
Iswandi has a good start and led the field before the US-based athlete Cray moved to a higher gear to give him a clear lead and finished in a fast time of 10.28. It was another NR by Cray after breaking the Philippine NR 10.45 with 10.33 in the USA recently, although he looks "jogging" in the last 20 metres. Defending champion Meenapra was struggle with his first half but managed to return his pace with a more controlled cadence and finished slightly ahead of Iswandi. The race between Meenapra dn Iswandi exactly replicated their final race of previous SEA Games.
Heat 2 (0.0)
1. Yaspi Bobi INA 10.48
2. Calvin Kang Li Loong SIN 10.50
3. Mohd Fakhri Ismail BRU 10.59
4. Le Trong high VIE 10.59
5. Nixson Kennedy MAS 10.65
6. Nget Phearath CAM 10.87
7. Khentan One LAO 11.59
Stuart celebrates his win together with a compatriot Ferrera (photo by Sha @ SAA) |
Heat 1 of women's 100m, Husniah (lane 3), Kayla (lane 4) |
GOLD
|
MEN
|
GOLD
|
WOMEN
|
12
|
Jimmy CRAMPTON (BIR/MYA) ’69-’79
800m (4), 1500m (6), 5000m (2)
|
15
|
Jennifer Tin Lay (BIR/MYA) ’67-’83
Shot put (9), discus (6)
|
10
|
James WONG Tuck Yim (SIN) ’93-’11
Discus (9), Hammer (1)
|
15
|
Elma MUROS-POSADAS (PHI) ’83-’01
100m (1), 200m (1), 100mh (2), 400mh (1), long jump (8), hepta (2)
|
9
|
Nashatar SINGH (MAS) ’65-’75
Shot put (3), javelin (6)
|
10
(13)
|
Wassana Winatho (THA) ’99-’13
400m (1), 400mh (4), hepta (5), 4x400m (3)
|
8
|
Mohamed Zaki SADRI (MAS) ’87-97
Long jump (3), triple jump (5)
|
10
|
Than Than Lwin (BIR/MYA) ’73-’81
200m (2), 400m (3), 800m (2), 1500m (1), 400mh (2)
|
8
|
MURUSAMY Ramachandran (MAS) ’93-’99
5000m (4), 10000m (4)
|
10
|
Khin Khin Htwe (BIR/MYA) ’85-’95
800m (1), 1500m (3), 3000m (4), 5000m (1), 10000m (1)
|
7
(13)
|
Anat RATANAPOL (THA) ’67-‘77
100m (3), 200m (4), 4x100m (5), 4x200m (1)
|
9
|
Lydia de VEGA (PHI) ’81-’93
100m (3), 300m (4), 400m (1), long jump (1)
|
7
|
Hector BEGEO (PHI) ’83-’97
5000m (1), 3000m steeplechase (6)
|
8
|
Supriati SUTONO (INA) ’97-’13
1500m (2), 5000m (4), 10000m (2)
|
6
|
RAMASAMY Subramaniam (MAS) ’65-’71
800m (3), 1500m (2), 5000m (1)
|
8
|
Triyaningsih (INA) ’07-’11
5000m (3), 10000m (4), marathon (1)
|
6
|
Thanh Zin (BIR/MYA) ’73-’81
Long jump (5), triple jump (1)
|
7
(6)
|
VU Thi Huong (VIE) ’03-’13
100m (4), 200m (3), 4x400m (1)
|
6
|
VELLASAMY Subramaniam (MAS) ’77-’85
10000m walks (4), 20km walks (2)
|
7
|
TRUONG Thanh Hang (VIE) ’05-’11
800m (3), 1500m (4)
|
6
|
Edwardus NABUNOME (INA) ’87-’97
5000m (2), 10000m (3), marathon (1)
|
6
|
YUAN Yu Fang (MAS) ’99-’07
10000m (1), 10000m walk (1), 20km walk (4)
|
6
|
Nur Herman MAJID (MAS) ’91-’01
110mh (6)
|
6
|
Mar Mar Min (BIR/MYA) ’73-’89
800m (1), 1500m (1), 3000m (1), 10000m (2), marathon (1)
|
6
(9)
|
Reanchai SRIHARWONG (THA) ’95-’01
100m (3), 200m (3), 4x100m (3)
|
6
|
Juthaporn KRASAEYAN (THA) ’97-’01
Shot put (3), discus (3)
|
5
|
Kamaruddin MAIDIN (MAS) ’59-’67
Long jump (4), triple jump (1)
|
6
|
ZHANG Guirong (SIN) ’03-’13
Shot put (5), discus (1),
|
5
|
Thin Sumbwegan (BIR/MYA) ’65-’69
10000m (3), marathon (2)
|
5
(7)
|
MAILVAGANAM Rajamani (MAS) ’65-’67
200m (1), 400m (2), 800m (2), 4x100m (2)
|
5
|
Ko Ko (BIR/MYA) ’73-’79
5000m (2), 10000m (2) and marathon (1)
|
5
|
Gladys CHAI Ng Mei (MAS) ’73-’79
High jump (3), hepta (2)
|
5
(9)
|
Suchart CHAIRSUVAPARB (THA) ’77-’85
100m (4), 200m (1), 4x100m (4)
|
5
|
KANDASAMY Jayamani (SIN) ’77-’83
1500m (2), 3000m (2), marathon (1)
|
5
|
Ardol KERDSRI (THA) ’79-’89
Discus (5)
|
5
|
Agripina dela CRUZ (PHI) ’81-’87
100mh (3), 400mh (2)
|
5
|
Bancha SUPANROJ (THA) ’81-’91
Shot put (5)
| ||
5
|
WONG Tee Kue (MAS) ’91-’01
Hammer (5)
|
GOLD
|
MEN
|
5
|
LOO Kum Zee (MAS) ’95-’03
High jump (5)
|
5
|
Chatchawal POLYIAM (THA) ’01-’11
Shot put (5)
|
5
|
Nattaporn NOMKANHA (THA) ’99-’03
Long jump (2), triple jump (3)
|
5
|
Boonthung SRISUNG (THA) ’03-’07
5000m (3), 10000m (2)
|
Back to TOP