Maria Natalia Londa soars 6.70m long jump, Shanti Pereira stunning 200m victory 23.60

>> June 11, 2015

Maria Londa happy after registering a huge PB 6.70m

Singapore___11 June 2015 (Day 4 Athletics). Indonesia's Maria Natalia Londa registered 6.70 in long jump to not only retain her gold medal but surpassed the qualifying standard (6.70) of the IAAF World Championships 2015 in Beijing as well as the 2016 Rio Olympic Games.

However it was not to be easy for the 2014 Asian Games champion as she was challenged to the end by Vietnam's Bui Thi Thu Thao who made an opening jump of 6.55, that equaled Maria's wining distance in Incheon, and then extended her lead with the second jump of 6.58. The next two jumps by Thi Thao that topped 6.80m however not registered due to fouls by just a few cm.

A day after making a history of becoming the first Singaporen win a medal of 100m in 42 years, Veronica Shanti Pereira stormed to a stunning victory in the 200m with a new national record of 23.60s. It was the first win by a Singaporean in SEA Games history as Glory Panabas's last winning (25.6s) for Singapore was achieved during SEAP Games era in 1973.

Despite against a strong defending champion, it was not a surprise win for Vietnam's Le Trong Hinh as he came SEA Games as a SEA leader, 21.25 (NR) he set during Asian Juniors in June last year. He lowered his NR during heats (21.13) to beat Thailand's defending champion Jirapong Meenapra (21.24), and then posted an excellent run 20.89, another NR in finals to beat (again) Thailand's Jaran Sathoengram (21.05) and Jirapong Meenapra (21.13) in second and third.

Eric Cray added another gold medal as he won the men's 400m hurdles in a new games record (GR) of 49.40, eclipsing the 20-year-old record (49.76) by Thailand's Chanon Keanchan. Vietnamese Quach Cong Lich was trying and fighting really hard but it was not enough to stop Cray whose PB is 49.12 in this event. Cong Lich returned with silver in a bonus new NR of 50.29.

An impressive result by Nguyen Thi Huyen in women's 400m hurdles with a new NR and GR 56.15 with her solo run to the line. With a little bit of challenge she would have run sub-56 and broken the Southeast Asian record 56.02 by Malaysia's Noraseela Mohd Khalid.

Agus Prayogo of Indonesia seems to be a little bit 'sluggish' in day 3 and was beaten by Vietnam's highly energetic Nguyen Van Lai. It was certainly not the case in the men's 10,000m in day 4 when he fiercely dominated his race and won it in 29:41.56. Van Lai was not able to recover from his 5000m (winning) race. He instead looks 'slow and sluggish' and finished 5th in this event.

MEN
200m final (-0.1) (10)
1. Le Trong Hinh VIE 20.89 / NR
2. Jaran Sathoengram THA 21.05
3. Jirapong Meenapra THA 21.13
4. Mohd Izzuddin Yahaya MAS 21.20
5. Aravinthevar Gunasegaran MAS 21.33
6. Mohamaed Fadlin INA 21.47
7. Lee Cheng Wei SIN 21.63
8. Sapwaturrahman INA 21.74

800m final (10)
1. Duong Van Thai VIE 1:51.43
2. Mervin Guarte PHI 1:51.47
3. Yothin Yaprajan THA 1:52.32
4. Kesavan Maniam MAS 1:53.30
5. Zachary Devaraj SIN 1:54.35
6. JirayuPleenaram THA 1:54.36
7. Wenloe Maulas PHI 1:54.38
8. Kieng Smorn CAM 1:56.26

10000m (10)
1. Agus Prayogo INA 29:41.56
2. Boonthung Srisung THA 30:05.22
3. San Naing MYA 30:26.23
4. Do Quoc Luat VIE 30:48.95
5. Sanchai Namkhet THA 31:21.38
6. Nguyen Van Lai VIE 32:25.43
7. Melvin Wong SIN 32:59.10
8. Syasavath Thammavongchith LAO 33:02.86

400m hurdles final (10)
1. Eric Cray PHI 49.40 / GR
2. Quach Cong Lich VIE 50.29 / NR
3. Andrian INA 51.36
4. Dao Xuan Cuong VIE 51.78
5. Witthawat Thumcha THA 51.88
6. Junrey Bano PHI 53.07
7. Anan Wongsawang THA 53.30
8. Raymond Lee SIN 54.00
9. Ow Yeong Yu Xiang SIN 54.09

Shot Put (10)
1. Promrob Junthima THA 17.47
2. Chatchawal Polyiam THA 17.05
3. Adi Alifuddin Hussin MAS 16.96
4. Caleb Stuart PHI 15.75
5. Wong Kai Yuen SIN 15.16
6. Tan Yong Sheng SIN 12.55

Decathlon (10)
1. Nguyen Van Hue VIE 7232
2. Jesson Ramil Cid PHI 7065
3. Janry Ubas PHI 6796
4. Zakaria Malik INA 6577
5. Suttisak Singkon THA 6556
6. Nguyen Huy Thai VIE 6328
7. Mitsavanh Vongvichith LAO 5751
8. Lance Tan Wei Sheng SIN 4922

WOMEN
200m final (+0.3) (10)
1. Veronica Shanti Pereira SIN 23.60 / NR
2. Kayla Richardson PHI 23.71
3. Nguyen Thi Oanh VIE 23.92
4. Quach Thi Lan VIE 23.98
5. Tassaporn Wannakit THA 23.99
6. Zaidatul Husniah Zulkifli MAS 24.18
7. Tri Setyo Utami INA 24.39
8. Kugapriya Chandran SIN 25.21

800m final (10)
1. Do Thi Thao VIE 2:05.22
2. Swe Li Myint MYA 2:10.21
3. Vu Thi Ly VIE 2:12.36
4. Chamaiporn Thongsuk THA 2:17.76
5. Niole Ann SIN 2:22.27
6. Eliza Ng SIN 2:23.78

400m hurdles (10)
1. Nguyen Thi Huyen VIE 56.15 / GR / NR
2. Dipna Lim Prasad SIN 59.24 / NR
3. Wassana Winatho THA 61.69
4. Ng Jia Yi SIN 69.12

Long Jump (10)
1. Maria Natalia Londa 6.70 (0.0) / NR
2. Bui Thi Thu Thao VIE 6.65 (+0.2) / NR
3. Marestella Torres PHI 6.41 (-0.1)
4. Katherine Khay Santos PHI 6.40 (-0.1)
5. Euginia Tan SIN 6.18 (+0.4) / NR
6. Nguyen Thi Truc Mai VIE 6.16 (+0.1)
7. Nor Amira Mohamad Nafiah MAS 6.08 (0.0)
8. Thitima Muangjan THA 6.03 (+0.2)
9. Laenly Phoutthavong LAO 5.57 (0.0)
10. Nurul Jannah Mohamed Zulkifli SIN 5.43 (+0.2)

Shot Put (10)
1. Zhang Guirong SIN 14.60
2. Sawitri Thongchao THA 13.62
3. Areerat Intadis THA 13.31
4. Hannah Lee SIN 12.56
5. Narcisa Atienza PHI 11.61
6. Phonexai Paosavad LAO 10.57
7. Mar Mar San MYA 10.26

Javelin Throw (10)
1. Natta Nachan THA 54.38
2. Bui Thi Xuan VIE 49.16
3. Rosie Villarito PHI 48.44
4. Evalyn Palabrica PHI 47.49
5. Saowalak Pettong THA 47.36
6. Soe Soe Htwe MYA 41.75
7. Phoa Jenis Jie SIN 40.15
8. Teo Hui Juen SIN 38.34

Post a Comment

ASIAN LEADERS (Men)

100m 9.91 Su Bingtian CHN, Madrid
200m 20.16 Xie Zhenye CHN, Osaka
400m 44.07 Abdalelah Haroun QAT, London
800m 1:45.65 Jinson Johnson IND, Guwahati
1500m 3:34.55 Sadik Mikhou BRN, Paris
5000m 13:01.09 Birhanu Yemataw BRN, Lausanne
10000m 27:38.16 Hassan Chani BRN, Maia
Mar 2:06.11 Yuta Shitara JPN, Tokyo
3000 Sc 8:22.00 Kosei Yamaguchi JPN, Abashiri
110mh 13.36 Ahmad Al-Mouaed KSA, Praha
400mh 46.98 Abderrahman Samba QAT, Paris
HJ 2.40 Mutaz Barshim QAT, Doha
PV 5.71 Xue Changrui CHN, Shanghai
LJ 8.47A Wang Jianan CHN, Guiyang
TJ 17.22 Dong Bin CHN, Eugene OR
SP 20.24 Tejinder Singh IND, Patiala
DT 68.85 Ehsan Hadidi IRI, Chula Vista CA
HT 78.18 Dilshod Nazarov TJK, Chorzow
JT 87.43 Neeraj Chopra IND, Doha
Dec 7948 Keisuke Ushiro JPN, Gotzis
20kmW 1:17:26 Eiki Takahashi JPN, Kobe
50kmW 3:44:25 Hiroki Arai JPN, Taichang
4x100m 37.85 Japan Team JPN, Osaka
4x400m 3:04.05 India Team IND, Gold Coast
RED = World Leader

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

ASIAN LEADERS (Women)

100m 10.99 Wei Yongli CHN, Resisprint
200m 22.73 Viktoriya Zyabkina KAZ, Almaty
400m 49.08 Salwa Eid Naser BRN, Monaco
800m 2:02.23 Manal Bahraoui BRN, Duffel
1500m 4:11.55 P.U Chitra IND, Guwahati
5000m 15:10.91 Rina Nabeshima JPN, Eugene OR
10000m 31:52.42 Mizuki Matsuda JPN, Yamaguchi
Mar 2:22.44 Mizuki Matsuda JPN, Osaka
3000 Sc 9:10.74 Winfred Yavi BRN, Monaco
100mh 13.08 Wu Shuijiao CHN, Shanghai
400mh 55.54 Aminat Odeyemi BRN, Goleniow
HJ 1.91 Nadzehda Dusanova UZB, Tashkent
PV 4.60 Li Ling CHN, London
LJ 6.64A Xu Xiaoling CHN, Guiyang
TJ 14.25 Olga Rypakova KAZ, Paris
SP 20.38A Gong Lijiao CHN, Guiyang
DT 67.03 Chen Yang CHN, Osterode
HT 75.02 Luo Na CHN, Halle
JT 67.69 Lu Huihui CHN, Halle
Hep 5898 Purnima Hembram IND, Guwahati
20kmW 1:26:28 Qieyang Shenjie CHN, La Coruna

Statistics


ARCHIVES

Copyright © 2009-2018, AdrianSprints.com . All Rights Reserved . Policy . Term of Use
Sports Top Blogs Sports blogs & blog posts Free Web Stats

Back to TOP