How to structure Daily Undulating Periodization?

>> May 03, 2016

Periodization is a systematic approach to optimize training through the manipulation of volume and intensity. Although daily undulating periodization has shown enhanced efficacy among other periodization schemes for strength development in trained individuals, no studies have investigated programming variations within the daily undulating periodizaton framework.

Hypertrophy training is characterized by sessions of high volume of exercise, a condition is shown to result in heightened muscle damage and compromised neuromuscular performance for up to 48-hour postexercise. This can negatively affect the next scheduled session of strength development. Therefore, instead of the typical Hypertrophy => Strength => Power configuration, why don't try this configuration: Hypertrophy => Power => Strength.

RESEARCH TITLE:
Modified daily undulating periodization model produces greater performance than a traditional configuration in powerlifters.

WHAT THEY DID:
Compared two 2 types of daily undulating periodization on 1RM strength.They utilized 18 male powerlifters (college level) aged ~21 years in their 6 weeks study.








OUTCOMES:
  • Mean percent increases in Hypertrophy => Strength => Power configuration were 7.93% and 6.70% for squat and deadlift, respectively.
  • For Hypertrophy => Power => Strength configuration, the mean percent increases were 10% in the squat and 7% in the deadlift.
  • For bench press, HPS increased 1RM by 8% (133kg to 144kg), which was significantly greater than the 2% increase exhibited by HSP (130kg to 133kg). 
  • Secondary - no difference among groups or resting change in testosterone and cortisol levels was observed.

PRACTICAL APPLICATION:
The following configuration of daily undulating periodization: Hypertrophy => Power => Strength is superior to the configuration of Hypertrophy => Strength => Power.


Reference

Read more...

Results 78th Singapore Open Track and Field Championships 2016

>> April 30, 2016

HIGHLIGHTS (2nd day - 29 April)

  • Indonesian quartet set new national record (NR) in the 4x100m with 39.28s (old NR 39.32 same venue 2015). Surprisingly this team has beaten Asia's top teams, Chinese Taipei (39.36) and Thailand (39.81) in 2nd and 3rd, respectively.
  • Philippine's Ernest Obiena cleared 5.5m again at pole vault, now with 5.55m that is a new Southeast Asian record.
  • Malaysia's Aravinn Thevarr ran 21.04s at 200m, 3rd fastest in Malaysian All-Time.
  • Malaysia's Hakimi Ismail won men's triple jump in 16.12m.
  • Malaysia's Irfan Shamsuddin threw 55.65m in his pet event discus throw.
  • Singapore's SEA Games champion Veronica Shanti Pereira won women's 200m in 24.04s.
  • Malaysian women quartet eclipsed 4x100m NR with 45.32s, despite with little to no relay training prior to the championships.
DETAILED RESULTS (Day 2)

200m (0.0)
1. Aravinn Thevarr Gunasegaran MAS 21.07 (3rd MAS All-Time)
2. Le Tong Hinh VIE 21.08
3. Jonathan Nyepa MAS 21.56
4. Muhamad Naqib INA 21.60
5. Alexander Careww AUS 21.85
Semifinals
1s1 Aravinn 21.04 (0.0)
1s2 Jonathan Nyepa 21.64
Heats
1h1 Le Tong Hinhh 21.34 (0.0)
2h1 Aravinn (0.0)

800m
1. Kesavan Maniam MAS 1:52.81
2. Asif Rahman Jiyaudeen MAS 1:53.90
3. Putra Azrul Syazwan MAS 1:55.14
4. Dhashman Thangavelu MAS 1:57.16

5000m
1. Geun Tae Yook KOR 15:03.28
2. Atjong Tio Purnomo INA 15:05.39
3. San Naing MYA 15:11.20
4. Nurshodiq INA 15:11.21

400mh
1. Cai Jun I CHN 51.65
2. Andrian CHN 52.33
3. Chan Ka Chun HKG 53.08
4. Rio Maholtra INA 53.44
5. Muhamad Firdaus Mazalan II 53.59

Pole Vault
1. Ernest John Obiena PHI 5.55 (NR / SEA Record)
2. Hsieh Chia Han TPE 5.10
3. Iskandar Alwi MAS 5.00

Triple Jump
1. Muhammad Hakimi Ismail 16.12 (+0.1)

Discus Throw
1. Muhammad Irfan Shamsuddin 55.65
2. Ruckpaul Uli GER 52.72
3. Julien Rapet SIN 44.36

4x100m
1. Indonesia A 39.28 (NR)
(Iswandi, Yaspi boby, Fadlin, Dwi Nugroho)
2. Hong Kong 39.36
(Tang Yik Chun, Ng Ka Fung, Tsui Ch Ho, Lai Chun Ho)
3. Thailand 39.81
(N.Weerawongratansiri, Pipat Nupuang, Sakchai Laomool, Woranun Saechin)
4. Thailand B 40.33
5. Singapore A 40.44
6. Malaysia 40.79
(Shahmimi Azmi, Aravinn Thevarr, Jonathan Nyepa, Nixson Kennedy)

WOMEN
200m (-1.7)
1. Veronica Shanti Pereira SIN 24.04
2. Zaidatul Husniah Zulkifli MAS 24.36
3. Nguyen Thi Oanh VIE 24.48
4. Komalam Shally Selveratnam 24.51
5. Siti Fatimah Mohamad 24.90
6. Maria Nea Mattila FIN 25.03
Heats
1h1 Nguyen Thi Onah 24.30 (0.0)
2h1 Zaidatul husniah 24.30 (0.0)
1h2 Siti Fatimah 24.88

800m
1. Swe Li Myint MYA 2:15.64

5000m
1. Rini Budiarti INA 17:53.09

Pole Vault
1. Nara Idea Jelita INA 3.75
2. Rachel Yang SIN 3.60
3. Emily Jeane Obiena PHI 3.40
3. Chuah Yu Tian MAS 3.40
3. Devi Ayu Febriana INA 3.40
6. Justina Chan SIN 3.40
7. Riezel Buenaventure PHI 3.40

Triple Jump
1. Chen Mu Dan CHN 13.12 (0.0)
2. Noor Shahidatun Nadia Zuki MAS 12.94 (+1.0)
3. Parinya Chuaimaroeng THA 12.62 (-0.1)
4. Laenly Phouthavong LAO 12.41 (+1.1)

Discus Throw
1. Li Tsai Yi TPE 48.17
2. Yap Jeng Tzan MAS 46.85
3. Choo Kang Ni MAS 45.39
4. Dwi Ratnawati INA 44.60

4x100m
1. Malaysia 45.32 (NR)
(Siti Fatimah Mohamad, Zaidatul Husniah Zulkifli, Nurul Faezah Asma Mazlan, Komalam Shally)
2. Thailand A 46.02
(Khanrutai Pakdee, Supawan Thipat, Chattha On-uma, Wanwisa Kongthong)
3. Thailand B 46.10
4. Indonesia 46.35
5. Singapore 46.87

Day 1 report

Read more...

Nauraj Singh Clears 2.29m High Jump for Rio Olympics

>> April 28, 2016

Malaysian high jumper Nauraj Singh Randhawa cleared a bar of 2.29m to break the national record to to win the 78th Singaporean open today (28 April). It means he tied with the Olympic stadar, or in other words "QUALIFY FOR THE RIO OLYMPICS".

Teammate Norshafiee Mohd Shah was 20cm behind in second, while Myanmar's Htin Lin in 3rd with 2.03m (NR).

The two-time SEA Games champion who recently became the first Malaysian to win the Australian open cleared the heights of 2.20m, 2.23m, 2.26m (new PB), and the 2.29m with his first attempts.

He stopped competing against himself only when his first attempt of 2.31m was not successful.

NAURAJ's >2.20m performances:
2.29 ... Singapore SIN 2016
2.25 ... Canberra AUS 2016
2.23 ... Sydney AUS 2016
2.22 ... Canberra AUS 2015
2.21 ... Kangar MAS 2014
2.21 ... Sydney AUS 2016
2.21 ... Sydney AUS 2016
2.20 ... Kuala Lumpur MAS 2013
2.20 ... Sydney AUS 2015

DETAILED RESULTS (Day 1)

MEN
100m (+0.5)
1. Iswandi INA 10.40
2. Jirapong Meenapra THA 10.43
3. Yaspi boby INA 10.52
4. Kritsada Namsuwan THA 10.56
5. Yudi Nugroho INA 10.59

400m
1. Edgardo Alejan PHI 47.10
2. Mohamad Arif Alet MAS 47.44
3. Alexander Carew AUS 47.54

1500m
1. Mervin Guarte PHI 4:02.72

10000m
1. Agus Prayogo INA 31:04.16

110m Hurdles (+1.0)
1. Zeng Jian Hang CHN 14.04
2. Rio Maholtra INA 14.23
3. Ang Chen Xiang SIN 14.50

Long Jump
1. Chan Ming Tai TPE 7.99 (0.0)
2. Julian Reem Fuentes PHI 7.69 (0.0)
3. Okky Setyo Utomo INA 7.43
4. Suwandi Wijaya INA 7.37 (+0.2)

Shot Put
1. Adi Alifuddin Hussin MAS 17.43
2. Krisna Wahyu INA 16.65
3. Yuarisdianto INA 16.35

Javelin Throw
1. Abdul Hafis INA 69.52
2. Zhong Cheng Hung TPE 68.45
3. Melvin Calano PHI 64.29

WOMEN

100m (0.0)
1. Komalam Shally Selveratnam MAS 11.82
2. Veronica Shanti Pereira SIN 11.84
3. Siti Fatimah Mohamed MAS 11.90
4. Zaidatul Husniah MAS 11.92
5. Nguyen Thi Oanh VIE 12.03

400m
1. Nurul Faezah Asma MAS 55.18
2. Dipna Lim Prasad SIN 56.33
3. Sulastri INA 56.59

100m Hurdles (-0.9)
1. Dedeh Erawati INA 13.65
2. Wang Qing Ling CHN 13.67
3. Lui Lay Yiu HKG 13.91
4. Suchada Meesri THA 14.41
5. Raja Nursheena MAS 14.51

High Jump
1. Nadia Anggraini INA 1.79
2. Yap Sean Yee MAS 1.76
3. Michelle Sng INA 1.70

Long Jump
1. Bui Ti Thu Thao VIE 6.59 (0.0)
2. Marestella Torres PHI 6.40 (+0.1)
3. Maraia Natalia Londa INA 6.34 (0.0)
4. Wang Qing Ling CHN 6.20 (0.0)

Shot Put
1. Le Mi Na KOR 15.55
2. Bibi Nuraishah Ishak MAS 13.10

Javelin Throw
1. Rosie Villarito PHI 43.61

Day 2 report

Read more...

Results Nike We Run Half Marathon 2016

>> April 15, 2016

Kuala Lumpur, 10 April 2016 “Nike We Run Half Marathon”
-AIMS/IAAF certified course, national record from women's seniors, Sheela Samivellu with a time of 1:24:55;
-with around 8987 total participants, best results as follows;

MEN

24 Years and Under

1. Thevan Rajoo 1:14:55
2. Vasanthan Balakrishnan 1:17:55
3. Ahmad Luth Hamizan 1:23:13
4. Daniel Lai 1:23:17
5. Neo Shun Jie 1:23:56

25 Years and Above
1. Vadiveelu Arumugam 1:17:57
2. Azwan Bunjing 1:18:17
3. Shahruddin Hashim 1:20:10
4. Mohd Saiful Zainon 1:27:54
5. Ramesh Palaniandy 1:29:07


WOMEN

24 Years and Under

1. Loh Chooi Fern 1:37:08
2. Manissha Arokiasamy 1:40:13
3. Wong Jia Yi 1:48:02
4. Allison Yee 1:50:18
5. Loh Chooi Shawn 1:52:22

25 Years and Above

1. Sheela Samivellu 1:24:55 / NR
2. Noor Amelia Musa 1:29:35
3. Julie Foreman GBR 1:36:45
4. Sanggetha Subramaniam 1:39:44
5. Danielle Nant 1:42:59
6. Shone Forbes ??? 1:44:47
7. Jessica Tang Mei Lee 1:45:49
8. Sue Ling Teoh 1:47:56

Read more...

Badrul Hisyam runs 10.39 at Philippine Open, Azam Masri 46.90 400m

>> April 09, 2016

Malaysian junior sprinter Badrul Hisyam Abdul Manap runs 10.39 (-0.1) to win the century dash of the 2016 Philippine Open Track and Field Champs. Teammate Khairul Hafiz Jantan (17 years) won silver medal in a PB time of 10.41s.

Badrul has recorded 10.29s during ASEAN School Games at  Brunei in November 2016 that would be a Malaysian national record by 0.01s. It was not ratified due to technical faulty (wind gauge not at right place). He then run a new national junior record of 10.34s (+1.9) in heats of Pahang open on the 5th of March.

Another teammate, Muhammad Azam Masri (20 years) has gone sub 47s at 400m with a PB time of 46.90s to win silver medal. He lost on the line to the Philippine's highly experience sprinter Edgardo Alejan who set 46.89s.

Badrul, Khairul, and Azam are under the supervision of a local coach Mohd Poad Kasim and they are based in Bandar Penawar Sports School in Johor. Partial results as follows:


100m (-0.1)
1. Badrul Hisyam Abdul Manap (MAS) 10.39
2. Khairul Hafiz Jantan (MAS) 10.41
3. Jomar Udtohan (PHI) 10.60
4. Anfernee Lopena (PHI) 10.65
5. Eddie Edward Jr (MAS) 10.71
6. Brandon Thomas (PHI) 10.80
Semis: Badrul Hisyam 10.3h, Khairul Hafiz Jantan 10.4h, Anfernee Lopena (PHI) 10.4h, Brandon Thomas (PHI) 10.5h;

400m
1. Edgardo Alejan (PHI) 46.89
2. Muhammad Azam Masri (MAS) 46.90

800m
1. Elbren Neri (PHI) 1:52.56
2. Wenlie Maulas (PHI) 1:52.80

3000m SC
1. Christopher Ulboc (PHI) 9:11.79

110m Hurdles (+0.5)
1. Rayzam Shah Wan Sofian (MAS) 14.2h
2. Kingsley Bautista (PHI) 14.5h

Long Jump
1. Donovant Arriola (PHI) 7.48
2. Julian Reem (PHI) 7.41
3. Janry Ubas (PHI) 7.32

Hammer Throw
1. Caleb Stuart (PHI) 61.46
2. Jackie Wong (MAS) 60.84
4. Arniel Ferrera (PHI) 54.26
4. Justin Andre (PHI) 52.63

WOMEN
100m
1. Veronica Pereira (SIN) 11.89 (SF 11.6h)

800m
1. Jessica Barnard (PHI) 2:11.70

100m Hurdles (-0.2)
1. Raja Nursheena Azhar (MAS) 14.4h

Pole Vault
1. Riezel Buenaventure (PHI) 3.40

Long Jump
1. Marestella Torres (PHI) 6.60 (-1.0)
2. Noor Shahidatun Nadia Mohd Zuki (MAS) 6.24 (-1.0)

Discus Throw
1. Hey Lim Jo (KOR) 48.19

Javelin Throw
1. Rosie Villarito (PHI) 45.83
2. Evalyn Palabrica (PHI) 43.55

Acknowledgment
Special thanks to Roselyn Hamero for providing results every year

Read more...

Results Perak All-Comers Meet 2016

>> March 19, 2016

Ipoh, 19-20 March 2016 "Perak All-Comers Meet"
-wind-reading in field events not reported;
-relay composition not reported;
-best results as follows

MEN
100m (-0.3) (19)
1. Mohd Izzuddin Yahaya 10.67
2. Harith Ammar Mohd Sobri 10.68
3. Jonathan Nyepa 10.72
4. Nixson Kennedy 10.82
5. Aravin Thevar Gunasegaran 10.88
6. Raphael Asun 11.18

Heat 1 (+0.3)
1. Muhd Hazwan Mohd Ghalib 11.18

Heat 2 (+1.6)
1. Willy Gew Teng Yon 11.24

Heat 3 (+0.5)
1. Mohd Izzuddin Yahaya 10.75

Heat 4 (+1.0)
1. Aravin Thevar Gunasegaran 10.97

Heat 5 (+1.4)
1. Harith Ammar Mohd Sobri 10.77
2. Asly Chua An Wen (Sar) 11.15

Heat 6 (0.0)
1. Jonathan Nyepa 10.86

Heat 7 (+1.0)
1. Nixson Kennedy 10.75

Heat 9 (+0.1)
1. Raphael Asun 11.18

Heat 14 (+0.6)
1. Mohd Akmal Zulkifli (Prk) 11.19
2. Muhd Nazrul Naim (Prk) 11.24

200m (+2.3) (20)
1. Harith Ammar Mohd Sobri  21.67w
2. Mohd Izzuddin Yahaya 21.71w
3. Mohd Shahmimi Azmi 22.41w
4. Muhd Aqil Yasmin 22.85w

Heat 1 (0.0)
1. Aravin Thevar Gunasegaran 21.44
2.Cheah Yau Chung 22.89

Heat 2 (+0.9)
1. Harith Ammar Mohd Sobri 22.11
2. Nirosh Kumar Nathan 22.72

Heat 3 (+0.9)
1. Jonathan Nyepa 22.25
2. Russel Taib 22.68

Heat 5 (nwi)
1. Mohd Izzuddin Yahaya 22.37

Heat 6 (nwi)
1. Vithiyatharan Tamil Selvam 22.80

400m (19)
1. Mohd Fairol Nazim Mohd Noor 47.71
2. Kwong Kar Jun 47.72
3. Mohd Shahmimi Azmi 49.34
4. Dinesh Krishnan 49.47
5. Mohammad Nabil Mohd Nizar (Per) 50.75

Heat 1
1. Mohd Fairol Nazim Mohd Nor 49.14
2. Mohammad Nabil Mohd Nizar 51.13

Heat 2
1. Muhammad Afiq Ikmal Ramali 50.83

Heat 5
1. Dinesh Krishnan 50.88

Heat 6
1. Kwong Kar Jun 48.44
2. Kannathasan Subramaniam 49.10
3. Mohd Shahmimi Azmi 49.87

Heat 7
1. Ku Amir Syazwan Ku Sharif 50.35

Heat 10
1. Cheah Yau Chung 49.24
2. Maheswaran Sunmugom 49.67
3. Russel Taib 51.38
4. Jeeventhiran Ravinthran 51.81

800m (20)
1. Kesavan Maniam 1:54.91
2. Asif Rahman Jiyaudeen 1:55.90
3. Ahmad Luth Hamizan 1:56.52
4. Putra Azrul yazwan Azman 1:56.91
5. Jeeventhiran V. Ravinthran 1:57.94
6. Gokhul Raj (Prk) 1:59.59
7. Dekeeshgaaren Sasigaran 2:00.62

Heat 1
1. Putra Azrul Syazwan Azman 1:56.79

Heat 2
1. Asif Rahman Jiyaudeen 1:59.47

1500m (19)
1. Kesavan Maniam 4:08.59
2. Raymond Yew 4:09.40
3. Putra Azrul Syazwani Azman 4:09.87
4. Dhamadeshen 4:11.21
5. Gokhul Raj (Prk) 4:14.42
6. Aqil Syahmi Zainal Abidin (Sel) 4:19.25
7. Abqari Ajwad Kamaruzzaman 4:19.58
8. Vasanthan Balakrishnan 4:19.65
9. Berchmans Arruldass (Sel) 4:21.47

5000m (20)
1. Prethibkumr Janakyraman (Sel) 16:39.39
2. Govinda Mogan (Sel) 16:48.45
3 Calvin Boon Chang Yik 16:53.99
4. Ahmad Mohamad Hamizan 17:03.46

3000m Steeplechase (19)
1. Ahmad Luth Hamizan 9:52.43
2. Asif Rahman Jiyaudeen 9:57.03
3. Calvin Boon Chang Yik 10:10.04
4. Kalidas Ramni (Mal) 10:12.35

110m hurdles (19)
Race A (+0.1)
1. Mohd Rizzua Haizad Muhammad 14.76
2. Muhd Alif Fatah Aznawi (Ter) 15.52
3. Reymar Manuel Tabari Coney (Sar) 16.01

Race B (0.0)
1. Muhd Hafiz Mohd Razali 14.95
2. Muhd Zulkifri Yusri (Prk)15.12

Race C (0.0)
1. Mohd Irfan Azhar (Per) 15.51
2. Amirul Hakim Yusri (Sel) 15.86
3. Mohd Luqman Mohammad Zuki 15.94
4. Chong Kah Weng (Prk) 16.56

400m hurdles (20)
1. Muhammad Firdaus Mazalan-II  53.79
2. Mohd Farhan Hafsham 54.50
3. Athur Aron 54.60
4. Muhd Aidil Amin Ahmad Shah (Sel) 55.17
5. Moneshkumar Selvadorai (Ked) 56.39
6. Mohd Azamuddin Aziz (Prk) 56.72

High Jump (19)
1. Norshafiee Mohd Shah 2.11
2. Rasyid Shamsul Kamar (Pen) 1.90
3. Muhammad Amzar Syahmie Mohd Zaim (Ked) 1.90

Long Jump (19)
1. Mohd Shahrin Azuan Jamaika 7.27 / nwi
2. Jonathan Larus 6.90 / nwi
3. Muhamad Nazri Mustafa 6.61 / nwi
4. Bob Adlin Pirid 6.60 / nwi

Triple Jump (20)
1. Jonathan Larus 14.56 / nwi
2. Muhd Zul Azri Md Zain (Ked) 14.35 / nwi
3. Lau Jit Sung (Prk) 14.33 / nwi
4. Muhamad Fitri Anaqi Sobry 13.77 / nwi

Shot Put (20)
1. Adi Alifuddin Hussin 15.40
2. Mohamad Alif Hanif Affendi 14.23
3. Faris Hazim Jamaluddin 13.17
4. Muhammad Aidil Taufek 12.83
5. Zulkiflie Saidin (Sab) 12.55
6. Yee Hieang Kai (Ked) 11.70

Discus Throw (19)
1. Faris Hazim Jamaluddin 42.96
2.  Mohammad Afifi Najiy Ali 42.10
3. Jeffry Chan Wen Jie (Lab) 35.88
4. Hanif Mohamad Ishak 35.88
5. Tang Zhi Min 35.55

Hammer Throw (20)
1. Eng Chun Hau (Prk) 43.46
2. Nurhaikal Ridwan (Nse) 43.40
3. Muhd Farhan Hamdi 37.85
4. Sadat Marzuki (Nse) 34.70
5. Mohd Faez Ikmal Norhisam (Per) 33.91

Javelin Throw (19)
1. Raphael Asun 55.88
2. Teoh Tzen Yih 55.62
3. Azizi Madone 53.64
4. Tang Zhi Han 53.15
5. Mohd Amirul Zainal Abidin 49.52

10000m Walk (20)
1. Lo Choon Sieng 46:00.40
2. Muhammad Khairil Harith Harun 47:10.91
3. Mior Muhd Amerul (Prk) 47:54.77
4. Raavi Kumara Goundar Krishnan 48:00.58
5. Nurhafly Nasrul (Prk) 48:14.14
6. Irfan Hanania AbdulShahir (Per) 48:51.51
7. Iskandar Zulqarnain (Prk) 50:30.49
8. Ramanan Mohgan 51:25.51
9. Chong Xuan Wei 52:36.48

4x100m (19)
1. Selangor team (????) 42.94

4x400m (20)
1. Kedah Team (????) 3:19.79
2. MAF Kita Juara Team (????) 3:20.31


WOMEN

100m (-1.9) (19)
1. Siti Fatimah Mohamed 12.00
2. Komalam Shally Selveratnam 12.21
3. Norri Foo 12.93

Heat 1 (+1.5)
1. Komalam Shally Selveratnam 12.27
2. Norris Foo 12.50

Heat 2 (+0.9)
1. Siti Fatimah Mohamed 12.27

Heat 3 (+2.2)
1. Puteri Nur Safirah Gajali (Sab) 12.98w

Heat 7 (+1.7)
1. Noor Eewan Syafiqah (Prk) 12.28
2. Kang Woan Yi 12.72

200m (-3.7) (20)
1. Zaidatul Husniah Zulkifli 24.57
2. Siti Fatimah Mohamed 24.88
3. Komalam Shally Selveratnam 25.01
4.  Shereen Samson Vallabouy 25.34
5. Nurul Faezah Asma Mazlan 25.44
6. Kang Woan Yi 26.65

Heat 2 (nwi)
1. Zaidatul Husniah Zulkifli 24.78

Heat 5 (nwi)
1. Shereen Samson Vallabouy 24.99

400m (19)

1. Nurul Faezah Asma Mazlan 55.87
2. Saidatul Izzati Suhaimi 59.15

Heat 1
1. Nurul Faezah Asma Mazlan 57.90

Heat 3
1. Lau Kah Lin 61.54

Heat 6
1. Shereen Samson Vallabouy 58.56
2. Saidatul Izzati Suhaimi 59.11

800m (20)
1. Savinder Kaur Joginder Singh 2:15.87
2. Nik Norzilawatie Nik Wil 2:24.17
3. Jocelyn Samson Vallabouy 2:27.11
4. Narmadha Munikrishnan (Prk) 2:28.35
5. Nur Hanan Nasriah Mohamad Rafiai 2:28.39

1500m (19)
1. Savinder Karu Joginder Singh 4:40.93
2. Teoh Kim Chyi 4:59.86
3. Manissha Arokiasamy 5:01.51
4. Nik Norzilawatie Nik Wil 5:01.63
5.  Koong Jia Lin 5:13.92
6. Narmadha Munikrishnan (Prk) 5:15.86
7. Nur Hanan NasriahMohamad Rafiai 5:20.43
8. Loges Vikneswaran (Pen) 5:24.96

5000m (20)
1. Pavitra Das (Sel) 20:21.42
2. Ainur Shariqah Ami (Nse) 20:23.58
3. Manissha Arokiasamy 21:15.11
4. Aimi Aida Ahmad Azam 22:42.88

3000m Steeplechase (19)
1. Teoh Kim Ling 12:42.83
2. Ainur Shariqah (Nse) 12:59.59
3. Sharumathi Arumugam (Pen) 13:48.57
4. Shuhana Abdul Rashid (Prk)14:00.49

100m hurdles (19)
Race A (+0.5)
1. Aini Nurazira Mohd Ali 15.03
2. Nur Ain Mohd Zulkifli 16.59
3. Norhazwani  Abd Haris 16.70
4. Nurul Nabilah Azhar 16.77

Race B (0.0)
1. Nur Syafiqah Anis Abu Bakar 14.86

400m hurdles (20)
1. Zaimah Atifah Zainuddin 63.15
2. Saidatul Izzati Suhaimi 64.97
3. Roziana ujai (Sar) 70.60
4. Norhazwani Abd Haris 70.72

High Jump (20)
1. Nur Syahirah Osman 1.63
2= Nurul Falena Gunaskara Lazri 1.60
2= Melissa Chong En Xuan 1.60
4. Shahirah Sazali 1.60
5. Tuan Juliana Tuan Hassan 1.55
6. Ngu Jia Xin (Prk) 1.55
7. Nor Hasyikin Wahab 1.55

Long Jump (19)
1. Noor Shahidatun Nadia Mohd Zuki 6.11 / nwi
2. Noor Amira Mohd Nafiah 5.97 / nwi
3. Kirthana Ramasamy 5.58 / nwi
4. Nurul Ashikin Abas (Prk) 5.12 / nwi
5. Enassha Zamri (Per) 5.10 / nwi
6. Zawil Iffah Kasturi (Ked) 5.04/ nwi

Triple Jump (19)
1. Kirthana Ramazamy 12.54 / nwi
2. Nurul Ashikin Abas 11.45 / nwi
3. Rosniza Rosli 10.75/ nwi

Shot Put (19)
1. Norhashima Mohd Shahril 11.67
2. Bibi Nuraishah Ishak 11.64
3.  Pavitraa Devi Jayaindraan 10.33
4. Voon Vui Wei (Sar) 9.88

Discus Throw (20)
1. Connie Choo Kang Ni 44.01
2. Queenie Ting Kung Ni 40.75
3. Nur Fatin Izzati Hashim (Sel) 30.43

Hammer Throw (20)
1. Grace Wong Xiu Mei 53.40
2. Nurfazira Jalaluddin 49.57
3. Nurul Hidayah Lukman (Sel) 41.62
4. Linda Tan Ling Hwa 37.14
5. Nur Fatihah Mohd Haniff (Per) 35.72
6. Noor Imanina Idris 35.53
7. Nushafina Hasnol (Mal) 34.91
8. Farn Mie Nie 34.97

Javelin Throw (19)
1. Nur Fatin Adibah Suharman 40.53
2. Fatin Nur Shahiera Che Rahim 39.51
3. Pavitraa Devi Jayaindraan 37.15
4. Nurul Izzah Mohamad 36.25
5. Wong Nie Nie 34.76
6. Nur Azilah Sahaman (Prk) 33.66
7. Nurul Emilia Mohd Razi (Sel) 32.94
8. Nur Ayna Nuha Maton (Per) 32.91

Heptathlon (20)
1. Norliyana Kamaruddin 4564
(16.23, 1.72, 10.78, 28.08; 5.43, 28.44, 2:32.17)

2. Ji Fedalliah Clarita Jaimin 3912
(16.98, 1.45, 9.92, 27.81; 5.03, 31.25, 2:45.59)

3. Norris Foo 3794
(15.52, 1.40, 7.79, 26.25; 4.97, 17.53, 2:41.76)

5000m Walk (19)
1. Nurul Alyahaziqah Kamaruzaman 27:05.70
2. Nik Nur Nasuha 27:19.91
3. Lee Yan ru 27:23.69
4. Wong Jia Yi 27:51.59

4x100m (19)
1. Perak team (????) 49.79

4x400m (20)
1. Perak Team (????) 4:09.70

Read more...

Results Pahang Open Track and Field 2016

>> March 06, 2016

Kuantan, 5-6 March 2016 "Pahang Open Track and Field Championships 2016"
-state championships, DAY 2 results as follows;

MEN
200m (+3.0) (  6)
1. Aravinthevar Gunasegaran 21.13w
2. Khairul Hafiz Jantan 21.26w
3. Mohd Haiqal Hanafi 21.69w
4. Harith Ammar Mohd Sobri 21.72w
5.  Muhammad Nazreen Ezat Hafiz 21.92w
6. Eddie Edward Jr 22.04w
7. Nirosh Kumar Nathan 22.22w
8. Mohd Solihin Jamali 22.24w

Heat 1 (+2.1)
1h1  Khairul Hafiz Jantan 21.44w
2h1 Ku Amir Syazwan Ku Sharif 22.43w

Heat 2 (+1.5)
1h2 Harith Ammar Mohd Sobri 21.77
2h2 Mohd Haiqal Hanafi 21.87
3h2 Eddie Edward Jr 22.07
4h2  Asnawi Hashim 22.24

Heat 3 (+0.8)
1h3 Nirosh Kumar Nathan 22.12
2h3 Mohd Solihin Jamali 22.20
3h3 Shahrimien Saimoh 22.26

Heat 4 (+1.8)
1h4 Aravinthevar Gunasegaran 22.22
2h4 Muhamad Firdaus Mazalan-II  22.92

Heat 5 (+1.4)
1h5 Muhammad Nazreen Ezat Hafiz 21.92
2h5 Stanly Sedry Stephen 22.42

Heat 6 (+0.1)
1h6 Kwong Kar Jun 22.51

400m (  6)
1. Mohd Fairol Nazim Nohd Noor 47.96
2. Luqmanul Hakim Khairul 48.49
3. Mohd Saiful Safwan 48.87
4. Dinesh Krishnan 49.74
5. Cheah Yau Chung 49.97

Heat 2
1h2 Muhammad Azam Masri 47.84
2h2 Cheah Yau Chung 48.46
3h2 Luqmanul Hakim Khairul Akmal 48.65

5000m (  6)
1. Poovansanthan 16:14.81
2. Nik Fakaruddin Ismail 16:14.97
3. Rosnizam Rosli 16:16.55
4. Govinda Mogan 16:16.66
5. Vasanthan Balakrishnan 16:35.50

110mh (  6)
Race A (+1.7)
1. Muhd Hafiz Mohd Razali 14.82
2. Mohd Zulfikri Yusri 14.92
3. Zulhelmy Zainon 15.61

Race B (+1.7)
1. Rayzam Shah Wan Sofian 14.19
2. Mohd Rizzua Haizah Muhammad 14.58
3. Muhd Ajmal Aiman Hassan 14.64
4. Muhammad Emyrul Haziq Borhan 15.20
5. Mohaswadie Mohammad 15.28
6. Mohd Wan Amirul Wan Lokman 16.01

Race C (+1.7)
1. Mohd Ammar Zakuan Hassan 15.01
2. Mohd Irfan Azhar 15.54

400mh (  6)
Race A
1. Mohd Farhan 55.81
2. Muhd Zakariya Minsuri 56.64
3. Mohd Naim Abdullah 56.91

Race B
1. Mohd Azamuddin Abd Aziz 57.47

Triple Jump (  6)
1. Muhammad Hakimi Ismail 15.67 / +1.0
2. Lau Jit Sung 14.25 / +1.0

Discus Throw (  6)
1. Muhammad Irfan Shamsuddin 57.22 (not 55.00 as seen on official result)
2. Faris Hazim Jamaluddin 42.36
3. Mohamamd Afifi Najiy Ali 40.44
4. Hanif Mohammad Ishak 37.41

Hammer Throw (  6)
1. Jackie Wong Siew Cheer 64.50 / NR (63.03, 63.85, 61.25, 64.12, 62.82, 64.50)


WOMEN
200m (-0.9) (  6)
1. Noor Eewan Syafiqah Mohd Sabri 24.70
2. Kang Woan Yi 26.23

400m ( 6)
1. Nurul faezah Asma Mazlan 55.39
2. Faradlah Raznie 58.29
3. Saidatul Izzati Suhaimi 58.81
4. Thanalaksiumy Mahenthiran Reyer 59.39
5. Lau Kah Lin 60.77
6. Joselyn Samson Vallabouy 61.20
7. Nur Athirah Khairul 61.80

5000m (  6)
1. Sharmila Sivakumar 19:42.76
2. Eyeliah rubide 20:16.86
3. Loges Vikneswaran 22:00.85

400mh (  6)
1. Zaimah Atifah 64.33
2. Nor Hazwani 70.80

Shot Put (  6)
1.Rahilah Othman 12.50
2.Bibi Nuraishah Ishak 11.91
3. Norhashima Mohd Shahril 11.56

5000m W ( 6)
1. Pua Ling En 26:21.24
2. Norliana Mohd Rusni 26:30.16
3. Lee Yan Ru 26:37.54

will be updated

Read more...

Badrul Hisyam Runs 10.34s 100m at Kuantan

>> March 05, 2016

Badrul Hisyam Abdul Manap has clocked the Malaysian fastest time over the 100m in 17 years after setting a time of 10.34s (+1.9) today. The performance was registered during the 100m heats at the 50th Pahang Open Track and Field championships in Kuantan. Results as follows;

Kuantan, 5-6 March 2016 "50th Pahang Open Track and Field Championships 2016"

MEN
100m (  5) (+0.1):
1. Badrul Hisyam Abdul Manap 10.55
2. Khairul Hafiz Jantan 10.59
3. Harith Ammar Mohd Sobri 10.61
4. Jonathan Nyepa 10.71
5. Eddie Edward Jr 10.79
6. Muhammad Nazreen Ezat Hafiz 10.83

Heats
H1 (+2.7)
1h1 Mohd Hafizi Talib 11.27w

H2 (+1.9)
1h2 Badrul Hisyam Abdul Manap 10.34 / 2nd All-Time / NJR (pending for ratification)
2h2 Muhd Aqil Yasmin 10.70

H3 (+1.9)
1h3 Harith Ammar Mohd Sobri 10.67
2h3 Muhammad Aiedil Sa'adon 10.84
3h3 Stanly Sedry Stephen 11.02
4h3 Ku Amir Syazwan Ku Sharif 11.17

H4 (+2.9)
1h4 Mohd Azhar Md Ismail 10.91w
2h4 Asnawi Hashim 10.92w

H5 (+2.9)
1h5  Khairul Hafiz Jantan 10.47w

H6 (+2.2, but reported earlier as +1.9 !!)
1h6 Eddie Edward Jr 10.65
2h6 Muhammad Nazreen Ezat Hafiz 10.72
3h6 Mohd Irfan Azhar 11.03

H7 (+2.4)
1h7 Mohd Faris Kamarzaman 11.24w

H8 (+1.9)
1h8 Muhammad Solihin Jamali 10.83
2h8 Muhammad Ifran Harraz Syamsul Nahar 11.01

H9 (+1.0)
1h9 Jonathan Nyepa 10.62
2h9 Shafie Irwan 10.86
3h9 ,uhammad Hazwan Abdul Ghalib 10.94

H11 (wind?)
1h11 Mohd Haiqal Hanafi 10.79

H12 (wind)
1h12 Nirosh Kumar Nathan 11.04

800m (  5)
Race A
1. Putra Azrul Syazwan Azman 1:59.03

Race B
1. Jomon Papau 1:56.02
2. Mohamad Nabil Mohamad Nizar 1:58.66
3. Gokhul Raj Balakrishnan 1:59.37

High Jump (  5)
1. Lee Hup Wei 2.15
2. Norshafie Mohd Shah 2.10
3. Prakash Krishnan 2.05
4. Navinraj Subramaniam 2.00
5. Ahmad Najwan Aqra 2.00
6. Muhamad Zulhilmi 1.95
7. Mohd Azly Ghazali 1.95

Shot Put (  5)
1. Mohammad Alif Hanif Mohd Afandi 14.13
2. Hafiz Hashim 13.87
3. Muhammad Aidil Taufek 13.42
4. Goh Wei Kiang 12.87
5. Meveeqhen Ravi Chandran 12.60
6. Faris Hazim Jamaluddin 12.54
7. Paul Kenneth Tay 12.26


WOMEN

100m (  5) (+0.5)
1. Zaidatul Husniah Zulkifli 11.95
2. Siti Fatimah Mohamed 11.99
3. Komalam Shally selveratnam 12.05
4. Fatin Faqihah Mohd Yusof 12.46
5. Noraliya Abd Rahman 12.57
6. Elice Grenggori 12.84

800m (  5)
1. Faradilah Raznie 2:20.22
2. Shereen Samson Vallabouy 2:21.16
3. Narmadha Munikrishnan 2:32.16


will be updated.

Read more...

ASIAN LEADERS (Men)

100m 9.91 Su Bingtian CHN, Madrid
200m 20.16 Xie Zhenye CHN, Osaka
400m 44.07 Abdalelah Haroun QAT, London
800m 1:45.65 Jinson Johnson IND, Guwahati
1500m 3:34.55 Sadik Mikhou BRN, Paris
5000m 13:01.09 Birhanu Yemataw BRN, Lausanne
10000m 27:38.16 Hassan Chani BRN, Maia
Mar 2:06.11 Yuta Shitara JPN, Tokyo
3000 Sc 8:22.00 Kosei Yamaguchi JPN, Abashiri
110mh 13.36 Ahmad Al-Mouaed KSA, Praha
400mh 46.98 Abderrahman Samba QAT, Paris
HJ 2.40 Mutaz Barshim QAT, Doha
PV 5.71 Xue Changrui CHN, Shanghai
LJ 8.47A Wang Jianan CHN, Guiyang
TJ 17.22 Dong Bin CHN, Eugene OR
SP 20.24 Tejinder Singh IND, Patiala
DT 68.85 Ehsan Hadidi IRI, Chula Vista CA
HT 78.18 Dilshod Nazarov TJK, Chorzow
JT 87.43 Neeraj Chopra IND, Doha
Dec 7948 Keisuke Ushiro JPN, Gotzis
20kmW 1:17:26 Eiki Takahashi JPN, Kobe
50kmW 3:44:25 Hiroki Arai JPN, Taichang
4x100m 37.85 Japan Team JPN, Osaka
4x400m 3:04.05 India Team IND, Gold Coast
RED = World Leader

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

ASIAN LEADERS (Women)

100m 10.99 Wei Yongli CHN, Resisprint
200m 22.73 Viktoriya Zyabkina KAZ, Almaty
400m 49.08 Salwa Eid Naser BRN, Monaco
800m 2:02.23 Manal Bahraoui BRN, Duffel
1500m 4:11.55 P.U Chitra IND, Guwahati
5000m 15:10.91 Rina Nabeshima JPN, Eugene OR
10000m 31:52.42 Mizuki Matsuda JPN, Yamaguchi
Mar 2:22.44 Mizuki Matsuda JPN, Osaka
3000 Sc 9:10.74 Winfred Yavi BRN, Monaco
100mh 13.08 Wu Shuijiao CHN, Shanghai
400mh 55.54 Aminat Odeyemi BRN, Goleniow
HJ 1.91 Nadzehda Dusanova UZB, Tashkent
PV 4.60 Li Ling CHN, London
LJ 6.64A Xu Xiaoling CHN, Guiyang
TJ 14.25 Olga Rypakova KAZ, Paris
SP 20.38A Gong Lijiao CHN, Guiyang
DT 67.03 Chen Yang CHN, Osterode
HT 75.02 Luo Na CHN, Halle
JT 67.69 Lu Huihui CHN, Halle
Hep 5898 Purnima Hembram IND, Guwahati
20kmW 1:26:28 Qieyang Shenjie CHN, La Coruna

Statistics


ARCHIVES

Copyright © 2009-2018, AdrianSprints.com . All Rights Reserved . Policy . Term of Use
Sports Top Blogs Sports blogs & blog posts Free Web Stats

Back to TOP