ASEAN SCHOOL GAMES 2010: Ambrose Crowned Sprint King, Baihaqi Eclipsed GR Four Seconds

>> July 16, 2010

Ambrose Jilom becomes the fastest man of the Asean Schools Games (ASG) by winning the blue riband event at the National Sports Council Training Centre in Bukit Jalil on Thursday.

Ambrose who trained by the two-times Olympian Watson Nyambek clocked a time of 10.77, a new games record and defeated Thailand's Pongsakorn Sopakorn (10.85) and Yuttana Rittiron (10.94).

He however could only manage silver in the long jump after a 7.03m effort. Noval of Indonesia won in a distance of 7.29, while bronze went to Thais Natthaorn with 7.00.

Meanwhile, Nurhayati Zulkifli claimed silver in the 100m girls in 12.21. Pimpikom Kannikom of Thailand won gold with a time of 11.90 with her teammate Phensri Chairoek bagged bronze in 12.30.

Malaysia missed gold from the girl’s after a countback where three athletes have jumped 1.64m. The gold medal awarded to Thailand’s Arpaporn Kanti while Malaysia’s M.Shandiyani and Vietnam’s Vo Thi Hoa settled for silver and bronze respectively.

Another Gold won by Malaysia at the first day was from the 400mh boys. Despite suffered a cough, Mohd Baihaqi Razlan clocked 52.95 bettered his best time by four hundredths of a second and eclipsed the games record by more than four second!

A total of nine games records were set today in the women's 3,000m, discus, 100m, 400m hurdles and men's 100m, shot put, 400m hurdles, 800m and 5,000m. Malaysia claimed two golds, five silvers and a bronze.

Post a Comment

ASIAN LEADERS (Men)

100m 9.91 Su Bingtian CHN, Madrid
200m 20.16 Xie Zhenye CHN, Osaka
400m 44.07 Abdalelah Haroun QAT, London
800m 1:45.65 Jinson Johnson IND, Guwahati
1500m 3:34.55 Sadik Mikhou BRN, Paris
5000m 13:01.09 Birhanu Yemataw BRN, Lausanne
10000m 27:38.16 Hassan Chani BRN, Maia
Mar 2:06.11 Yuta Shitara JPN, Tokyo
3000 Sc 8:22.00 Kosei Yamaguchi JPN, Abashiri
110mh 13.36 Ahmad Al-Mouaed KSA, Praha
400mh 46.98 Abderrahman Samba QAT, Paris
HJ 2.40 Mutaz Barshim QAT, Doha
PV 5.71 Xue Changrui CHN, Shanghai
LJ 8.47A Wang Jianan CHN, Guiyang
TJ 17.22 Dong Bin CHN, Eugene OR
SP 20.24 Tejinder Singh IND, Patiala
DT 68.85 Ehsan Hadidi IRI, Chula Vista CA
HT 78.18 Dilshod Nazarov TJK, Chorzow
JT 87.43 Neeraj Chopra IND, Doha
Dec 7948 Keisuke Ushiro JPN, Gotzis
20kmW 1:17:26 Eiki Takahashi JPN, Kobe
50kmW 3:44:25 Hiroki Arai JPN, Taichang
4x100m 37.85 Japan Team JPN, Osaka
4x400m 3:04.05 India Team IND, Gold Coast
RED = World Leader

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

ASIAN LEADERS (Women)

100m 10.99 Wei Yongli CHN, Resisprint
200m 22.73 Viktoriya Zyabkina KAZ, Almaty
400m 49.08 Salwa Eid Naser BRN, Monaco
800m 2:02.23 Manal Bahraoui BRN, Duffel
1500m 4:11.55 P.U Chitra IND, Guwahati
5000m 15:10.91 Rina Nabeshima JPN, Eugene OR
10000m 31:52.42 Mizuki Matsuda JPN, Yamaguchi
Mar 2:22.44 Mizuki Matsuda JPN, Osaka
3000 Sc 9:10.74 Winfred Yavi BRN, Monaco
100mh 13.08 Wu Shuijiao CHN, Shanghai
400mh 55.54 Aminat Odeyemi BRN, Goleniow
HJ 1.91 Nadzehda Dusanova UZB, Tashkent
PV 4.60 Li Ling CHN, London
LJ 6.64A Xu Xiaoling CHN, Guiyang
TJ 14.25 Olga Rypakova KAZ, Paris
SP 20.38A Gong Lijiao CHN, Guiyang
DT 67.03 Chen Yang CHN, Osterode
HT 75.02 Luo Na CHN, Halle
JT 67.69 Lu Huihui CHN, Halle
Hep 5898 Purnima Hembram IND, Guwahati
20kmW 1:26:28 Qieyang Shenjie CHN, La Coruna

Statistics


ARCHIVES

Copyright © 2009-2018, AdrianSprints.com . All Rights Reserved . Policy . Term of Use
Sports Top Blogs Sports blogs & blog posts Free Web Stats

Back to TOP