Malaysian Athletics Results No 8, 2012

>> June 30, 2012


MALAYSIAN  ATHLETICS  RESULTS  2012- No 8
Compiled by Jad Adrian, ATFS Statistician, info@adriansprints.com

Kangar,  11-12 June 2012  “KAGUM / National Teacher-Institution Athletics Meet”
-meeting for teacher training institutes, hand timing, no wind reading, best results as follows;

MEN
100m    (11) 1.Mohd Haniff Zaini (IPGKRM) 10.9.
400m    (12) 1.Mohd Amir Fakri Ismail (IPGKRM) 49.4.
400mh  (12) 1.Mohd Amir Fakri Ismail (IPGKRM) 54.8.
HJ         (11) 1.Ahmad Abidin Shakirin Baharin (KPIS) 1.95.

WOMEN
100m    (11) 1.Ong Pei Si (IPGKKB) 12.9.
JT         (11) 1.Amuthamalar d/o Ganesan (IPGKP) 31.51.

BERLIN Germany,  15-17 June 2012  “German National Paralympic Championships”
-National open champs with participants mostly from European countries, best results achieved by Malaysian competitors with standard implements as follows;

MEN
Category: F11/13
LJ         (16) 1.Mohd Saifuddin Ishak 6.59 /+0.3.

Category: F28 = intelectual dis. (7.26kg)
SP         (15) 1.Muhammad Ziyad Zolkefli 13.79  (note that silver medalist was over 2 metres behind)
WOMEN
Category: ?? (4kg)
SP         (16) 4, Hemala Dewi d/o Enikutty 10.38.
DT        (15) 3, Hemala Dewi d/o Enikutty 30.96.

RIED Austria,  16 June 2012  “International Athletics Meeting”
-two Malaysian athletes competed in the meet, both winning gold medal and achieved their seasonal bests, as follows;

WOMEN
400mh  1.Noraseela Mohd Khalid 59.30
PV        1.Roslinda Samsu 4.20

Kajang,  17 June 2012  “Larian Jogathon Kajang”
-with different categories and distances, doubtful course!!, results as follows;

MEN
10km / Open (Obviously short distance / most probably 9km only ?!!)
1.Charles Kipkorir Kipsang (Ken) 27:44, 2.Arul Thevar s/o Muniandy 31:42, 3.Prabakharan s/o Madharan 31:44, 4.Lili Sohairi Md Yan Ghazali 32:16, 5.Ong Wei Kiang 33:15, 6.Abdul Aziz Mohamad 34:44;

8km / Junior
1.Elanggovan s/o Govindasamy 25:06.

WOMEN
8km / Open
1.Loh Chooi Fern 32:26.

6km / open
1.Sheela d/o Samivellu 22:22.

DULUTH  MN, United States,  17 June 2012  “36th Grandma’s Marathon”
-Woo Chan Yew of Kuala Lumpur who are currently residing and working at Ames Iowa USA has recorded his lifetime best over the 42,195m course with a time of 2:25:07 at Duluth Minnesota which is apparently the fastest ever by a Malaysian,  fact and figure as follows;

MEN / Marathon
19, Woo Chan Yew 2:25:07 (NBP- National Best Performance)
-official intermediate times at 10km (34:12), at 13.1m/21km (1:11:49), at 25m/40km (2:18:11 NBP)

-the Grandma’s course is USATF certified, however the course runs point-to-point from one city (start) to another city (finish) with seperation of 83%, making it ineligible for record purposes. For a record, this mark surpassed his own National Best 2:26:28 he did at ‘downhill’ St. George Marathon in 2009. The national marathon record of Malaysia remains unchanged, at 2:28:36 set by Woo Chan Yew himself in Montreal Marathon on September 5, 2010.

Kuching,  17 June 2012  “Live Active Run 2012”
-winners for all categories and best results as follows;

MEN
Half Marathon / open
1.Satoshi Okano (JPN) 1:24:25

10km / open
1.Fredrick Mwingirwa Mathiu (KEN) 35:47.

WOMEN
Half Marathon / open
1.Ling Mee Eng 1:38:57,  2.Hii Yieng Nyuk 1:42:24,  3.Tan Sii Eng 1:43:40.

10km / open
1.Ho Siew Hua 50:11.

Ipoh, 17 June 2012  “9th Starwalk / 10km Road Walk”
-around 15,500 participants in these annual walk event, features two categories;  non-competition (7km) and competition (10km- 1200 participants), first three and best results for 10km road walk competition as follows;

MEN
International:  1. Edmund Sim Soon Chye (SIN) 46:42, 2. Peter James Back (AUS) 59:20, 3. Nasri Yahya 1:07:24.

Open:  1.Mohd Azizi Anwar 50:13,  2.Jayseelans s/o Magandrein 52:32,  3.Toon Thaw Chian 1:07:52.

Juniors (13-19 years):  1.Mohd Shamrin Mohd Aris 50:57, 2.Srikanth s/o Murugaswaran 50:59, 3.Mior Muhammad Amerul 54:24.

Junior Veteran (40-49y):  1.R.Subramaniam 57:38,  2.Lim Kok Cheong 58:20,  3.Yu Song 1:06:00.

Senior Veteran (?):  1.R.Nachappan 1:15:10,  2. K.Mahalingam 1:15:11,  3.Azmi Ahmad 1:15:25.

Diamond Veteran (?):  1.Wong Yew Tho 57:06,  2.Thomas Kok 58:22,  3.Hor Ah Siew 59:19.

WOMEN
International:  1.Song Gie Chee 57:39,  2.Chang Meei Lee (??) 1:13:56,  3.Lim Phaik Siew (??) 1:17:09.

Open:  1.Norliana Mohd Rusni 57:28,  2.Sin Pei Chan 1:07:09,  3.Nilamani d/o Vithiaa 1:09:55, 4.Kwan Sook Mei 1:10:50, 5.Loo Mun Chui 1:12:12.

Junior (13-19y):  1. Boothini d/o Subramaniam 1:07:28,  2.Mashni d/o Nilamni 1:09:21,  3. Poovili d/o Krishnan 1:11:21, 4.S.Thevi 1:12:00;

Veteran (40-49y):  1.Serene Seah 1:04:09,  2.Cheah Been Tin 1:05:58,  3.Tham Pei Ling 1:12:12.

Senior Veteran (50+):  1.Kamala Devi 1:04:45,  2.Kang Bee Looi 1:08:17,  3.Irene Yew Me 1:10:06, 4.Lee Yau Heng 1:11:51;

NIVELLES  Belgium,  23 June 2012  “26th Meeting International de la Ville de Nivelles”

WOMEN
PV        5, Roslinda Samsu  4.00.

SINGAPORE,  23-24 June 2012  “SAA Track and Field Series 5 Meet 2012”
-best results of Malaysian athletes;

MEN
100m    (23) 4h3, Mohd Zabidi Ghazali 11.07 /-1.0
400m    (23) 1.Kannathasan s/o Subramaniam 49.52.
110mh  (24) 1.Mohamad Rohaizad Jamil 14.88 /+1.3

WOMEN
400m    (23) 1.Nurul Faezah Asma Mazlan 58.19, 2.Ganthimathi d/o Kumarasamy 60.42.

Ipoh,  23-24 June 2012  “Perak Open Athletics Championships”
-wind reading not reported, manual timing at several events, best results;

MEN
100m    (23)1.Mohd Fahmi Sakinin 11.09, 2.Mohd Faizal Mustafa 11.16, 3.Rehvan s/o Arumugam 11.27.
-heats   1h3 Hisyam Alias (93) 10.7, 2h3 Rehvan s/o Arumugam 10.9.       
200m    (24) 1.Muhammad Azam Masri (Mal/96) 22.47, 2.Muhammad Amir Syahmi (Prk/95) 22.67.
-sf-       1s1 Muhammad Amir Syahmi (Prk/95) 22.49; 1s3 Muhammad Azam Masri 22.52 (Mal/96);
400m    (24) 1.Schzuan Ahmad Rosely (Mal) 48.05, 2.Yuvaaraj s/o Panerselvam 48.10, 3.Harmizi Arobi 49.91.
-heats-  1h1 P.Yuvaaraj 50.36, 2h1 Aravinther (??) 50.51;  1h3 Harmizi Arobi 50.23, 2h3 Muhammad Ikhwan Safwan Zainuddin (95) 50.54; 1h5 Badrul Hisyam Abd Manap (Mal/97) 50.65;
800m    (23) 1.Nik Hafiz Nik Mohamad 1:57.77, 2.V.R Jeeventhiran (Prk/94) 1:58.27, 3.Saarvin s/o Chinathamby (93) 2:00.07, 4.Mohammad Helmi Azri Suhaimi (Ter/??) 2:00.40.
1500m  (24) 1.Nik Hafiz Nik Mohamad 3:57.07, 2.Saranraj s/o Sivamani (Pah/95) 3:57.40, 3.Kesavan s/o Maniam (Prk) 4:02.46, 4.Mohammad Helmi Azri Suhaimi (Ter/??) 4:13.41.
5000m  (23) 1.Thevan Raju (Nse/??) 16:36.59.
3000mSt (24) 1.Ahmad Luth Hamizan 9:44.2.
110mh  (24) 1.Mohd Ajmal Aiman Mat Hassan (93) 14.92, 2.Alif Ashraf Mohd Razali (94) 15.07.
400mh  (23) 1.Mohd Baihaqi Razlan (93) 53.92, 2.Muhammad Khairul Azhar Abdullah (Ter/93) 54.53, 3.Herwan Syah Ramli (93) 56.29, 4.Syed Mohd Rizal Syed Alwi 56.39.
-semis   1s2 Mohd Baihaqi Razlan (93) 54.84, 2s2 Muhammad Khairul Azhar Abdullah (Ter/93) 
             54.97.

HJ    (23) 1.Muhammad Ashraf Saipu Rahman (94) 2.07, 2.Nauraj Singh Randhawa 2.01, 3.Kashvinder Singh (95) 1.98, 4.K.Prakash (95) 1.95, 5.Mohd Faizal Mustafa 1.90, 6.Md Firdaus Abd Ghani (Prk/94) 1.90, 7.Mohd Syahrul Rizal (Prk/93) 1.90.
LJ      (23) 1.Luqman Hakim M.Ramlan (Kul/95) 7.12, 2.Pang Li Chong 7.09, 3.Mohd Faizal Mustafa 7.02.
TJ         (24) 1.Muhammad Hakimi Ismail 15.46.
SP      (23) 1.Mohd Alif Hanif Mohd Affendi (Ter) 14.08, 2.Mohd Shahul Iqmal Baharuden (94) 13.32, 3.Ong Chin Yong (94) 12.75, 4.Tan Lit Wern (Mal/??) 12.51.
DT        (24) 1.Mohd Firdaus Jamen (prk) 39.83, 2.Mohd Azwan Fahmi Zuhairi 37.56, 3.Tang Zhi Min (Kul) 35.47, 4.Mohammad Alif Hanif Mohd Afandi (Ter) 35.47, 5.Anizam Zakaria 34.40.
HT        (23) 1.Ng Chee Chew (Prk) 45.05.
JT         (23) 1.Muhammad Rozaini Subki (Prk) 51.30, 2.Shahrul Nizam Azmi (Prk/??) 50.17.

10000m W (24) 1.Mohd Shamrin Aris (Prk/94) 50:35.5, 2.Mohammad Afiz Firdaus Kamarazan (96)
51:10.7, 3.Mohd Syahmi Syukri (Prk/94) 51:14.2.
4x100m (24) 1.Terengganu Team 49.81.
4x400m (23) 1.Terengganu Team 3:19.65, 2.Wilayah Persekutuan Team 3:19.90, 3.Sukma Perak 
              Team 3:21.57, 4.Negeri Sembilan Team 3:22.44. 

WOMEN
100m    (23) 1.Noor Amira Mohd Nafiah 12.32, 2.Siti Nurhayati Zulkifli (Ter?/?) 12.99.
200m    (24) 1.Komalam Shally d/o Selveratnam 25.62, 2.Nur Farhana Musa (Ter/93) 26.22, 3.S.V.Jocelyn (Prk/96) 26.75.
-sf-       1s2 S.V.Jocelyn (Prk/96) 26.61;  1s3 Nur Farhana Musa (Ter/93) 26.44; 1s4 S.Komalam Shally 25.88;
400m    (24) 1.Loo Wai Ling (Kul/96) 60.93, 2.Lau Kah Lin (Sel) 61.49.
-sf-       1s2 Nurul Assikin Rasid 58.9.
800m    (23) 1.Herma Nurul Ain (Ter/94) 2:32.31.
1500m  (24) 1.Cheong Han Yi (Sel/97) 5:25.07.
5000m  (23) 1.Nur Aisyah Ahmat (94) 21:05.40.
3000mSt (24) 1.Sri Suganya (Sel/93) 12:51.7, 2.Nurhidayah Ahmad (Ked/94) 13:10.7, 3.Lung Kar 
            Chee Kul/jr) 13:41.7. 
100mh  (24) 1.Raja Nursheena Raja Azhar 14.40.
-sf-       1s2 Raja Nursheena Raja Azhar 14.77;
400mh  (23) 1.Wong Pui Yee  (Kul/95) 65.77, 2.Nur Fatiemah Alboharie (Mal/95) 67.22, 3.Chew Seh Yen (Prk/94) 67.35, 4.Saidatul Izatti Suhaimi (Prk/96) 68.95.

HJ     (23) 1.Yap Sean Wee (Kul/95) 1.70 (10th= on MAS All-Time Lists), 2.Nurul Falena Gunasekara (95) 1.55, 2.Chang Shing Yin (96) 1.50.
LJ         (23) 1.Siti Zubaidah Adabi 6.15/nwi (2nd on MAS All-Time Lists), 2.Noor Amira Mohd Nafiah 6.00/nwi (7th on MAS All-Time Lists), 3.Ng Khai Lee 5.43, 4.Kirthana d/o Ramasamy (Prk/97) 5.36.
TJ         (24) 1.Nur Izzati Akmal Nazrilazdin (96) 11.33.
SP         (24) 1.Nur Sayidah Ramli (Sel) 11.58, 2.Bibi Nuraishah Ishak (95) 10.81, 3.Choo Kang Ni (Sar/94) 10.71.
DT        (24) 1.Choo Kang ni (Sar/jr) 37.95, 2.Loo Li Jun (jr) 34.59, 3.Nurulbayah Md Mokhtar (Prk) 32.41.
HT        (23) 1.Linda Tan Ling Hwa (Prk/95) 38.29, 2.Nur Shafina Hasnol (Mal/95) 34.13, 3.Nur Fazira Jalaluddin (Sel/95) 33.37.
JT         (23) 1.Nur Aqilah Amran (Prk/96) 38.52.

5000m W (24) 1.Elena Goh Ling Yin (96) 26:58.9, 2.Pua Ling En (95) 27:17.7, 3.Aina Fadhlin 
            Syahminn Abas (97) 29:36.2. 
4x100m (24) 1.Perak Team 42.92.
4x400m (23) 1.Wilayah Persekutuan Team 4:05.47, 2.Sukma Perak Team 4:06.14.

Kuala Lumpur, 24 June 2012  “Kuala Lumpur International Marathon 2012”
Standard Chartered Kuala Lumpur International Marathon (SCKLM) 2012 with participants of around 28,000 runners (Marathon- 3100, H-Mar- 5800) competed in different categories. Detailed results (& official intermediate times at 30km, 21km, 10km) as follows;

MEN
Marathon
                                                            Marathon           30km                H-Mar               10km
1.Kennedy Kiproo Lilan (Ken)                  2:14:46 CR       1:36:09             1:05:41             32:47   
2.Charles Mwai Kanyao (Ken)                 2:15:23             1:36:11             1:05:44             32:51
3.Japhet Kipchirchir Kipkorir (Ken)           2:16:38             1:36:09             1:05:41             32:44
4.Linus Kipkosgei Manyo (Ken)                2:17:36             1:36:12             1:05:44             32:48
5.Alex Melly (Ken)                                  2:19:01             n/a                   n/a                   n/a
6.Wilson Chepkwony (Ken)                     2:21:07             1:36:11             1:05:43             32:49
7.Vincent Krop Nyemwai (Ken)                2:21:23             1:37:47             1:05:49             32:50 
8.Nakachew Mengist Negusse (Eth) 2:29:37,  9.Stanley Tarus (Zim) 2:35:04,  10. Tarus Samwell Kipchirchir (Ken) 2:35:06;

CR = Course Record (Meet Record), & the fastest marathon time ever recorded on Malaysian soil = Malaysia’s All-Comers Record.

Marathon / Malaysian
1. Shaharudin Hashim 2:42:28,  2. Fabian Osmond Daimon 2:49:02,  3. Foo Gen Lin 2:54:02,  4. Lili Suhairi Md Yang Ghazali 2:54:14,  5. Jasni Khairil Jamaluddin 2:56:12,  6. Subramaniam s/o Rangar 3:00:20,  7. Chaless s/o Sivasanngaran 3:01:12,  8. Ow Yong Jin Kuang 3:02:08;

Marathon / Veteran 
1. Junichiro Adachi (Jpn) 2:45:15,  2. Mark Williams (Gbr) 2:48:57,  3. Luc Bodart (Aus) 2:54:43,  4. Prasoet Phaisan (Tha) 3:02:35,  5. Akihiko Sugiura (Jpn) 3:03:38,  6. Shigeto Hirase (Jpn) 3:13:56,  7. Mohd Puzi Olah (Mas) 3:15:18,  8. Mohamad Omar (Mas) 3:18:33,  9. Hamidon Sabino (Mas) 3:18:51;

Half Marathon
1. Joseph Mwangi Ngare (Ken) 1:06:23,  2. Bernard Mwendia Muthoni (Ken) 1:06:28,  3. Andrew Kipkemei Mutai (Ken) 1:08:12,  4. Charles Kipkorir Kipsang (Ken) 1:09:28,  5. David Mutai (Ken) 1:09:44,  6. Ezekiel Kipkosgei Ruto (Ken) 1:13:25,  7. Lim Kien Mau (Mas) 1:16:35,  8. Ivan Low (Sin) 1:21:05;

Half Marathon / Veteran
1. Gavin Bong Chun Jin (Mas) 1:23:50,  2. Ramakrishnan s/o Manikam (Mas) 1:25:03,  3. Moey Wooi San (Mas) 1:29:45,  4. Predatangkijmongkol (Tha) 1:32:21,  5. Ramasamy s/o Subramaniam (Sin) 1:35:04,  6. Tan Eng Huat (Mas) 1:35:15,  7. Silahuddin Salim (Mas) 1:35:36,  8. Damian Baynes (Aus) 1:35:58;

10km (actual distance 10.6km)
1. Venugopal s/o Rajendran (Mas) 35:56,  2. Muniandy s/o Ramadass (Mas) 36:55,  3. Teh Kuok Yuen (Mas) 37:07,  4. Fang Jian Yong (Sin) 37:35,  5. Chan Alfred Hon Man (Hkg) 37:35;

10km / Veteran (actual distance 10.6km)
1. Lim Khon Sengcasey (Mas) 39:56,  2. Ong Chin (Mas) 40:45,  3. Chuah Kean Kok (Mas) 41:40,  4. Karmukilan s/o Maniam (Mas) 42:37,  5. Takimoto Shingo (Jpn) 42:41;

WOMEN
Marathon
                                                            Marathon           30km                H-Mar               10km
1. Elizabeth Jeruiyot Chemweno (Ken)     2:40:25             1:55:14             1:21:43             43:16
2. Tigist Memuye Gebeyahu (Eth)            2:40:34             1:55:13             1:21:43             43:15
3. Rose Kerubo Nyangacha (Ken)            2:41:01             1:55:37             1:21:43             43:16 
4. Irene Mogaka Kemunto (Ken)              2:41:15             1:55:20             1:21:43             43:17
5. Margaret Wangui Njuguna (Ken)          2:43:08             1:56:15             1:21:43             43:16 
6. Truphena Tarus (Ken) 2:45:34,  7. Eunice Nyawira Muchiri (Ken) 2:50:59,  8. Neo Jie Shi (Sin) 3:28:03;

Marathon / Malaysian
1. Ling Mee Eng 3:36:49,  2. Emelyne Teo Jia Wei 3:39:37,  3. Megan Foo Bee Fon 3:40.17,  4. Cheah Meei Meei 3:42:13,  5. Loh Chooi Fern 3:43:54,  6. Yee Pei Ni 3:44:48;

Marathon / Veteran 
1. Julie Foreman (Gbr) 3:18:34,  2. Yasuko Hosotani (Jpn) 3:35:07,  3. Ling Mee Eng (Mas) 3:36:49,  4. Yong Lai Chee (Sin) 3:51:07,  5. Choong Swee Ying (Mas) 3:51:20,  6. Yeung Mei Lun Melissa (Hkg) 3:55:40,  7. Chng Lay Khim (Mas) 3:57:08,  8. Lee Khum Chiew (Mas) 3:57:23;

Half Marathon
1. Esther Wambui Karimi (Ken) 1:19:38,  2. Alice Kabura Njoroge (Ken) 1:23:39,  3. Unik Setyarini (Ina) 1:32:00,  4. Anne Qi Hui Date (Sin) 1:33:05,  5. Cynthia Keter (Ken) 1:36:44,  6. Ailyn M.Arjona (Phi) 1:47:11,  7. Chen Zhilei (Sin) 1:49:36,  8. Azlinawati Husain (Mas) 1:49:44;

Half Marathon / Veteran
1. Emer Breen (Gbr) 1:36:34,  2. Susan Khoo (Gbr) 1:37:55,  3. Sandrine Sarfati Dulion (Fra) 1:53:32,  4. Tina Munro (Gbr) 1:55:07,  5. Sivabhalini d/o Thevendiraraj (Mas) 1:55:39,  6. Clarena Khoo Su Leng (Mas) 1:55:47;

10km (actual distance 10.6km)
1. Yuan Yufang (Mas) 42:40,  2. Pamela Chia (Sin) 43:00,  3. Karen Geh Cheng Hoon (Mas) 50:15,  5. Chen Weiping (Sin) 50:22;

10km / Veteran (actual distance 10.6km)
1. Rachel Pepper (Nzl) 47:14,  2. Sophie Buddell (Gbr)  49:35,  3. Lai Yook Ching (Mas) 51:43,  4. Tan Pei Leng (Mas) 52:08,  5. Lim Hui Choo (Sin) 52:55;

Delayed results;
Ipoh,  18-21 April 2012  “56th Perak State Schools Athletics Championships”
-schools competition, with different categories, all athletes born 1994 or after, best results as follows;

BOYS
Junior / Under 18 (16-18 years)
100m    (19) 1.Muhd Amir Syahmi Kamarudin 11.0.
200m    (21) 1.Muhd Amir Syahmi Kamarudin 22.1.
400m    (20) 1.Jeevinthiran 51.3.
800m    (19) 1.Jeevinthiran 1:59.9.
1500m  (19) 1.Jeevinthiran 4:13.1, 2.Kaviarasan s/o Jayashanker 4:14.4.
5000m  (21) 1.Kaviarasan s/o Jayashanker 16:39.1.
3000mSt (18) 1.Kaviarasan s/o Jayashanker 10:14.6, 2.Kugapperiyan Rao s/o Apparao 10:32.2.
HJ         (21) 1.Kasvinder Singh s/o Swant Singh 1.93.

Youth / Under 15 (15 years)
100m    (19) 1.Ahmad Fikri Hakim Abdul Manan 11.1, 2.Cheah Yau Chung 11.1.
200m    (21) 1.Ahmad Fikri Hakim Abdul Manan 22.4, 2.Cheah Yau Chung 22.6.
400m    (20) 1.Cheah Yau Chung 51.5.
5000m W (19) 1.Mior Muhammad Amerul Mohd 26:28.18.

GIRLS
Junior / Under 18 (16-18 years)
100m    (19) 1.Kang Woan Yee 12.8.
200m    (21) 1.Jocelyn Samson Vallabouy 26.0, 2.Kang Woan Yee 26.5.
800m    (19) 1.Munirah Ha Ali 2:31.9.
3000m  (21) 1.Yoghaneeswary d/o Muniandy 12:02.7, 2.Hemavathy d/o Selvam 12:09.3.
400mh  (21) 1.Saidatul Izzati Suhaimi 68.7.
HT        (21) 1.Linda Tan Ling Hwa 39.48.
JT         (21) 1.Nuraqilah Amran 31.38.

Youth / Under 15 (15 years)
100m    (19) 1.Kirthana d/o Ramasamy 12.7.
200m    (21) 1.Kirthana d/o Ramasamy 26.0.
200mh  (21) 1.Nor Haswani Abd Harris 29.8.
HJ         (19) 1.Nur Syahirah Osman 1.56.
LJ         (20) 1.Kirthana d/o Ramasamy 5.50.

Additions and corrections to;
MAS Athletics Results No 7;

Kuala Lumpur, 9-10 June 2012 “73rd Selangor State Championships 2012”
MEN
(10) 1.Matthew Goh Yu Jie (SINGAPORE) 7.27/+0.7  (NOT Stefan Tseng Ke Cheng)

* * * * * * * * * * * * *
Acknowledgments to;
Mr. Ng Yet Seng (Perak),  Mr S.O Appan (Perak),  Mr Mohamad Shahruddin (SIN),  Winfried Kramer /NR for All Countries (GER),  Mr Mirko Jalava /Tilastopaja (FIN),

Read more...

Kuala Lumpur International Marathon (SCKLM) 2012 at Kuala Lumpur - Results

>> June 25, 2012

Standard Chartered Kuala Lumpur International Marathon (SCKLM) 2012 at Kuala Lumpur on 24.06.2012. Around 28,000 runners (Mar- 3100, H-Mar- 5800) were taking part in these one of the World's important marathons. Top results + awards as follows;

MEN
Marathon
1. Kennedy Kiproo Lilan (Ken) 2:14:46 CR ...USD 17,500
2. Charles Mwai Kanyao (Ken) 2:15:23 ...7,500
3. Japhet Kipchirchir Kipkorir (Ken) 2:16:38 ...5,000
4. Linus Kipkosgei Manyo (Ken) 2:17:36 ...3,500
5. Alex Melly (Ken) 2:19:01 ...2,500
6. Wilson Chepkwony (Ken) 2:21:07 ...1,500
7. Vincent Krop Nyemwai (Ken) 2:21:23
8. Nakachew Mengist Negusse (Eth) 2:29:37
9. Stanley Tarus (Zim) 2:35:04
10. Tarus Samwell Kipchirchir (Ken) 2:35:06

CR = Course Record (Meet Record)

Marathon / Malaysian
1. Shaharudin Hashim 2:42:28 ...USD 2,500
2. Fabian Osmond Daimon 2:49:02 ...1,500
3. Foo Gen Lin 2:54:02 ...900
4. Lili Suhairi Md Yang Ghazali 2:54:14 ...600
5. Jasni Khairil Jamaluddin 2:56:12 ...400
6. Subramaniam s/o Rangar 3:00:20
7. Chaless s/o Sivasanngaran 3:01:12
8. Ow Yong Jin Kuang 3:02:08

Marathon / Veteran 
1. Junichiro Adachi (Jpn) 2:45:15 ...USD 1,250
2. Mark Williams (Gbr) 2:48:57 ...700
3. Luc Bodart (Aus) 2:54:43 ...450
4. Prasoet Phaisan (Tha) 3:02:35 ...300
5. Akihiko Sugiura (Jpn) 3:03:38 ...200
6. Shigeto Hirase (Jpn) 3:13:56
7. Mohd Puzi olah (Mas) 3:15:18
8. Mohamad Omar (Mas) 3:18:33
9. Hamidon Sabino (Mas) 3:18:51

Half Marathon
1. Joseph Mwangi Ngare (Ken) 1:06:23 ...USD 1,000
2. Bernard Mwendia Muthoni (Ken) 1:06:28 ...700
3. Andrew Kipkemei Mutai (Ken) 1:08:12 ...500
4. Charles Kipkorir Kipsang (Ken) 1:09:28 ...300
5. David Mutai (Ken) 1:09:44 ...100
6. Ezekiel Kipkosgei Ruto (Ken) 1:13:25
7. Lim Kien Mau (Mas) 1:16:35
8. Ivan Low (Sin) 1:21:05

Half Marathon / Veteran
1. Gavin Bong Chun Jin (Mas) 1:23:50 ...USD 300
2. Ramakrishnan s/o Manikam (Mas) 1:25:03 ...160
3. Moey Wooi San (Mas) 1:29:45 ...100
4. Predatangkijmongkol (Tha) 1:32:21 ...80
5. Ramasamy s/o Subramaniam (Sin) 1:35:04 ...60
6. Tan Eng Huat (Mas) 1:35:15
7. Silahuddin Salim (Mas) 1:35:36
8. Damian Baynes (Aus) 1:35:58

10km (actual distance 10.6km)
1. Venugopal s/o Rajendran (Mas) 35:56
2. Muniandy s/o Ramadass (Mas) 36:55
3. Teh Kuok Yuen (Mas) 37:07
4. Fang Jian Yong (Sin) 37:35
5. Chan Alfred Hon Man (Hkg) 37:35

10km / Veteran (actual distance 10.6km)
1. Lim Khon Sengcasey (Mas) 39:56
2. Ong Chin (Mas) 40:45
3. Chuah Kean Kok (Mas) 41:40
4. Karmukilan s/o Maniam (Mas) 42:37
5. Takimoto Shingo (Jpn) 42:41


WOMEN
*prize money structure  -> same as men

Marathon
1. Elizabeth Jeruiyot Chemweno (Ken) 2:40:25
2. Tigist Memuye Gebeyahu (Eth) 2:40:34
3. Rose Kerubo Nyangacha (Ken) 2:41:01
4. Irene Mogaka Kemunto (Ken) 2:41:15
5. Margaret Wangui Njuguna (Ken) 2:43:08
6. Truphena Tarus (Ken) 2:45:34
7. Eunice Nyawira Muchiri (Ken) 2:50:59
8. Neo Jie Shi (Sin) 3:28:03

Marathon / Malaysian
1. Ling Mee Eng 3:36:49
2. Emelyne Teo Jia Wei 3:39:37
3. Megan Foo Bee Fon 3:40.17
4. Cheah Meei Meei 3:42:13
5. Loh Chooi Fern 3:43:54
6. Yee Pei Ni 3:44:48

Marathon / Veteran 
1. Julie Foreman (Gbr) 3:18:34
2. Yasuko Hosotani (Jpn) 3:35:07
3. Ling Mee Eng (Mas) 3:36:49
4. Yong Lai Chee (Sin) 3:51:07
5. Choong Swee Ying (Mas) 3:51:20
6. Yeung Mei Lun Melissa (Hkg) 3:55:40
7. Chng Lay Khim (Mas) 3:57:08
8. Lee Khum Chiew (Mas) 3:57:23

Half Marathon
1. Esther Wambui Karimi (Ken) 1:19:38
2. Alice Kabura Njoroge (Ken) 1:23:39
3. Unik Setyarini (Ina) 1:32:00
4. Anne Qi Hui Date (Sin) 1:33:05
5. Cynthia Keter (Ken) 1:36:44
6. Ailyn M.Arjona (Phi) 1:47:11
7. Chen Zhilei (Sin) 1:49:36
8. Azlinawati Husain (Mas) 1:49:44

Half Marathon / Veteran
1. Emer Breen (Gbr) 1:36:34
2. Susan Khoo (Gbr) 1:37:55
3. Sandrine Sarfati Dulion (Fra) 1:53:32
4. Tina Munro (Gbr) 1:55:07
5. Sivabhalini d/o Thevendiraraj (Mas) 1:55:39
6. Clarena Khoo Su Leng (Mas) 1:55:47

10km (actual distance 10.6km)
1. Yuan Yufang (Mas) 42:40s
2. Pamela Chia (Sin) 43:00
3. Karen Geh Cheng Hoon (Mas) 50:15
5. Chen Weiping (Sin) 50:22

10km / Veteran (actual distance 10.6km)
1. Rachel Pepper (Nzl) 47:14
2. Sophie Buddell (Gbr)  49:35
3. Lai Yook Ching (Mas) 51:43
4. Tan Pei Leng (Mas) 52:08
5. Lim Hui Choo (Sin) 52:55

Read more...

Woo Chan Yew Runs the Fastest Marathon Time 2:25:07 at Duluth USA

>> June 17, 2012

USA-based runner Woo Chan Yew set the fastest time ever recorded by a Malaysian over the distance of 42,195m when he stopped the clock at 2:25:07s at the 2012 Grandma's Marathon at Duluth, Minnesota, the United States, today (17 June 2012). He finished in 19th position out of 3424 participants.

This performance establish him as the second fastest marathoner in Southeast Asia this year, behind Cambodian Hem Bunnting 2:23:29s. At half-marathon point he sets 1:11:49s - also second fastest at Southeast Asia in 2012, following a fast 10km time of 34:12s.

The 31-year-old Kuala Lumpur born who took part at 2007 SEA Games surpasses not only the SEA Games standards (for 2013 SEAG at Myanmar) but his time is apparently faster than the winner of 2011 SEA Games (2:27:45).

He is now gunning for the a place of the Olympic Games, which means he have to run under 2:18:00s before the deadline on 8th July 2012. The Games of XXX Olympiad will be commenced in 27th of July.

For a record, Woo Chan Yew has lowered Baskaran Kuppusamy's national record 2:29:27 to 2:28:36s at Montreal Marathon in September 2010. Having surpassed the record earlier with 2:26:28s at the 2009 St George Marathon but the drop in elevation of St Georges does not allow the record setting to be ratified.

AdrianSprints.com

Read more...

Malaysian Athletics Results 7, 2012

>> June 14, 2012


MALAYSIAN  ATHLETICS  RESULTS  2012- No 7
Compiled by Jad Adrian, ATFS Statistician, info@adriansprints.com

Borna GERMANY,  26 May 2012  “Mitteldeutsche Championships”

WOMEN
Pole Vault: 1, Roslinda Samsu 3.80

Putrajaya,  26 May 2012 “Standard Chartered Fun Run”
-first three winners;

MEN
8km Malaysian
1.Muniandy s/o Ramasamy 28:23, 2.Jaya Kumar 28:26, 3.Arul Thevar s/o Muniandy 29:07.

8km International
1. Joseph Mwangi Ngare (KEN) 24:11, 2. Kitruto Rotich (KEN) 24:13, 3. Ezekiel Kipkosgeirute (KEN) 24:24

5km Malaysian 26-40 years
1. Shaharuddin Hashim 16:43, 2.Ruburn Kummar s/o Ramasamy 16:50, 3.Vijayan s/o Devendran 17:40.

5km Malaysian 16-25 years
1.Venugopal s/o Rajendran 16:32, 2.Karthik s/o Jayamaran 16:28, 3.Elanggovan s/o Govindasamy 16:40.

WOMEN
8km Malaysian
1. Noor Amelia Musa 32:52, 2.Ganthimanthi d/o Kumarasamy 35:01, 3.Cheah Meei Meeu (Kul) 36:50.

8km International
1. Esther Karimi Wambui (KEN) 28:09, 2.Mary Alice Kabura (KEN) 28:29, 3.Njihia Ana Mukuhi (KEN) 29:32

5km Malaysian 26-40 years
1.Yuan Yufang 19:11, 2.Sheela s/o Samivellu 19:38, 3.Hafizah Mohd Arshad 23:54.

5km Malaysian 16-25 years
1.Sanggetha d/o Subramaniam 21:00, 2.Loh Chooi Fern 22:16, 3.Lung Kge Chin 22:44.

Putrajaya,  27 May 2012  “7th Malaysian International Ekiden Run 2012”
-Ekiden = road relays, with distance of 14.8km, 5 runners per team, each runner travels 2.5-3.5km, 1048 teams took part (Men open – 129 teams, Men junior – 449, Women open – 38, Women junior  273, Mixed team – 159), with total of over 5200 runners, and below are the first three winners;

MEN Open
1. Alex Running Boys 49:01, 2.UPNM II 49:20, 3.Sky Runner 51:22.

MEN Junior
1.Speek Junk 50:55, 2.Kampong awa 52:04, 3.Sciene Johare 52:49.

Mixed Team
1.KL Top Runners 48:44, 2.Pacemaker Network 53:12, 3.KWSP 54:50.

WOMEN Open
1.Fakuoka City Hall Japan 1:05:20, 2.Hana Hana 1:12:32, 3.UPNM V  1:13:40.

WOMEN Junior
1.Vat 69 Junior 1:07:38, 2.Hashire  Meroko 1:14:19, 3.Serena Johore 1:14:59.

Oordegem BELGIUM,  2 June 2012  “Oordegem Memorial Leon Buyle”

WOMEN
400mh  1, Noraseela Mohd Khalid 60.75.

Alor Star,  2 June 2012  “29th ASJC Half Marathon”
-winners and best results as follows;

MEN Open
1. Muniandy s/o Ramadoss 1:19:47
2. Ruburn Kummar s/o Ramsamy 1:20:38
3. Sivamanogaran s/o Sivalingham 1:22:24
4. Ow Yong Jin Kuang 1:22:54

MEN Veteran (40 and above)
1. Khir Salleh 1:27:10

Rhede GERMANY,  7 June 2012  “Rhede Abendsportfest”
-ambient/condition: rainy and cold-

WOMEN
Final A;  4, Noraseela Mohd Khalid 60.65;

Mannheim GERMANY,  9 June 2012  “Olympia-Qualifikationswettkampf 2012”

MEN
110mh  final race 1:  3r1, Rayzam Shah Wan Sofian 13.90,  +0.2

110mh  final race 2:  3r1, Rayzam Shah Wan Sofian 14.17,  -1.4

Kuala Lumpur,  9-10 June 2012  “73rd Selangor State Championships 2012”
-with guests from Oman and Singapore as noted, best results as follows;

MEN
100m/0.0 ( 9) 1.Yahya Salim Khamis Al-Naufar (OMAN) 10.70, 2.Mohd Zabidi Ghazali 10.71, 3.Mohd Azhar Ismail 10.78, 4.Harith Ammar Mohd Sobri (Ter/94) 10.85, 5.Eddie Edwards Jr 10.85 ...three sprinters DNS;
-sf1/-0.5  1s1 Mohd Azhar Ismail 10.91, 2s1 Jad Adrian Washif 11.06, 3s1 Fahad Khamis Said Al-Jabri (OMAN) 11.07;
-sf2/0.0   1s2 Yahya Salim Khamis (OMAN) 10.72, 2s2 Mohd Zabidi Ghazali 10.76, 3s2 Harith Ammar Mohd Sobri (Ter/94) 10.78, 4s2 Eddie Edwards Jr (Sab) 10.90, 5s2 Kannan s/o Subramaniam 11.08, 6s2 Mohd Putera Mohd Amin (Sab) 11.12;
-heats   1h2 Mohd Zabidi Ghazali 11.00, 2h2 Jad Adrian 11.18;  1h6 Fahad Khamis Said Al-Jabri (OMAN) 11.05, 2h6 Eddie Edwards Jr 11.12, 3h6 Mohd Hakim Fauzi Rosli (Nse/95) 11.15;  1h7 Yahya Salim Khamis Al-Naufar (OMAN) 10.87, 2h7 Mohd Azhar Ismail 11.05, 3h7 Harith Ammar Mohd Sobri (Ter/94) 11.07;
200m/-0.5  (10) 1.Mohd Shahmimi Azmi 22.05, 2.Mohd Helmi Ahmad (??) 22.22, 3.Mohd Harmizi (Pah/??) 22.27, 4.Asif Farhan Arshad (Sab/95) 22.78;
-sf        1s1 Mohd Shahmimi Azmi 22.28, 2s1 Mohd Helmi Ahmad (??) 22.64;  1s3 Yahya Salim Khamis Al-Naufar (OMAN) 21.67, 2s3 Muhd Amir Syahmi Kamarudin (Prk/95) 22.69;  1s4 Mohd Harmizi (Pah/??) 22.45, 2s4 Ian Jeremy Mogindol (94) 22.84;
400m    ( 9) 1.Muhd Ikhwan Safwan Zainuddin (Ter/95) 49.22, 2.Mohd Khairul Azhar (Ter/93) 49.37, 3.Dinesh s/o Krishnan (Ked/??) 49.70, 4.Muhd Firdaus Kimleh (Sab/95) 49.72, 5.Mohd Fairol Nazim M.Nor (Ter/93) 49.89, 6.Badrul Hisham (Mal/97) 49.91, 7.Muhd Idzham (Pah/jr) 50.44.
-semis   1h1 Mohd Baihaqi Razlan 50.72;  1h3 Dinesh s/o Krishnan (Ked/??) 49.84;  1h4 Muhd Ikhwan Safwan Zainuddin (Ter/95) 49.90;  1h6 Muhd Firdaus Kimleh (Sab/95) 50.75;  1h7 Muhd Khairul Azhar (Ter/93) 50.50;
800m    (10) 1.Nik Hafiz Nik Mohamad 1:54.05, 2.Mohammad Helmi Suhaimi (Ter/??) 1:58.25, 3.Mohd Nizamuddin Alias (Ter/93) 1:58.74, 4.Saarvin s/o Chinathamby (Pen/93) 1:59.67.
1500m  ( 9) 1.Nik Hafiz Nik Mohamad 3:59.77, 2.Kesavan s/o Maniam (Prk/93) 4:01.79, 3.Tan Wei Heng (Ked/94) 4:06.71, 4.S.Sivashankaran (Nse/93) 4:13.54.
5000m  ( 9) 1.Tanakendiran (Prk) 15:40.32, 2.Ahmad Luth Hamizan (Nse) 15:49.61, 3.Saranraj s/o Sivamani (Pah/95) 15:49.97.
10000m (10) 1.Ghevan s/o Rajoo (Nse/?) 35:11.68, Elanggovan s/o Govindasamy (Sel/94) 35:34.20, 3.Gouranithyaa s/o Kathiarasan (Pen/jr) 36:16.29.
3000mSt (10) 1.Vickneswaran s/o Kalimuthu (Sel/94) 10:14.59, 2.Alex Romas (Ked) 10:14.96, 3.Amirul Hakim Johari (Sel/96) 10:33.92, 4.Jusli Raibin (Sab/??) 10:33.97.
110mh/-0.5 ( 9) 1.Jad Naeman Washif (Sab/95) 15.39, 2.Ahmad Solehin (Ked) 15.61, 3.Abd Razak Abd Rassim (Pah) 15.71, 4.Ian Jeremy Mogindol (Sab/95) 15.79, 5.Sharulijam Asran (Sab/jr) 15.98.
400mh  (10) 1.Muhd Khairul Azhar (Ter/93) 54.76, 2.Muhd Firdaus Musa (Prk/94) 54.82, 3.Muhd Idzham (Pah/jr) 55.86;
HJ         ( 9) 1.Muhd Ashraf Saifu Rahman (Ter/94) 2.00, 2.Nauraj Singh Randhawa 2.00, 3.Mohd Syahrul Rizal (Prk/93) 1.90;
PV        ( 9) 1.Mohd Faizul Mohd Lazim (Prk/94) 4.10, 2.Mohd Aidil (Nse/??) 3.60, 3.Sia Joo Yao (Sel/94) 3.20.
LJ         (10) 1.Stefan Tseng Ke Cheng (SINGAPORE) 7.27/+0.7, 2.Muhammad Hakimi Ismail 7.23, 3.Jvan de Jvender Jowhas (Sab/94) 7.22, 4.Jonathan Larus (Sab/93) 7.13, 5.El Said Abdel Aziz (Sab/93) 6.99.
TJ         ( 9) 1.Stefan Tseng Ke Cheng (SINGAPORE) 15.29 /+0.3, 2.El Said Abdel Aziz (sab/93) 14.99, 3.Jvan de Jvender Jowhas (sab/94) 14.39;
SP         (10) 1.Mohd Ziyad Zolkefli 13.66, 2.Mohd Alif Hanif Afandi (Ter) 13.50, 3.Ong Chin Yong (Sel/94) 13.06, 4.Mohd Shahul Iqmal (Sel/94) 13.05, 5.Ammar Ramadzan (Prk) 12.77, 6.Max Anzie Jetol (Sab) 12.02, 7.Shahrin Selamat (Sel) 11.79.
DT        ( 9) 1.Muhd Azwan Fahmi Zuhairi (Ked/93) 39.85, 2.Mohd Firdaus Jamen (Prk/94) 38.33, 3.Ong Chin Yong (Sel/94) 32.84;
HT        (10) 1.Jackie Wong Siew Cheer 55.27, 2.Ng Chee Chew 47.63, 3.Rijhan Rajmi (Ked/94) 39.26.
JT         (10) 1.Mohd Bakri Hamid (Joh) 59.72, 2.Mohd Akmal (Ked/94) 51.70, 3.Max Anzie Jetol (sab) 51.25, 4.Mohd Fahmi (Joh/?) 50.16.
10000mW ( 9) 1.Mohd Khairil Harith Harun 46:06.64, 2.Satiaseelan s/o Mahalingam 46:42.58, 2.Azizi Anwar 49:22.17, 4.Mohd Shamrin Aris (prk/94) 50:19.50, 5.Mohd Akram Ismail (??) 51:50.46.        
4x100m ( 9) 1. Sabah Team (Jesley Justin, Eddie Edwards, Asif Farhan, Putra Amin) 41.84, 2. Terengganu Team 42.11, 3.Negeri sembilan 42.28, 4.Perak Team 42.78, 5.Kedah 42.83.
4x400m (10) 1.Perak Team 3:21.73, 2.Pahang Team 3:21.77, 3.Sabah Team 3:24.67.

WOMEN
100m/? ( 9) 1.Siti Zubaidah Adabi 12.26, 2.Amanda Choo (SINGAPORE) 12.34, 3.Nor Atikah Awang (Ter/jr) 12.83, 4.Nurul Azreen Azli (Mal/96) 12.86, 5.Siti Nurhayati Zulkifli (Ter) 12.87.
-sf        -2.3/ 1s1 Siti Zubaidah Adabi 12.36;  -1.3/ 1s2 Amanda Choo (SINGAPORE) 12.65;
200m/-0.4  (10) 1.Komala Shally d/o Selveratnam 25.06, 2.Nurul Faezah Asma 25.39, 3.Valerie Seema Pereira (SINGAPORE) 25.59, 4.Fathin Faqihah Yusuf (Sab/96) 25.71, 5.Nor Farhana Musa (Ter) 26.42.
-sf        1s1 S.Komala Shally 25.72, 2s1 Fatin Faqihah Yusuf (96) 26.31, 3s1 Nor Farahana Musa (93) 26.85;   1s2 Nurul Faezah Asma 26.21, 2s2 Valerie Seema Pereira (SINGAPORE) 26.51;       
400m    ( 9) 1.Nurul Asyikin Rashid (Joh) 57.85, 2.Jocelyn Samson (Prk/96) 59.63, 3.Euginia Edwin Galan (Sel/95) 60.67, 4.Kalaiyarasi d/o Arjunan (Sel/93) 60.87.
-sf        1s1 Jocelyn Samson (Prk/95) 60.04, 2s1 Komalam Shally d/o Selvaratnam 60.58, 3s1 Euginia Edwin Galan (Sel/95) 60.70, 4s1 Herma Nurul Ain (Ter/94) 60.89;  1s2 Nurul Asyikin Rashid (Joh) 59.52.
800m    (10) 1.Gantimanthi d/o Kumarasamy 2:15.53, 2.Savinder Kaur Joginder Singh (Sel/97) 2:26.94, 3.Herma Nurul Ain (Ter/94) 2:29.37, 4.Teoh Kim Chyi (Ked/97) 2:29.90, 5.Nabilah Syazwina Mohamad (Ter/98) 2:31.47.
1500m  ( 9) 1. Noor Amelia Musa 4:57.57, 2.Sangeetha d/o Subramaniam 5:10.57, 3.Nur Hidayah Ahmad (Ked/94) 5:12.86, 4.Cheong Han Yi (Sel/97) 5:14.87, 5.Nur Isma Afini Jumaat (Ter/97) 5:15.19, 6.Pravena d/o Arumugam (Pah/95) 5:15.22, 7.Salesnella Gabi (Sab/96) 5:15.42.
5000m  (10) 1.Noor Amelia Musa 18:36.50, 2.Nur Aisyah Ahmat (Sar/94) 19:37.24, 3.Sangeetha d/o Subramaniam 19:39.94, 4.Nur Isma Afini Jumaat (Ter/97) 20:36.70, 5.Prevena d/o Arumugam (Pah) 21:02.53, 6.Sivaranjini d/o Vickneswaran (Pen/95) 21:21.53, 7.Salesnella Gabi (Sab/96) 21:27.67, 8.Ezeye Grenggory (Sab/94) 21:33.45.
3000mSt (10) 1.Nik Norzilawatik Nik Wil (Kel/95) 12:12.00, 2.Sri Suganya d/o Naderaja (Sel/93) 12:55.04, 3.Salesnella Gabi (Sab/96) 13:07.80, 4.Nur Hidayah Ahmad (Ked/94) 13:18.72, 5.Lung Kye Chin (jr) 13:25.28, 6.Farah Aimuni Hanum (Pen/?) 13:34.36.
100mh/-3.1 ( 9) 1.Vaneysia Ulau (Sar/93) 15.32, 2.Nur Amanina Tugimin (95) 15.62, 3.Ku Munirah Ku Zamzuri (93) 15.97.
400mh  (10) 1.Layalia Rameli (Ter/96) 64.98, 2.Raja Nursheena Raja Azhar 67.82, 3.Saidatul Izatti (Prk/96) 68.02;
HJ         ( 9) 1.Nurliyana Kamarudin (Nse) 1.60, 2.Wong Boon Syian 1.55, 3.Puteri Nur Liyana Megat (94) 1.50, 4.Nur Faleena Gunasekara (Sel/95) 1.50.
PV        (10) 1.Nur Nadira Natalia (Sel/93) 3.00, 2.Nur Ezzati Shasha Rosli (Nse/95) 2.60.
LJ         (10) 1.Siti Zubaidah Adabi 6.02, 2.Noor Amira Mohd Nafiah 5.94, 3.Nurul Jannah Zulkifli (SINGAPORE) 5.39, 4.Kristina d/o Ramasamy (Prk/97) 5.22, 5.Analydia Tinggi (Sab/94) 5.16;
TJ         ( 9) 1.Noor Amira Mohd Nafiah (Prk) 13.31/0.0, 2.Merrey Gabali (Sab/93) 11.31, 3.Analydia Tinggi  (Sab/94) 11.29, 4.Heysa Marsa Japiring (Sab/95) 11.11.
SP         (10) 1.Casier Renee Kelly Lee (Sar/93) 11.46, 2.Nur Sayidah Ramli (Sel) 11.39, 3.Bibi Nuraisha Ishak (Kel/95) 11.29, 4.Hemala Devi 10.93, 5.Suhana Ramlan 10.46.
DT        ( 9) 1.Yap Jeng Tzan (Nse) 41.98, 2.Nur Fathin Ahmad Zabri (Joh/??) 37.83, 3.Froneka Mail (Sab/94) 31.67.
HT        (10) 1.Nor Aida Shuhada Nordin (Nse/93) 40.34, 2.Linda Tan Ling Hwa (Prk/95) 39.45, 3.Nur Fariza Jalaludin (Sel/95) 35.17.
JT         (10) 1.Nor Fatin Adibah Suharman (Ter) 41.54, 2.Siti Nur Nadia Osman (Joh/93) 38.97, 3.Norfadilah Zaini (Ked/95) 38.02, 4.Nur Aqilah Amran (Prk/96) 34.48, 5.Ji Fedeliah Claritta (Sab/96) 32.00;
10000mW (10) 1.Elena Goh Ling Yin (Kul/96) 54:45.80, 2.Song Gie Chee 55:30.73, 3.Pua Ling En (Joh/95) 56:17.20, 4.Loh Chooi Fern 58:37.84, 5.Aina Fadhlin Syahmina (Kul/97) 1:02:22.73.
4x100m ( 9) 1.Terengganu Team 49.05, 2.Sabah Team 49.52;
4x100m (10) 1.Perak Team 4:04.37, 2.Sabah Team 4:05.76, 3.Selangor Ream 4:07.16.

Colombo SRI LANKA,  9-12 June 2012  “15th Asian Junior Athletics Championships 2012”
- new Asian Junior Championships Records / Best Performances were achieved in seven events, unfortunately performances in sprints were affected by the strong head winds;  Malaysian national junior  team won 1 Silver and 2 Bronze (placed 13th overall), and below is a summary;

Junior MEN
100m    ( 9) 8h2, Mohammad Aizad Mohd Mokhtar (93) 11.10 /nwi;  7h4 Sebastian Lee Azcona (94) 11.16 /nwi.
400m    ( 9) 8h3, Anchois Aron (93) disq.
110mh / 99cm (11) /-2.5: 4, Mohd Ajmal Aiman Hassan (93) 13.99.
-heats-  4h1, Mohd Alif Ashraf Razali (94) 14.57 /-1.3 (dnq for final).
            3h3, Mohd Ajmal Aiman Hassan (93) 14.13 /-2.8.
400mh  (12) 4h3, Muhammad Firdaus Mazalan (93) 53.85 (dnq for final).
HJ         (11) BRONZE/3=, Navin Raj s/o Subramaniam (93) 2.16 (5th MAS All-Time Rankings), 8.Mohd Azly Ghazali (95) 2.05.
PV        ( 9) BRONZE/3. Mohd Fahme Zamzam (93) 4.20.

Junior WOMEN
100m    ( 9) 4h2, Zaidatul Husniah Zulkifli (93) 12.46/ -1.9.
HJ         (10) 6=, Shandiyani d/o Mahendran (94) 1.65.
PV        (11) SILVER/2. Chuah Yu Tian (93) 3.40 (6th= MAS All-Time Rankings).
LJ         (11) 9, Noor Shahidatun Nadia Mohd Zuki (96) 5.63 /+0.7.
TJ         (12) 4, Noor Shahidatun Nadia Mohd Zuki (96) 12.54 /+1.1.

Addition and correction to;

MAS Results No 6;
Kangar, 22-26 MAY 2012 “54th Malaysian Schools Athletics Championships 2012”
-results summary at MAS Athletics Results No 6; note the 100m results for boys 18 years: there’s a RE-RUN following protest from a team and was eventually held on 24th of May with results as follow;

Wind speed: 0.0/ 1.Muhamad Amirul Mukimin Mohd Yusmiza (Pah) 11.03, 2.Muhammad Amir Syahmi Kamarudin (Prk) 11.23, 3.Mohd Hakim Faizi Rosli (Nse) 11.25, 4.Dally Embong Chrlie (Sar) 11.25, 5.Hasyirin Amir Hamzan (Kel) 11.30, 6.Muhammad Aqmal Safuan Hasan (Mal) 11.32, 7.Luqmanulhakeem Zaki (Ter) 11.78, 8.Nixson Kennedy (Sar) 16.31;

MAS Results No 5;
Negeri Sembilan Open at Seremban / 5-6 May 2012
Women’s 100m: +0.2 / 1s2 Zaidatul HUSNIAH Zulkifli 11.95 (NOT 11.85 as written in official results!!).

Kuala Lumpur Open at Kuala Lumpur / 12-13 May 2012
Women’s 200m (13): actual athlete is finally confirmed as Zaidatul HUSNIAH Zulkifli (not Zaidatul HUSNA Zulkifli – twins!!), amendment as follow; 200m final: 1. Siti Zubaidah Adabi 25.14, 2. Zaidatul HUSNIAH Zulkifli (93) 25.16. -semis (13) 2s2, Zaidatul HUSNIAH Zulkifli (93) 25.34.

**************************************************
Acknowledgments to;
ASIAN AA,  Mr Heinrich Hubbeling (IAAF/AAA), Perak AAA, Mr Gopal Raman (Selangor), 

Read more...

Latest Malaysian Annuals

STATISTICS (Malaysia)

Malaysian Athletics Top Lists 20.10.2013 here
Malaysian Athletics Top Lists 30.09.2013 here

Latest Southeast Asian Annuals

STATISTICS (International)

Southeast Asia Top Lists 20.10.2013 here
Southeast Asia Top Lists 31.07.2013 here
Copyright © 2009-2013, AdrianSprints.com . All Rights Reserved . Policy . Term of Use
Sports Top Blogs Sports blogs & blog posts Free Web Stats

Back to TOP