Malaysian Athletics Results 2014, Issue No 8

>> December 29, 2014

MALAYSIAN  ATHLETICS  RESULTS  2014 – 8
-by Jad Adrian, ATFS statistician for MAF/KOM           

Kota Kinabalu, 6-7 September 2014  "61st Sabah Open Athletics Championships"
-state championships; wind-reading not reported; with guests from Brunei and Singapore as noted; low-standard of performances in many events; all winners and selected results as follows;
MEN
100m           (  6):  Muhd Amiruddin Jamal (SIN) 10.74 (& 10.92 as 1s3),  2. Rayzamshah Wan Sofian 10.78,  3. Eddie Edward Jr 11.03,  4. Mohamad Arif Zulhusmi Alet 11.22
200m    (  7):  Rayzamshah Wan Sofian 22.53 ; ...Semis: 1s3 Shafie Irwan 22.61
400m    (  7):  Mohamad Arif Zulhilmi Alet 51.06
800m    (  6):  Raymond Yew Ling Tung 2:01.64
1500m (  7):  Raymond Yew Ling Tung 4:27.35
5000m (  6):  Er Yun Hing 17:14.4h
3000m St          (  7):  Er Yun Hing 10:36.96
110mh (  7):  Rayzamshah Wan Sofian 14.56,  2. Alang Rasheddin Jamaluddin 15.52
400mh (  6):  1r1 Mohamad Adib Zulhusni Alet 55.72,  2r1 Athur Aron 56.58
L J        (  7):  Jonathan Larus 6.78
T J        (  6):  Jonathan Larus 14.80,  2. Mohd Shazrin Muhd 14.67,  3. Andre Anuar 14.05
S P       (  7):  Brynoth Alarick 10.78
D T       (  6):  Charles Rino Lawrence 33.89
J T        (  6):  Shane Lau Sie Long 55.12
5000m W          (  6):  Ashim Abdul Sain 28:40.9h
4x100m             (  6):  Brunei A Team (?,?,?,?) 42.31
4x400m             (  7):  Axis Petra Jaya Team (?,?,?,?) 3:28.76

MEN / Junior
L J        ( 6):  Andre Anuar 6.75

WOMEN
100m    (  6):  Nurhidayatullah Johari (BRU) 12.86 ;  Heats: 1h3 Fatin Faqihah Mohd Yusuf 12.85
200m    (  7):  Fatin Faqihah Mohd Yusuf (96) 26.83
400m    (  7):  Maziah Mahusin (BRU) 60.75
800m    (  6):  Norhafizah Saidi 2:34.74
1500m (  7):  Salesnella Gabi (96) 5:27.71
5000m (  6):  Salesnella Gabi (96) 20:37.60
3000m St     (  7):  Salesnella Gabi (96) 12:46.8h,  2. Fatin Adnie Lyila Ehsan 13:43.7h,  3. Justina Gundidi 14:25.8h,  4. Joeviana Joe 14:44.7h;
100mh (  7):  Nursyuhadah Wira 19.93 !!
400mh (  6):  Magdelina Martin 76.17
H J        (  6):  Hannah Batrisyia Yahya 1.30
L J        (  7):  Ana Lydia Tinggi 4.60
T J        (  6):  Ana Lydia Tinggi 10.76,  2. Jatifah Gesikin 10.63
S P       (  6):  Denise Mary William Sibungkil 9.14 !!
D T       (  7):  Denise Mary William Sibungkil 28.80
J T        (  7):  Fanlyn Mojutan 27.65 !!
5000m W          (  6):  Leoyeartna Melanie Adzland 35:20.0h
4x100m             (  6):  Brunei Team (?,?,?,?) 51.24
4x400m             (  7):  Brunei Team (?,?,?,?) 4:31.39


Kuala Lumpur,  13-14 September 2014  “75th Selangor Open Athletics Championships”
-state championships;  wind-reading not reported and (mostly) not taken; with guests from Oman and Singapore as noted;
-all winners and best results as follows;
MEN
100m           (13)/nwi:  Mohd Izzuddin Yahaya 10.62,  2. Amirul Mukimin Yusmiza 10.73,  3. Muhammad Azam Mazri (96) 10.84,  4. Mohd Helmi Ahmad (Per) 10.97,  5. Asnawi Hashim (98) 11.03,  6. Nik Fariezal Erman Nik Abd Hadi (Ter/96) 11.05,  7. Syahrul Rizuan Mohamed Sabri (Kel/230397) 11.12,  8. Tonga Jody Edmund (97) 11.14;
-semis          (all nwi):  SF1:  1s1 Barakat Al-Harthi (OMA) 10.43 (& 10.60/nwi as 1h2);   SF2: 1s2 Mohd Izzuddin Yahaya 10.87,   2s2 Muhammad Azam Masri (96) 10.88,   3s2 Asnawi Hashim (98) 11.10;   SF3: 1s3 Amirul Mukimin Yusmiza (96) 11.01,  2s3 Mohd Helmi Ahmad 11.06;

200m    (14):  Mohd Izzuddin Yahaya 22.45

400m           (14): Dinesh Krishnan (95) 49.19,  2. Badrul Hisham Abdul Manaf (97) 49.67;  H2: Ku Amir Syazwan Ku Sharif (Ked/96) 50.98;
400m invitation (14):  Mohammed Al-Saadi (OMA) 47.56,  2. Salah Al Jawi (OMA) 48.39;
Note: different from the main race;

800m    (13):  Jegan Arumugam 1:57.33

1500m (14):  Ahmad Luth Hamizan 4:07.38,  2. Dekeeshgaaren Sasigaran (95) 4:19.44

5000m         (13):  Yaashan Raj Annavi (Sel/080197) 16:37.7h,  2. Mohd Shafiq Shamsul Bahari (AF) 16:59.4h,  3. Vasanthan Balakrishnan (Joh/96) 17:00.4h,  4. Risitharan Achari Thiruvalluvar (Prk/96) 17:04.3h;

10,000m            (13): Christopher Soosai 33:31.19,  2. Mahathir Hyder Ali (Prk) 36:20.39

110mh         (14)/nwi:  Ghasfar Gabra 15.09 (??),  2. Nur Aizat Sharuddin (Prk/97) 15.74,  3. Muhammad Zulfikri Yusri (Prk/98) 16.06,  4. Mohammad Haimin Robert (98) 16.27;

400mh         (13):  Muhamad Firdaus Mazalan-II (Ked) 54.51 (& 55.96 as 1h1),  2. Eldy Sham Erlon 57.10,  3. Moneshkumar Selvadurai (Ked) 57.46,  4. Mohd Azamuddin Abd Aziz (Prk/220796) 57.83

H J               (13):  Muhd Ashraf Saipu Rahman 2.13,  2. Kavee Alagan Anpalagan 2.10,  3. Mohd Syazwan Ahmad (98) 2.10,  4. Muhd Zulhelmi Ros (Ter/96) 2.00, 5. Navin Raj Subramaniam 2.00,  6. Nanthakumar Paneerselvam (Joh/010188) 1.95;

L J               (13):  Luqman Hakim Mohd Ramlan (Kul/080395) 7.58/nwi/NJR*,  2. Abdul Latif Romly (Paralympics T20 /Per/310397) 7.38/nwi,  3. Nasharudin Fitri Zaini (Ked/180394) 7.13/nwi,  4. Nik Luqmanul Hakim Nik Yahya 7.11/nwi,  5. Mohd Shahrin Azuan Jamaika (96) 7.03/nwi,  6. Mohd Saifuddin Ishak (Paralympics) 6.86/nwi,  7. Eryanto Bahtiar (Paralympics) 6.70/nwi;   *pending for ratification

T J               (14):  Nik Fariezal Erman Abd Hadi (Ter/96) 14.67/nwi,  2. Nik Lukmanul Hakim Nik Yahya 14.63/nwi,  3. El Said Abdel Aziz 14.38/nwi,  4. Mohamad Azharishah Satar (Prk/060795) 13.85/nwi;

S P       (14):  Adi Alifuddin Hussin 15.74,  2. Muhamad Aidil Taufek (Kul/090899) 12.15;

D T              (14):  Mohd Khairi Harun (Per) 36.19,  2. Woon Jun Ki (Pah/040498) 34.46,  3. Faris Hazim Jamaludin (97) 33.28;

H T              (14):  Rizhan Rajmi (Per) 47.22,  2. Mohd Nizam Mohd Zuki (AF) 41.83,  3. Mohd Khairi Harun (Per) 37.45,  4. Zulkifli Murad (Nse) 35.94,  5. Norhaikal Ridhwan Muhamad (Nse) 34.31,  6. Muhammad Norhanafiah Fauzi Francis (Mal/140197) 33.44;

J T               (13):  Raphael Asun (96) 55.43,  2. Muhamad Akmal Md Zain 54.50,  3. Mohamad Ali Hamid 52.59,  4. Muhammad Nur Nul Husin (Sab/200598) 49.61,  5. Mohd Kamarul (AF) 49.35,  6. Choi Jian Fai 49.26

10,000m W   (13):  Umasuttan Ganesan 45:40.98,  2. Muhammad Khairil Harith Harun 45:41.16,  3. Mohamad Shamrin Mohd Aris 48:53.16,  4. Raavi Kumaran Goundar 52:49.05,  5. Nuhafiy Nasul (??) 52:50.76;

WOMEN
100m           (13):  Nea Maria Mattila (FIN/99) 12.32 (& 12.82 as 1s1;  & 12.92 as 1h2),  2. Noorshila Idris 13.04;

200m           (14):  Nea Maria Mattila (FIN/99) 25.12,  2. Saidatul Izatti Suhaimi (Prk/96) 26.32 (& 26.50 as 1h2)

400m           (14):  Mandy Phang Zien (Kul) 65.86 (!!);   H1: 1h1 Sheeren Samson Vallabouy (Prk/98) 57.64;  H2: 1h2 Faradilah Raznie (98) 59.87;  H3: 1h3 Tanalaksiumy Mahenthiran 61.75;

800m    (13): Fardilah Raznie (96) 2:27.51

1500m (14):  Shuhana Abdul Rashid (Prk) 5:42.00 (!!)

5000m (13):  Ponmalar Raja (Ked) 23:30.41

100mh (14)/nwi: Juriani Mat Rodzi (Prk/98) 16.02,  2. Joeyne Ong Zu Ying (98) 16.75

400mh (13):  Joeyne Ong Zu Ying (98) 68.17

H J               (14):  Norliyana Kamaruddin 1.65,  2. Yap Sean Yee (95) 1.65,  3. Tuan Juliana Tuan Hassan (99) 1.65,  4. Shahirah Sazali (98) 1.60,  5. Nani Shahiera Zawawi (Ter/96) 1.50;

L J               (14):  Noor Amira Mohamad Nafiah 6.01,  2. Noorshila Idris 5.17,  3. Nurul Ashikin Abas (Prk/150700) 5.01

T J               (13):  Nurul Ashikin Abas (Prk/150700) 11.31,  2. Merry Gabali 10.88,  3. Nor Hazwani Abd Haris (Prk/99) 10.83

S P       (13):  Bibi Nuraishah Ishak (95) 13.00,  2. Annabel See Yi Ling (SIN) 11.13;

D T              (13):  Connie Choo Kang Ni 39.08,  2. Mazreca John 32.14,  3. Annabel See Yi Ling (SIN) 29.44;

H T              (13):  Fatin Nabihah Ibrahim (97) 35.63,  2. Norizatti Mohamed (Nse) 34.16,  3. Nurul Hidayah Lukman (Sel/280401 - unconfirmed) 33.13,  4. Farn Mei Nie (96) 31.20,  5. Nurul Fatihah (??) 31.20 (same at the 4th);

J T        (14): Nur Fatin Adibah Suharman 40.09,  2. Ow Si Xing (SIN) 29.72;

5000m W          (14): Lee Yan Ru (99) 28:51.55



Incheon (KOR),  27 Sep – 3 Oct 2014  “17th Asian Games”
-results by Malaysian athletes as follows;
MEN
H J        (29): ... =14. Nauraj Singh Randhawa (270192) 2.15 (2.10/1, 2.15/2, 2.20/X)
P V       (28): ... 8. Iskandar Alwi (260294) 5.10 (4.75/2, 4.95/2, 5.10/1, 5.25/X)
T J               (  2): ... Muhammad Hakimi Ismail (080491) 16.29/+1.2  (X, 16.29/+1.2, X, X, 16.12/+1.1, X)
D T       (30): ... 12. Muhammad Irfan Shamsuddin (160895) 53.86 (50.91, 53.86, 53.59)

WOMEN
400m    (27):  ...3h1 Siti Nur Afiqah Abdul Razak (280398) 54.47
T J        (  1): ... 11. Noor Amira Mohamad Nafiah (160789) 13.12/-0.5 (X, 12.43/+0.6, 13.12)


Sibu, 27-28 September 2014  "Sibu Open Track and Field Championships"
-wind-reading not reported; hand-timed with very doubtful-timing in many sprint events (underlined); selected results as follows;
MEN
100m           (28):  Nixson Kennedy (050695) 10.7h,  2. Mohamad Afif Zulhusmi Alet 10.9h,  3. Mohamad Adib Zulhusni Alet (041194) 11.0h
200m           (27): Mohamad Afif Zulhusmi Alet 22.0h,  2s1 Ahmad Tarmizi Ahmad Sabrin (271196) 22.2h;
-heats          : 1h2 Mohamad Afif Zulhusmi Alet 21.1h (extremely doubtful timing);  1h3 Damian Leroy James (061097) 22.2h (doubtful timing)
400m    (28): Quek Lee Yong (210798) 50.7h
5000m (27): Hunsan Hasing (070199) 16:35.0h
110mh (28): Quek Lee Yong (210798) 15.1h,  2. Alexander Andam (260296) 15.5h
S P       (28): Max Anzie Jetol (301194) 12.60,  2. Abdul Rahman Lee (170898) 11.09;
D T              (28):  Abdul Rahman Lee (170898) 37.00,  2. Johnny Ling Siew Hong (050899) 33.23,  3. William Wong Tung Wei (300699) 32.83

BOYS/14 years
200m           (27): 1h2 D'kechsler Spencer Ernest Nyambon (130101) 22.0h (extremely doubtful timing);  1h6 George Len Luat (190201) 22.0h (extremely doubtful timing)
110mh         (28) / height?: Matsyawaludin Muis (110100) 14.5h (questionable timing);  1h2 Mior Mohd Afiq Mior Azwar (110400) 14.2h (doubtful timing);

WOMEN
100m    (28): Norris Foo (120298) 12.7h,  2. Kee Siew Lian (070694) 12.8h
200m           (27): Norris Foo (120298) 25.4h (24.9h doubtful timing, 1h1),  2. Ayu Nazira Yussri (140898) 26.4h
100mh (28): Norris Foo (120298) 14.7h,  2. Ayu Nazira Yussri (140898) 15.4h
T J        (28): Kee Siew Lian (070694) 10.77
S P       (28): Grace Wong Xiu Mei (180100) 10.11
D T              (27): Queenie Ting Kung Ni (161197) 41.29,  2. Grace Wong Xiu Mei (180100) 35.79,  3. Wong Xiao Jung (130500) 34.50
H T       (28):  Grace Wong Xiu Mei (180100) 48.40,  2. Wong Xiao Jing (180500) 24.16
J T               (28):  Syuryani Sikembar (311294) 40.17,  2. Wong Nie Nie (110598) 36.21,  3. Ting Hie Ching (180397) 31.22

GIRLS/14 Years
200m    (27): 1h3 Sabina John (010600) 26.0h (doubtful timing)
T J        (27): Ruby Lee Jia Lu (070301) 10.41
S P       (27): Grace Wong Xiu Mei (180100) 11.92
D T       (27): Grace Wong Xiu Mei (180100) 34.13,  2. Wong Xiao Jing (130500) 33.23

Kuala Terengganu,  27 Sep 2014  “Sultan Mahmud International Bridge Run”
-short distance in both marathon (<40km and="" half="" km="" marathon="" o:p="">
-all runners from Kenya in marathons;  all runners from Malaysia in half marathons;  selected results as follows;

MEN
Marathon (<40km o:p="">
1. Julius Kiprotich Seurei 2:08:56,  2. Onesmus Muindi Muasya 2:09:09,  3. Josel Kiplimo Kemboi  2:09:18,  4. Joseph Gitau Kariuki 2:09:49,  5. James Munyi Maregu 2:10:24,  6. Joseph Kio Mutinda  2:11:03,  7. Alex Melly  2:11:45,  8. John Lokwawi Esinyen 2:13:23,  9. Peter Keter 2:13:48,  10. Jackson Kiprotich Chirchir 2:17:13;

Half marathon (<21km o:p="">
1. Muhaizar Mohamad 1:10:46,  2. Thevan Rajoo 1:10:53,  3. Mohd Jironi Riduan 1:11:17,  4. Ow Yong Jin Kuang 1:11:54,  5. Venugopal Rajendran 1:12:08,  6. Nik Fakaruddin Ismail 1:12:39,  7. Shaharudin Hashim 1:12:50,  8. Mohamad Affendi Nudin 1:13:49;

WOMEN
Marathon (<40km o:p="">
1. Mary Arenkwony Maiyo 2:33:44,  2. Edinah Jeruto Koech 2:38:44,  3. Purity Chelimo Serem  2:40:25,  4. Ynthia Chelangat Towett 2:46:11,  5. Dorcas Jebotip Tarus 2:48:40,  6. Caroline Jeruto Kigen 2:50:41,  7. Tabitha Kibet 2:54:54,  8. Cecilia Wangui Warutomo 3:01:26,  9. Susan Jemutai Chepkwony 3:01:29; 

Half marathon (<21km o:p="">
1. Sheela Samivelu 1:21:52,  2. Noor Amelia Musa 1:27:05,  3. Yuan Yufang 1:29:51,  4.  Loh Chooi Fern 1:30:37;


Kuala Lumpur,  12 Oct 2014  “Kuala Lumpur International Marathon”
-standard chartered marathon,  and courses are certified by the IAAF/AIMS; 
-a total prize money of USD 116740 (RM376 524) awarded to all winners plus many additions; 
-the revised results saw many disqualifications (incl. in top 10) due to multiple reasons such as “cheating” (use of other individual’s identity);
-selected (revised) results as follows;
MEN
Marathon (finishers: 2413)
1. Kennedy Kiprop Lilan (KEN) 2:17:47 (2:17:46.99),  2. Chelimo Luka Kipkemoi  (KEN) 2:18:45,  3. Enock Kipchirchir Mitei (KEN) 2:19:17,  4. Adugna Bekele Buli (ETH) 2:20:8,  5. Charles Wachira Maina (KEN) 2:21:19,  6. Mathew Kosgei Bowen (KEN) 2:24:51,  7. Patrick Mutuku Ivuti (KEN) 2:25:49,  8. Wegayehu Girma Tefera (ETH) 2:26:49,  9. Sila Kipruto Sematei (KEN) 2:38:10, 10. Muhaizar Mohamad (MAS) 2:41:11,  11. Shaharudin Hashim (MAS) 2:46:24,  12. Tan Huong Leong 2:47:23,  13. Mohd Nazri Ahmad (MAS) 2:48:36,  14. Mohamad Affindi Nudin (MAS) 2:52:58,  15. Fabian Osmond Daimon 2:56:27,  16. Henrik Westerlin (DEN) 2:59:06,  17. Fong Tong Lim 3:02:12,  18. Tai Yee Kit 3:05:26,  19. Looi Mun Fai 3:06:24,  20. Sahrizan Ahmad 3:06:35,  23. Daniel Lai Yew Jun 3:07:07; 
Veteran (finishers: 756)
1. Jonah Kipseram Tarus (KEN) 2:28:11,  2. David Kuino (KEN) 2:40:59,  3. Tesfaye Tadesse Lema (ETH) 2:49:01,  4. Tachibana Norio (JPN) 2:59:24,  5. Akihiko Sugiura (JPN) 3:07:25; 

Half marathon (finishers: 3842)
1. James Maregu (KEN) 1:07:48,  2. Paul Kimanu Kiragu (KEN) 1:09:01,  3. Charles Munyua Njoki (KEN) 1:09:16,  4. Mohd Jironi Riduan (MAS) 1:15:19,  5. Venugopal Rajendran (MAS) 1:17:22,  6. Murali Muniandy (MAS) 1:23:12,  7. Anphananathan Gunasegaran (MAS) 1:24:57,  8. Ramesh Palaniandy (SIN) 1:25:04,  9. Pang Tsun Kuo (MAS) 1:27:25,  10. Pua Chin Kuan (MAS) 1:30:34;
Veteran (732 finishers)
1. Jean-Pierre Laut Re Doux (FRA) 1:16:09,  2. Mizukoshi Tomohiro (JPN) 1:19:51,  3. Mark Williams (GBR) 1:20:26
10km run
1. Andri Dauni (MAS) 36:53,  2. Tim Garrett (AUS) 37:02,  3. Chew Jee Keng (SIN) 38:08,  4. Charles Sivasanngaran (MAS) 38:19,  5. Nathan Egan (AUS) 38:31;
Veteran
1. Prabakharan Madhavan (MAS) 37:31,  2. Casey Lim Khon Seng (MAS) 38:52,  3. Chai Yit Shang (MAS) 42:27;

WOMEN
Marathon (finishers: 361)
1. Hellen Wanjiku Mugo (KEN) 2:43:22 (2:43:21.68),  2. Demes Alemtsehay Mesfin (ETH) 2:43:59,  3. Ruth Chemisto Matebo (KEN) 2:44:32,  4. Shewarge Alene Amare (ETH) 2:45:05,  5. Hirut Guangul (ETH)  2:45:19,  6. Rose Kerubo Nyangacha (KEN) 2:46:41,  7. Tigist Teshome Ayanu (ETH) 2:48:01,  8. Mildred Chebosis Kiminy (KEN) 2:54:57,  9. Mary Arenkwony Maiyo (KEN) 2:57:51,  10. Tigist Memuye Gebeyahu (ETH) 3:03:04,  11. Milkah Wanja Gathogo (KEN) 3:22:26,  12. Loh Chooi Fern (MAS) 3:25:52,  13. Yuan Yufang (MAS) 3:34:27,  14. Adele Wong Li Peng 3:35:07,  15. Tan Jeng Wui (MAS) 3:38:26,  16. Kona Liau (MAS) 3:48:29,  17. Chua Khit Yeng (MAS) 3:55:43,  18. Sarah Burns (GBR) 3:57:27,  19. Yee Pey Ling (SIN) 3:57:29,  20. Joanne Poh Leng Grange (MAS) 3:58:16,  21. Au Yong Pui San (MAS) 4:01:49; 
Veteran (finishers: 135)
1. Margeret Njuguna (KEN) 3:03:36,  2. Takeuchi Keiko (JPN) 3:22:41,  3. Chotip Kan-Uam (THA) 3:22:53,  4. Julie Foreman (GBR) 3:22:59,  5. Teresa Linares (ESP) 3:27:10 ...7. Ling Mee Eng (MAS) 3:37:00,  8. Choong Swee Ying (MAS) 3:40:25, ...11. Julia Lim Lee Ching (MAS) 3:53:00; Total

Half marathon (finishers: 1530)
1. Jackline Musyawa Nzivo (KEN) 1:20:01,  2. Mary Wangui Kiguru  (KEN) 1:22:03,  3. Yucabeth Bore (KEN) 1:22:47,  4. Dorcas Jebotup Tarus (KEN) 1:25:11,  5. Werkialem Shenu Mamecha (ETH) 1:25:28,  6. Noor Amelia Musa (MAS) 1:27:31,  7. Neo Jie Shi (SIN)  1:31:36,  8. Alice Kabura Njoroge (KEN) 1:36:40,  9. Serene Yang (SIN) 1:46:11,  10. Maisy Harman (MAS) 1:49:35; 
Veteran (finishers: 251)
1. Tabi Mami (JPN) 1:31:00,  2. Joanna Louise Dent (AUS) 1:32:33,  3. Rachel Pepper (NZL) 1:39:04,  4. Lee Khum Chiew (MAS) 1:44:19,  5. Ho Hung Shing (HKG) 1:52:15; 

10km run
1. Emebet Hailu Mulate (ETH) 39:38,  2. Sheela Samivellu (MAS) 40:02,  3. Ho Kah Mun (MAS) 44:43,  4. Akemi Hoshi-Maikranz (GER) 53:58,  5. Jessica Ng Sze Chia (MAS) 52:16;
Veteran
1. Lai Yook Ching (MAS) 50:24,  2. Tan Pei Ling (MAS) 50:53,  3.Tina Munro (GBR) 51:27


Chicago, IL (USA),  12 Oct 2014  “Bank of America Chicago Marathon”
MEN
Marathon
... 192. Mohd Syahidan Alias 2:41:52


Bandar Seri Begawan (BRU),  17-18 Oct 2014  “Brunei National Games”
-athletes from 7 countries were taking part; several affected events without wind information; results of Malaysian participants;
MEN
100m           (19):  ...SF1/+1.9: ...4s1 Rayzamshah Wan Sofian 10.84; ...SF2/+1.9:  ... 4s2 Mohd Irwan Safiee 11.06,  5s2 Mohamad Afif Zulhusmi Alet 11.08;    H2/+0.8:  ...5h2 Eddie Edward Jr 10.95; ....H3/+0.8:  1h3 Mohamad Arif Zulhilmi Alet 11.02;
200m           (18): ...  3. Mohamad Afif Zulhusmi Alet 22.32,  4. Mohamad Arif Zulhilmi Alet 22.36 (& 21.91 as 1h2),  ...  7. Rayzamshah Wan Sofian 22.73 (& 22.24 as 2h2);
110mh (18): Rayzamshah Wan Sofian 16.57 !!
T J        (18):  Mohd Shazrin Mohammad 14.13
S P       (18): Kenneth Tay 12.14
4x100m             (18): ...  2. Sabah State Team 42.04, ... 4. AXIS Sarawak Team 42.76

WOMEN
200m    (18): … 4h1 Fatin Faqihah Mohd Yusuf (96) 26.62
800m    (19): Salesnella Gabi (96) 2:32.81
1500m (18): Salesnella Gabi (96) 5:06.00
5000m (18): Salesnella Gabi (96) 20:21.37


DELAYED

Mokpo (KOR),  4 August 2014  “International Athletics Throwing Meeting”
-results by Malaysian athletes as follows;
MEN
H T              (  4):  ...10. Jackie Wong Siew Cheer 53.31  (53.31, X, X) ...(won by Russian Denis Lukyanov in 70.84);

Kuching,  17 Aug 2014  “1st Kuching Marathon’
-over 5500 particiants from over 30 different countries;  champions in marathon races received USD
5,000 each; 
-the course of ‘half marathon’ was only about 20.5km;
-all runners from Kenya unless noted;  selected results as follows;
NOTE: marked red – most probably different individual (acc. to my investigation; unconfirmed);
MEN
Marathon
1. Cherop Azekiel Cherop 2:22:09,  2. Peter Keter 2:22:39,  3. Nelson Kirwa Rotich 2:24:47,  4. Alex
Melly 2:27:08,  5. Zamenu Tsega Workneh (ETH) 2:33:53,  6. Joseph Gitau Kariuki 2:33:54 ... 10.
Fabian Osmond Daimon (MAS) 2:47:50;  next Malaysian finishers:  Mohamad Affindi Nudin 2:52:19, 
Ruston Masri 2:53:12,   Daved Simpat 2:59:35,  Rani Ranai 3:01:55

Half marathon (~20.5km)
1. Kibarus Alex Kipkorir 1:06:56,  2. Sang Alfred Kiprop 1:06:59,  3. John Waithaka Njhia 1:07:17,  4.
Desta Fitsun Weldu 1:07:32,  5. Collins Kipkorir Kimosop 1:08:23,  6. Kipruto Godwin 1:08:23 (same),   
7. Mohd Jironi Riduan (MAS) 1:12:33,  4. Nik Fakaruddin Ismail (MAS) 1:14:10,  9. Amiruddin Nasir
(MAS) 1:19:11,  10. Ong Wei Xiang (MAS) 1:19:54;

WOMEN
Marathon
1. Ruth Chemisto Matebo 2:55:02,  2. Viola Jepchirchir Kmeli 2:55:26,  3. Cecilia Wangui Warutumo
3:01:31,  4. Tabitha Kibet 3:02:34,  5. Mugo Hellen Wanjiku 3:16:40,  6. Susan Jemutai Chepkwony
3:19:33,  7. Ling Mee Eng (MAS) 3:38:18 (1st veteran),  8. Kona Liau (MAS) 3:41:36,  9. Irwina Liau
(MAS) 3:47:09,  10. Jessica Tang Mei Lee (MAS) 3:56:15,  11. Yeong Lai Ling (MAS) 3:56:19;

Half marathon (~20.5km)
1. Jeckline Nzivo 1:17:45,  2. Yucabeth Bore 1:18:03,  3. Carolyne Jepkosgei Chepkwony 1:25:34,  4.
Katelin Cherry 1:36:28.  5. Tan Be Kim 1:39:10,  6. Ong Ee Ling 1:46:36,  7. Tan Sii Eng 1:46:43,  8.
Lee Leh Ha 1:47:58,   9. Lim Soo Gek 1:48:55 (1st veteran);


SPECIAL REPORT

Incheon (KOR),  18  – 24 Oct 2014  “2nd Asian Para Games”
-results by Malaysian athletes whose performances achieved with standard equipment and within the limits of national rankings (although to be reported seperately) as follows;
MEN
T12 (Visual impairment)
100m    (22): Mohamad Faizal Aideal Suhaimi (180195) 11.33 (& 11.27 as 1h1)

T11/12 (Visual impairment)
L J        (21):  ...2. Mohd Saifuddin Ishak (190492) 6.86

F20 (Intellectual impairment)
S P/7.26            (19): ... Muhammad Ziyad Zolkefli (150390) 15.31

T20 (Intellectual impairment)
L J        (21): Abdul Latif Romly (310397) 7.01

WOMEN
F11/12 (Visual impairment)
S P       (20):  ...3. Hemala Devi Eni Kutty (120190) 10.43
D T       (19):  ...3. Hemala Devi Eni Kutty (120190) 30.47

T20 (Intellectual impairment)
L J               (19): Siti Noor Radiah Ismail (031193) 5.10, . 2. Siti Nooraisah Mohamad Ariffin (220989)  5.05



Post a Comment

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

ARCHIVES

Copyright © 2009-2014, AdrianSprints.com . All Rights Reserved . Policy . Term of Use
Sports Top Blogs Sports blogs & blog posts Free Web Stats

Back to TOP