Malaysian Athletics Results 2014 - Issue No 10

>> December 31, 2014

MALAYSIAN  ATHLETICS  RESULTS  2014 – 10
-by Jad Adrian, ATFS statistician for MAF/KOM           
-email: info@adriansprints.com        


Marikina (PHI),  1-4 Dec 2014  “6th ASEAN School Games”
-competition for athletes born in 1996 or later; multi-sports event with 7 ASEAN nations took part;
- 5 games records were renewed, incuding 2 by Malaysians (boys 200m & girls 100mh);
-national youth team became the overall champion for athletics with a haul of 15G, 9S, 6B (30 medals), way ahead Thailand in 2nd with 7G, 8S, 10B (25 medals);
-hand-timed and no wind information for several events; results by Malaysian athletes;

BOYS
100m           (  1)/nwi: Badrul Hisyam Abdul Manap 10.4h (& 10.4h as 1h2),  2. Jonathan Nyepa 10.5h (& 10.6h as 1h1);
200m    (  3)/-0.3: Badrul Hisyam Abdul Manap 21.61
400m    (  3):  ...2. Muhammad Azam Masri 48.24,  ...6. Quek Lee Yong 51.03, 
800m    (  1):  ...7. Muhammad Nabil Mohamad Nasir 2:01.8h
1500m (  2):  ...4. Devin Roy Vincent 4:12.11, ...7. Asif Rahman Jiyaudeen 4:17.73;
3000m  (  4):  ...2 Devin Roy Vincent 10:06.05
5000m (  3): ...4. Sivaneshwaran Gunasegaran 17:16.60
110mh         (  3)/99cm/+0.1: ...3. Muhamad Ammar Zakuan Zanuar 14.60,  4. Mohd Rizzua Haizad Muhamad 15.12;
400mh  (  4)/91cm:  Quek Lee Yong 53.23,  ...4. Muhamad Ammar Zakuan Zanuar 56.21;
H J        (  4):  Norshafiee Mohd Shah 2.10,  2. Jonathan Tinggang 2.05;
L J               (  2):  ...3. Mohd Shahrin Azuan Jamaika 6.74/-0.1, ...9. Nik Fariezal Erman Nik Ab Hadi 6.34/+0.3;
T J        (  4):  Nik Fariezal Erman Nik Abd Hadi 15.12/+0.8
S P               (  1)/5kg:  ...3. Ting Aik Hou 15.04
J T               (  3)/700g:  ...4. Faris Hazim Jamaluddin 48.63
4x100m        (  3): Malaysia Team 41.11 (Jonathan Nyepa, Quek Lee Yong, Badrul Hisyam Abdul Manap, Muhamad Azam Masri)
4x400m        (  4):  Malaysia Team 3:15.96 (Badrul Hisyam Abdul Manap, Quek Lee Yong, Muhammad Azam Masri, Jonathan Nyepa)

GIRLS
100m    (  1)/nwi: ...4. Norris Foo 12.34
200m    (  3)/+1.9:  ...6. Shereen Samson Vallabouy 25.53
400m    (  3):  Siti Nur Afiqah Abdul Razak 55.66 (& 56.82 as 1h1 at 2-Dec);
1500m (  2):  ...8.  Faradilah Raznie 5:20.22,  9. Manissha Arokiasamy 5:25.09;
3000m (  4):  ... 6. Manissha Arokiasamy 11:51.32,  7. Munirah Ha'Ali 11:51.41;
100mh (  3)/84cm/nwi: Nur Syafiqah Anis Abu Bakar 14.51
400mh (  4): ...3. Saidatul Izatti Suhaimi 65.54
H J        (  3):  ...3. Shahirah Sazali 1.50
P V       (  4):  ...5. Puteri Nur Adillah Shik Azizir Rahman 3.00
L J        (  1)  Noor Shahidatun Nadia Mohd Zuki 5.67/-0.3, ...5. Kirthana Ramasamy 5.36/+0.5
T J        (  3):  Noor Shahidatun Nadia Mohd Zuki 12.54/0.0,  2. Kirthana Ramasamy 12.46/-0.9
S P        (  2)/4.00kg: ...2. Grace Wong Xiu Mei 11.34,  ... 7. Queenie Ting Kung Ni 7.23;
D T       (  4): Queenie Ting Kung Ni 38.83,  2. Grace Wong Xiu Mei 38.50;
J T        (  3)/600g: ...4. Celine Kong 36.76
4x100m        (  3):  ...2. Malaysia Team 47.35 (Shereen Samson Vallabouy, Nur Syafiqah Anis Abu Bakar, Siti Nur Afiqah Abdul Razak, Norris Foo)
4x400m        (  4):  Malaysia Team 3:50.01 (Shereen Samson Vallabouy, Siti Nur Afiqah Abdul Razak, Saidatul Izatti Suhaimi, Faradilah Raznie);


Seremban,  6-7 Dec 2014  “MKH Seremban International 12-Hour Walk 2014”
-with intermediate “50km” performance (unfortunately not exactly 50km) for 3 fastest walkers;
-top 5 for 12-h walk and top 3 for 50km walk as follows;
MEN
50km walk (much less than 50km)
1. Muhamad Khairil Harith Harun 4:23:16,  2. Umasuttan Ganesan 4:30:54,  3. Anipoobarathi Barathithasen 4:36:27;

12-Hour walk
1. Timothy John Erickson (AUS) 115.36km (exact time 11:56:56),   2. Umasuttan Ganesan 108.58km (12:00:04),   3. Anipoobarathi Barathithasen 107.07km (11:57:25),  4. Michael Campaniello (USA) 104.81km (12:00:07),  5. Suresh Kumar 104.05km (12:00:06);

WOMEN
50km walk (much less than 50km)
1. Norliana Mohd Rusni 4:51:32,  2. Michelle Thompson (AUS) 5:01:32,  3. Loh Chooi Fern 5:31:32;

12-Hour walk
1. Michelle Thompson (AUS) 115.36km (exact time 11:57:47),  2. Norliana Mohd Rusni 97.27km (12:00:09),   3. Irene Tai Sau King (HKG) 90.48km (12:00:08,   4. Loh Chooi Fern 90.48km (12:00:10),  5. Chong Hsiao Shiang 82.94km (12:01:11);


Petaling Jaya,  7 Dec 2014  “PJ Half Marathon”
-exact distance unknown;  selected results as follows;
MEN
1. John Kiplimo (KEN) 1:14:12,  2. Alex Kipkorir (KEN) 1:14:33,  3. Paul Kimani Kiragu (KEN) 1:15:44,  4. Charles Munyua Njoki (KEN) 1:16:50,  5. Calvin Boon Chang Yik (MAS) 1:17:58,  6. Lili Suhairi Md Yang Ghazali (MAS) 1:21:40,  7. Peh Yong Heng (MAS) 1:22:24;

WOMEN
1. Dorcas Jebotip Tarus (KEN) 1:25:51,  2. Sheela Samivellu (MAS) 1:26:29,  3. Sally Chelagat Kipyego (KEN) 1:31:57,  4. Chua Khit Yeng (MAS) 1:39:16,  5. Michele Tan Bee Kiang (MAS) 1:39:28,  6. Susan Henderson (AUS) 1:42:12,  7. Loh Voon Ying (MAS) 1:43:13,  8. Yee Pei Ni (MAS) 1:43:53,  9. Choo Suit Mei (MAS) 1:46:21,  10. Susan Gilbert (USA) 1:47:38,  11. Seah Bee Lian (MAS) 1:48:00


Siem Reap (CAM), 7 Dec 2014  “Angkor Wat International Half Marathon”
-course certified by AIMS;
WOMEN
Half Marathon
... 34. Leong Mun Yi 1:45:22.6


Labuan,  7-8 Dec 2014  “8th BIMP-EAGA Friendship Games”
-friendship games among regions/states for specific parts (focus growth areas for economy, tourism and investment) in Brunei, Indonesia, Malaysia, and the Philippines;
-incomplete results; wind-reading not reported; selected results as follows;
MEN
100m    (  7):  Nixson Kennedy (Sarawak MAS) 10.70,  2. Abdul Rahim Abdullah (BRU)10.97

200m           (  8): Dominukus Ndieken (Papua INA) 22.49,   2. Lukman Jai (Sulawesi Selatan INA) 22.61,   Nixson Kennedy (Sarawak MAS) 22.71;

400m           (  7):  Nelson Keya (Papua INA) 49.06,  2. Lukman Jai (Sulawesi Selatan INA) 49.75,  3. Budi Ahmad Prayoga (Maluku INA) 50.19

800m           (  7): Fredy Pattiasina (Kalimantan INA) 1:57.54,  2. Sonny Wagdos (Davao PHI) 1:58.06,  3. Raymond Yew Ling Tung (Sabah MAS) 1:58.35

1500m         (  7):  Sonny Wagdos (Davao PHI) 4:05.35,  2. Fredy Pattiasina (Kalimantan INA) 4:08.25,  3. Raymond Yew Ling Tung (Sabah MAS) 4:10.51,  4. Monce Picarima (Maluku INA) 4:13.26,  5. Zainudin (Kalimantan Barat INA) 4:20.03;

5000m (  7):  Sonny Wagdos (Davao PHI) 16:25.99,  Zainudin (Kalimantan Barat INA) 16:48.66

L J        (  7): Wira Aditya (Kalimantan Barat INA) 6.50

S P               (  7): Adenin Bolhan (BRU) 12.27,  2. Andreson Rumangun (Papua INA) 11.80,  3. Hasin Pajri (Sulawesi Selatan INA) 11.69;

D T              (  7):  Adenin Bolhan (BRU) 39.31,  2. Abdul Rahman Lee (Sarawak MAS) 37.78,  3. Jeffrey Chan Wen Jie (Labuan MAS) 35.21,  4. Chua Kwong Cheung (Sarawak MAS) 33.83,  5. Anderson Rumangun (Papua INA) 33.80;

J T               (  7):  Raphael Ausn (Sarawak MAS) 56.98,  2. Acus Abadi Ndiken (Papua INA) 54.57,  3. Elecius Ndiken (Papua INA) 53.70,  4. Brinoth Alarick Larry (Sabah MAS) 49.98,  5. Liaw Choon Fatt (BRU) 47.37;

4x100m        (  7): Papua Team (INA) 42.39,  2. Brunei Team (BRU) 43.36,  3. Sabah Team (MAS) 43.56;

4x400m        (  8): Papua Team (INA) (Dominikus Ndiken, Artaban Nunaki, Nelson Keya, Herman Bitibalyo) 3:23.72;

WOMEN
400m    (  8):  Maziah Mahusin (BRU) 59.20 / National Record
1500m         (  7): Kesya Hattu (Maluku INA) 5:15.89,  2. Jollymae Gabaisen (Davao PHI) 5:26.02,  3. Norhalizah Mungkit (Sabah MAS) 5:27.62,  4. Leong Sheo Yee (BRU) 5:30.09;

T J               (  7): Teressa Frisca (Kalimantan Barat INA) 11.88,  2. Liew See Iee (Sarawak MAS) 10.98,  3. Michelle Pandian (Davao PHI) 10.97,  4. Jatifah Gesikin (Sabah MAS) 10.91;

S P               (  7):  Betty Hoong King Ching (Sarawak MAS) 11.72,  2. Olivia Wong Xiao Jing (Sarawak MAS) 10.22,  3. Denise Mary William (Labuan MAS) 10.18;

D T              (  7):  Olivia Wong Xiao Jing (Sarawak MAS) 35.32,  2. April Rose Guiang (Davao PHI) 31.03;

4x400m             (  8): South Sulawesi (INA) 4:07.44;


Palembang (INA),  15-18 Dec 2014  “17th ASEAN University Games”
-national university athletics team finished in 2nd with a haul of 7G, 10S, 9B (26 medals); Vietnam team became the overall champion for athletics (16+6+2=23);
-best results by Malaysian athletes as follows;
MEN
100m    (15)/+2.4:  ...2. Jonathan Nyepa 10.55w, ...5. Harith Ammar Mohd Sobri 10.62w;
200       (17)/+0.1:  Jonathan Nyepa 21.57,  2. Harith Ammar Mohd Sobri 21.76;
400m    (15):  Mohamad Arif Zulhilmi Alet 47.74, ...4. Mohd Fairol Nazim Mohd Nor 48.92;
800m    (16):  ...6. Kesavan Maniam 1:55.16
5000m  (17): ...15. Ahmad Luth Hamizan 16:40.09;
3000st   (16):  Ahmad Luth Hamizan 9:46.73
110mh  (18):  ...4. Muhd Ajmal Aiman Hassan 14.66/+1.2
400mh  (17): ...5. Eldy Sham Erlon 56.44, ...6. Muhamad Firdaus Mazalan-II  56.85;
H J        (15):  Navin Raj Subramaniam 2.09,  2. Kavee Alagan Anpalagan 2.09;
P V       (17): ...3. Iskandar Alwi 4.80;
L J        (16): ...3. Mohd Lukman Hakim Ramlan (96) 7.19/-0.3
T J        (18):  ...3. El Said Abdel Aziz 14.39/-1.1;
S P        (18):  Adi Alifuddin Hussin 16.60,  ...3. Mohamad Alif Hanif Affandi 14.59;
D T       (16):  Muhammad Irfan Shamsuddin (95) 53.63
Dec       (18): ...?. Mohamad Daniel Mokhtar ?? (11.36/+1.2, 5.99/-0.6, 8.96, 1.75, 53.08; 
4x100m (18):  ...3. National University Team (?,?,?,?)  41.90;
4x400m        (18): ...2. National University Team (Anchois Aron, Kannathasan Subramaniam, Mohd Fairol Nazim, Mohamad Arif Zulhilmi Alet) 3:14.15

WOMEN
100m    (15)/+1.8:  ...2. Zaidatul Husniah Zulkifli 11.62 / 2nd MAS All-Time
200m    (17)/+0.6:  ...2. Zaidatul Husniah Zulkifli 24.20 / 4th MAS All-Time
400m    (15):  ...2. Nurul Faezah Asma Mazlan 57.05,  ...5. Nurulassikin Mohd Rashid 59.86;
100mh  (18)/+1.3:  ...2. Raja Nursheena Raja Azhar 13.86,  ...4. Ku Munirah Ku Zamzuri 14.55;
400mh  (17): ...4. Saidatul Izzati Suhaimi 67.40;
H J               (16): ...3. Yap Sean Yee 1.73;
P V              (16): ...2. Chuah Yu Tian 3.00;
L J               (15): ...3. Noor Amira Mohamad Nafiah 6.29/0.0 / National Record,  ...6. Lily Hartini Ahmad Zabri 5.14/0.0;

T J               (17): ...3. Noor Amira Mohamad Nafiah 13.40/0.0, ...6. Lily Hartini Ahmad Zabri 11.77/-0.1;
S P        (17): ...3. Bibi Nuraishah Ishak 12.52;
D T       (15): ...2. Yap Jeng Tzan 44.39;
Hep      (16):  ..? Norliyana Kamaruddin ?/ (17.04/+0.1, 1.64, 9.84, 29.29/+0.4;
4x100m        (18):  ...3. National University Team (Raja Nursheena Raja Azhar, Zaidatul Husniah Zulkifli, Nurul Faezah Asma Mazlan, Lau Kah Lin) 47.74;
4x400m        (18):  ...2. National University Team (Nurulassikin Mohd Rashid, Zaidatul Husniah Zulkifli, Saidatul Izzati Suhaimi, Nurul Faezah Asma Mazlan) 3:54.22;


Chiang Mai (THA),  21 Dec 2014  “Chiang Mai Marathon”
-selected results from Malaysian participants;
MEN
Marathon
... 19. Seng Siew Yeoh 2:58:48

WOMEN
Half marathon
... 4. Lynn Guan 1:49:22

Singapore (SIN), 21 Dec 2014 “SAA Track and Field Series Meet”
MEN
H J        (21):  Mohd Ashraf Saipu Rahman 2.05


Cyberjaya,  21 Dec 2014  “Twincity Marathon”
-twin-city = Cyberjaya + Putrajaya; no sanction from authority;
MEN
Marathon
1. Lili Suhairi Md Yang Ghazali 3:02:53

WOMEN
Marathon
1. Chua Khit Yeng 3:59:19,  2. Loh Voon Ying 3:54:24,  3. Tang Chai Ling 3:55:57,  4. Choo Suit Mei 3:56:26 ... 1st veteran: Lim Sue Peng 3:59:55

Half marathon (veteran):  1. Susan Khoo (GBR) 1:40:49,  2. Anne Lee Khum Chiew 1:44:13

Post a Comment

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

ARCHIVES

Copyright © 2009-2014, AdrianSprints.com . All Rights Reserved . Policy . Term of Use
Sports Top Blogs Sports blogs & blog posts Free Web Stats

Back to TOP