Malaysia Athletics Results No 6, 2011: Sabah Open, Penang Open, 19th International Little Athletics, Thailand Sports School Games 2011

>> July 28, 2011

Malaysia Athletics Results No 6, 2011
Compiled by Jad Adrian (T&F Statistician)

Women 100m final at Malaysian Nationals in Kangar
02 July, Sliven BUL: 21st Balkan Games 2011
-regional multi-sports event for nations of Balkans (southeastern Europe)-
-athletes from MAS & other foreign countries competed on invitational-
Men
100m: (+1.5) 1r2, Mohd Imran A.Hadi, 10.40s (4th fastest in MAS All-Time lists); 3r2, Mohd Ikhwan Nor, 10.63s;

07-10 July, Kobe JAP: 19th Asian Athletics Championships 2011
-following are detailed results of MAS athletes at the championships-
Men
(07) 400m: 6h3, Paneerselvam Yuvaaraj, 48.17s;
(10) 110mh: (-0.8) 7, Rayzam Shah Wan Sofian, 14.03s (& 4h2, 13.94s -0.2);
(08) TJ: 6, Mohd Hakimi Ismail, 15.77m +3.1 (best regular 15.76m +0.8);
(09) HT: 11, Jackie Wong Siew Cheer, 52.97m;

Women
(10) 3000stc: 7, Melinder Kaur, 11:20.13s;
(09) 400mh: 7, Noraseela Mohd Khalid, 58.53s (& 4h1, 58.91s on 8/7);
(09) TJ: 10, Noor Amira Mohd Nafiah, 13.04m +0.9;
(087) HT: 5, Tan Song Hwa, 54.44m;

09 July, Plovdiv BUL: International Meeting ("Vulpev-Bahchevanov")
-area permit meetings of European athletics outdoors with participation of elite athletes from eight countries-
Men
100m: (-1.6) 6r3, Mohd Zabidi Ghazali, 11.07s;
(-1.4) 3r4, Mohd Noor Imran A.Hadi, 10.58s; 6r4, Ambrose Jilom & Mohd Ikhwan Nor, 10.81s;
200m: (+0.2) 1r4, Mohd Noor Imran, 21.36s; 4r4, Mohd Ikhwan Nor, 21.72s; 7r4, Mohd Zabdi Ghazali, 22.85s;
800m: 1, Mohd Jironi Riduan, 1:53.09s (solo run, leaving 2nd finisher by 7 sec !!);

Women
100m: (-1.2) 3, Norjannah Hafiszah Jamaluddin, 11.60s (2nd fastest in MAS All-Time lists); 5, Nurul Sarah Abdul Kadir, 11.84s.
200m: (-1.7) 2, Norjannah Hafiszah, 24.65s. 3, Nurul Sarah, 25.05s.
800m: 2, K. Gantimanthi, 2:11.26s.

09 July, Malacca: 36th SUKUM
-annual multi-sports event for Malaysian university staff-
Men
SP: 1, Muhamad Malik Tobias, 13.19m
(a retired athlete!! - NR holder at decathlon, 7095pts)

Women
JT: 1, Nurul Huda Mohd Akhir, 38.38m;

9-10 July, Kota Kinabalu: Sabah Open Track & Field
-a total of 700 participants including some quests from the Philippines as noted-
Men
(09) 100m: 1, Eddie Edwards Jr, 10.87s; 2, Mohd Putra Amin, 11.04s; 3, Jesly Justin, 11.11s;
(10) 200m: 1, Sebastian Lee Azcona, 22.30s;
(10) 400m: 1, Muhamad Yunus Lasaleh, 49.57s; 2, Anchois Aron, 50.32s;
(10) 110mh: 1, Patrick Sacro Unso, PHI, 14.99s;
(09) 400mh: 1, Patrick Sacro Unso, PHI, 54.85s; 2, Eldy Sham Elron, 55.83s; 3, Pang Tsun Kuo, 55.86s;
(09) HJ: 1, Rizal Sidi Ahmad, 1.95m; 2, Sebastian Lee Azcona (sprinter !!), 1.93m;
(10) LJ: 1, El Said Abdel Aziz, 6.90m;
(09) TJ: El Said Abdel Aziz,14.57m; 2, Jonathan Wong, 14.56m; 3, Alfred Udayar, Sab, 14.18s;
(10) SP: 1, Mohd Hafiz Hashim, 14.34m; 2, Andy Gerald, 12.15m; 3, Max Anzie Jetol, Sab, 11.95m;
(09) DT: 1. Mohd Hafiz Hashim, 39.57m;
(09) JT: 1, Shane Lau Sie Long, 55.67m; 2, Josmon Justin, 55.02m;
(09): 4x100m: 1, Sandakan Team, 42.60s; 2, Tsubasa Kinabalu Team, 42.70s;

Boys (U17)
(10) DT (w?): 1, Danny Paul, 37.71m;

Women
(09) TJ: 1, Merrey Gabali, 10.91m;

Girls (U17)
(10) HJ: 1, Valerie Zinugin, 1.52m;

9-10 July, Penang: Penang Open Track & Field
-all athletes from MAS except only one from SIN as noted-
Men
(10) 400m: 1, Mohd Harmizi Arobi, 49.4s; 2, Murugiah Parthiban, 49.7s (& 1s2, 49.9s);
(09) 800m: 1, Nik Hafiz, 1:55.2s; 2, M.Parthiban, 1:59.2s;
(10) 1500m: 1, Nik Hafiz, 4:11.4s;
(09) 5000m: 1, Alex Romas, Ked, 16:16.8s. 2, Mohgan Ravinteran, Ked, 16:33.5s;
(10) 3000stc: 1, Rajendran Palanisamy, Ked, 9:48.5s; 2, Mohgan Rivinteran, Ked, 9:59.2s; 3, Nadaraji Kumanthan, 10:07.5s; 4, Alex Romas, Ked, 10:23.0s;
(09) 400mh: 1, Syed Rizal Syed Alwi, 56.2s;
(10) HJ: 1, Mohd Shahrul Rizal Azhar, 1.97m;
(10) LJ: 1, Mohd Faizal Mustafa, 6.99m;
(09) TJ: 1, Fazlil Mustafa, 14.52m;
(10) HT: 1, Ng Chee Chew, 43.94m;

Women
(09) 5000m: 1, Balasubramaniam Preymane, 21:42.5s; 2, Parthiban Shalini, 23:31.3s;
(09) HJ: 1, Wong Boon Syian, 1.67m; 2, Michelle Sng Suat Li, SIN, 1.67m;
(10) LJ: 1, Ng Khai Lee, 5.58m;
(09) TJ: 1, Norina Damneon, 11.45m;
(09) DT: 1, Yap Jeng Tzan, 44.26m;
(10) JT: 1, Nadzirah Che Mat, 38.25m;

09-10 July, Kuala Lumpur: 19th International Little Athletics Champs
-competition for youth athletes (14 & 15y)  between 3 countries, MAS, SIN & AUS (WA)-
Boys
U15
(09) 100m: 1, Muhamad Aqmal Safuan Hasan, 10.99s;
(10) 200m: 1, Muhamad Aqmal Safuan Hasan, 22.78s;
(09) 400m: 1, Muncherji Zubin Percy, SIN, 50.30s; 2, Sathiamoorthi Lingeasan, 50.73s; 3, Ku Amir Stazwan Ku Sharif, 51.32s;
(09) 800m: 1, Jeeventhiran A/L Victor Ravintharan, 2:00.45s;
(10) 1500m: 1, Heng Yu Jie, SIN, 4:18.90s; 
(10) 200mh (h?): 1, Quek Jun Jie Calvin, SIN, 25.34s; 2, Mohammad Alif Fatah Azmawi, 25.49s; 3, Tarwyn Filipek, AUS, 25.83s;
(09) SP: 1, Jean-Charl Smith, AUS, 16.81m; 2, Blake Phillips, AUS, 15.57m;
(10) DT (w?): 1, Blake Phillips, AUS, 57.96m; 2, Jean-Charl Smith, AUS, 51.66m; 3, Jackson Wong Cheun Young, 51.00m; 4, Brian See Wei Ren, SIN, 47.15m;
(10) JT (w?): 1, Rahpael Asun, 56.19m; 2, Blake Phillips, AUS, 54.42m;

U14
(09) 100m: 1, Cheah Tau Chung, 11.36s;
(09) 400m: 1, Badrul Hisyam Abd Manaf, 51.79s;
(10) 200mh (h?): 1, Cha Ross, AUS, 25.71s;
(09) HJ: 1, Jonathan Tinggang, Sar, 1.83m;
(09) TJ: 1, Muhamad Musri Subhan, 13.81m;
(09) DT (w?): 1, Jonathan Tapley, AUS, 50.79m; 2, Mohamad Amirul Akmal Rahim, 46.01m; 3, Hoe Ki-Cheong Caleb, SIN, 45.52m;

Girls
U15
(09) 100m: 1, Shanti Veronica Pereira, SIN, 12.39s; 2, Mahafizatul Abdul Manaf,  12.72s; 3, Eugenia Tan, SIN, 12.78s; 4, Hannah Watt, AUS, 12.87s; 5, Rebecca Vester, AUS, 12.95s;
(10) 200m: 1, Breanna Dixon, AUS, 26.15s; 2, Tallulah Luisa Braganca, SIN, 26.35s;
(09) 400m: 1, Rebekah Newton, AUS, 58.19s; 2, Breanna Dixon, AUS, 60.26s; 3, Thia Yi Yi, SIN, 60.87s;
(10) 800m: 1, Rebekeh Newton, AUS, 2:23.04s; 2, Jemima Cummins, AUS, 2:27.48s; 3, Anies Zarryna 'Amdan, 2:29.62s; 
(09) 1500m: 1, Jemima Cummins, AUS, 5:04.62s; 2, Anies Zarryna 'Amdan, 5:18.79s;
(09) 100mh (h?): 1, Nursyafiqah Anis Abu Bakar, 14.89s; 2, Jannah Wong Min, SIN, 15.02s; 3, Hannah Watt, AUS, 15.63s;
(10) 200mh (h?): 1, Hannah Watt, AUS, 29.37s; 2, Jannah Wong Min, SIN, 29.56s; 3, Nur Syafiqah Anis Abu Bakar, 29.87s;
(100 HJ: 1, Chang Shing Yin, 1.53m; 2, Ng Yu Jing Estella, SIN, 1.50m;
(10) LJ: 1, Noor Shahidatun Nadia M.Zuki, 5.87m; 2, Breanna Dixon, AUS, 5.20m;
(09) TJ: 1, Noor Shahidatun Nadia M.Zuki, 12.82m; 2, Nur Salwana Salman, 10.84m; 3, Amelia Cairns, AUS, 10.50m;
(09) SP (w?): 1, Jesse Burke, AUS, 12.07m; 2, Nur Amalina Ibrahim, 11.26m; 3, Alicia Long, SIN, 11.08s;
(10) DT (h?): 1, Alex Robinson, AUS, 34.22m; 2, Alicia Bernardo, AUS, 32.63m; 3, Jessica Henderson, AUS, 31.93m; 4, Fiona Ng Jing Ling, SIN, 30.47m; 5, Aur Amalina Ibrahim, 30.35m;
(09) 4x100m: 1, SSSC Team, SIN, 48.39s; 2, WALAA Team, AUS, 50.46s;
(10) 4x400m: 1, SSSC Team, SIN, 4:10.00s; 2, WALAA 'A' Team, AUS, 4:12.42s;

U14
(09) 100m: 1, Amy Braimbridge, AUS, 12.82s;
(10) 200m: 1, Amy Braimbridge, AUS, 26.29s;
(09) 400m: 1, Amy Braimbridge, AUS, 60.38s; 2, Ariana Nurminda Ariffin, 61.92s;
(10) 800m: 1, Tarinah Nazaroff, AUS, 2:22.65s; 2, Faradilah Raznie, 2:27.73s; 3, Hor Kar Yin Carys, SIN, 2:29.82s; 4, Cheong Han Yi, 2:31.33s; 5, Ashley Sharp, AUS, 2:33.17s;
(09) 1500m: 1, Tarinah Nazaroff, AUS, 5:00.49s; 2, Cheong Han Yi, 5:21.56s;
(09) 80mh (h?): 1, Isobel Copeman, AUS, 12.76s; 2, Juraini Mat Rozi, 12.97s; 3, Taylor Collard, AUS, 12.98s;
(10) HJ: 1,  Nicole Robinson, AUS, 1.65m; 2, Carly Trewin, AUS, 1.53m; 3, Nursyahira Md Osman, 1.50m; 4, Taylor Collard, AUS, 1.50m;
(09) LJ: 1, Taylor Collard, AUS, 5.30m; 2, Nur Izzati Akmal Nazril Azdin, 5.17m;
(10) TJ: 1, Lynette Lim Enxuan, SIN, 11.16m; 2, Taylor Collard, AUS, 11.04m; 3, Celine Chay Yun Lam, SIN, 10.75m; 4, Carly Trewin, AUS, 10.74m;
(10) SP (w?): 1, Chin Poh Kuan, 12.37m; 2, Jazmin Nash, AUS, 11.90m;
(09) DT (w?): 1, Queenie Ting Kung Ni, 33.91m; 2, Hannah Cadlolo, AUS, 33.70m; 3, Chin Poh Kuan, MAS, 30.53m;

16 July, Singapore: SAA T&F Series 5
-only selected events held with participation from SIN & MAS-
Men
100m: (-0.7) 4, Mhd Latif Nyat, 11.07s
TJ: 1, Ammar Fitri Zainol, 15.29m -1.2. 2, Mohd Hakimi Ismail, 15.22m +0.7.

Women
100m: (-1.5) 1, Siti Fatimah Mohamad, 12.18s. 2, Siti Zubaidah Adabi, 12.18s. 3, Yee Yi Ling, 12.53s.
200m: (+1.5) 1, Siti Zubaidah Adabi, 24.80s. 2, Yee Yi Ling, 25.61s. 3, Siti Fatimah Mohamad, 26.15s.
DT: 1, Yap Jeng Tzan, 41.61m

23-24 July, Kangar: Malaysian Championships in Athletics
-click here-

23-26 July, Suphanburi: Thailand Sports Schools Games 2011
-multi-sports competition for sports schools in Thailand with three countries (MAS, SIN, BRU) which consists of sports schools athletes competed as quests in athletics-
Male
U18;
(26) 100m: 3h1, Amirul Mukimin, 11.06s;
(25) 400mh (h?): 3, Muhamad Farhan Hafsyam, 55.98s;
(26) LJ: 1, Mohd Fahmi Meslan, 6.99m;

Female
U18;
(24) 100mh: 1, Ku Munirah Ku Zamzuri, 15.36s;

U16;
(25) 800m:  4h2, Sivakumar Sharmila, 2:30.06s;
(26) 3000m: 3, Sivakumar Sharmilla, 12:10.48s;
(24) 100mh: 1, Nur Syafiqah Anis Abu Bakar, 15.17s; 2, Nur Amalina Tugimun, 15.58s;
(23) HJ: 2, Yap Sean Yee, 1.61m;
(25) SP: 1, Bibi Noraishah Ishak, 11.17m;

24 July, Seremban: Seremban Half Marathon
-distances announced as half marathon and 10km but surely short courses- # results will be updated when they becomes available
Men 
Half Marathon Open   / short course:
1, R. Subramaniam, 1:15:28s;

Half Marathon Veteran / short course:
1, Manickam Ramakrishnan , 1:20:09s; 2, Kuan Mee Huat, 1:21:57s;

10km Veteran / unconfirmed distance:
1, Wong Weng Seng, 37:58s; 

Women
10km Open / unconfirmed distance:
1, Arumugam Amutha, 44:47s;
10km Veteran / unconfirmed distance:
1, Lim Ai Lim, 44:07s; 2, Loke Khuan Mee, 45:42s; 3, Yee My Mee, 45:55s;

Post a Comment

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

ARCHIVES

Copyright © 2009-2014, AdrianSprints.com . All Rights Reserved . Policy . Term of Use
Sports Top Blogs Sports blogs & blog posts Free Web Stats

Back to TOP