Sebastian Lee & Nittaya Chasuree Won Treble in ASG Singapore 2011 - Athletics Results Day 2

>> July 03, 2011

Malaysia's Sebastian Lee Azcona and Thailand's Nittaya Chasuree completed sprint trebles at 3rd Asean Schools Games (ASG) in Singapore after winning the 100m, 200m and 4x100m in the boys and girls categories respectively.

In the first day yesterday, Sebastian topped the sprint century in 10.97s, defeating two Singaporean sprinters and wins the 200m today in 21.93s (PB), upsetting another host sprinter Ng Chin Hui in second place (22.05s). He teamed-up in the 4x100m and once again excelled with another gold medal in 41.80s.

Meanwhile Nittaya Chasuree clocked 12.18s to win the girls 100m in an easy race, and after that rewritten the 200m meet record 24.88s set by Supawan Thipat last year with a new mark of 24.74s during the semifinals. In the finals she manage to win gold medal but clocking slower time 24.82s. Her third gold came from the 4x100m relays, setting 46.56s.

The 15-year-old Noor Shahidatun Nadia was unlikely competing against her real opponents in the Asean schools. During the 2010 edition in Kuala Lumpur she already won the gold medal in long jump at age of 14. With a personal record of 6.11m, she outclassed the long jump fields at the first day with a golden leap of 5.99m. She repeated the success when she won another gold at triple jump today with a distance of 12.21m.

Another outstanding performance was in the boys' 400m hurdles. Mohd Baihaqi Razlan of Malaysia set 52.64s in a solo run and eclipsed his own games record 52.95s. Silver medalist Leo Maholtra of Indonesia was more than 1.2 seconds behind.


3rd Asean Schools Games - Athletics Results Day 2

Boys 
200m: 1 Sebastian Lee Azcona, MAS, 21.93s. 2, Ng Chin Hui SIN, 22.05s. 3, Bandit Chuangchai, THA, 22.25s.

400mh: 1 Mohd Baihaqi Bin Razlan, MAS, 52.64s (GR). 2, Rio Maholtra, INA, 53.88S. 3, Hamdan Maasi INA, 53.98s.

5000m: 1, Le Trong Giang, VIE,  15:35.32 (GR). 2 Shoim Khamid, INA, 15:46.12 (GR). 3, Nattawut Innum THA, 16:00.61s.

Long Jump: 1, Noval, INA, 7.31m. 2, Nguyen Van Thuan, VIE, 7.02m. 3, Mohd Fahmi Bin Meslan, MAS, 6.95m.

Shot Put: 1, Wong Kai Yuen, SIN, 18.63m (GR). 2, Thawat Khachin, THA, 17.16 (GR). 3, Brian Koh Zhe Ming, SIN, 14.45m.

Javelin Throw: 1, Nasrun Sibela, INA, 59.75m. 2, Chachawin Nameephol, THA, 58.11m. 3, Efraem Gesulgon, PHI, 57.58m.

4x100m: 1, Malaysia, 41.80s. 2, Indonesia, 41.83s. 3, Singapore, 42.01s.

Girls 
200m: 1 Nittaya Chasuree THA 24.82 (SF 24.74s GR). 2, Zaidatul Husna Zulkifli MAS, 25.07s. 3, Zaidatul Husniah Zulkifli, MAS, 5.10s.

400mh: 1 Nguyen Thi Huyen VIE, 61.60s (GR). 2, Le Binh Dinh VIE, 63.72s. 3, Alfina Tuhupeory, INA, 63.77s.

3000m: 1, Nguyen Thi Bich Tram, VIE, 10:31.87s. 2, Nguyen Thi Lien, VIE, 10:36.50s. 3, Kitsana Toentuan THA,  10:51.53s.

Triple Jump: 1, Noor Shahidatun Nadia Mohd Zuki, MAS, 12.21m. 2, Titi Janiati INA, 11.67m. 3, Nguyen Thi Tuoi, VIE, 11.54m.

Javelin Throw: 1, Srisakun Bamrungchat, THA, 43.36m GR. 2, Lo Thi Phien, VIE, 41.87m. 3, Le Thi Cam Dung, VIE, 38.58

4x100m: 1, Thailand, 46.56s. 2, Singapore, 47.70. 3s, Malaysia, 47.88s.

Post a Comment

ASIAN LEADERS (Men)

100m 9.91 Su Bingtian CHN, Madrid
200m 20.16 Xie Zhenye CHN, Osaka
400m 44.07 Abdalelah Haroun QAT, London
800m 1:45.65 Jinson Johnson IND, Guwahati
1500m 3:34.55 Sadik Mikhou BRN, Paris
5000m 13:01.09 Birhanu Yemataw BRN, Lausanne
10000m 27:38.16 Hassan Chani BRN, Maia
Mar 2:06.11 Yuta Shitara JPN, Tokyo
3000 Sc 8:22.00 Kosei Yamaguchi JPN, Abashiri
110mh 13.36 Ahmad Al-Mouaed KSA, Praha
400mh 46.98 Abderrahman Samba QAT, Paris
HJ 2.40 Mutaz Barshim QAT, Doha
PV 5.71 Xue Changrui CHN, Shanghai
LJ 8.47A Wang Jianan CHN, Guiyang
TJ 17.22 Dong Bin CHN, Eugene OR
SP 20.24 Tejinder Singh IND, Patiala
DT 68.85 Ehsan Hadidi IRI, Chula Vista CA
HT 78.18 Dilshod Nazarov TJK, Chorzow
JT 87.43 Neeraj Chopra IND, Doha
Dec 7948 Keisuke Ushiro JPN, Gotzis
20kmW 1:17:26 Eiki Takahashi JPN, Kobe
50kmW 3:44:25 Hiroki Arai JPN, Taichang
4x100m 37.85 Japan Team JPN, Osaka
4x400m 3:04.05 India Team IND, Gold Coast
RED = World Leader

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

ASIAN LEADERS (Women)

100m 10.99 Wei Yongli CHN, Resisprint
200m 22.73 Viktoriya Zyabkina KAZ, Almaty
400m 49.08 Salwa Eid Naser BRN, Monaco
800m 2:02.23 Manal Bahraoui BRN, Duffel
1500m 4:11.55 P.U Chitra IND, Guwahati
5000m 15:10.91 Rina Nabeshima JPN, Eugene OR
10000m 31:52.42 Mizuki Matsuda JPN, Yamaguchi
Mar 2:22.44 Mizuki Matsuda JPN, Osaka
3000 Sc 9:10.74 Winfred Yavi BRN, Monaco
100mh 13.08 Wu Shuijiao CHN, Shanghai
400mh 55.54 Aminat Odeyemi BRN, Goleniow
HJ 1.91 Nadzehda Dusanova UZB, Tashkent
PV 4.60 Li Ling CHN, London
LJ 6.64A Xu Xiaoling CHN, Guiyang
TJ 14.25 Olga Rypakova KAZ, Paris
SP 20.38A Gong Lijiao CHN, Guiyang
DT 67.03 Chen Yang CHN, Osterode
HT 75.02 Luo Na CHN, Halle
JT 67.69 Lu Huihui CHN, Halle
Hep 5898 Purnima Hembram IND, Guwahati
20kmW 1:26:28 Qieyang Shenjie CHN, La Coruna

Statistics


ARCHIVES

Copyright © 2009-2018, AdrianSprints.com . All Rights Reserved . Policy . Term of Use
Sports Top Blogs Sports blogs & blog posts Free Web Stats

Back to TOP