Malaysia Track and Field - Results No 8, 2011

>> October 03, 2011

Malaysian Athletics Results No. 8, 2011
compiled by Jad Adrian (T&F statistician)
contact: info@adriansprints.com 


02-07 July, Kuching: Kejohanan Olahraga Terbuka Sarawak / State Championships
-delayed results, hand-timed performances and no wind reading reported-
Men
(02) 100m: 1, Hafizi Talib, 10.5; 2, Mohd Afif Zulhusmi, 10.6; 3, Alif Hussin Ahmad Kamal, 10.7; 4, Aurelius Lanting, 10.9;
(03) 200m: 1, Mohd Afif Zulhusmi, 22.0; 2, Hafizi Talib, 22.3; 3, Alif Hussin A. K, 22.6;
(02) 110mh: 1, Mohaswadie Mohamad, 15.0; 2, Anslem Sidau, 15.4; 3, Mohd Fazillah Khamis, 15.6;
(03) DT: 1, Teng Hou Ann, 35.42;
(03) HT: 1, Jackie Wong Siew Cheer, 55.12; 2, Wong Tee Kui, 43.05; 3, Michael Sia, 40.34; 4, Mohd Nizam Zuki, 38.30;
(02) JT: 1, Firdaus Jalak, 54.10; 2, Gerald Agan Ganang, 53.74; 3, Ho Ping Leong, 52.89; 4, Lau Sie Long, 52.78; 5, Peter Agan Lugun, 52.65;

Boys (16 years and under)
(02) 100m: 1, Dally Emong Charlie, 10.8;
(02) DT (w?): 1, Teng Hou Ann, 38.70; 2, Jackson Wong Cheun Young, 37.77;

Women

(02) 100m: 1, Norris Foo, 12.7;
(02) 100mh: Kee Siew Lian, 16.2;
(03) HJ: 1, Kee Siew Lian, 1.63;
(02) LJ: Kee Siew Lian,5.64;
(03) TJ: 1, Kee Siew Lian, 11.58;
(02) DT: 1, Lo Li Jun, 35.50;
(03) HT: 1, Casier Renee Kelly Lee, 45.73; 2, Shirley Ting Mee Yien, 38.29;
(02) JT: 1, Syuryani Sikembar, 35.93; 2, Foo Li Hui, 30.50;
(03) 10000w: 1, Nur Aisyah Ahmat, 1:08:02.44;

28 August, Pekin USA: Greater Peoria Half Marathon
HM men: 1, Woo Chan Yew, 1:11:26;

09-11 September, Douglas, Isle of Man: 4th Commonwealth Youth Games
-athletics competitions was held at the National Sports Centre, Douglas-
Boys
(09) 100m: 5h1, Harith Ammar Sobri, 11.28 +0.7;
(10) 100mh: 4, Mohd Alif Ashraf Mohd Razali, 14.06 +3.4 (& 3h1, 14.13 +5.3) ...
-note: final race was won by Van der Merwe Andries Chr of RSA in 13.32-

10 September, Waterloo USA: Park to Park Half Marathon
HM men: 9, Woo Chan Yew, 1:11:08;

10-11 September, Seremban: Negeri Sembilan Open
-all participants from MAS except some guests from SIN & ENG as noted-
-the time of men's 100m is obviously inaccurate (check out the video)-
results click here

20-22 September, Ipoh: 48th Armed Forces (ATM) Athletics Championships
-annual meeting for armed forces' athletes (army, navy & air force)-
-hand-timed for some events-
results click here

24 September, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia Open Grand Prix
-international grand prix meeting with athletes from 10 countries-
results click here

24 September, Naumburg, Germany: Internationales Stra├čengehen 
-international road walking meet / German championships, with participants from over 20 countries-
20km/men: 14, Lo Choon Sieng, 1:42:03;
20km/women: 8, Norliana Mohd Rusni, 1:47:38;
note: improved on her PB by almost 4 minutes, also 3rd best performance at MAS All-Time rankings.

24 September, Marshalltown USA: 26th Oktemberfest 10km
10km men: 1, Woo Chan Yew, 32:41;

25 September, Taiping: 1st 
International Taiping Marathon
-an international event at Taiping, Perak with a total price money of Rm 120,000-
-women' marathon was cancelled due to "not enough participant"-
-all participants from Malaysia except as noted & following are the best results;

Men
Marathon: 1, Frederick Matiu, KEN, 2:20:01; 2, Peter Keiter, KEN, 2:20:04; 3, Michael Kasitit, KEN, 2:20:08; 4, David Kipkoech, KEN, 2:22:06; 5, Richard Chelimo, KEN, 2:29:24; 6, Ramadoss Muniandy, 2:50:28 (1st Malaysian); 7, K. Baskaran, 2:51:11; 8, Jasni Kahiril, 2:55:01;

Half Marathon: 1, Rajendran Venugopal, 1:21:18; 2, Nagaratnam Devandran, 1:23:58;

10km: 1, Ruburn Kumar, 35:09; 2, S. Tanakendiran, 37:27; 3, Peh Yong Heng, 37:45;

Women
Half Marathon: 1, Melinder Kaur, 1:28:26; 2, Susan Khoo, GBR, 1:36:53; 3, Ng Sun Nee, 1:38:02;

10km: 1, Noor Amelia Musa, 39:09; 2, K. Gantimanthi, 47:30;

25 September, Kuala Lumpur: Siemens 10km Run
-athletes from Malaysia except as noted-

Men open: 1, Alex Melly, KEN, 31:25; 2, Bor Samwel Kipkoech, KEN, 31:44; 3, Kipkorir Emmanuel Kipkoech, KEN, 32:06; 4, David Mutai, KEN, 32:27; 5, Muindi Onesmus Muasya, 32:40; 6, Shaharuddin Hashim, 36:01; 7, Muniandy Murali, 36:57; 8, Ramasamy Jaya Kumar, 37:00; 9, Ahmad Lamchannak, MOR, 37:23;

Men veteran: 1, Lautredoux Jean Pierre, FRA, 34:44; 2, Mark Williams, GBR, 35:50; 3, S. Genesan, 37:44;

Women open: 1, Jacquline Nyetipei Kiplimo, KEN, 36:11; 2, Samivellu Sheela, 40:52; 3, Annie Yee, 47:17;

Post a Comment

ASIAN LEADERS (Men)

100m 9.91 Su Bingtian CHN, Madrid
200m 20.16 Xie Zhenye CHN, Osaka
400m 44.07 Abdalelah Haroun QAT, London
800m 1:45.65 Jinson Johnson IND, Guwahati
1500m 3:34.55 Sadik Mikhou BRN, Paris
5000m 13:01.09 Birhanu Yemataw BRN, Lausanne
10000m 27:38.16 Hassan Chani BRN, Maia
Mar 2:06.11 Yuta Shitara JPN, Tokyo
3000 Sc 8:22.00 Kosei Yamaguchi JPN, Abashiri
110mh 13.36 Ahmad Al-Mouaed KSA, Praha
400mh 46.98 Abderrahman Samba QAT, Paris
HJ 2.40 Mutaz Barshim QAT, Doha
PV 5.71 Xue Changrui CHN, Shanghai
LJ 8.47A Wang Jianan CHN, Guiyang
TJ 17.22 Dong Bin CHN, Eugene OR
SP 20.24 Tejinder Singh IND, Patiala
DT 68.85 Ehsan Hadidi IRI, Chula Vista CA
HT 78.18 Dilshod Nazarov TJK, Chorzow
JT 87.43 Neeraj Chopra IND, Doha
Dec 7948 Keisuke Ushiro JPN, Gotzis
20kmW 1:17:26 Eiki Takahashi JPN, Kobe
50kmW 3:44:25 Hiroki Arai JPN, Taichang
4x100m 37.85 Japan Team JPN, Osaka
4x400m 3:04.05 India Team IND, Gold Coast
RED = World Leader

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

ASIAN LEADERS (Women)

100m 10.99 Wei Yongli CHN, Resisprint
200m 22.73 Viktoriya Zyabkina KAZ, Almaty
400m 49.08 Salwa Eid Naser BRN, Monaco
800m 2:02.23 Manal Bahraoui BRN, Duffel
1500m 4:11.55 P.U Chitra IND, Guwahati
5000m 15:10.91 Rina Nabeshima JPN, Eugene OR
10000m 31:52.42 Mizuki Matsuda JPN, Yamaguchi
Mar 2:22.44 Mizuki Matsuda JPN, Osaka
3000 Sc 9:10.74 Winfred Yavi BRN, Monaco
100mh 13.08 Wu Shuijiao CHN, Shanghai
400mh 55.54 Aminat Odeyemi BRN, Goleniow
HJ 1.91 Nadzehda Dusanova UZB, Tashkent
PV 4.60 Li Ling CHN, London
LJ 6.64A Xu Xiaoling CHN, Guiyang
TJ 14.25 Olga Rypakova KAZ, Paris
SP 20.38A Gong Lijiao CHN, Guiyang
DT 67.03 Chen Yang CHN, Osterode
HT 75.02 Luo Na CHN, Halle
JT 67.69 Lu Huihui CHN, Halle
Hep 5898 Purnima Hembram IND, Guwahati
20kmW 1:26:28 Qieyang Shenjie CHN, La Coruna

Statistics


ARCHIVES

Copyright © 2009-2018, AdrianSprints.com . All Rights Reserved . Policy . Term of Use
Sports Top Blogs Sports blogs & blog posts Free Web Stats

Back to TOP