Malaysian Athletics Results 2015 - Issue 1

>> March 05, 2015



MALAYSIAN  ATHLETICS  RESULTS  2015 – 1
~by Jad Adrian, ATFS statistician for Malaysia Athletic Federation      
~email: info@adriansprints.com        

Singapore (SIN),  10-17 Jan 2015  “IVP Championships”
MEN
800m    (10):  Dhashman Thangavelu (95) 1:57.40

Yangon (MYA),  11 Jan 2015  “YOMA International Marathon”
MEN
Half marathon
...2. Mohd Syahidan Alias 1:21:52

Singapore (SIN),  24-25 Jan 2015  “1st Track & Field Series Meeting”
MEN
J T        (24):  ...2. Akid Chong Mohd Isham 57.19
Hong Kong (HKG),  25 Jan 2015  “19th SCIHKM & 15th Asian Marathon Champs”
-held as part of the Standard Chartered International Hong Kong Marathon;  but none of the following runners competed in the Asian Championships races; 
-official intermediate times (HM, Half Marathon) in the brackets;  best Malaysian results as follows;
MEN
Marathon
...75. Ow Yong Jin Kuang 2:55:02  (HM 1:22:17),  ...128. Tai Yee Kit 3:01:00, ...165. Lim Choo Hooi 3:06:12;
Half marathon
...10. Calvin Boon Chang Yik 1:15:48, ...25. Nicholas Lee 1:19:14,  ...43. Salleh Khir 1:24:03

WOMEN
Malaysia
...41. Yee Pei Ni 3:23:58  (10km 46:51; HM 1:36:49), ...61. Jessie Chuah 3:38:20 (HM 1:44:38)
Half marathon
...14. On Yann Kai 1:35:19

Kuala Lumpur,  25 Jan 2015  “Sports TOTO / FTAAA Cross Country”
MEN
Senior / 10.7km run
1. Thevan Rajoo 39:01,  2. Venugopal Rajendran 40:31,  3. Rosnizam Rosli 40:39,  4. Tan Wei Heng 40:41,  5. Yaashan Raj Annavi (97) 41:41,  6. Muhamad Syafiq Shamsul Bahari 41:51;

Junior vetaran (35+) / 10.7km run
1. Shahruddin Hashim 41:37

Senior veteran (40+) / 6.7km run
1. Daniel Tan Soo Liang 37:07

Junior / 6.7km run
1. Sivaneswaran Gunasegaran 29:29

WOMEN
Senior / 6.7km run
1. Michelle Tan Bee Kiang 36:19,  2. Savinder Kaur Joginder Singh 37:28,  3. Adele Wong Li Peng 37:46,  4. Norliana Mohd Rusni 39:20;

Veteran (35+) / 6.7km run
1. Yuan Yufang 35:35,  2. Ho Wai Peng 39:50,  3. Susan Khoo (GBR) 41:00

Junior / 6.7km run
1. Manissha Arokiasamy 36:26,  2. Ainur Shafiqah Azmi 36:47,  3. Tan Zi Jin 36:52,  4. Pavithra Das 38:17

Singapore (SIN),  31 Jan 2015  “SAA 20km race walk selection trials”
MEN
1. Mohamad Shamrin Mohd Aris 1:44:55,  2. Rajaratnam Muniandy 1:48:03,  3. Muhamad Afiz Firdaus Kamaruzaman (96) 1:50:50
WOMEN
1. Norliana Mohd Rusni 1:49:52,  2. Elena Goh Ling Yin (96) 1:53:41,  3. Pua Ling En 1:56:17;

Kuala Lumpur, 1 Feb 2015 “Nike We Run KL Half Marathon 2015”
MEN
1. Jean Pierre Lautrédoux (FRA) 1:16:16,  2. Shahruddin Hashim 1:18:56,  3. Karthik Jayaraman 1:20:57,  4. Mohamad Affindi Nudin 1:21:49,  5. Azwan Bunjing 1:22:37,  6. Jasni Khairil Jamaluddin 1:23:07,  7. Jacob Wissum (DEN) 1:23:37
WOMEN
1. Sheela Samivellu 1:26:23,  2. Yuan Yufang 1:40:16,  3. Susan Khoo (GBR) 1:41:35,  4. Georgie Young (AUS) 1:42:57,  5. Trine Wissum (DEN) 1:44:09,  6. Nurulhuda Abd Aziz 1:45:23,  7. Loh Voon Ying 1:46:44,  8. Norazilah Athman 1:47:23,  9. Jessica Tang Mei Ling 1:47:32

Canberra (AUS), 7 Feb 2015 "Canberra Track Classic"
-selected results and all Asian (Malaysia, Singapore, China) results as follows;
MEN
H J               :  Nauraj Singh Randhawa 2.22 (3rd MAS All-Time) (2.11/1, 2.14/1, 2.17/2, 2.20/1, 2.22/3, 2.24/X)
WOMEN
100mh (+0.8): ... 5. Raja Nursheena Raja Azhar 14.33

Birsbane (AUS),  7 Feb 2015  “Glynis Nunn Shield Track Meet”
-Queensland club championship, Malaysian results;
MEN
100m    (+0.4): ...2. Harith Ammar Mohd Sobri 10.83,  ...6. Rayzam Shah Wan Sofian 10.93
200m    : 1h2 Rayzam Shah Wan Sofian 22.24/+1.1

WOMEN
100m    (-0.3):  ...4. Zaidatul Husniah Zulkifli 12.29
D T       : ...2. Yap Jeng Tzan 43.85

Kuala Lumpur,  8 Feb 2015  “RHB Half Marathon”
MEN
21km run
1. James Munyi Maregu (KEN) 1:12:32,  2. Rani Ranai 1:23:10
10km run
1. Rotich Zablon Kipngetich (KEN) 32:07,  2. Muindi Onesmus (KEN) 32:35,  3. David Mutai (KEN) 32:46

WOMEN
21km run
1. Bore Yucabeth Chelangat (KEN) 1:23:16,  2. Cheruiyot Gladys Jepchirchir (KEN) 1:25:38,  3. Dorcas Jebotip Tarun (KEN) 1:29:26;
10km run
1. Chelagat Sally Kipyego (KEN) 43:31,  2. Ho Wai Peng 46:21,  3. Adele Wong Li Peng 47:22 ...Veteran:  1. Joanna Dent (KEN) 43:59,  2. Susan Khoo (GBR) 48:55  ... Junior:  Manissha Arokiasamy 46:25;

Kuala Lumpur,  8 Feb 2015  “AmBank 10km Race”
-exact distance unconfirmed, times of top runners seems to be 1-min faster than usual; detailed results as follows;
MEN
1. Thevan Rajoo 32:12,  2. Ahmad Luth Hamizan 33:20,  3. Venugopal Rajendran 33:42,  4. Yaashan Raj Annavi (97) 33:56,  5. Ahmad Muhammad Hamizan (97) 34:06,  6. Nik Fakaruddin Ismail 34:34,  7. Andri Dauni 34:55,  8. Vasanthan Balakrishnan 34:58,  9. Mohd Syahidan Alias 35:03,  10. Sahrizan Ahmad 25:30,  11. Azwan Bunjing 35:57;

Junior veteran (35+)
1. Shahruddin Hashim 34:13,  2. Vadivellu Arumugam 35:08,  3. Devandran Nagaratnam 35:50;

WOMEN
1. Noor Amelia Musa 37:45,  2. Yuan Yufang 40:18,  3. Michelle Tan Bee Kiang 40:52,  4. Lucy Bailey (GBR) 43:06,  5. Norliana Mohd Rusni 43:20,  6. Kim Hebert-Cosier (NZL) 45:34,  7. Ong Ee Ling 45:39;

Brisbane (AUS),  14 Feb 2015  "Joanna Stone Shield"
- Queensland Club Championships;  Malaysian results;
MEN
100m    : ... 3. Harith Ammar Mohd Sobri 10.93/-2.1
110mh : ... 2. Rayzam Shah Wan Sofian 14.59/-0.6
H J        : Lee Hup Wei 2.05

WOMEN
100m    : ... 2r1 Zaidatul Husniah Zulkifli 12.06/+0.5
100mh : Raja Nursheena Raja Azhar 14.41/-0.3
Youth
400m    : Siti Nur Afiqah Abdul Razak 56.36

Camberra (AUS),  20-22 Feb 2015  “Australian Capital Territory Championships”
MEN
100m    (21):  =1. Harith Ammar Sobri 10.73  (& 10.70/+1.1 as 2h1)
H J               (20): ...2. Nauraj Singh Randhawa 2.10  (1.90/1, 1.95/-, 2.00/2, 2.05/-, 2.10/2, 2.15/X),  3. Lee Hup Wei 2.05  (2.00/1, 2.05/1, 2.10/X);
T J               (22):  Muhammad Hakimi Ismail 15.84/-0.3    (15.54/0.0, X, 15.36/+0.0, 15.84/-0.3, X,  15.53/0.0)
D T       (20):  Muhammad Irfan Shamsuddin 51.79  (X, 41.21, 51.79, 50.25,  X,  50.66)  

WOMEN
100m    (21): ...4. Zaidatul Husniah Zulkifli 11.94/+0.2  (& 11.86/+0.9 as 2h2)
200m    (22):  ...4. Zaidatul Husniah Zulkifli 24.75/-0.6  (& 25.08/-0.4 as 3h2)
400m    (20): ...3r1 Siti Nur Afiqah Abdul Razak (98) 55.15
100mh  (21): ...5. Raja Nursheena Raja Azhar 14.69/-2.5
L J               (21):  Noor Amira Mohamad Nafiah 6.00/0.0  (5.81/+2.8, 5.69/-0.2, 5.97/+0.2, 5.68/0.0) 5.87/-0.2, 6.00/0.0)
T J               (22):  Noor Amira Muhamad Nafiah 12.61/-2.3    (X, 12.61/-2.3, X, X, 12.59/-0.4, 12.29/-0.8)
D T       (20):  Yap Jeng Tzan 42.15  (39.05, 42.15, X, X, X, 41.17)   

Kuala Lumpur,  25-27 Feb 2015  "National Police Track and Field Championships"
 -hand-timed; no wind reading; selected results as follows;
MEN
100m    (25):  Abdul Rashid Osman 11.1h
200m    (27):  Abdul Rashid Osman 22.4h
5000m (25):  Venugopal Rajendran 16:37.1h
10,000m            (27):  Venugopal Rajendran 34:46.9h
110mh (27):  Zakaria Usup 15.6h
L J        (26):  Camillus David 6.77
S P        (27):  Adrian Matius 11.19
J T        (26):  Zaizudin Zainudin (Sel) 48.60
Veteran
5000m (26): Shaharudin Hashim 17:02.6h

WOMEN
800m    (27):  Noor Amelia Musa 2:21.4h
1500m (26):  Noor Amelia Musa 4:46.8h
5000m (26):  Noor Amelia Musa 17:49.9h
S P        (25):  Liong San Lai 10.79
D T       (27):  Liong Sau Lai 29.39



Melbourne (AUS),  27 Feb – 1 Mar 2015  “Victorian Open & AWD T&F Champs”
MEN
100m           (28)/-0.2:  Harith Ammar Sobri 10.73 (10.61/+0.1 as 1s2; 10.74/+0.3 as 1h4),  ...5. Rayzam Shah Wan Sofian 11.03 (10.77/+0.1 as 2s2 11.02/+0.3 as 2h4);  note: heats and semis on 27th;

400m           (27): ... 8h5 Mohamad Arif Zulhelmi Alet 1:56.74 (jog/walk/injured ??)
110mh         (  1)/-2.3:  Rayzam Shah Wan Sofian 14.40
H J               (27):  Nauraj Singh Randhawa 2.14  (2.06/1, 2.08/-, 2.10/1, 2.12/-, 2.14/3, 2.17/x);
Lee Hup Wei NH (2.06/X)
T J               (27):  ...2. Muhammad Hakimi Ismail 16.14/0.0  (15.02/+0.1, 14.14/+1.2, 15.91/+2.6, 15.58/+0.4, 16.12/+0.0, 16.14/+0.0)
D T       (27):  Muhammad Irfan Shamsuddin 53.80  (50.71, 50.25, 53.80, X, X, X)

WOMEN
100m           (28)/-0.1:  ...3. Zaidatul Husniah Zulkifli 11.96 (12.16/-1.2 as 2s2;  12.07/+0.8 as 1h3);  note: heats and semis on 27th;
400m           (28): ...4. Siti Nu Afiqah Abdul Razak (98) 54.29 (& 54.66 as 1h3 on 27th)
110mh         (  1)/-2.3: ...2. Raja Nursheena Raja Azhar 14.36
L J               (28):  ...3. Noor Amira Mohamad Nafiah 5.92/0.0  (5.73/0.0, 5.50/0.0, 5.92/0.0, 5.74/+1.0, X, 4.49/0.0)
T J               (27):  ...3. Noor Amira Mohamad Nafiah 12.82/+2.0  (X, X, 12.66/+1.4, 12.76/+0.3, 12.40/+0.5, 12.82/+2.0)
D T              (27): ...2. Yap Jeng Tzan 44.54  (X, 43.62, 44.19, X, 44.54, X)

Ipoh, 1 Mar 2015  "Kinta Open Track and Field"
MEN
100m           (-1.5):  Nixson Kennedy 10.65 (& 10.89/+0.7 as 1h6),  2. Jonathan Nyepa (96) 10.92 (& 11.12/+0.6 as 1h5);

200m    (+0.1):  Aravinthevar Gunasegaran 22.39  (& 21.40/-1.8  as 1h3 (10th MAS All-Time);

400m    :  Mohd Fairol Nazim 48.80,  2. Mohd Shahmimi Azmi 49.22,  3. Anchois Aron 49.45,  4.
Schzuan Ahmad Rosely 49.95,  5. Mohd Firdaus Kimleh 49.97,  6. Cheah Yau Chung 50.44;
Heats           : H1: 1h1 Mohd Shahmimi 49.62,  2h1 Wan Zhi Xuan (Pen) 50.46;   H2: 1h2 Schzuan 49.72;  H3: 1h3 Fairol 49.83,  2h3 Firdaus Kimleh 50.24
800m           :  Kesavan Maniam 1:53.52,  2. Muhammad Syafiq Shamsul Bhari (Prk/AF) 1:54.95,  2. Maheswaran (Prk) 2:01.32
1500m  :  Ahmad Luth Hamizan 4:00.83
5000m  :  Prabudass Krishnan 16:28.10,  2. Risitharan Achari Thiruvalluvar (96) 16:33.94
H J        :  Navinraj Subramaniam 1.95,  2. Mohd Azly Ghazali 1.95
S P        :  Faris Hazim Jamaluddin (97) 11.82
D T       :  Faris Hazim Jamaluddin (97) 39.02
Youth
S P (5kg)           :  Mohamad Mazmer (Prk) 12.81

WOMEN
100m           (-1.5):  Komalam Shally Selveratnam 12.14  (& 11.89/+0.6 as 1h2),  2. Siti Fatimah Mohamad 12.38  (& 12.23/+0.9 as 1h1);  ...  2h2 Kang Woan Yi 12.95/+0.6;
400m           :  Sheeren Samson Vallabouy 55.39 (& 59.67 as 1h1),  2. Nurul Faezah Asma Mazlan 56.23 (& 58.34 as 1h2),  3. Thanaletchumi 59.24 (& 58.73 as 2h2),  4. Nurulassikin Mohd Rasid 61.62;
800m    :  Narmadha Munikrishnan (Prk/jr) 2:33.87
1500m  :  Nik Norzilawatie Nik Wil 5:07.30
3000m  :  Nisha Lachumanan (00) 11:46.15
400mh  :  Nor Hazwani Abd Haris (99) 70.69,  2. Joeyne Ong Zu Ying (98) 71.33
H J        :  Nur Syahirah Osman 1.55
L J        :  Juriani Mat Rodzi (98) 5.07
S P        :  Nurismaliza Nasaruddin (Prk/jr) 9.20
J T        :  Nur Aqilah Amran 38.22,  2. Nur Rajaah Athirah Mohd Fakrul Ikram (98) 30.90

Youth
S P (3kg)           :  Joan Wee Phei Xuan (Kel) 12.33,  2. Nordini Shahirah Md Ali (Pen) 10.25


Obituary

Jaikol bin Gubal (b. 25 June 1955) passed away on 28 February 2015 after a long battle with diabetes. He represented Malaysia at the 1973 Southeast Asia Peninsular Games in Singapore where he finished 5th in the triple jump (14.34). He appeared again at the 1977 edition (now known as Southeast Asian Games) in Kuala Lumpur and registered a distance of 14.08 to finish in 7th. He collected four triple jump medals from the National Athletics Championships, including silver medals in 1973 (13.91) and 1977 (14.28) editions, and bronze medals in 1974 (13.99) and 1978 (14.29) editions. The former certified MAAU/IAAF coach and instructor reached his peak in 1976 where he recorded his lifetime bests for both triple jump (14.69) and long jump (6.98) events at Kota Kinabalu. He was with the prison department of Malaysia, and served as the director of prison at Henry Gurney school in keningau, Sabah.


Acknowledgment
Mr. Heinrich Hubbeling, Mr. Paul Jenes, Mr Nathan at Kinta AA, FTAAA Office, Ms. Rose at MAF, Mr. Shanmuganathan at Kinta AA


2014 Season

Additions and Amendments
Note: all relevent results had been recorded in the “Annual best Performances – report”

Labuan,  7-8 Dec 2014  “8th BIMP-EAGA Friendship Games”
-friendship games among regions/states for specific parts (focus growth areas for economy, tourism and investment) in Brunei, Indonesia, Malaysia, and the Philippines;
-wind-reading not reported; REVISED selected results as follows;
MEN
100m           (  7):  Nixson Kennedy (Sarawak MAS) 10.70,  2. Abdul Rahim Abdullah (BRU)10.97,  3. John Lot Roi Reret (Papua INA) 11.19,  4. Fandry Sapacha (Maluku INA) 11.20;

-heats:         H1/nwi:  Nixson Kennedy (Sarawak MAS)10.79,  2h1 Fandry Sopacha (Maluku INA) 10.84,  3h1 Tonga Jody (Sabah MAS) 11.03,  4h1 John Lot Roi Reret (Papua INA) 11.03,  5h1 Sigit Adi Susilo (Kalimantan Timur INA) 11.09;   H2/nwi:  Abdul Rahim Abdullah (BRU) 11.25;

200m           (  8)/nwi: Dominukus Ndiken (Papua INA) 22.49,   2. Lukman Jai (Sulawesi Selatan INA) 22.61,  3. Nixson Kennedy (Sarawak MAS) 22.71;

400m           (  7):  Nelson Keya (Papua INA) 49.06,  2. Lukman Jai (Sulawesi Selatan INA) 49.75,  3. Budi Ahmad Prayoga (Maluku INA) 50.19
-heats          (  7):  H1:  1h1 Muhd Lukman Jai (South Sulawesi INA) 49.66,  2H1 Budi Ahmadprayoga (Maluku INA) 50.63;   H2: Nelson Keiya (Papua INA) 49.67;

800m           (  7): Fredy Pattiasina (Kalimantan INA) 1:57.54,  2. Sonny Wagdos (Davao PHI) 1:58.06,  3. Raymond Yew Ling Tung (Sabah MAS) 1:58.35,  4. Monce Picarima (Maluku INA) 1:58.36;

1500m         (  7):  Sonny Wagdos (Davao PHI) 4:05.35,  2. Fredy Pattiasina (Kalimantan INA) 4:08.25,  3. Raymond Yew Ling Tung (Sabah MAS) 4:10.51,  4. Monce Picarima (Maluku INA) 4:13.26,  5. Zainudin (Kalimantan Barat INA) 4:20.03;

5000m         (  7):  Sonny Wagdos (Davao PHI) 16:25.99, 2.Zainudin (Kalimantan Barat INA) 16:48.66;

L J        (  7):  Wira Aditya (Kalimantan Barat INA) 6.50;

T J               (  8):  Wira Aditya (Kalimantan Barat INA) 14.20,  2. Mohd Shazrin Mohammad (Sabah MAS) 13.88;

S P               (  7): Adenin Bolhan (BRU) 12.27,  2. Andreson Rumangun (Papua INA) 11.80,  3. Hasin Pajri (Sulawesi Selatan INA) 11.69;

D T              (  7):  Mohd Adenin Bolhan (BRU) 39.31,  2. Abdul Rahman Lee (Sarawak MAS) 37.78,  3. Jeffrey Chan Wen Jie (Labuan MAS) 35.21,  4. Chua Kwong Cheung (Sarawak MAS) 33.83,  5. Anderson Rumangun (Papua INA) 33.80;

J T               (  7):  Raphael Asun (Sarawak MAS) 56.98,  2. Acus Abadi Ndiken (Papua INA) 54.57,  3. Elecius Ndiken (Papua INA) 53.70,  4. Brinoth Alarick Larry (Sabah MAS) 49.98,  5. Liaw Choon Fatt (BRU) 47.37;

4x100m        (  7): Papua Team (INA) 42.39,  2. Brunei Team (BRU) 43.36,  3. Sabah Team (MAS) 43.56;

4x400m        (  8): Papua Team (INA) (Dominikus Ndiken, Artaban Nunaki, Nelson Keya, Herman Bitibalyo) 3:23.72; ...4. Brunei Team (BRU) 3:35.64

WOMEN
100m    (  7)/nwi:  Hasruni (South Sulawesi INA) 11.93,  2. Nurhidayatullah Johari (BRU) 12.79;
-heats:  H2/nwi:  1h2 Hasruni (South Sulawesi INA) 12.28

200m    (  8)/nwi:  Hasruni (South Sulawesi INA) 25.16,  2. Maziah Mahusin (BRU) 26.27;

400m    (  8):  Maziah Mahusin (BRU) 59.20 / NR,   2. Asnido Aras (South Sulawesi INA) 60.59;
-heats          (  7):  1h2 Maziah Mahusin 60.10,  2h2 Mary Grace (Davao PHI) 61.51,  3h2 Asnida Aras (South Sulawesi INA) 61.63

800m           (  8):  Asnida Aras (South Sulawesi BRU) 2:27.13,  2. Norhalizah Mungkit (Sabah MAS 2:28.87,  3. Kesya Hattu (Maluku INA) 2:28.94,  4. Leong Shi Yee (BRU) 2:35.23;

1500m         (  7): Kesya Hattu (Maluku INA) 5:15.89,  2. Jollymae Gabaisen (Davao PHI) 5:26.02,  3. Norhalizah Mungkit (Sabah MAS) 5:27.62,  4. Leong Sheo Yee (BRU) 5:30.09;

3000M          (  8):  Kesya Hattu (Maluku INA) 12:27.07

L J               (  7):  Teressa Frisca (Kalimantan Barat INA) 5.43

T J               (  7): Teressa Frisca (Kalimantan Barat INA) 11.88,  2. Liew See Iee (Sarawak MAS) 10.98,  3. Michelle Pandian (Davao PHI) 10.97,  4. Jatifah Gesikin (Sabah MAS) 10.91;

S P               (  7):  Betty Hoong King Ching (Sarawak MAS) 11.72,  2. Olivia Wong Xiao Jing (Sarawak MAS) 10.22,  3. Denise Mary William (Labuan MAS) 10.18;

D T              (  8):  Wong Xiao Jing (Sarawak MAS) 35.32,  2. April Rose Guiang (Davao PHI) 31.03;

J T               (  8):  Wong Nie Nie (Sarawak MAS) 39.62,  2. Rika Eudia Baomil (Kalimantan Timur INA) 31.81;
4x100m (  7):  South Sulawesi Team (INA) 50.89,  2. Brunei Team (BRU) 51.12;
4x400m             (  8):  South Sulawesi Team (INA) 4:07.44,  2. Brunei Team (BRU) 4:21.77


Palembang (INA),  15-18 Dec 2014  “17th ASEAN University Games”
-remaining best results from these games as follows;
MEN
T J        (18): Muhammad Hakimi Ismail 16.28/-0.7
Dec              (18):  DNF Mohamad Daniel Mokhtar 4685 (11.36, 5.99, 8.96, 1.75, 53.08; 16.21, 24.34, No Height, 33.95, 6:12.50)

WOMEN
Hep      (16):  ...4. Norliyana Kamaruddin 3965  (17.04, 1.64, 9.84, 29.29; 4.77, 31.15, 2:42.72)


Taipei (TPE),  21 Dec 2014  “Fubon Taipei International Marathon”
MEN
Marathon
... 11. Tan Huong Leong 2:39:06





Post a Comment

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

ARCHIVES

Copyright © 2009-2014, AdrianSprints.com . All Rights Reserved . Policy . Term of Use
Sports Top Blogs Sports blogs & blog posts Free Web Stats

Back to TOP