ASIAN School Track and Field Championships - RESULTS

>> September 22, 2013

1st ASIAN School Track and Field Championships, Kuantan, Malaysia.

Medal Tally
MALAYSIA        12 + 14 + 10     = 36
INDIA              12 + 11 + 6       = 29
THAILAND        10 + 5 + 3         = 18
SRI LANKA         4 + 6 + 10       = 20
HONG KONG       1 + 2 + 3         = 6
CHINA                1 + 1 + 6         = 8
PHILIPPINES       0 + 1 + 1         = 2
MACAU                0 + 0 + 1         = 1
BRUNEI               no medals

Results DAY 1 , DAY 2, DAY 3
Results DAY 4 (final day)

BOYS
3000m steeplechase
1. Saranraj Sivamani (MAS) 10:11.64,  2. W.B.M. Samaraweera (SRI) 10:14.19,  3. Natthaphong Ramkhwan (THA) 10:24.99,  4. Amirul Hakim Johari (MAS) 10:45.27,  5. W.M.H.M. Weerasinghe (SRI) 11:11.20;

400m hurdles
1. Thanawut Nunchan (THA) 53.78,  2. Muhamad Ammar Zakuan Zanuar (MAS) 55.10,  3. R.D.A. Vidusanka (SRI) 55.17,  4. A.M. Hasinthaka Dayan (SRI) 56.88,  5. Lee Chin Ting (HKG) 57.40,  6. Fung Kin Lok (HKG) 57.80,  7. Ramanpreet Singh (IND) 59.83,  8. Lei Un Fong (MAC) 64.76;

4x400 metres
1. Malaysia Team (Badrul Hisyam Abdul Manap, Mohd Firdaus Kimleh, Kwong Kar Jun, Muhammad Azam Masri) 3:16.16,
2. Thailand Team (Pooriphat Kaijun, Teerapong Sunthanon, Jirayut Kaemekha, Thanawut Nunchan) 3:19.94,
3. Sri Lanka Team (L.K. Yomal Ravisara, W. Sathira Shanaka, R.M..K.D. Rathnayake, Vinura Lakmal) 3:21.14,
4. China Team (Jin Ri, Shi Chaowen, Zhou Yixuan, Li Fengxu) 3:22.05,
5. India Team (Ramanpreet Singh, Rahul Harveer Singh, Rahul Kumar Jay Parkash, Mohammed Afsal Pulikkalakath) 3:26.20,
6. Hong Kong Team (Fung Kin Lok, Yeung Chi Ho, Lee Chin Ting, Leung King Hung) 3:29.87;

GIRLS
2000m steeplechase
1. A.M.M.P. Abeysinghe (SRI) 7:41.89,  2. Nik Norzilawatie Nik Wil (MAS) 7:47.24,  3. Faradilah Raznie (MAS) 8:26.61;

400m hurdles
1. Jisha Veendakunnu Velayudhan (IND) 65.69,  2. Lam Christy Ho Yan (HKG) 66.05,  3. Zhang Ge (CHN) 70.22,  4. Du Xinran (CHN) 71.67,  5. Siti Nur Afiqah Abdul Razak (MAS) 82.73,  DNF: Leung Hoi Yin (HKG);

High Jump
1. Sapna Burman (IND) 1.69,  2. Yap Sean Yee (MAS) 1.66,  3. Wong Yuen Nam (HKG) 1.66,  4. N.K.P. Jayamali Gunaratna (SRI) 1.66,  5. Liu Zixuan (CHN) 1.63,  6. Ieong Weng Lam (MAC) 1.50;

Triple Jump
1. Noor Shahidatun Nadia Mohammad Zuki (MAS) 13.01/-0.5 (X, 13.01/-0.5, X, 12.99/-1.7, 12.74/-1.2, 12.80/+0.7),  2. Rochelle Maria Macfarlane (IND) 12.64/-0.5,  3. H.D.V. Lakshani (SRI) 12.63/-1.3,  4. Kirthana Ramasamy (MAS) 12.49/-1.1,  5. Jenimol Joy (IND) 12.46/-2.3;

Shot Put
1. Meghana Devanga Bal Krishna (IND) 12.91,  2. Areerat Intadis (THA) 12.81,  3. Bibi Nuraishah Ishak (MAS) 12.64,  4. Grace Wong Xiu Mei (MAS) 10.78,  5. Zhang Jiyou (CHN) 9.42;

4x400 metres
1. India Team (Jisha Veendakunnu Velayudi, Babitha Chukkanmarthodi, Chitra Palakeezh, Unnikrishnan, Anjana Thamke) 3:53.88,
2. Sri Lanka Team (R.M.R.K. Rathnayake, M.O. Udayangani, A.H.M.P. Abeysinghe, P.K.C.D. Pallewatte) 3:55.72,
3. Thailand Team (Wanwisa Kongthong, Sureewan Runan, Chamaiphon, Thongsuk, Thanphimon Kaeodi) 3:58.56,
4. Malaysia Team (Kang Woan Yi, Savinder Kaur Joginder Singh, Faradilah Raznie, Fathin Faqihah Mohd Yusuf) 4:01.45,
5. China Team (He Dandan, Du Xinran, Zhag Ge, He Miaoge) 4:02.77,
6. Hong Kong Team (Lau Cheuk Yan Samantha, Chan Yee Ki, Lam Christy Ho Yan, Poon Hang Wai) 4:12.35;



Post a Comment

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

ARCHIVES

Copyright © 2009-2014, AdrianSprints.com . All Rights Reserved . Policy . Term of Use
Sports Top Blogs Sports blogs & blog posts Free Web Stats

Back to TOP