Results 1st Asian School Track and Field Championships 2013 (Day 1)

>> September 19, 2013

The Malaysian Sports School Council with the Ministry of Education was tasked with organising the inaugural ASIAN School Track and Field Championships. This event is a competition for school athletes aged 18 and under. Nine Asian countries are taking part including the host Malaysia, Brunei, China, Hong Kong, India, Macau, Sri Lanka, Thailand and the Philippines.  Results of the 1st ASIAN School Track and Field Championships, 19-22 September 2013, Kuantan, Pahang Malaysia.

BOYS
100 metres
Final (0.0)
1. Nixson Kennedy (MAS) 10.64,  2. Pooriphat Kaijun (THA) 10.84,  3. Yang Zi Xian (MAC) 10.85,  4. Muhammad Azam Masri (MAS) 10.88,  5. A.A. Samith Lakmal (SRI) 10.90,  6. Teerapong Sunthanon (THA) 10.94,  7. Kong Hiu Wah (HKG) 10.96,  8. Soumya Deep Saha (IND) 11.13;

Heat 1 (-1.5)
1. A.A. Samith Lakmal (SRI) 11.07,  2. Muhammad Azam Masri (MAS) 11.08,  3. Kong Hiu Wah (HKG) 11.14,  4. Teerapong Sunthanon (THA) 11.20,  5. Shi Chaowen (CHN) 11.48,  6. Cheang Chan Fai (MAC) 11.78,  7. Amit Inder Singh (IND) 11.92;

Heat 2 (-1.5)
1. Nixson Kennedy (MAS) 10.84,  2. Yang Zi Xian (MAC) 10.98,  3. Pooriphat Kaijun (THA) 11.01,  4. Soumya Deep Saha (IND) 11.23,  5.Wong Wai Kin (HKG) 11.29,  6. Md Asy Syafie Md Bohari (BRU) 11.35,  7. Zhu Xiaoda (CHN) 11.69;

5000 metres
1. W.B.M. Samaraweera (SRI) 16:32.21,  2, Saranraj Sivamani (MAS) 16:38.03,  3. Amirul Hakim Johari (MAS) 18:09.21,  DNF: W.M.H.M. Weerasinghe (SRI) 18:09.21;

High Jump
1. Gao Woqi (CHN) 2.13,  2. Mohd Azly Ghazali (MAS) 2.10,  3. Cheng Kaiwei (CHN) 2.07,  4. Sreenith Mohan (IND) 2.04,  5. Sachin Eranga (SRI) 2.01,  6. Ma Tin Lok (HKG) 1.90, NM: C.M.J.P Fonseka (SRI);

Shot Put 
1. Shakti Solanki Kaptan Singh (IND) 17.41,  2. Sun Bo (CHN) 17.21,  3. Zou Jingtao (CHN) 14.53,  4. Meveeqhen Ravi Chandran (MAS) 13.86,  5. W.M.A. Malinda Madushanka (SRI) 13.83;

Javelin Throw
1. Raphael Asun (MAS) 55.35,  2. R. Nuwan Kumara (SRI) 51.25,  3. Nixson Kennedy (MAS) 42.98;

10,000m Walk
1. Muhammad Afizfirdaus Kamaruzaman (MAS) 51:22.33,  2. Mior Muhamad Amerul Mohd Sahak (MAS) 51:25.47,  3. K.M.D.P. Kulasooriya (SRI) 53:58.24;

GIRLS
100 metres
Final (-0.5)
1. Suwanun Khongthong (THA) 12.15,  2. Ruma Sarkar (IND) 12.31,  3. R.M.R.K. Rathnayake (SRI) 12.45,  4. He Dandan (CHN) 12.46,  5. Wanwisa Kongthong (THA) 12.49,  6. Kang Woan Yi (MAS) 12.76,  7. Medani Wickramanayake (SRI) 12.77,  8. Norris Foo (MAS) 12.87;

Heat 1 (-1.8)
1. R.M.R.K. Rathnayake (SRI) 12.37,  2. He Dandan (CHN) 12.49,  3. Wanwisa Kongthong (THA) 12.68,  4. Norris Foo (MAS) 12.89,  5. Lo Ka Lam (HKG) 12.89,  6. Ankita Sunil Gosavi (IND) 13.11,  7. Loi Im Lan (MAC) 13.47;

Heat 2 (-2.3)
1. Ruma Sarkar (IND) 12.33,  2. Suwanun Khongthong (THA) 12.36,  3. Medani Wickramanayake (SRI) 12.65,  4. Kang Woan Yi (MAS) 12.87,  5. Poon Hang Wai (HGK) 12.94,  6. Meng Shihan (CHI) 12.98,  7. Sou Weng Chi (MAC) 13.64;

3000 metres
1. Chitra Palakeezh Unnikrishnan (IND) 10:05.22,  2. Sanjivani Baburao Jadhav (IND) 10:08.76,  3. Faradilah Raznie (MAS) 11:36.72,  4. M.G.D.S. Amarasooriya (SRI) 11:50.70;

Long Jump
1. Noor Shahidatun Nadia Mohammad Zuki (MAS) 6.07/+0.4,  2. S.L Sarangi Silva (SRI) 5.63/-0.6,  3. Jenimol Joy (IND) 5.58/0.0,  4. Kirthana Ramasamy (MAS) 5.51/+0.4,  5. Chan Ying Sinn (HKG) 5.24/-0.8,  6. Wong Pui Ling (HKG) 5.09/-2.3,  7. He Dandan (CHN) 5.07/0.0,  8. Zhang Ge (CHN) 4.79/+0.7,  9. Ieong Weng Lam (MAC) 4.44/-0.3;

Javelin Throw
1. Lau Hei Ting (HKG) 41.81,  2. Sapna Burman (IND) 41.71,  3. Puspha Jakhar Ranbeer (IND) 39.35,  4. M.D.D.A. Dissanayaka (SRI) 35.14,  5. Nur Aqilah Amran (MAS) 34.90,  6. Jariya Wichaidit (THA) 32.27;


Results DAY 2 , DAY 3,  DAY 4

Video Day 1 (Part 1)


Video Day 1 (Part 2)


Post a Comment

ASIAN LEADERS (Men)

100m 9.91 Su Bingtian CHN, Madrid
200m 20.16 Xie Zhenye CHN, Osaka
400m 44.07 Abdalelah Haroun QAT, London
800m 1:45.65 Jinson Johnson IND, Guwahati
1500m 3:34.55 Sadik Mikhou BRN, Paris
5000m 13:01.09 Birhanu Yemataw BRN, Lausanne
10000m 27:38.16 Hassan Chani BRN, Maia
Mar 2:06.11 Yuta Shitara JPN, Tokyo
3000 Sc 8:22.00 Kosei Yamaguchi JPN, Abashiri
110mh 13.36 Ahmad Al-Mouaed KSA, Praha
400mh 46.98 Abderrahman Samba QAT, Paris
HJ 2.40 Mutaz Barshim QAT, Doha
PV 5.71 Xue Changrui CHN, Shanghai
LJ 8.47A Wang Jianan CHN, Guiyang
TJ 17.22 Dong Bin CHN, Eugene OR
SP 20.24 Tejinder Singh IND, Patiala
DT 68.85 Ehsan Hadidi IRI, Chula Vista CA
HT 78.18 Dilshod Nazarov TJK, Chorzow
JT 87.43 Neeraj Chopra IND, Doha
Dec 7948 Keisuke Ushiro JPN, Gotzis
20kmW 1:17:26 Eiki Takahashi JPN, Kobe
50kmW 3:44:25 Hiroki Arai JPN, Taichang
4x100m 37.85 Japan Team JPN, Osaka
4x400m 3:04.05 India Team IND, Gold Coast
RED = World Leader

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

ASIAN LEADERS (Women)

100m 10.99 Wei Yongli CHN, Resisprint
200m 22.73 Viktoriya Zyabkina KAZ, Almaty
400m 49.08 Salwa Eid Naser BRN, Monaco
800m 2:02.23 Manal Bahraoui BRN, Duffel
1500m 4:11.55 P.U Chitra IND, Guwahati
5000m 15:10.91 Rina Nabeshima JPN, Eugene OR
10000m 31:52.42 Mizuki Matsuda JPN, Yamaguchi
Mar 2:22.44 Mizuki Matsuda JPN, Osaka
3000 Sc 9:10.74 Winfred Yavi BRN, Monaco
100mh 13.08 Wu Shuijiao CHN, Shanghai
400mh 55.54 Aminat Odeyemi BRN, Goleniow
HJ 1.91 Nadzehda Dusanova UZB, Tashkent
PV 4.60 Li Ling CHN, London
LJ 6.64A Xu Xiaoling CHN, Guiyang
TJ 14.25 Olga Rypakova KAZ, Paris
SP 20.38A Gong Lijiao CHN, Guiyang
DT 67.03 Chen Yang CHN, Osterode
HT 75.02 Luo Na CHN, Halle
JT 67.69 Lu Huihui CHN, Halle
Hep 5898 Purnima Hembram IND, Guwahati
20kmW 1:26:28 Qieyang Shenjie CHN, La Coruna

Statistics


ARCHIVES

Copyright © 2009-2018, AdrianSprints.com . All Rights Reserved . Policy . Term of Use
Sports Top Blogs Sports blogs & blog posts Free Web Stats

Back to TOP