Results Kuala Lumpur Marathon 2013

>> September 30, 2013

Kuala Lumpur Marathon (29 September 2013) 
-official (and deep/detailed) results will be announced/included in the next Malaysian Athletics Results (no 10).

MEN
Marathon
1. Kennedy Kiproo Lilan KEN 2:19:01 - USD 17,500.00
2. Chelimo Luka Kipkemboi KEN 2:19:35 - USD 7,500.00
3. Kosgei Robert Kilagat KEN 2:19:50 - USD 5,000.00
4. Nelson Kirwa Rotich KEN 2:20:02
5. Linus Kipkosgei Maiyo KEN 2:20:12
6. Paul Katisa Matheka KEN 2:20:19
7. Abiyot Guta Duguma ETH 2:20:45
8. Teshome Gelana Etana ETH 2:20:45
9. Charles Mwai Kanyao KEN 2:23:10
10. Ngare Joseph Mwangi KEN 2:24:21

Marathon / National
1. Fabian Osmond Daimon 2:41:55
2. Shaharudin Hashim 2:45:28
3. Lim Kien Mau 2:47:53
4. Lili Suhairi Mohd Yang Ghazali 2:48:13
5. Ow Yong Jin Kuang 2:53:50
6. Mohd Syahidan Alias 2:54:12
7. Mohamad Affindi Nudin 2:55:00
8. Jaya Kumar s/o Ramasamy 2:59:33
9. Sahrizan Ahmad MAS 3:05:22
10. Tai Yee Kit 3:07:47

Marathon /Veterans (40+)
1. Charles Kimingi Thaiya KEN 2:42:42
2. Philip Chichir Lagat KEN 2:51:59
3. Luc Bodart AUS 2:52:54
4. Prasoet Phaisan THA 2:59:36
5. Ng Heng Cheon SIN 3:17:05

Half Marathon / Open
1. Berbard Mwendia Muthoni KEN 1:07:26
2. Peter Keter KEN 1:07:45
3. James Munyi Maregu KEN 1:08:18
4. David Kiptanui Chepkwony KEN 1:08:43
5. Serem Keneth Kipkosgei KEN 1:09:13
6. Mike Keter KEN 1:11:00 ...(update: obviously a Kenyan, not Malaysian)
7. Dennis Mulwa Isika KEN 1:19:04
8. Asantha Kristiy SRI 1:26:57
9. Tang Adrian AUS 1:29:19
10. Huguenot Herve FRA 1:30:31

Half Marathon / Veterans (40+)
1. Baskaran s/o Kuppusamy MAS 1:21:23
2. Khir Salleh MAS 1:24:30
3. Michael Fung Sze Yuen HKG 1:29:31
4. Ng Say Heong MAS 1:31:08
5. Pattana Charoenrit THA 1:33:41

10 KM (10.6km) / Open
1. Kawarai Tsukasa JPN 34:00
2. Koech Walter Kiptanui KEN 34:36
3. Simion Kipkorir Ruto KEN 35:27
4. Mizukoshi Tomohiro JPN 38:53
5. Andri Dauni MAS 39:27
6. Anphananthan Gunasegaran MAS 40:56
7. Muhamad Syafiq Shamsul Bahri MAS 41:31
8. Tanakendiran s/o Sumudam MAS 41:40
9. Mohammad Ismail Mohd Radzi MAS 41:53
10. Wong Jiunn Jye MAS 43:03

10 KM (10.6km) / Veterans (40+)
1. Casey Lim Khon Seng MAS 41:04
2. Ramakrishnan s/o Manikan MAS 41:55
3. Ong Chin MAS 42:28
4. Chua Pay Wen MAS 43:35
5. Pries Chuah Chong Fu MAS 43:44
6. Frankie Tan Eng Huat MAS 44:30

WOMEN
Marathon
1. Rose Chekurui Kosegi KEN 2:41:05 - USD 17,500.00
2. Viola Chepleting Bor KEN 2:41:26 -USD 7,500.00
3. Rose Kerubo Nyangacha KEN 2:42:31 - USD 5,000.00
4. Eshetu Alemnesh Habtemikael ETH 2:45:45
5. Njuguna Margeret Wangui KEN 2:46:05
6. Mildred Chebosis Kiminy KEN 2:47:33
7. Viola Chelangat Kimetto KEN 2:49:46
8. Jemila Wortesa Shure ETH 2:51:31
9. Desta Girma Tadesse ETH 2:57:56
10. Phylis Jelagat Chepkonga KEN 2:58:58

Marathon / National
1. Yuan Yufang 3:37:16
2. Loh Chooi Fern 3:37:34
3. Choong Swee Ying 3:38:43
4. Ling Mee Eng 3:41:37
5. Yee Pei Ni 3:42:25
6. Jessica Tang Mei Lee 3:50:06
7. Goh Kim Hong Maggie 3:52:46
8. Chew Lay Ling 3:58:11
9. Yap Hah Chin 3:58:26
10. Judy Liew Ye Ling 3:59:36

Marathon / Veterans (40+)
1. Chothit Kan-Uam THA 3:23:17
2. Julie Foreman GBR 3:26:35
3. Jane Kanizay AUS 3:36:07
4. Choong Swee Ying MAS 3:38:43
5. Yuka Takehiro JPN 3:41:02
6. Ling Mee Eng MAS 3:41:37
7. Nengsih Samadi INA 3:46:30
8. Li Mung Lan HKG 3:46:50
9. Yasuko Hosotani JPN 3:51:00
10. Maggie Goh Kim Hong MAS 3:52:46

Half Marathon / Open
1. Ann Mukuhi Njihia KEN 1:17:04
2. Jackline Musyawa Nzivo KEN 1:19:03
3. Viola Jelagat KEN 1:19:27
4. Viola Jepchirchir Kimeli KEN 1:24:07
5. Felista Wambui Kariuki KEN 1:27:25
6. Njoroge Alice Kabura KEN 1:27:25
7. Ailyn M.Arjona PHI 1:45:54
8. Ashley Jones GBR 1:53:05
9. Michelle Grainger GBR 1:53:05 (same time as above)
10. Tan Chin Chin MAS 1:53:39

Half Marathon / Veterans (40+)
1. Emer GBR 1:38:17
2. Rachel Ellen Pepper NZL 1:41:37
3. Anne Lee Khum Chiew MAS 1:48:15
4. Yap Wai Mun MAS 1:59:26
5. Phatchanee THA 1:59:31

10 KM (10.6km) / Open
1. Carolyne Chepkwony KEN 39:33
2. Lim Hooi Kheng MAS 49:19
3. Michelle Anne Tibagacay PHI 49:58
4. Karen Geh Cheng Hoon MAS 52:03
5. Chen Shuih Woei MAS 52:11
6. Akemi Hoshi-Maikranz GER 53:45
7. Law Chee Yong (MAS) 54:51
8. Huiyoong Yong (AUS) 55:27
9. Wan Noor Mahirah Majidin MAS 55:32
10. Fatihah Syahril MAS 55:34

10 KM (10.6km) / Veterans (40+)
1. Chong Ah Tin MAS 50:59
2. Lai Yook Ching MAS 53:25
3. Wendy Wong Siew Seng MAS 53:40
4. Tsukagoshi Akiko JPN 56:03
5. Angela Karuga KEN 56:06
6. Yee Yoke Lan MAS 57:14

Facts and Figures

Total prize money - USD 110,000.00
Total -participants (all events/distances) - 33,630 (highest so far for a road race in Malaysia)



NOTE: these info are taken from official website: http://www.kl-marathon.com

Post a Comment

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

ARCHIVES

Copyright © 2009-2014, AdrianSprints.com . All Rights Reserved . Policy . Term of Use
Sports Top Blogs Sports blogs & blog posts Free Web Stats

Back to TOP