Malaysian Athletics Results 2013, Issue 9

>> September 19, 2013

MALAYSIAN  ATHLETICS  RESULTS  2013 – 9
-by Jad Adrian, ATFS statistician for MAF/KOM           
-email: info@adriansprints.com   

Singapore (SIN), 27-28 July 2013 “SAA Track and Field Series - 5”
MEN
J T (27): Akid Chong Mohd Isham 64.30;
WOMEN
J T (27): Siti Nur Nadiah Osman 40.99;


Belfast (GBR), 2-6 August 2013 “15th World Police and Fire Games 2013”
-a biennial event (56 sports) for serving-and-retired police, fire, prison and border security officers;
-various categories (age-group) contested;
-best results by Malaysian participants;
MEN
M35 (35-39y)
5000m ( 3): ...3. Shaharudin Hashim 16:12.87;
10000m ( 5): ...3. Shaharudin Hashim 33:28.38;


Torino (ITA), 2-11 Aug 2013 “8th World Masters Games (WMG) 2013”
-WMG is an international multi-sport event held every four years;
-up to 30 sports contested for each category (age group) starting 25y group (25-29) to 100 years;
-results by Malaysian athletes as follows;
MEN
M40 (40-45)
5000m track walk ( 4): ...4. Suresh Kumar s/o Goobinnaan 27:24.89
10km road walk ( 7): ...5. Suresh Kumar s/o Goobinnaan 56:48
Half Marathon (10): ...dnf: Suresh Kumar s/o Goobinnaan

M55 (55-59)
Decathlon ( 4): ...2. Aliudin Jumaat (13.22 - 4.59 - 6.96/6kg - 1.51 - 62.35 ; 19.53/91cm - 23.94/1.5kg - 3.00 - 26.13/700g - 6:21.40)

M65 (65-69)
5000m track walk ( 4): ...dq: Thomas Kok (after 4000m)
10km road walk ( 7): ...4. Thomas Kok 1:02:02


Moskva (RUS), 10-18 August 2013 “14th IAAF World Championship in Athletics 2013”
-only one Malaysian participant, competed under wild-card;
MEN
110mh (11): ...8h4 Rayzam Shah Wan Sofian 14.45/-0.6 (heat 4 won by the World champion David Oliver (USA) in 13.05, and followed by bronze medalist Sergey Shubenkov (RUS) in 13.16);


Nanjing (CHN), 19-22 Sep 2013 “2nd Asian Youth Games (AYG) 2013”
-AYG is a multi-sports event subordinate to Olympic Council of Asia and is held every four years;
-only athletes aged 16 (b. 1997) and below allowed to compete in this meet;
-results by Malaysian athletes as follows;
BOYS
110mh/0.91 (21) /+1.1: ...4. Mohd Rizzua Muhamad Haizad (290397) 14.10 (& 14.42/-1.6 as 1h3 on 20-Aug);
H J (21): ...3. Norshafiee Mohd Shah 2.00;
P V (19): ...3. Muhammad Afiq Ahmad Alham (020397) 4.50 (4.20/1; 4.40/1; 4.50/3; 4.60/x)

GIRLS
800m (22): ...2. Savinder Kaur d/o Joginder Singh (190677) 2:14.14;
L J (20): ...Q. Kirthana d/o Ramasamy (200197) 5.05/+1.4;
T J (22): ...4. Kirthana d/o Ramasamy (200197) 12.23/+1.1;
S P/3kg (21): ...5. Chin Poh Kuan (220297) 13.27;
D T (22): ...4. Chin Poh Kuan (220297) 35.82;


Kota Kinabalu, 25 Aug 2013 “6th Borneo International Marathon (BIM) 2013”
-history of marathon running in Sabah (formerly known as North Borneo, appeared once in the
Olympics, 1956): According to BIM, the first marathon in Sabah was in 1984, called “Daily Express
Sabah Marathon”, and the next one was the 1st BIM in 2008;
-scheduled on May 4-5, however postponed to this date due to the 13th Malaysian General Election;
-marathon stats: 353 finishers (59 females in total / 27 veterans), last placing at 7:31:35 by a male
runner;
-prize money, Marathon (1-3) RM 1200 - 1000 – 800; HMar (1-3) RM 1000 – 800 – 600; visit
http://borneomarathon.com/prize for detailed prize money;
-full results visit http://borneomarathon.com/ ;
-all winners and selected results as follows;

MEN
Marathon
1. Kimosop Collins Kipkoror (KEN) 2:51:03 (net 2:35:21 !!), 2. Fabian Osmond Daimon 2:55:08, 3.
Samri Butak 3:08:00, 4. Aliakbar Gapor (BRU) 3:21:5, 5. John Lophienne (BEL) 3:26:00;

Marathon Veteran
1. Kevin Yuen Juan Lee 3:31:39

Half Marathon
1. Thomas Kiposgei (KEN) 1:12:48, 2. Samson Kiplagat Tenai (KEN) 1:16:02, 3. David Mutai (KEN)
1:20:03, 4. Wincentbert Latius 1:24:49, 5. Ruston Masri 1:26:04, 6. Guainus Salagan 1:27:03 (1st
veteran)

10 km run
1. Abdul Aziz Mahamoud 39:52

10 km run (school boys) (18y and below)
1. Lim Wei Kuang 41:47

WOMEN
Marathon
1. Jacquelyn John (MAS?) 4:04:24, 2. Judy Liew Ye Ling 4:15:20, 3. Jong Kiat Ngo 4:20:11, 4.
Wang Sing Yee (SIN) 4:26:44, 5. Leong Siew Shen 4:31:44;

Marathon Veteran (40y)
1. Kona Liau 3:38:27 (21km 1:49:04), 2. Ewe Bee Hong 3:47:51, 3. Li Mung Lan (HKG) 3:53:52, 4.
Teo Lay Tin (SIN) 4:16:42, 5. Tse Suk Fun (HKG) 4:20:11

Half Marathon
1. Grace Wayua Kitonga (KEN) 1:29:55, 2. Sarah Burns GBR 1:46:52, 3. Rita Gani 1:48:22, 4. Lorna
Wong 1:53:40, 5. Stephanie Dupont (FRA) 1:56:48;

Veteran (40y)
1. Maggie Goh Kim Hong 1:49:01

10 km run
1. Katarina Andersen (?) 45:17, 2. Tamika Baynes (?) 46:21, 3. Hyenie Roslin Danius 49:11, 4.
Shamala Jeanne Chandran 52:24, 5. Chong Vun Lung 52:40

10 km run (school girls) (18y and below)
1. Nelce Sulaiman 51:54
2. Freda Awang Pan 52:58


Kota Kinabalu, 31-Aug - 1-Sep 2013 “60th Sabah Open Track and Field Championships”
-state championships for senior and junior;
-hand-timed during day 1; wind reading not reported (not recorded?);
-inaccurate and doubtful-timing for most sprint/hurdle events (device unable to consistently capture
image);
-best results as follows;

MEN
100m/nwi (31): Eddie Edwards Jr 10.8h, 2. Mohd Putra Mohd Amin 10.9h, 3. Izharizan Jablun 11.0h, 4. Mohd Afif Zulhusmi Alet 11.0h, 5. Shafie Irwan 11.1h;

-semis : s1/nwi: 1s1 Izharizan Jablun 10.6h, 2s1 Shafie Irwan 11.0h, 3s1 Mohd Taufiq Amin 11.0h, 4s1 Cornireus Patrick 11.0h; s2/nwi: 1s2 Eddie Edwards Jr 10.5h, 2s2 Nurhafli Qusyairi Malimar 10.9h, 3s2 Reckson Donih 11.0h; s3/nwi: 1s3 Mohd Putra Mohd Amin 10.6h, 2s3 Mohamad Afif Zulhusmi Alet 10.9h;

-heats : 1h1 Shafie Irwan 10.8h; 1h3 Mohd Putra Mohd Amin 10.6h, 2h3 Izharizan Jablun 10.8h; 1h4 Mohamad Afif Zulhusmi Alet 11.0h; 1h5 Mohd Taufiq Amin 11.0h; 1h6 Eddie Edwards Jr 10.9h;

200m ( 1) /nwi (doubtful-timing): Mohd Putera Mohd Amin 21.65, 2. Mohamad Afif Zulhusmi Alet 21.91, 3. Hikaru Miles 21.95, 4. Izharizan Jablun 22.39;

-heats: h1/nwi: 1h1 Mohd Putera Mohd Amin 22.29, 2h1 Hikaru Miles 22.75, 3h1 Mohamad Afif Zulhusmi Alet 22.86; h4/nwi: 1h4 Izharizan Jablun 22.82;

400m ( 1): Mohamad Adib Zulhusni Alet 49.96, 2. Khairul Karim 50.77;

110mh ( 1) /nwi (doubtful-timing): Alang Rasheddin Jamaluddin 14.33, 2. Mohd Fazillah Khamis 15.45, 3. Allen Bradley Jussil 15.48, 4. Mohd Shafie Mukamad 15.50, 5. Sharulijam Asran 15.53;

-heats: h1/nwi: 1h1 Alang Rasheddin Jamaluddin 14.65, 2h1 Mohd Fazillah Khamis 15.91; h2/nwi: 1h2 Sharulijam Asran 15.75, 2h2 Allen Bradley Jussil 15.96, 3h2 Mohd Shafie Mukamad 16.27;

400mh (31): Mohamad Adib Zulhusni Alet 53.6h, 2. Eldy Sham Irlon 58.8h;

H J (31): Selvister Yamud 1.95, 2. Teo Lee Kee 1.92, 3. Mohd Fazillah Khamis 1.92, 4. Mohd Faizal Tamrin 1.88;

L J ( 1): Jonathan Larus 6.72;

T J (31): El Said Abdel Aziz 14.74, 2. Jonathan Larus 14.42, 3. Mohd Shazreen Mohammad 14.28;

S P ( 1): Linus Nicholas 12.95, 2. Paul Kenneth Tay 12.76, 3. Max Anzie Jetol 12.18, 4. Jordan Jude Ellron 11.62;

J T (31): Max Anzie Jetol 53.64, 2. Byran Devon Dahreen 50.86, 3. Willary Christen Linom 50.63, 4. Mohd Azizie Masdon 49.87;

Boys / Youth
110mh/0.91 ( 1): Hazmi Fahim Haznain 13.33*, 2. Mohd Nasiruddin Rosli 14.11*, 3. Dilvani Juanis 14.21*; …*as reported by official results = obviously inaccurate!!

-heats; h1/nwi: 1h1 Mohd Nasiruddin Rosli 14.66; h2/nwi: 1h2 Jay Jethro So Gui Gum 14.84; h3/nwi: 1h3 Hazmi Fahim Haznain 14.42;

S P/5kg (31): Zulkiflie Saidin 14.63;

WOMEN
100m (31): Elice Grenggori 12.6h, 2. Diana Sari Jonid 12.9h;

-heats: 1h1 Nurul Farahin Jumain 12.6h; 1h2 Debbie Ellen Lojoyo 12.6h, 2h2 Diana Sari Jonid 12.8h; 1h3 Elice Grenggori 12.4h;

200m ( 1): Elice Grenggori 26.39;

400m ( 1): Rosalia Parsi 59.89, 2. Norshima Chong 59.91;

1500m ( 1): Salesnella Gabi 5:22.34, 2. Norhalizah Saidi 5:24.81;

3000m (31): Salesnella Gabi 11:56.9h, 2. Eyeze Grenggori 11:58.8h, 3. Joeviana Joe 12:20.6h, 4. Eris Yami 12:27.3h;

100mh ( 1): Farinah Basirin 15.59, 2. Hezerina Rarandis 16.01;

400mh (31): Nurul Hasyikin Adha Ismail 68.8h;

L J ( 1): Ji Fedalliah Claritta Jaimin 5.12, 2. Nurul Atiqah Syukur 5.00, 3. Ana Lydia Tinggi 5.00;

T J (31): Merry Gabali 11.14, 2. Ji Fedalliah Claritta Jaimin 10.91, 3. Valerie Zinugin 10.71;

J T (31): Norazlin Haipin 30.53;

Girls / Youth
100m (31): Chelsea Cassiopea 13.0h (& 12.7h as 1s2; 12.8h as 1h3); ... 1h1 Siti Salmiah Kelibin 12.7h;


Mokpo (KOR), 31-Aug - 1-Sep 2013 “8th Mokpo International Throwing Meeting”
-invitational athletics meeting;

WOMEN
H T (31): Aya Masumi (JPN) 63.79 ...7. Loralie Sermona (PHI) 49.44, 8. Casier Renee Kelly Lee 49.38 (47.32, X, X, 49.38, 45.95, X);


Bangkok, 3-6 Sep 2013 “59th Thailand Open Track and Field 2013”
-international meeting with three different categories contested (open, junior, youth);
-wind-reading not reported in several events;
-results by Malaysian athletes plus detailed results given for prospect’s contenders to Malaysian
athletes in SEA Games;

MEN
100m ( 3): ...semis: 5s1 Shahmimi Azmi 10.81, 6s1 Eddie Edwards Jr 10.82; 6s2 Harith Ammar Sobri 10.99;
...heats: 3h2 Mohd Shahmimi Azmi 10.84, 3h4 Sebastian Lee Azcona 11.19; 2h5 Harith Ammar Sobri 10.99; 2h7 Eddie Edwards Jr 10.98;

200m ( 4): ...4. Mohd Shahmimi Azmi 21.80/ -0.4 (& 21.95 as 1h2);

400m ( 3): ...3h1 Anchois Aron 49.73;

800m ( 6): ...5. Kesavan s/o Maniam 1:56.97;

110mh/+0.3 ( 3): Rayzam Shah Wan Sofian 13.86 (& 14.79 as 1h2), 2. Jamras Rittidet (THA) 14.02, 3. Kittipong Kondech (THA) 14.24, 4. Mohd Robani Hassan 14.27 (& 14.54 as 2h1), 5. Tang Wei Ting (TPE) 14.30, 6. Patrick Unso (PHI) 14.33, 7. Muhd Ajmal Aiman Hassan 14.42 (14.78 as 2h3);

400mh ( 4): ...4. Muhammad Firdaus Mazalan-II 53.46 (& 54.54 as 2h3), 5. Mohamed Baihaqi Razlan 53.62 (55.69 as 1h2);

H J ( 3): Nauraj Singh Randhawa 2.11;

P V ( 4): Kreetha Sintawacheewa (THA) 5.15, 2. Hsieh Chia-Han (TPE) 5.00, 3. Mohd Iskandar Alwi 4.90;

S P ( 5): Sergey Dementyev (UZB) 17.87, 2. Thawat Kachin (THA) 16.90/NJR, 3. Eliezer Sunang (PHI) 16.74/NR, 4. Promrob Janthima (THA) 16.44, 5. Adi Alifuddin Hussin 15.98;

D T ( 4): Kwanchai Namsoonboon (THA) 52.05, 2. Narong Benjaroen (THA) 51.50, 3. Sathaporn Khajorn (THA) 47.42, 5. Muhammad Irfan Shamsuddin (95) 47.41;

H T ( 5): Arniel Ferrera (PHI) 60.69, 2. Tantipong Phetchaiya (THA) 59.50, 3. Jackie Wong Siew Cheer 55.50;

Dec ( 6): Mohd Faizal Mustapha 6267 (11.24/+0.2, 6.75/-0.1, 9.45, 1.84, 50.44 ; 15.90/0.0,
28.57, 3.50, 46.42, 4:53.71);

20,000m W ( 4): Muhammad Khairil Harith Harun 1:38:05.15;

4x100m ( 6): Chinese Taipei Team 40.25, 2. Air Force Thailand Team 40.26, 3. Malaysia Team (Shahmimi Azmi, Harith Ammar Sobri, Sebastian Lee Azcona, Rayzam Shah Wan Sofian) 40.71; heats: 2h1 Malaysia Team (as above) 41.03;

MEN / Junior
100m ( 6): ...6s1 Ahmad Fikri Hakim Abdul Manan 11.23 (& 11.30 as 2h7);

200m ( 5): Nirosh Kumar s/o Nathan 21.81/+0.1 (& 22.20 as 1s1; & 22.28 as 1h7);

400m ( 4): ...3. Mohd Firdaus Kimleh 48.66 (& 49.12 as 1s3; & 49.49 as 2h4);

110mh/0.99 ( 3): ...3. Muhammad Hafiz Mohd Razali 14.56/-0.2 (& 14.90 as 1h1);

400mh ( 4): ... 3. Athur Aron 55.64 (& 57.13 as 2h2);

T J ( 4) / final 2: ...2. Nik Fariezal Erman Ni Ab Hadi 14.56/+0.2;

BOYS / Youth
100m ( 6): ...2. Hikaru Vincent Miles 11.45/-0.6 (& 11.45/0.0 as 1s3; & 11.29/+0.4 as 1h2 on 5-Sep);
S P/5kg ( 4): ...2. Jordan Jude Ellron 14.22;
D T/1.5kg ( 6): ...2. Jordan Jude Ellron 40.66;


WOMEN
100m ( 6): Neeranuch Klomdee (THA) 11.82, 2. Zaidatul Husna Zulkifli 12.01 (& 12.24 as 2h3 on 3-Sep; sf result n/a ?), 3. Kwanruethai Pakdee (THA) 12.03, 4. Princess Joy Griffith* (PHI) 12.10, 5. Supawan Thipat (THA) 12.14, 6. Komalam Shally s/o Selvaretnam 12.25 (& 12.40 as 4h1); ...3h4 Zaidatul Husniah Zulkifli 12.54 (sf result n/a ??);
Note: *Phil-American sprinter, PBs 100m- 11.58 (2009), and 200m- 24.00 (2008);

100mh ( 6)/+0.5: Wallapa Punsoongneun (THA) 13.69, 2. Phanida Ratanajan (THA) 13.95, 3. Raja Nursheena Raja Azhar 14.04 (heats time n/a ??);

H J ( 4): Svetlana Radzivil (UZB) 1.94, 2. Wanida Boonwan (THA) 1.83 ... 6. Yap Sean Yee 1.65;

L J ( 3): Katherine Kay Santos (PHI) 5.99/0.0 ...7. Kirthana d/o Ramasamy 5.32/0.0;

4x100m ( 5): Air Force Thailand Team 45.69, 2. Malaysia Team (Raja Nursheena, Komalam Shally, Husniah, Husna) 46.45, 3. Philippine Team 46.63;

WOMEN / Junior
100m ( 3): ...5s1 Kang Woan Yi 13.04 (& 13.02 as 1h1);


Putrajaya, 7 Sep 2013 “Shape 12km Night Run 2013”
-selected results as follows;
MEN
1. Jean Pierre Lautredoux (FRA) 42:07 (1st junior veteran), 2. Shahruddin Hashim 43:11, 3. Ow
Yong Jin Kuang 43:30, 4. Mark John William (GBR) 43:42, 5. Arul Thevar s/o Muniandy 44:03, 6.
Murali s/o Muniandy 44:17, 7. Prabakharan s/o Madhavan 44:50, 8. Lili Suhairi Md Yang Ghazali
45:08;

WOMEN
1. Yuan Yufang 50:15, 2. Noor Amelia Musa 50:21, 3. Sheela s/o Samivellu 50:55, 4. Michele Tan
Bee Kiang 51:38, 5. Susan Khoo (GBR) 53:19 (1st veteran), 6. Loh Chooi Fern 53:45, 7. Annie Yee
Pei Ni 55:03, 8. Danielle Nant 55:13, 9. Ewe Bee Hong 55:48, 10. Jessica Tang Mei Lee 57:17, 11.
Julia Lim 57:55;


Kuala Lumpur, 8 Sep 2013 “2nd Milo / FTAAA Walk Circuits 2013”
MEN
10km Walk (open)
1. Mohd Afiz Firdaus Kamarazaman 53:19;
5km walk (16-18y)
1. Hafizudin Abd Salim 27:56

WOMEN
10km Walk
1. Pua Ling En 1:01:30
5km walk (16-18y)
1. Aina Fadhlin Syahmina Abas 30:29


Sioux Falls, SD (USA), 9 Sep 2013 “Sioux Falls Marathon”
-difficult race, nasty weather, >91% humidity – these certainly affect long distanes performance;
MEN / Marathon
...2. Woo Chan Yew 2:36:17 (official intermediate times; at 10km 36:11 /2nd; at 20km 1:12:01
/2nd);


Kuala Lumpur, 13-15 Sep 2013 “Selangor Open Track and Filed Champiopnships”
-state championships for senior and juniors;
-wind-reading not reported (not recorded in most affected events);
-two national records renewed in this meet (Men’s DT & women’s JT);
-best results as follows;

MEN
100m (14)/ -0.5: Muhd Amiruddin Jamal (SIN) 10.77, 2. Lim Yao Peng (SIN) 10.94, 3. Muhd Helmi Ahmad 10.97;
...note: seheduled on 13-Sep, however a re-run held following protests concerning accuracy of official times that did not tally with the positions as well as the in-between distances, as seen from video, but some sprinters didn’t get info about the re-run!!;

-heats / doubtful-timing (h1 & h2)*: h1: 1h1 Muhd Amiruddin Jamal (SIN) 10.42, 2h1 Mohd
Shahmimi Azmi 10.71, 3h1 Mohammad Baihaqi Razlan 10.73, 4h1 Muhamad Amirul Mukimin 10.80, 5h1 Khairul Asyraf Amran 11.17; h2: 1h2 Mohd Azhar Ismail 10.70, 2h2 Lim Yao Peng (SIN) 10.80, 3h2 Mohd Helmi Ahmad 10.88, 4h2 Cyrus Krishnan 11.19;
*malfunction in auto-system, with photo-finish camera (image did not provided);

200m (14)/ -1.5: Muhd Amiruddin Jamal (SIN) 21.79, 2. Lim Yao Peng (SIN) 22.38;

400m (15): Anchois Aron 49.98, 2. Pravin Richard Abraham 50.72;

800m (14): Mohd Jironi Riduan 1:54.01, 2. Kesavan s/o Maniam 1:54.27;

110mh (14): Muhammad Hafiz Mohd Radzi 15.40, 2. Alif Ashraf Mohd Razali 15.82, 3. Mohd Aidil Ali 15.97;

400mh (14): Muhammad Firdaus Musa 55.20, 2. Mohd Farham Hafsyam 55.96;

P V (13): Mohd Iskandar Alwi 4.65, 2. Muhammad Afiq 4.55, 3. Mohd Hafizuddin 3.60;

L J (14): Luqman Hakim Ramlan 6.97;

S P (13): Ammar Ramadzan 13.18, 2. Ong Chin Yong 12.64, 3. Mohd Shahul Ikmal Baharuddin 12.23, 4. Goh Wei Kiang 12.02, 5. Mohd Fahmi Meslan 11.44;

D T (14): Muhammad Irfan Shamsuddin (95) 49.86 / National Record, 2. Muhammad Azwan Fahmi Zuhairi 39.70, 3. Mohd Fahmi Meslan 33.32;

H T (15): Michael Sia Suk Dak 55.67 (4th MAS All-Time), 2. Rizhan Rajimi 45.32;

J T (13): Akid Chong Mohd Isham 59.26, 2. Mohd Akmal Md Zain 56.60, 3. Muhammad Ashraf Abu Mohammad (Joh) 55.72, 4. Nurulharitulfariz safpa'afi (Joh) 50.40;

10,000m W (13): Eswaran s/o Rajanderen 48:43.1h, 2. Mohd Sharman 49:13.4h, 3. Mohd Hafiz 50:24.1h, 4. Aqram 50:36.8h;
Note: I need the details (full name, DOB etc) for Mohd Sharman (SSBJ), Mohd Hafiz (SSBJ), and Aqram for ranking/statistics purposes ??

MEN / Junior
100m (13): Willy Gew Teng Yon (Sel) 11.27;
5000m (13): Prabudass s/o Krishnan 15:57.45, 2. Christopher Soosai 16:26.96, 3. Elanggovan s/o Govindasamy 16:53.24;
10,000m (15): Hemaraj s/o Samy (Sel) 37:28.92;
P V (13): Fazli Asadil Arshad 3.20;
D T/1.75 (14): Faris Hazmi Jamaluddin 41.79;
10,000m W (13): Yong Ah Nam (Sel) 56:09.0h;

WOMEN
100m (13): Noor Eewan Syafiqah (Prk) 12.78;
400m (15): Nurul Faezah Asma Mazlan 59.20, 2. Kalaiyarasi d/o Arjunan 60.71, 3. Lau Kah Lin 61.65;
800m (14): Sharmila d/o Sivakumar 2:32:58;
100mh (14): Aini Nurazira Mohd Ali 15.62;
3000Sc (14): Sir Suganya d/o Naderaja (Sel) 15:06.66, 2. Syamimi Roslan (Sel) 15:23.85;
H J (14): Shandyiani d/o Mahendran 1.55, 2. Nurul Falena Gunasekara Lazri 1.50;
L J (14): Noor Eewan Syafiqah 5.01;
H T (15): Linda Tan Ling Hwa 48.80 (5th MAS All-Time), 2. Nor Fazira Jalaluddin 47.88 (6th MAS All-Time), 3. Noraida Shuhada Nordin 44.12 (8th MAS All-Time);
J T (13): Siti Nur Nadiah Osman 46.05 / National Record, (note: only 2 participants, 2nd 28.17);
10,000m W (14): Pua Ling En 53:56.59, 2. Nur Aisyah Ahmat 54:57.29, 3. Loo Chooi Fern 1:00:24.74;

WOMEN / Junior
1500m (14): Dhaanyaa d/o Patmanaban 5:28.15;
100mh (14): Dina Najihah 16.12 (& 16.10 as 1h1), 2. Oeyne Ong Ju Ying 16.24, 3. Syasya Syahirah 16.28;
400mh (14): Joeyne Ong Zu Ying (Sel) 73.56;
P V (13): Puteri Nur Adilah 2.20 (not 3.20!);
H T (15): Nur Izzat (Nse) 30.72;
10,000m W (14): Aina Fadhlin Syamina Abas 1:01:18.25, 2. Praise Phoon Kaye (Sel) 1:12:10.49;


Malacca, 13-15 Sep 2013 “1st Track and Field League”
-competition for 14 years old athletes;
-exact date not confirmed; hand-timed; partial results as follows;
BOYS
100m ( ): Jominus Joseph 11.1h;
110mh/0.91 ( ): Nur Izwan Abd Mutalib 15.0h, 2. Akmal Amri Md Nor 15.1h;
S P/5kg ( ): Mohd Alif Amirullah 13.60;

GIRLS
100m ( ): Azreen Nabila Alias (290600) 12.3h (uncertain??), 2. Zaimah Atifah Zainuddin (100999) 12.6h, 3. Lim Hui Ni 12.9h;
400m ( ): Zaimah Atifah Zainuddin (100999) 59.2h;
1500m ( ): Manissha d/o Arokiasamy (280399) 5:17.3h;


Ipoh, 14-16 Sep 2013 “XVII Karnival Olahraga Politeknik 2013”
-had-timed, no wind reading, best results as follows;
MEN
200m (16): Yuvaaraj s/o Panerselvam 22.4h;
400m (15): Yuvaaraj s/o Panerselvam 49.9h;
800m (14): Dekeeshgaaren s/o Sasigaran 1:59.0h;
1500m (16): Dekeeshgaaren s/o Sasigaran 4:17.7h;
110mh (16): Alang Rasheddin Jamaluddin 14.9h (& 15.2h as 1h1);
400mh (14): Alang Rasheddin Jamaluddin 55.9h;
H J (16): Pang Li Chong 1.88;
L J (14): Pang Li Chong 7.11;
T J (15): Pang Li Chong 14.22;
J T (16): Daveera Sali Liau 51.83;


Kuala Lumpur, 15 Sep 2013 “Live Great Run / 12km run”
MEN
1. Thomas Martin (KEN) 37:28, 2. James Maregu (KEN) 37:47, 3. Kimosop Collins Kipkorir (KEN)
37:48, 4. James Tallam Kurgat (KEN) 39:14, 5. Serem Kenneth Kipkosgei (KEN) 39:20;

WOMEN
1. Esther Wambui (KEN) 43:17, 2. Jackline Musyawa Nzivo (KEN) 44:56, 3. Susan Jemutai
Chepkwony (KEN) 47:48, 4. Noor Amelia Musa 48:05 (1st Malaysia), 5. Cecilia Wangui Warutumo
(KEN) 49:39;


Mon Choisy (MRI), 23 Jun 2013 “Orange Marathon 2013”
MEN
Marathon
...10. Jasni Khairil Jamaluddin 2:55:29;


ACKNOWLEDGMENTS
Mr Jironi Riduan, Mr Mohan (Sel AA);


OBITUARY

Ahmad Istiaq MUBARAK
16 Feb 1948 – 9 Aug 2013
He died on August 9, 2013 (9.55 AM), after a fall at his home in Hulu Kelang Selangor. He competed in three Olympics at 110m hurdles, Cd Mexico 1968 (with a time of 14.3s), Munchen 1972 (14.78s), Montreal 1976 (14.27, & 14.21 in SF), and won numerous medals in SEA and Asian level including in 1966 and 1974 Asian Games where he won 110mh Bronze and Silver medals respectively. At Asian Track and Field or ATF (now Asian Championship), he won two Silver medals from editions of 1973 (14.3s) and 1975 (14.4s). He participated in two Commonwealth Games, Christchurch 1974, and Edmonton 1978. He also was with Malaysian team to the first World Cup in athletics in Dusseldorf Germany in 1977. In SEA Games (SEAP before 1975), he won four Gold medals from 1969 (14.6s), 1971 (14.4s), 1973 (14.6s), & 1977 (14.46s). His 110mh best 14.08s which has stood as NR for 15 years (broken by Nur Herman Majid in 1991) was recorded in Furth GER in June 1976. The performance, as of his death is the 4th fastest in Malaysia, and 8th in Southeast Asia. He also recorded a hand-timed best 13.8s two weeks earlier in Schwetzingen. OCM wrote, "Ishtiaq Mubarak survived a near-fatal car accident on 13 October 1970, which took him over nine months of guts and determination to recover and to make a successful come-back to Athletics". In 2002, he was inducted into the Olympic Council of Malaysia Hall of Fame. He also served as a coach (hurdles) with the national back-up (pelapis) for several years until 2012. Al-Fatihah. Rest in Peace.

Post a Comment

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

STATISTICS

ARCHIVES

Copyright © 2009-2014, AdrianSprints.com . All Rights Reserved . Policy . Term of Use
Sports Top Blogs Sports blogs & blog posts Free Web Stats

Back to TOP